Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Vaishali Sister

Nephrologist, Pune

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vaishali Sister Nephrologist, Pune
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Vaishali Sister
Dr. Vaishali Sister is a trusted Nephrologist in Model colony, Pune. You can meet Dr. Vaishali Sister personally at Aesthetics Medispa in Model colony, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vaishali Sister on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Nephrologists from across India. You will find Nephrologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nephrologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Aesthetics Medispa

No. 2, Sneh Riviera, Next to Model Colony Lake, FC Road, PunePune Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vaishali Sister

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Bladder Pain - 8 Reasons Behind it

DNB (Urology), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Urologist, Delhi
Bladder Pain - 8 Reasons Behind it

Bladder is an organ of the lower abdomen which stores urine. Though it is a problem common to both men and women, women are two times more prone to be affected than men. 

The following are some of the causes that give rise to bladder pain.

  1. Bacterial infection or urinary tract infection is one of the common causes of bladder pain. Women are more likely to encounter uninary tract infection. It occurs if bacteria sneak in through the urethra leading to develop an infection in the urinary tract, which in turn affects the urinary bladder.
  2. Sometimes bladder stones can also give rise to bladder pain.
  3. Painful Bladder Syndrome is yet another cause, wherein your bladder holds pee after your kidneys have filtered it but before you pee it out. This condition causes pain and pressure below your belly button, causing pain in the bladder.
  4. Chronic pelvic pain is pain in the area below your bellybutton and between your hips that lasts six months or longer. There are multiple causes for such pain.
  5. Bladder cancer is another possible cause of bladder pain. If uncontrolled cancer cells are formed in the bladder, then it gives rise to bladder cancer. Bladder cancer is one of the most common cancers and generates unbearable pain in the bladder.
  6. Interstitial cystitis is another condition which gives rise to severe bladder pain. This condition is more commonly seen in women. The bladder becomes inflamed and irritated and the pain gets worse when the bladder is full or during menstruation. It is a chronic condition.
  7. Urethral stricture is another cause of bladder pain. Men are likely to be more affected by this condition. In this case, the urethra becomes inflamed and narrow creating difficulties to pass urine.
  8. Yeast infection also known as, Torulopsis is another cause of bladder pain.

Bladder pain can vary from being mild to severe. But, no matter what the degree of pain is, it requires serious medical attention. It is highly recommended that if you are suffering from bladder pain you must consult and seek a doctor's advice right from the beginning.

1952 people found this helpful

My friend has kidney stone. Is there any big problem or it will be cured normally. Plzz answer.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Delhi
My friend has kidney stone.
Is there any big problem or it will be cured normally.
Plzz answer.
kidney stones can be cured with medicines which are combination of herbal and homeo. There will no such need to undergo surgery or operations. I will suggest your friend to avoid surgery there is no need of it. Your friend needs to take medicines that can help in removing them naturally such as our medicines combination of herbal and homeo that will help in removing stones. Kidney gets diseased due to an unhealthy diet and lifestyle. A kidney stone is a hard mass developed from crystals that separate from the urine within the urinary tract. Normally, urine contains chemicals that prevent or inhibit the crystals from forming.If the crystals remain tiny enough, they will travel through the urinary tract and pass out of the body in the urine without being noticed. You or your friend can connect with me and I can provide him with treatment by which will help him getting cured with our medicines only. The medicines are combination of herbal and homeopathic only.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have flu and cold I am tired also I have laziness and fuzziness. So please help me for that.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I have flu and cold I am tired also I have laziness and fuzziness. So please help me for that.
You should isolate yourself so that it would not affect others. Avoid cold water. Avoid taking sour and spicy food. Take liquids. Eat fruits and vegetables fresh only. Medicines are also necessary contact for that.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 7 month pregnant and my hemoglobin is 10 and urine has amorphous phosphate (+++) and pus cells are also present (Stray). Is this point to UTI? Should I do some test for it and can it cause any problem to the baby?

MBBS, DGO, DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 7 month pregnant and my hemoglobin is 10 and urine has amorphous phosphate (+++) and pus cells are also present ...
Yes, if there r pus cells in urine report then go for urine culture and sensitivity, yes definitely urine infection can cause preterm labour pains.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year old male my problem is my urine colour is dark red. What should i do for that?

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am 21 year old male my problem is my urine colour is dark red. What should i do for that?
First go for complete blood test. Take Plenty of water. Like 3-4litres of water daily. Avoid spicy, Non veg, Fried,pickles/junk/ Fast food. Consume more butter milk/lassi. Plenty of fruits.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have calcium kidney stones can I drink milk with supplements for work out like protein powder.

MS - General Surgery, MCh Urology
Urologist, Hyderabad
I have calcium kidney stones can I drink milk with supplements for work out like protein powder.
Respected Sir 1.Calcium restriction is not required. You can have milk and diary products. 2.Please limit protein rich powders as they might lead to uric acid stone formation. 3.Please make sure you have plenty of oral fluids ~ 2.5 litres / day 4.Also limit excess salt intake in the diet. Hope this helps Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Chronic urine infection commonly after colitus. Almost resistance to antibiotics. For time being it gets fine after few days then again aftr sexual activity occurs again. Please help 23 year female unmarried.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Chronic urine infection commonly after colitus. Almost resistance to antibiotics. For time being it gets fine after f...
Dear , if infection takes place after sexual activity then 1. You and your sexual partner must be simultaneously treated otherwise you get repeatedly get shuttlecock infection. 2. If infection still occurs then your partner should apply clotrimazole cream on glans before penetration. Other short cut would be use condom and also wash your and your partners hands with soap and water thoroughly before sexual activity.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have two kidney stones I want food diet please tell me what should i have in food?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I have two kidney stones I want food diet please tell me what should i have in food?
Carrot juice is recommended as part of a diet for kidney stones. It is believed to help fight off bacterial infections in the kidney, as it contains vitamin A. Papayas are used in Ayurvedic medicine to treat urinary tract infections and kidney stones there is an affirmative correlation between whole grain-rich diets and reduction of kidney stones. This is due to the fact that they contain sufficient amounts of vitamins, fibre and minerals. Whole grains that fall under this category include brown rice, cracked wheat, whole wheat, and barley.The dietary requirements for renal stone sufferers are also important typically include potassium rich fruits and vegetables.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Nowadays I am drinking water more as my old report like I drink 2-3 ltr But also more pee (peshab) Why its happened Or can I drink less water (may be my body not take more water? Please Suggest about drinking water and pee connection!

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Nowadays I am drinking water more as my old report like I drink 2-3 ltr
But also more pee (peshab)
Why its happened
O...
You should take water at least 2 litres. If you have to urinate more than it is your tendency. It can be controlled upto certain extent by homoeopathic medicine. But the selection of the medicine needs a quite detailed description. So better consult for proper treatment. Till then you may take Merc Sol 30 1 dose every week.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As mentioned earlier I had multiple renal calculi when diagnosed with fever and fatigue, I got weight loss of 2 KGS, is fatigue due to this, as weight loss can be due to fasting in ramazan. 1 calculi came out in urine yesterday.

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
As mentioned earlier I had multiple renal calculi when diagnosed with fever and fatigue, I got weight loss of 2 KGS, ...
Weight loss can be due to fasting, advised- 1. Urine culture &sensitivity. 2. Urea/creatininie, 3. Serum calcium/urea. 4.3-4 ltrs of fluid intake in 24 hrs.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Help I am 29 years old man I am suffering from tonsils problems since last two and a half year I am consulting ent taking medicine even took a ayurvedic treatment I got a recovery and doing precaution but uncertain tonsils appeared any time on end of feb I gone with the rear disease called gbs syndrome gone with treatment got recovery I do not know still I am scared that disease should not come again my weight is increasing I am doing diet and I had a water retention problem so I am taking triflaa my face looks puffy despite I am doing all suggested exercise all these things are related to my throat?

DORL, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Faridabad
Help I am 29 years old man I am suffering from tonsils problems since last two and a half year I am consulting ent ta...
Dear what treatment you are taking this willl also not help you as you are keeping your mouth dry with all the stuff as you are taking trifla, you are basiclly suffering from dehydration, keep your self hydrated with good and fresh fruits and salads and shakes, banana, melon, water melon and pulpy fruits, and last but not the least iron diet, this will help you maintaining your mucus in your mouth and gives you protective layer
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 52 years age and she has polycystic kidney disease (pkd) is there a 100% cure treatment for this and is her body supports for kidney plantation?

M B B S, M. D (Internal Medicine)
General Physician, Nellore
It is a genetic disease. No medicines. Only transplant. Need for transplantation and fitness for transplantation should be assessed by nephrologist only. Is she in failure?
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlw sir, I am suffering from a kidney stone of 4.7 mm and other is small one .Actually I am getting pain at side of my abdomen and lower of it also .Even I thinks that I am getting pain in my side muscles below the abdomen which join vagina? Is this also the pain of stone ?kindly suggestion m and also tell me how can I relief from it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hlw sir, I am suffering from a kidney stone of 4.7 mm and other is small one .Actually I am getting pain at side of m...
Hi lybrate-user yes that pain can also be due to kidney stone if its in the lower abdo. Drink plenty of water and avoid vegetables or fruits with seeds eg tomato seeds, pomegranate, brinjal etc. For the pain and removal of the stone you can take homoeopathic treatment as it does not have any side effects and also it relieves the symptoms caused due to stone. For consultation revert back. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

suffer from urinary track infection (UTI). I have been taking Antibiotics off and On for quite a few months. Due to this kidney also is affected (creatinine 2.83). allopathy advises surgery. Please tell me if this can the UTI be cured with Ayurveda Medication.

M.Ch - Urology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Urologist, Ghaziabad
suffer from urinary track infection (UTI). I have been taking Antibiotics off and On for quite a few months. Due to t...
Repeated uti in your age could be due to large prostate which requires surgery. However exact cause of uti needs to be found out to cure it. Antibiotics are for short term only.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have urinary system problem. Gastric push my urinary bladder that's result I can't hold my urine pressure. So urine lick from my penis. My pus cell is occasional, epithelial cells - 2-3/HPF. Bacteria, rbc, casts, protein, sugar, blood are absent in my urine report. Please doctor give me solution.

MBBS
General Physician,
I have urinary system problem. Gastric push my urinary bladder that's result I can't hold my urine pressure. So urine...
You have urinary tract infection. Which is causes blooded incontinence. You should get your urine tested and consult a doctor preferably urologist. Do not self medicate.

I'm suffering from continuous sensation of urine and it makes me very uneasy and lethargic. This started when I last had sex with my partner and it has been 4 days since It hasn't stopped. The sensation reduces for sometime and then starts again. It is irritating and I can't do anything. I went to my family doctor with my mother but I could not tell him the whole story. It is my vagina that is getting irritated. So please help me and suggest what to do.

fellow in Obstetric Medicine , MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
I'm suffering from continuous sensation of urine and it makes me very uneasy and lethargic. This started when I last ...
Hello, it looks like you ve developed a urine infection. Get a urine test done to determine severity of it. Take plwnty of water and a glass of cranberry juice for a week.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Urine Routine results shows 1-2 RBC and 1-2 PUS Cell Epithelial cell 2-3/HPF. PH level 6 and acidic reaction, appearance clear and color was pale yellow. I am worry about RBC and done a USG WHOLE ABDOMEN but negative there. What should I do?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Urine Routine results shows 1-2 RBC and 1-2 PUS Cell Epithelial cell 2-3/HPF. PH level 6 and acidic reaction, appeara...
Hello, You are suffering from cystitis or chronic UTI. yOU SHOULd BE STARTED ON ANTIBIoTics for a week.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 45. Is there any possibility of kidney damage in angiography. How much possibilities of complications and what it can be after angiography and even in angioplasty.

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
My age is 45. Is there any possibility of kidney damage in angiography. How much possibilities of complications and w...
There is no possibility of kidney damage in angiography! speak about the possible complications to your cardiologist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Stone in B/L kidney and right kidney hydronephrosis from 6 months and cortex thinning how can improve my right kidney function and hydronephrosis pls suggest me.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
Stone in B/L kidney and right kidney hydronephrosis from 6 months and cortex thinning how can improve my right kidney...
It is already very late, you should take immediate action get kidney function test done, and some other investigations like urine rm and urine cs and serum creatinine and serum calcium and serum uric acid, then obstructing uropathy should be corrected immediately otherwise hydronephrotic kidney may needs removal if that has become nonfunctional. Consult urologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had urine test done yesterday and it was my 3rd day of period. The result was shocking that I had protein lick in the urine, Pus cell, bacteria and blood cells in the urine. Please advice all the above was due to periods?

MD, MBBS, FRCP - Nephrology
Nephrologist, Delhi
I had urine test done yesterday and it was my 3rd day of period. The result was shocking that I had protein lick in t...
Protein leak can happen due to urine infection. It will be cured by properly treating urine infection.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed