Consult Online With India's Top Doctors
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Can I use indocap sr and febuxostat for gout treatment, I have swelling and pain at 1st toe.

3 Doctors Answered
Yes you can use.(conditions apply)
1 person found this helpful
Yes you can take but there are certain specific medicines used to control acute gout.
Tab febuxostat can be taken regularly but indocap cannot be taken regularly as it may cause renal toxicity in long run. Best wishes.