Get help from best doctors, anonymously
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

My cousin had a baby yesterday. Baby is having spina bifida. Doctor is saying they need to operate but after the operation also baby lower body will not work. What do do any suggestions?

2 Doctors Answered
Yeah it is a bad disease to happen. Risky surgery but you will have to take the risk.
Hi, As your baby had spina bifida which is congenital malformation. Treatment is surgery. If your baby is moving the lower limbs then surgery should be done .However ther are chances that it may cause weakness in limbs but very less if done carefully. But if baby is not moving limbs then surgery is done for cosmetic purpose only. You are advised to consult neurosurgeon. Thanks.
Icon

Book appointment with top doctors for Spina Bifida treatment

View fees, clinic timings and reviews

Related Lab Tests:

View All