Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shirish

Orthopedist, Pune

450 at clinic
Dr. Shirish Orthopedist, Pune
450 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Shirish
Dr. Shirish is one of the best Orthopedists in Aundh, Pune. You can consult Dr. Shirish at Aditya Birla Clinic in Aundh, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Shirish on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Orthopedists from across India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Mazzanine Floor, Aundh,Landmark:-Above Croma Showroom Nanasaheb Gaikwad IT Park, PunePune Get Directions
450 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate

Treatment of Knee replacement

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I am 27 yrs old last 1 month I am suffering with backpain.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist,
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You are very young to have a persistent back pain as a health issue. If you have localized back pain with no other symptoms like radiating leg pain, neurological symptoms like numbness, weakness, paresthesias etc, then you can start with following recommendations for initial period of 2-3 weeks: - to maintain proper posture of your back while working and sleeping - if pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication like tab etoshine or paracetamol or one which suits you - physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - ice packs can applied if your pain is acute, then hot fomentation can be done at home - analgesic spray for local application can be used and is easily available. - avoid lifting heavyweight/ acute forward bending in mornings etc we will observe you for next 2-3 weeks how you respond to this conservative management protocol. If you are not feeling better, then we will have to get some investigations like dynamic x rays of lower back and few blood tests for evaluation. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is 65 years old diagnosed with neuropathy, no bp, no diabetes, burning and numbness in soles of feet more in the left foot she can not walk or stand for a long time. What treatment can be taken in ayurveda or homeopathy?

Orthopedist, Solapur
My mom is 65 years old diagnosed with neuropathy, no bp, no diabetes, burning and numbness in soles of feet more in t...
I suggest you to get proper detailed blood investigations done especially regarding thyroid profile and vitamin b12 and vitamin d3 profile. Its a very common problem due to above mentioned pathologies.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from type 2 diabetes and mild blood pressure. Also rheumatic arteritis.Please tell.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Suffering from type 2 diabetes and mild blood pressure. Also rheumatic arteritis.Please tell.
Hi I am sure you must be on treatment for all these conditions. It very essential to achieve good glycemic control, otherwise it can lead to various problems (long term complications) associated with diabetes. Even rheumatoid arthritis like diabetes is a disease that can only be controlled. Apart from drugs treatment it is necessary to be physically active to keep healthy and fit. Exercise will also help in reducing blood sugar. Thanks for the question.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from back pain since three days. I am waiting for it to subside. Suggest me something.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am suffering from back pain since three days. I am waiting for it to subside. Suggest me something.
Homoeopathic medicine spondyaid (bakson) drink 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily magnesia phos 6x (dr reckeweg) chew 4 tab every 2-3 hourly depending on pain daily drink 2 glass milk and an egg daily report after 15 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 49 years old lady. My both hand pains and freezing now a days. What's the solution?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am a 49 years old lady. My both hand pains and freezing now a days. What's the solution?
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. It appears that you have a vascular issue although such symptoms can also be due to nerve affection. I will advise you to get a vascular surgeon consultation initially following which you can again com back to me for a detailed discussion. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from desiccation of disc and annual tear. Pain is unbearable. Doctor suggested for surgery. Is it safe?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I'm suffering from desiccation of disc and annual tear. Pain is unbearable. Doctor suggested for surgery. Is it safe?
Surgery on spine should never be done in haste. Requires detail examination and investigation investigations suggested: hb, tlc, dlc, esr, blood sugar fasting & pp, uric acid vit d anyway you may try- sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick mattress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Do not ignore it. Let it not become beginning of a bigger problem. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, inform.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I felt pain in neck due to cough & cold from 2 days. Which is best medicine to take?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I felt pain in neck due to cough & cold from 2 days. Which is best medicine to take?
Hi, take cap, nasollerin 1-1-1 after food for 2-3 days. Avoid cold and refrigerated food. Drink boiled and cooled water. Take steam inhalation by adding 1 or 2 drops of eucalyptus oil to boiling water. Wear warm clothing. Avoid intake of sweets and oil fried food. Take koflet cough syrup 2 tsf 3 times a day for about a week.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sons knee was accidentally got hit by an motorcycle and his feet does not shows dorsiflexion can you help me in this.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
My sons knee was accidentally got hit by an motorcycle and his feet does not shows dorsiflexion can you help me in this.
damage to nerve has lead to loss of foot dorsiflexion...start wid electrical stimulation to help regain muscle strength.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 year old lad. I have knee pain since last two months during use of staircase. X-ray shows start of osteo arthritis. Is it possible to improve my condition by doing exercises?

Certification in Manual Therapy, MPTh/MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Ghaziabad
I am 60 year old lad. I have knee pain since last two months during use of staircase. X-ray shows start of osteo arth...
Yes it is definately possible to control it by exercises. Osteoarthirits is a degenrative disorder. It can be controlled by professionaly designed physiotherapeutic exercises by restoring the balance between all the muscles around the knee thus preventing erosion of the joints. Exercises will prevent its speedy deterioration and improve quality of life. And yes painkillers are not the solution.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have chest pain & back pain for 3 month. Iam taking medicine's but its dosent give me any result what should I doo to solve my problem.

MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy)(Orthopaedic Surgery) , DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Mumbai
I have chest pain & back pain for 3 month. Iam taking medicine's but its dosent give me any result what should I doo ...
Before suggesting any treatment I would like to know few things like 1) does back pain is associated with morning stiffness? 2) do you have fever, weight loss, loss of likeness for food? 3) do you have pain stiffness in other joints of body along with difficulty in breathing? in mean time get following investigations done 1) cbc, esr, crp 2) ra factor. Anti ccp, hla-b27 3) x ray low back ap and lateral view 4) chest xray pa view to relieve your pain try application of hot water bag thrice a day followed by application of relispray. Do this till above tests are done and revert back with reports.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old man and have backache for last 2 months. I have used pain relief ointment cream for couple of days but haven't got any relief. What should I do.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 25 years old man and have backache for last 2 months. I have used pain relief ointment cream for couple of days ...
Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Bhujang asana. Core strengthening exercises. Back stretching. Do the cat/cow stretch.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my age is 26 yrs. I am getting pain and burning sensation in my left leg thigh from two month and have consulted doctor also. And he has given me pixicam 20mg tab, b12 injection and some pain killer tab for 20 days but still is same problem. Please healp me.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am dr akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. I want to know your detailed clinical history, your relevant investigations, your treatment records till now. It helps me to better understand your condition and prescribe accordingly. Kindly tell me is it only thigh pain or back pain with radiation to leg region. Do you also feel numbness if affected area as well? please also mention your co-morbid conditions and drug allergy. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards dr akshay kumar saxena consultant orthopaedics fortis hospital, new delhi
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have faced lot of backbone pain less than 1 hour I sit properly next backbone pain started it is major issue or not please answer me sir.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have faced lot of backbone pain less than 1 hour I sit properly next backbone pain started it is major issue or not...
according ur age not major issue but its depend on ur ADl . posture correction must tk muscle relaxant medicine do hot fermentation and rest
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a bed back pain, so what I have to do?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist,
I have a bed back pain, so what I have to do?
Hi I can understand your problem. # relax & stay positive. # take hot and cold foementation. # learn posture care exercise. # use lumber support. # take break every 20 minutes. # do strengthening exercise of back and core muscles not all back pains are same. In next consultation do share investigation reports if you have any.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 years. There is pain in my left hand and arm and in chest what is problem tell me.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Kota
I am 46 years. There is pain in my left hand and arm and in chest what is problem tell me.
Ap shoulder roller excercise kijiy with weight kiiyye. Half kg kijiye fir pully excercise kijiye ap cardiologist ko diiikaiyee jaruriii h i. Hope you will fit nd fine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old and I have some problems like weakness and joint pain in wrist and ankle from previous couple of weeks.

BHMS, MD HOM.
Homeopath, Mumbai
I am 23 years old and I have some problems like weakness and joint pain in wrist and ankle from previous couple of we...
Start with homeopathic medicines:- Bryonia 30 Ruta 30 4 pills each medicine x 3 times daily x 30 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from knee pain, when I get up from bed it hurts a lot for one mint after moving little then it's hurt less please clarify the same.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am suffering from knee pain, when I get up from bed it hurts a lot for one mint after moving little then it's hurt ...
Put a towel roll under knee and press for 10 second and release repeat 10 time in thrice a day. Do hot fermentation and calf stretching exercise.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have shoulder pain over past three days, what should I do?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist,
I have shoulder pain over past three days, what should I do?
Hi I can understand your problem 1) avoid activities that make your symptoms worse 2) apply ice packs 3) start physiotherapy treatment as electrotherapy will reduce pain and inflammation 4) exercise and manual therapy will help in pain free movement. Please describe your problem in detail and do share investigation reports if you have. Best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My darling wife has pain in the gastrocenimius muscles below the knee Advice me doctor please.

DNHE, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Kolkata
My darling wife has pain in the gastrocenimius muscles below the knee
Advice me doctor please.
Basically she has pain in the calf muscles, one simple exercise she can do is just keep 3 pillows below the ankle and knee, raise leg to an angle of 60 degree and lie down straight. This needs to be done only for 15-20 min before going to bed, it will wash away all the metabolites and give relief from pain.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed