Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dt. Arundhati Joshi

B.Sc.- Dietitics / Nutrition

Dietitian/Nutritionist, Pune

14 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dt. Arundhati Joshi B.Sc.- Dietitics / Nutrition Dietitian/Nutritionist, Pune
14 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dt. Arundhati Joshi
Dt. Arundhati Joshi is a trusted Dietitian/Nutritionist in Baner, Pune. He has had many happy patients in his 14 years of journey as a Dietitian/Nutritionist. He studied and completed B.Sc.- Dietitics / Nutrition . You can consult Dt. Arundhati Joshi at Arogya Diagnostic Clinic in Baner, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dt. Arundhati Joshi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Dietitian/Nutritionists in India. You will find Dietitian/Nutritionists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Dietitian/Nutritionists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
B.Sc.- Dietitics / Nutrition - SNDT COLLEGE MUMBAI - 2004
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dt. Arundhati Joshi

Arogya Diagnostic Clinic

Sr No 24 Plot No 28/29, Opp Mitcon Institute, Baner Balewadi Link RoadPune Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dt. Arundhati Joshi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Super Fact of the Day: The strongest muscle in your body is your tongue!

MBBS
General Physician,
Super Fact of the Day: The strongest muscle in your body is your tongue!
In proportion to its size, the tongue by far, is the most worked muscle that develops through talking, eating and anything that involves the mouth.

Would you like to share this interesting fact with family or friends? go ahead and share!
308 people found this helpful

How to make m height increase. Now my height is 5.5 want to grow more weight is also appropriate that is 60 kg. How to grow height?

B.A.M.S, M.D In Ayurvedic Medicine
Ayurveda, Amritsar
How to make m height increase. Now my height is 5.5 want to grow more weight is also appropriate that is 60 kg. How t...
HEIGHT GROWTH IS UNDER CONTROL OF HGH Human growth hormone (HGH) is a vital component of the human endocrine system. It is secreted by the pituitary gland, a small gland located at the base of the brain that produces several hormones. In childhood and adolescence this hormone is necessary to promote growth in height.  In adulthood, its presence leads to a healthier body composition and is responsible for such important jobs such as: Keeping your body lean Decreasing fat accumulation Strengthening your bones Protecting your organs from the decline that occurs with age Promoting more rapid hair and nail growth Improving circulation Giving a more favorable cholesterol profile Helping protect you from the consequences of aging Unfortunately, natural production of HGH declines as you get older. This progressive deficiency, beginning for most in our 20s, leads to a reduction in lean body mass and bone mineral density, an increase in body fat – especially abdominal, and a worsened cardiovascular risk profile. All in all, you begin to look and feel older as HGH declines. The ways we can stimulate this again in Natural way is to do the following things: EAT more of Fresh Fruits and vegetables. Include more of calcium containing foods like dairy products, Increase Intake of Vitamin D ,you can get it from Mushrooms, Fish,Tofu, eggs. Also add Zinc in diet through peas, almonds, walnuts, peanut butter egg. Start doing Bhastrika pranayam for 15 mins once daily followed by Anulom Vilom 15 mins (start from 2 mins and later increase as per your energy levels) followed by (do alternately alternate asanas or you can do all as per your time & Energy )Taad Asana 5 repetitions, Vrikshaasana 5reps, Surya Namaskar 2 repetetions, adhomukh shwan asan 5, Trikonasan5 and lastly do shawaasan for 5-10 mins.

How to loose weight as soon as possible From 102 KGS to 70 KGS in 2 months with heavy work out.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
How to loose weight as soon as possible From 102 KGS to 70 KGS in 2 months with heavy work out.
. Don’t Eat Sugar… and Avoid Sugar-Sweetened Beverages 2. Eating More Protein May be The Best Long-Term Strategy to Reduce Belly Fat 3. Cut Carbs From Your Diet 4. Eat Foods Rich in Fiber… Especially Viscous Fiber 5. Aerobic Exercise is Very Effective at Reducing Belly Fat 6. Track Your Foods and Figure Out Exactly What and How Much You Are Eating 7.u need to take a balanced diet 8.eat more vegetables 9.drink Luke warm water with lemon juice with 1 tsp honey in the early morning

I am 22 years old female. My height is 6'5" and weight is 58 kg. I want to gain my weight appetite and body fat within 2-3 months. Because my arms leg thigh and other part of body is very skinny. My sugar level is normal, blood pressure is normal, HB is normal, thyroid level is normal. Now my question is which one is better for me, Alfa alfa tonic or alfa alfa q or alfa alfa malt.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hooghly
I am 22 years old female. My height is 6'5" and weight is 58 kg. I want to gain my weight appetite and body fat withi...
Do regular exercise,,take high protein,,take protein powder,,take butter with bread,,take butter with boiled potatoes,,take chocolate+banana+milk,, take dates, raisins daily,,take cereals,,take pomegranate,,take beetroot juice,take orange juice,,this will help
1 person found this helpful

I have recently been treated for an MI. An angiogram was performed. I have also been diagnosed with diabetes. What diet advice should I keep in mind?

