Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Satish Malegaonkar

MBBS

Gynaecologist, Pune

0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Satish Malegaonkar MBBS Gynaecologist, Pune
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Satish Malegaonkar
Dr. Satish Malegaonkar is one of the best Gynaecologists in Tilak Road, Pune. He has completed MBBS . You can meet Dr. Satish Malegaonkar personally at Dr. Satish Malegaonkar@Dhanwantari Hospital in Tilak Road, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Satish Malegaonkar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Satish Malegaonkar

Dhanwantari Hospital

Sector 27, Tilak Road, Pradhikaran, Nigdi. Landmark: Near Lokmanya Hospital & Near Spencer Daily & Bell Chowk.Pune Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Satish Malegaonkar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

GASTROENDOSCOPY

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
GASTROENDOSCOPY

What is gastro endoscopy?

Gastroendoscopy is the visualisation of the oesophagus (aka food pipe), stomach, upper part of duodenum through a gastro-endoscopy. It is also known as esophagogastroduodenoscopy and upper gi gastro-endoscopy.

Gastroendoscopy is an outpatient procedure which means the patient can go home straight after the completion of this procedure.

What is a gatroendoscope?

Gastroendoscope is a highly sophisticated instrument which is having a shaft of 9mm in diameter. It has got a fibre optic bundles passed through the shaft to transmit the light to the tip and the image to the endoscopist.

The adaptation of endoscopes to video monitoring system has been developed to use in computer chip technology and now it is in routine use in all endoscopy suites.

What are the symptoms which could suggest the requirement of a gastro endoscopy?

  1. Heartburn
  2. Acid regurgitation
  3. Dysphasia (difficulty in deglutition)
  4. Water brash (watering regurgitation in the mouth)
  5. Excessive burping and hiccups
  6. Nausea
  7. Vomiting
  8. Pain in the abdomen
  9. Constant feeling of fullness of the abdomen
  10. Distention of the abdomen


How can gastro endoscopy help in medical diagnosis?

During routine upper gi endoscopy the entire oesophagus, stomach and prioximal duodenum are examined. And it is very useful in making the diagnosis of:
 

  • Oesophageal cancer
  • Oesophageal varices
  • Gastric ulcer
  • Gastric polyp
  • Cancer of the stomach
  • Duodenal ulcer and
  • Any space occupying region in the upper gi system

What do patients need to do for a gastro endoscopy procedure?

Patient has to be fasted for 6 or more hours to ensure an empty stomach. And it is being done by giving a topical anaesthetic. The anaesthetic is applied to the pharynx (throat) to numb the gag reflex. Sedation may be required for the procedure.

I am 5 months pregnant my local doctor advice me to eat iron tablet bt whenever I eat this tablet it never digest I keep vomiting all day whenever I eat this. What should I eat in diet that recover the iron kindly suggest any fruit or vegetable instead of tablet.

M,S GYNAE&OBST
Gynaecologist, Jaipur
I am 5 months pregnant my local doctor advice me to eat iron tablet bt whenever I eat this tablet it never digest I k...
Palak, and other green leafy vegetables. You should check your haemoglobin by cbc method, if it is less than 9 you can be given injection of iron sucrose.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife age 27 years have thyroid problem slightly more TSH 4.06 range (. 4 to 4 Uiu/ml). Not having period for last two months since 14 November. Ultra sound and pregnancy test is negative. What are the possible causes of this problem. She is not ready to take regestrone or other pills to force mc.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My wife age 27 years have thyroid problem slightly more TSH 4.06 range (. 4 to 4 Uiu/ml). Not having period for last ...
Mr Arif, If she wants to become pregnant then TSH levels should be closer to 2 mill units/ ml. That is possible only taking thyroxine tablets is a prescribed dose and checking TSH levels periodically to see if there needs to be any increase in thyroxine dosage.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good morning sir. Somebody is saying that using contraceptive pills within 72 hrs after sexual attachment, we can prevent pregnancy, how is it possible and which age group can use this, can 16+use this or anyone can use this? Kindly suggest me the answer sir.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Good morning sir. Somebody is saying that using contraceptive pills within 72 hrs after sexual attachment, we can pre...
Hi Matsya. yes one can prevent pregnancy if taken the correct contraceptive pills within a specified time. But its most effective within 72 hours, thought earlier the better. Anyone who is sexually active can use this. But it is always advised to use them under medical supervision as at times they can have side effects and problems which can become to handle.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years male I have tested my semen test the result is less then 0.5 And my wife is 21 years we are trying to have baby. Please give the solution. Thanks you.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
I am 31 years male I have tested my semen test the result is less then 0.5 And my wife is 21 years we are trying to h...
It requires patience to undergo this process of medical examination of both the partners. Hope your wife is having her regular periods. You can update all the reports (of both of you). You can try Homeopathy which is safe and gentle and can bring changes naturally. For that a detailed case history is necessary. You can contact me for a private consultation or select online chat for the details.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Raipur
Diabetics should go for certain vaccines as they are having low immunity.

Health Benefits of Prunes

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
Health Benefits of Prunes

Health Benefits of Prunes

HEALTHY WINTER DIET

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
HEALTHY WINTER DIET

Winter is the time when your immunity is low. The body's metabolism is also low as the body wants to conserve energy.
It's that one time when you feel lazy to hit the gym and want to reach out for comfort foods like pastries or salty foods.
Try to avoid refined flours and go for whole grains like wheat, bajra, nachni.
Avoid simple sugars in excess.
Include at least 3 to 5 servings of fruits and vegetables in your diet.
Include a protein source in each meals like dal, pulses, dairy, nuts, eggs, lean meats etc.
Drink at least 2 to 3 liters of water per day.
Include healthy fats like ghee, nuts, dairy in your diet.
Include hot soups, kheer, kanjis, dal soup or pani etc in your diet.
Exercise at least 3 times a week.
91 people found this helpful

I have eaten I pills few days ago after sex I m not having my periods what will I do in this situation?

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I have eaten I pills few days ago after sex I m not having my periods what will I do in this situation?
After taking I pill bcoz of hormonal up n down menses gets delayed. If everything else is fine with the patient then menses will come may be late but they will come. wait for 1 week & see otherwise consult some Dr. Thanks
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old l, I am pregnant from 24 days, I miss my 1st period and my 1st sex on 1 January so please suggest me Oral Contraceptives pill. I am heart patient my dual vulva is changed before 5 years and taking Acitrom 2 mg daily, is contraceptive pills harmful or side effect for me. please suggest me sir.

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I am 22 years old l, I am pregnant from 24 days, I miss my 1st period and my 1st sex on 1 January so please suggest m...
Dear User You are pregnant with heart problems desire to abort. Please consult a gynacologist because oral contraceptive have their side effect which can also vomting and low pressure. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

92%
(53 ratings)

Dr. Seema Jain

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (MRCOG)
Gynaecologist
Aditya Birla Memorial Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(2337 ratings)

Dr. Shrideep Parab

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Adishri Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(170 ratings)

Dr. Nikhil Mahadar

Masters of Surgery Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Srushti Total Women's Care Clinic, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Jyoti Aggarwal

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist
Dr. Rathore's Homeopathy Clinic, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(153 ratings)

Dr. Amit Patil

Training in IVF / ICSI, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Oyster and Pearl Hospital, Leela., 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(247 ratings)

Dr. Tejasvini Patil

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist
IVF Nest Fertility Hospital And Centre, 
349 at clinic
Book Appointment