Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Few years ago, I got an injury in my face which has resulted in stitch marks. Due to that, my face has gone asymmetrical. My eyes are not aligned, my smile goes to one side, one of my check inflates while the other one does partially. This feels really bad. So I wanted to undergo plastic surgery. So all I wanted to know that what would be the cost of such surgery and could I undergo such surgery because I am 17 years old.

2 Doctors Answered
Hello. Sorry to say, but by the description you have given, its clear that you do have facial nerve injury. Its one of the consequence in few facial injuries. A plastic surgery will definitely help you in this circumstances. But the kind of procedure to go for has to be decided on the examination and the duration of your injury and the status of the nerve which is damaged. So as of now its not possible to comment on the cost unless the procedure is decided. Definitely you can go for such a surgery at 17 years. And the early the better to avoid the muscles going for atrophy.
1 person found this helpful
Hello, You seem to have a facial nerve injury which was not repaid during the initial trauma. There are various procedures for facial nerve injuries from simple botox, to nerve repair nerve graft reanimation procedures etc. Consult a plastic surgeon.
1 person found this helpful