M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
I have recently been treated for an MI. An angiogram was performed. I have also been diagnosed with diabetes. What di...
Small frequent meal. Missi Chapati. No Ghee over them. Eat slowly chew well. No fatty diet. Plenty of water salad and fruits. Avoid juice of all fruits. Avoid Mango, Banana,Chikoo, Lichi and Grapes.

I am 22 years. I am suffering from much headache and body pain. I taken the pencilar. Bt I am not feel comfortable. So please suggest.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Navi Mumbai
I am 22 years. I am suffering from much headache and body pain. I taken the pencilar. Bt I am not feel comfortable. S...
you can go for following remedy it will help you Natural home remedy using green tea and lemon: 1. Take 1 cup warm water 2. Add a green tea bag 3. Squeeze ½ a lemon 4. Mix well 5. Drink for instant relief This will help with your concern.

I am 69 Years old. 5ft 3 inches tall active a good walker vegetarian occasional smoker 68 kgs weight. Having Type 2 Diabetes and controlled by drugs, food habits and walking. No adding Sugar in coffee/Tea. On and off the Diabetic Fasting goes up to 130 and pp to 270. Glide 2 is taken along with amlong 5 for B. P. cholesterol levels ok. Taking a palm full of Nuts. Please advice as to how I can have normal levels always,

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 69 Years old. 5ft 3 inches tall active a good walker vegetarian occasional smoker 68 kgs weight. Having Type 2 D...
Mr. Lybrate-user, it is good to know that you are very active. However, are you aware that your bmi is 26.56 kg/m2, which shows being over weight. Plus at your age ideal body weight should be 54 kgs, which means there is an excess of 14 kgs. So reduction of a few kgs will help in bringing sugar levels lower. Plus your diet should be giving calories based on 54 kgs and actual workout that is done plus blood sugar levels. So it is possible that either the drugs may to be added or dietary control has to be more strict. So please look at it. With regards.
3 people found this helpful

The problem is, I can't grow my bodyweight, and I'm foodies lover too, still 63 kg for the last five or seven years, is this good or should I gain my bodyweight?

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
The problem is, I can't grow my bodyweight, and I'm foodies lover too, still 63 kg for the last five or seven years, ...
A high calorie high protein diet, wd regular supervised exercise will help you put on muscle mass n hence b more fitter. Concentrate on muscle gain n not only weight gain.
1 person found this helpful

My mother is 75 years old and suffering from diabetes since last 35 years. Recently she has been steadily losing weight and has lost quite a bit of appetite. Her sugar levels keep fluctuating though taking regular medications. Her TSH is 5.6 but T3 T4 levels are normal. What could be the probable diagnosis?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mother is 75 years old and suffering from diabetes since last 35 years. Recently she has been steadily losing weig...
Hello, Thanks for the query. Uncontrolled diabetes is the main reason for loosing weight and developing weakness. So it absolutely important to achieve a good blood glucose conrol. Ideally fasting glucose should be < 100 mg, PP around 170 to 180 mg & HbA1c% <7. Or close to 7. Then only weight can be controlled. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful

I am a chronic patient of stomach disorder eg constipation for several years. Go for regular morning /evening walk. Do light exercise. Taking medication for prostate&preventive heart disease. I am 68 now. Pl advise.

MD
General Physician,
I am a chronic patient of stomach disorder eg constipation for several years. Go for regular morning /evening walk. D...
Increase fiber in your diet. Eat green leafy vegetables. Eat fruits like apple chickoo with the skin. And not fruit juice. Make rotis with whole wheat/ jowar flour without straining the flour. Increase water intake atleast 8 to 10 lit per day.
4 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dt. Mrunal Deshpande

MA - Psychology, Masters in Dietetics and Food Service Management, Post Graduation Diploma In Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Mrunal's Diet & Life Style Management Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Rupal Jasani

Bsc - Food & Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Rupal's Diet Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dt. Priyanka Joshi

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
360 Degree Nutrition, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dt. Archana Rairikar

M.Sc - Dietitics/Nutrition, B.Sc - Nutrition, Post Diploma In Dietetics, Post Graducate Certificate In Diabetes Education, Diploma In Doctor of Natural Health Sciences
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Satwa - E - Clinic, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dt. Rd Bilkish Raje

M.Sc Dietetics -Outstanding Grade-82%, RD, Special Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ecovalley Nutrition Centre, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dt. Shilpa Ramdin (Nadem)

BHMS, M.Sc - Clinical Nutrition, Certificate In Sports Nutrition, DNHE
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Sarthak Health Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment