Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vijay. P. Mandora

General Physician, Pune

0 at clinic
Dr. Vijay. P. Mandora General Physician, Pune
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Vijay. P. Mandora
Dr. Vijay. P. Mandora is a trusted General Physician in Koregaon Park, Pune. You can consult Dr. Vijay. P. Mandora at Inlaks and Budhrani Hospital in Koregaon Park, Pune. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vijay. P. Mandora on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Inlaks and Budhrani Hospital

#7- 9, Koregaon Park. Landmark: Next Rajini Ashram, PunePune Get Directions
...more

Inlaks and Budhrani Hospital

#7- 9, Koregaon Park. Landmark: Next Rajini Ashram.Pune Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vijay. P. Mandora

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

BDS
Dentist, Thanjavur
Soft drinks, cordials and fruit juices should be consumed in a limited quantity because they are acidic in nature. Acidic food or drinks often soften the tooth material which leads to the dissolution of minerals into the tooth enamel, resulting in cavities (holes).
17 people found this helpful

I'm unable to control my sleep. I sleep for more than limit í. E for eight hours and sometimes even for twelve hours.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I'm unable to control my sleep. I sleep for more than limit í. E for eight hours and sometimes even for twelve hours.
Cause of Over sleeping A) Alcohol, smoking, drugs caffeine, sleeping pills B) stress, depression, fatigue inadequate/disturbed sleep, C) obesity, lack of physical activity D) Environmental factor like room is too hot/cold, excess light, noise, un cofortable bed E) Hypo thyroidism, diabetes, Heart disease F) sleeping dis order like sleep Apnoea (Breathing disorder where you stop breathing periodically in the night, due to blockage of Airway), narcolepsy (day time sleep), Restless leg syndrome Treatment A) Have a proper sleep schedule-Get up and go to bed at same time everyda y (body’s natural clock –cicardian rhythm will be accordingly activated) B) Good sleeping environment (Quiet, cool, dark, comfortable bed room without noise, light), C) Avoid caffeine/alcohol/nicotine 4-6 hours before bed time, D) Avoid day time sleep, daily exercise, light reading for 15 minutes daily before going to bed E. Avoid anxiety/stress/depression/fear/boredom/lack of motivation F) check your hemoglobin, BP, do a thyroid function test to rule out hypothyroidism
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mcv- 79.7. (80-94) normal range HCT 34. (38-45) NR MCH 22.4. (26-34) NR MCHC 28.1. (31-36) NR But my hb is 11 but still I feel tired, often sleepy, unable to concentrate more and feels out of body which scares me. Also my bp is low like upper bp is 80 someday. Is it possible that m anaemic and I have symptoms of anaemia ?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My mcv- 79.7. (80-94) normal range
HCT 34. (38-45) NR
MCH 22.4. (26-34) NR
MCHC 28.1. (31-36) NR
But my hb is 11 but ...
Hello, you should take, natural diet to improve your vitality &energy. Iron- spinach, blackberries, cherries, bananas, carrots, zinc- wheat, pumpkins, avocados, ripened mangoes, spinach, oyster, carrots, protein- milk, almonds, soya been, rajma, green peas, carrots, eggs, omega3- & fatty acid --walnuts, amino acid- dark chocolates, vit' a' -apples, mangoes, spinach, carrots. Vit'b'- banana green peas, milk, black beans, salmon (fish, spinach, mangoes. Vit'c'-strawberries, mangoes, milk, amla, oranges, kiwis. Tl, plenty of water to eliminate toxins, and to regulate metabolism & to hydrate yourself. Urge sound sleep for 7/8 hrs in d night. Go for meditation to reduce your stress, to nourish your brain and physique to release your litharzic attitude. Ensure sound sleep for 7-8 hrs in d night. Tk homoeo medicine: @ alfalfaq-10 drops, thrice with little water. Tk care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday after taking light lunch suddenly I got stomach ache and then I feel some sort of burning in stomach with gastric problem. Today in morning during excreta I feel like burning every where. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Yesterday after taking light lunch suddenly I got stomach ache and then I feel some sort of burning in stomach with g...
Avoid spicy food in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water and For stomach pain take tablet Meftalspas-Ds
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old women suffering from thyroid. And deffency of vitamin d3. My hair fall is very much. All the time I feel sleepy. And if I eat little bit I feel nausiya. I have also put on weight an I have unwanted hair on my cheek to please. Help.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 28 years old women suffering from thyroid. And deffency of vitamin d3. My hair fall is very much. All the time I...
diet for hyperthyroidism:- ………….. avoid salty foods, sea foods, whole milk, red meat, take vit-b12, vit-c, vit-d foods, barccoli, soya products, cauliflower, kale, fresh fruits and veg., omega-3 fatty acid foods, for unwanted hair on your cheek. you can treated by laser therapy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I got family planning surgery last month. The thing I want to know is that how many month need to rest for this surgery thats without sex. Please say some suggestions.

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath, Hubli-Dharwad
If you got operated by laparoscopy then one month enough. If opened abdomen you done then three months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir my problem is a sex, me sex to start and quick to diccharge to please reply to long time to sex medicine & excise & our weight is normal please to reply.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Weight is normal- that' s good. Avoid anxiety. I always prefer to have sexual counseling before prescribing drugs as simple techniques help a lot. Drugs are needed in few cases.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 28 year's. Ready for marriage. My pennis is small size. How can I improve my pennies size.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
My age is 28 year's. Ready for marriage. My pennis is small size. How can I improve my pennies size.
I m advising you following remedy Natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day if it dosent work then you must consult ayurveda doctor, They will surely help you.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel very weak when I get up in the morning, my hands start shaking when hold something. What should I do to overcome this weakness. I drink enerzal daily and eat food on time as well. What should be done in this case? Awaiting for quick response!

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
You can feel weak due to lack of essential nutrients, not getting enough sleep, a weak immune system, excessive drinking, skipping meals, emotional stress, and too much physical labor. Persistent weakness can be caused by health problems like anemia, arthritis, hypothyroidism, a sleep disorder, cancer, chronic fatigue syndrome, diabetes and heart disease. In these cases, it is very important to find out the exact cause behind your weakness. To feel energetic and refreshed in life, you must exercise daily for at least 30 minutes, maintain your ideal body weight, follow a good diet, sleep properly, drink water throughout the day to keep your body hydrated, avoid alcohol and stop smoking if you do .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 30 year old woman and have migraine for last 7 year. Before six years back I took treatment but some reason I leave it in middle. But again I have frequently headache for last 4 months. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
In case of acute pain take tablet brufen twice daily with tablet rantac empty stomach for 3 days. If symptoms persist take tablet rizatriptan sos only once in 24 hrs period not more than that. Take tablet beta cap plus once daily night time for 3 months. Avoid precipitating factors like tension, stress, direct sunlight exposure, excessive work load, literally anything can precipitate migraine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am suffering from difficulty in breathing, Wheezing [Especially at night when I sleep]. Nothing much is coming out when coughing. Also I have allergic problem with dust. I consulted a physician and took medicines for 1 week. That time I was feeling better. But now it started again. I am not able to sleep most of the days properly due to this. The breathing difficulty/ wheezing becomes worse during night. Especially when I sneeze or cough it will become worse. Thanks.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi take ginger tea mixed with 2-3 crushed garlic cloves. Massaging the chest with warm sesame oil mixed with salt helps to loosen the phlegm deposited in the chest, especially, when followed with steam inhalation. Take shwas kuthar ras twice a day. Pranacharya asthamin capsule 1-1 twice a day. And pranacharya shwas vikarasav 2-2 tsf twice a day. 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Take hot water steam.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am a girl 20 years old. I gave a swollen lump in my left arm since 11 months .its painless and rubber like movable. I used homoeopathy pills but size was increased. Could you tell me the problem and reason for this.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello sir, I am a girl 20 years old. I gave a swollen lump in my left arm since 11 months .its painless and rubber li...
It could be due to lipoma. Get it may require surgery. Get it examined by surgeon and follow the advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend in addict in sexual activities. He is watching some un wanted sexual movies which leading to him a slow process and he has leg pain frequently and change his activities.

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
My friend in addict in sexual activities. He is watching some un wanted sexual movies which leading to him a slow pro...
- Masturbation is a normal phenomenon and does not cause any harm. But don’t get addicted to it, divert your mind and keep yourself busy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello My name is Hemal, and I am suffering from diabetic from last 5 years, so please advice me to cure my diabetic. Thank you.

Dip.Diab, Fellowship Diabetology (Gold Medallist), MBBS
Diabetologist, Thane
Hello My name is Hemal, and I am suffering from diabetic from last 5 years, so please advice me to cure my diabetic. ...
Am very sorry, but presently there is no cure for diabetes. You can however, keep the diabetes under control. Diet and exercise are the mainstay of the treatment. By following a good healthy lifestyle, the dosage requirement will definitely reduce.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I masturbate 2 times daily. I am 17 years old. I am not able to control. Will it effect my biceps strength and height growth?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I masturbate 2 times daily. I am 17 years old. I am not able to control. Will it effect my biceps strength and height...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Your weight and height both look quite good. There is no bad effect on weight and height. Also on any muscles. But too frequent habit may affect you mentally. There won't be any physical problem. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem inside the private part that is in the latrine area. So I think this is a Bavasheer(piles) because sometimes from there some blood is comes with latrine. What should I do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Take fiber diet. use green vegetables. avoid constipation. take tab pilex one tab 3 times daily. use anovate ointment on anus. consult surgeon for detail advise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Causes of Constipation in Children

Multi Speciality Clinic
Multi Speciality, Pune
Causes of Constipation in Children

Many children are affected by constipation; for them, it usually implies pain while passing stool as the stools tend to be hard. In some cases, parents often tend to confuse soiling as diarrhea when it may actually indicate symptoms of impacted constipation (obstruction of faeces). In order to prevent constipation from turning into a chronic problem, make sure your child receives proper treatment at the earliest.

Symptoms of constipation:
Constipation in children can be characterized by its symptoms which are:

  1. Your child will experience difficulty in passing stools
  2. He/she may also experience pain during the process; trace amounts of blood may be present on the nappy.
  3. The stool tends to be large in size and hard by nature
  4. The child may not have normal bowel habits; he may pass stools less than the normal number of times.
  5. Loss of appetite
  6. He/she may experience intense pain in the stomach
  7. This condition may cause sudden changes in behavior; your child may become irritated or unhappy very easily.
  8. He/ she may experience nausea
  9. The child may also often soil his/her clothes by passing feces at irregular intervals

Causes of constipation in children:
Constipation in children may be caused due to a number of factors, which are:

  1. Withholding of stool: In some cases, your child may try to forcefully hold back bowels every time he/she may want to go to the toilet. This may happen due to reasons such as lack of toilet training or not wanting to use toilets at certain places.
  2. Diet: A diet devoid of fiber may be the cause behind your child's constipation. Also, not drinking enough water throughout the day may cause the stools to harden, thus causing difficulty while passing them. The fiber content in food adds roughage to the diet and thus, helps in facilitating smooth bowel movements.
  3. Psychological problems: Constipation may also be caused due to certain emotional problems and drawbacks, such as certain fears or phobias. An example would be when the child feels the need to go to the toilet at night, but withholds it if he/she has a fear of ghosts. A change in the surroundings such as moving to a new place may also cause bowel problems in your child.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed