Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ujwala

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)

Ayurveda, Pune

25 Years Experience
Dr. Ujwala Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) Ayurveda, Pune
25 Years Experience ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Ujwala
Dr. Ujwala is a renowned Ayurveda in Bhosari, Pune. She has helped numerous patients in her 25 years of experience as a Ayurveda. She is a qualified Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS). You can consult Dr. Ujwala at Usha Narayan Clinic in Bhosari, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ujwala on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) - Pune Medical College - 1991
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shiv Shankar Nagar, Way Chakrapani Vasahat, Old Post Office Road, BhosariPune Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have back ache from last month what should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine, PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have back ache from last month what should I do?
Apply pranacharya restopain oil or prasarini oil on your affected part then give hot fomentation. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. And agni tundi vati and maha yograj guggul 1-1 tab twice a day. Avoid junk food. Spicy food. Fermented food. Tea. Coffee. Avoid alcohol consumption.(if u consume) Do pranayama early morning.

I have very less hair on my face. My age is 28 yrs and I have very less beard and mustache. How can I get heavy beard? And Online treatment is safe or not? Any Dr. in Janakpuri who can Consulate my problem?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have very less hair on my face. My age is 28 yrs  and I have very less beard and mustache. How can I get heavy bear...
Use arnica mother tincture apply it during shave. But if there is harmonal disbalance that will be treated by proper treatment. Please inform.
2 people found this helpful

Sir I have problem on my forearm's hair was loses with round shape, one year before I had faced the same problem on my head so that was cleared by a ayurveda medicine but pls tell me doctor why this happening? Any precaution s for it?

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Sir I have problem on my forearm's hair was loses with round shape, one year before I had faced the same problem on m...
Fried foods or food items that are high in cholesterol and saturated fats should be avoided as these foods can cause an increase in dht levels (a by-product that causes hair loss).
1 person found this helpful

Sir i have facing hair fall problem and its in the front side of my head but there is very small hair was there but the length of these hair is not increse what should i do now

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
First shave clean immediately. Put ononion juice 3 timesa day in the area with less hair. New folicle will come. Then consult me online.
2 people found this helpful

In the winter my face is break out when black heads. My face gets to black and peel. What should I do.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
In the winter my face is break out when black heads. My face gets to black and peel. What should I do.
HOMOEOPATHIC TREATMENT AUCARE COMPLEXION DROPS ( WOLFE DIETRI) Drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily. WHITENING CREAM ( BIOVALLEY)Apply in circular fashion in morning nd at night WHITENING SOAP ( BIOVALLEY ) Wassh face with this face wash before applying whitening cream Baking soda is an effective treatment for blackheads as well as acne. It helps clear the skin of impurities such as debris and dirt. 1. Mix two teaspoons of baking soda with mineral water to make a paste. 2. Apply the paste generously on the affected skin area and massage gently. Allow it to dry for a few minutes before rinsing it off with warm water. 3. Repeat this remedy once or twice a week.

Hello Doctor! I am 26 years old, I have been weight gaining from several days, My height is 5'6" & my weight is now 80, what can I do for weight loss? & what is the average weight for my age & height?

Ask Free Question
Hello Doctor! I am 26 years old, I have been weight gaining from several days, My height is 5'6" & my weight is now 8...
Hi, Take Tab Phytolacca berry(SBL) 2tabs to be chewed twice a day for 1mth Eat Oats daily as it contains high fiber and helps in reducing fats effectively. Avoid bakery products and too much of fermented food Ideal weight is 60kg Revert back
1 person found this helpful

I have sgot 93, sgpt 120 & cholesterol 165 what should I eat & what to avoid.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I have sgot 93, sgpt 120
& cholesterol 165
what should I eat & what to avoid.
you avoid alcohol ,fast food. for cholesterol:- The same heart-healthy lifestyle changes that can lower your cholesterol can help prevent you from having high cholesterol in the first place. To help prevent high cholesterol,. The normal levels of SGOT is in between 5 and 40 units per liter of serum and the normal levels of SGPT in between 7 and 56 units per liter of serum. The normal ranges of SGOT and SGPT may slightly differ depending on the protocols and techniques used to measure them by different laboratories. However, each laboratory routinely provides the normal reference ranges and prints it in the report. Lose extra pounds and maintain a healthy weight Quit smoking Eat a low-fat, low-salt diet that includes many fruits, vegetables and whole grains Exercise on most days of the week for at least 30 minutes. for liver take anzymes..syp. aristozyme 10 ml thrice a day .

I am male, 23, and I not bulky or fat. But still my stomach always remain bulky n bulged out, giving me fat belly look. All other parts r quite normal. But only my abdomen seems to be bulged out. Sometime it get absolutely flat when I am empty stomach or after 2-3 hrs of taking meal. I want to know is it due to Gas, or improper digestion that my belly remain bulged out all the time?

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, msc in dietetics & food service management
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I am male, 23, and I not bulky or fat. But still my stomach always remain bulky n bulged out, giving me fat belly loo...
U should do abdominal excercise. Don't take rice at night. Drink 10-12 glass of water. Don't drink immediately after meal.
4 people found this helpful

BDS
Dentist
Ask Free Question
BLEACHING us a procedure to whiten teeth by 2-3 shades. but because it is a cosmetic procedure results are temporary and can go upto maximum 3 years.

I am 18 year Old And I Am Suffering from Back Pain it is Probably because I ride too much from Bike, I Tried All type of Pain Relief Medicines, So I Want to Know How to Get Rid of That? Do you got any solutions?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 18 year Old And I Am Suffering from Back Pain it is Probably because I ride too much from Bike, I Tried All type...
I suggest you follow the below for your condition: take mag phos 6x - thrice daily for next 2 weeks and update. Also do x-ray of the affected area. Heat and ice packs. Heat and/or cold therapy helps relieve most types of low back pain by reducing inflammation. Often patients use ice, but some prefer heat. Both may be used alternately. You have to stop bike-riding. Take a morning walk daily for 30 minutes.

I have pain in my backbone from bottom to 3 and have severe pain in my heel so what I have to do.

M.P.T-Ortho, Bachelor of physiotherapy
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I have pain in my backbone from bottom to 3 and have severe pain in my heel so what I have to do.
It may be sciatica pain. Avoid prolong standing and sitting. Take proper rest. Avoid forward bending and heavy lifting. Take hot fermentation. Do spinal strengthening exercises.

I am a type 2 diabetic patient and my Hb A1C level is 5.8. I have recurrent ear infections and I have taken courses of anti biotic after consulting ENT doctors but onlywith temporary relief. Is the problem diabetes related or of infected fluid of the middle ear? What is to be done?

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am a type 2 diabetic patient and my Hb A1C level is 5.8. I have recurrent ear infections and I have taken courses o...
You should get examined your nose and nasopharynx as well, it may be associated with eustachian tube dysfunction due to nasal problem, you should go for nasal endoscopy.

I am suffering from migraine for last 6-7 years. I am 19 years old. I have consulted to many doctors but the problem is still same. What should I do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Migrane can be managed with lifestyle changes and medications, try muscle relaxation exercises. Relaxation may help ease the pain of a migraine headache. Get enough sleep, but don't oversleep. Get an adequate amount of sleep each night. It's best to go to bed and wake up at regular times, as well. Rest and relax. If possible, rest in a dark, quiet room when you feel a headache coming on. Place an ice pack wrapped in a cloth on the back of your neck and apply gentle pressure to painful areas on your scalp. It is very important keep a headache diary. Continue keeping your headache diary even after you see doctor. It will help you learn more about what triggers your migraines and what treatment is most effective. A dose of riboflavin in appropriate dose as prescribed by me, also may prevent migraines or reduce the frequency of headaches. Coenzyme q10 supplements may decrease the frequency of migraines, magnesium supplements may also be used to treat migraines do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
3 people found this helpful

I am 28 years old male, I am suffering from stomach pain from last 1 weak. What should I do.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 28 years old male, I am suffering from stomach pain from last 1 weak. What should I do.
take meftal spas if pain abd, tab pan 40 empty stomach daily morning for 15 days, drink 3-4 litre of water daily, isabgol in a glass of water at night, if required get u/s whole abdomen done and back with report it will help. thanks

My teeth are yellow in colour I brush daily more time still I did not get white.

BDS
Dentist
Ask Free Question
Yellowness of teeth is in not always due to the external deposition of tartar or stains. If your teeth are pale from within the tooth they probably need a process called bleaching, for your teeth to get white. However over brushing is going to damage your teeth in the form of attrition so don't do more than twice daily. Consult a dentist for bleaching.
1 person found this helpful

My cousin have only one testis. One is taken away because it is not growing. Do he will any problem in future because of one testis. Like reproduction.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My cousin have only one testis. One is taken away because it is not growing. Do he will any problem in future because...
If one testis is healthy and producing sperms and his other reproductive organs are healthy then there is no problem in reproduction.

I am male, 31years. I have dandruff problems from 4years. I consulted doctor and used medical shampoo advice. When I stop using I'll again face dandruff issue. Please suggest me to come out from this.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am male, 31years. I have dandruff problems from 4years. I consulted doctor and used medical shampoo advice. When I ...
Homoeopathic treatment NATRUM MUR 6X ( Dr.reckeweg) chew 4 tabs 3 times a day VENOME SHAMPOO ( BIOVALLEY) ANTIDANDRUFF OIL ( WilmarSchwabe India) apply twice weekly at night,leave overnight Conssume 6-8 glass water daily Exerciseregularily take Nutritious diet Exposure to sunlight is a must Avoid Junk,Fried nd spicy food,cold drinks,ketchups

Hello I'm 25 years old I got fungal infection last year in may It's almost 1 and half year now I have big round dark circles with wounds on my hips and area above vagina. It itches when it becomes dry Is it normal to have something like this.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hello I'm 25 years old
I got fungal infection last year in may
It's almost 1 and half year now
I have big round dark ...
Its not normal, keep watch n take proper medicines, else infection will increase in more areas & also itching will hampered during daily activities.

Healthy Living

Doctor Of Physical Therapy (DPT), Bachelor of Physical Therapy
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Hot and cold therapy has a tendency to reduce pain, assist with tissue healing, control swelling, and increase flexibility if used appropriately after an injury.
Healthy Living

I am sick since one month. I have also pimples on face. Please suggest a best doctor nearby Jaipur.

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am sick since one month. I have also pimples on face. Please suggest a best doctor nearby Jaipur.
I am at Ahmed a bad. what makes you sick give details of sickness .consult privately for skin rejuvenation. stop fried chillies avoid sweat collection wipe wash clean face.viccotermeric cream.cucumber face pack.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors