Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Is it possible to close gap between teeth and minor alignment of teeth with retainers.

7 Doctors Answered
Retainers r to stablize which has been achieved by active tt retainers can't move teeth so active tt is required
Yes it is possible.
Yes ,but use it regularly.
Yes, it is possible depending on the teeth alignment, but it takes lot of time! better to go in for fixes braces for faster n good result!
Hello sir, yes it is possible to close minor gaps if you were given a removable retainer appliance. I would advise you to visit your dentist for better understanding of your condition.
Yes. It is possible. Kindly consult an orthodontist.
Yes it is possible.