Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Hello Sir, I had crowding in both upper and lower teeth. I put on the braces for 2 years ans got it removed a month back. After that my doctor puts fix retention wire on the back side of teeth in both arches. Problem is that my lower teeth especially the 2nd tooth from centre started rotating. My doctor gave me another retainer which he said that I need to put for 7-8 hours. I am worried. Will it bring back the rotated tooth to normal position? Or what can be done to prevent treatment failure? Waiting for ur reply. Thanks.

3 Doctors Answered
Hello Jaspreet, As you said you dentist gave you another retainer to correct new rotation which is a right treatment option. Be patient, and enjoy your new smile. Some amount of rotations are unavoidable and are ought to arise. Thank you and hope i cleared your doubt. Dr. Vineet Kapoor Cure 'n' Care Dental Clinic
You found this helpful
Hi gm Mr Jaspreeth. once you got the fixed retainer after correction of your rotated teeth the teeth won't derotate. May be the fixed retainer had got debonded. depending on the severity of derotation we can tell whether it can be corrected again by using removable retainer. If any photographs of your rotated teeth is there post me. If any thing else you can ask me.
You found this helpful
hi...There could be problem with your retainer and relapse can be prevented by applying right retainer at right place
You found this helpful