Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. Sachin B. Patil  - Nephrologist, Pune

Dr. Sachin B. Patil

MBBS, MD (Medicine), DM (Nephrology)

Nephrologist, Pune

15 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sachin B. Patil MBBS, MD (Medicine), DM (Nephrology) Nephrologist, Pune
15 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Sachin B. Patil
Dr. Sachin B. Patil is an experienced Nephrologist in Nagar Road, Pune. He has had many happy patients in his 15 years of journey as a Nephrologist. He has done MBBS, MD (Medicine), DM (Nephrology) . He is currently associated with Shree Hospital - Nagar Road in Nagar Road, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sachin B. Patil on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Nephrologists from across India. You will find Nephrologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nephrologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - G.M.C. Miraj MUHS, Maharashtra - 2003
MD (Medicine) - Pune University - 2010
DM (Nephrology) - Gujarat University - 2013
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Sachin B. Patil

Shree Hospital - Nagar Road

Pune - Nagar Road. Landmark: Opposite AgaKhan Palace, PunePune Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sachin B. Patil

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am having urinary infection. Urine routine report and urine culture is as follows urine examination test report urine r/m & flowcytometry investigation result units urine image 68 years / m physical examination 40 ml volume yellow color sl. Cloudy transparency nil deposit 1.020 specific gravity 8 reaction/ph chemical examination negative albumin norm sugar 10 blood /ul negative ketone bodies negative bilirubin negative nitrite 500 leucocytes /ul norm urobilinogen microscopic examination 639.6 wbc (/ul) /ul 0 - 40 100-120/hpf pus cells 10.0 rbc (/ul) /ul 0 - 20 2-3/hpf r. B. C. 2.0 epithelial cells (/ul) /ul 0 - 28 0-1/hpf epithelial cells 1.65 casts (/ul) /ul 0 - 2 microbiology urine culture/ sensitivity & mic urine image 68 years / m specimen urine organism isolated escherichia coli colony count 1, 00, 000 /ml esbl positive + ampicillin resistant (>=32) piperacillin + tazobactam sensitive (<=4) ceftriaxone resistant (16) cefepime sensitive (<=1) ertapenem sensitive (<=0.5) imipenem sensitive (<=0.25) meropenem sensitive (<=0.25) amikacin sensitive (<=2) gentamicin sensitive (<=1) ciprofloxacin sensitive (0.5) tigecycline sensitive (<=0.5) nitrofurantoin sensitive (<=16) trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole resistant (>=320) cefoperazone/sulbactam sensitive (<=8) colistin sensitive (<=0.5) cefuroxime axetil resistant>=64 cefuroxime resistant (>=64) augmentin sensitive 4 nalidixic acid resistant>=32 what medicine should I take. I am taking cipro 500mg1bd+augmentin 1000mg1bd. I want a second opinion from an expert since medicine prescribed is by general physician.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
I am having urinary infection. Urine routine report and urine culture is as follows
urine examination test report
uri...
Dear , if you are taking ciprofloxacin 500 mg then take 1 hour before meals or 2 hours after meals with only water and not with milk for 15 days and check urine again to see pus cells have come down to 5 or less. Medications fine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child 1y 6m cries during passing of urine since 2 days ( she shows the genitals that she has pain there ) Is it urine infection? Please suggest the remedy or medicine.

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician, Hyderabad
Some times due to over heat / acidity of urine this may be possible Any have urine check up to rule out UTI, till then give more water.If the child is under breast milk, mother should take soft diet avoiding all spicy food.

I am suffering from recurrent renal calculus. How can I prevent myself from having kidney stones.

Certification in ADHD in children and adolescents, Clinical Assessment and treatment of depression in primary care, BHMS
Homeopath, Amravati
I am suffering from recurrent renal calculus. How can I prevent myself from having kidney stones.
Please avoid spinach, tomatoes, milk n its products, calcium rich food. This will help reduce formation. Drinking lot of water is another tip one can do. But to get relief for long you can try homoeopathy. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The all test are normal like cbc,, sugar fasting & p.o, lipid profile, urine analysis, tsh, prolactin,& testerone .all the test in their normal range. No one less or more their range. Wt I have ed problem .there is no erection in daytime. When I masturbate then my penis not erect in the morning if erect then there is soft erection for less time. My penis is also shrink. I don't understand why it happen. I have no drink, no smoke, no use any drug or any other medicine. No over weight. Then why it happen.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
The all test are normal like cbc,, sugar fasting & p.o, lipid profile, urine analysis, tsh, prolactin,& testerone .al...
Hello- Certain physiological factors like stress, lack of sleep, addiction, etc can affect your erection quality. Since the factors are physiological, sometimes it can not be detected through lab investigations. These factors result in narrowing of blood vessels of the penis thus reducing its blood flow and sometime fibrosis in elastic tissue of penis which result in improper erection or stretching of penis. These factors can surely be cured with the help of herbal remedies. Since you are facing a undiagnosed ED, I recommend you to start ayurvedic treatment. Ayurveda irrespective of the reports have its own analyzing techniques, it can rule out the exact cause behind your ED, and you can enjoy a healthy sexual life ahead.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr. My wife is 4 month pregnant and have stones in both kidneys and one 11 mm stone block the urine in left kidney. But at that time she is fine, if any time she gets pain what pain killer recommended to eat.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi Dr. My wife is 4 month pregnant and have stones in both kidneys and one 11 mm stone block the urine in left kidney...
Whatever medicine given to your wife get sure that medicine is safe for pregnancy and not cause any side effect on fetus. So, always do follow -up while taking medicine during pregnancy for stone or any other diseases.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have issues in erection. I feel an urge to urinate too many times. Even during erections. I don't last long in bed. The frequent urge to urinate has been a problem since quite a long time now. I am a 22 year old male student. What should I do?

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
I have issues in erection. I feel an urge to urinate too many times. Even during erections. I don't last long in bed....
Acid Phos Q 5 drops a day. lyco 200 nit only 3 days Agnus cast 12c 4tims day for 10days Kali phos 6X sam abov Best Diet for u Asparagus eggs dark Chocolates carrot oats inform me progress
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am experiencing a lot of burning sensation in my urine area. I frequently feel the urge to pee but I am not able to do much. However after urination, for a very little time I feel better. But then the intense burning sensation starts again. I am having pain also in the area since about ten days now. My poop frequency had also increased to approximately thrice per day. I need help as to how I can overcome this burning sensation and pain. I am able to pass urine normally also. But but after passing normally also I feel burning and then in frequent gaps of five ten minute I feel the urge to pee again. What could possibly be the reason? Do I have an infection? Please help.

BAMS, MD, Panchakrma
Ayurveda, Nashik
I am experiencing a lot of burning sensation in my urine area. I frequently feel the urge to pee but I am not able to...
hi symptoms suggesting urine infection 1)Avoid hard water to drink, drink sufficient boiled water or purified water only. 2)Drink sugar-cane juice without ice empty stomach or as possible. 3)Take 4 crushed Elaichi (cardamom) add 2 cup of water boiled to become half filter it, add 2 spoons of cow ghee take on empty stomach. 4) Give feedback in 3 days .do consult privately for perfect treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has problem in urinating. Since yesterday night on 15 the April she has an urge of motion and while urination feeling pain. This is happening at first time to her. Although Diabetic and have hypertension since last 9 yes her ABI AC always remain near about 6. BP is always under control. She maintain healthy and active life. Please advice.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
Endocrinologist, Faridabad
My mother has problem in urinating. Since yesterday night on 15 the April she has an urge of motion and while urinati...
It seems she has urinary infection get her urine examined and consult physician first who is treating her diabetes and blood pressure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

WHAT is overactive bladder , will it causes frequent urination in males at age of 25 please tell symptoms and reason s for over activeness.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
WHAT is overactive bladder , will it causes frequent urination in males at age of 25 please tell symptoms and reason ...
Frequent urination may be due to many reason like physiological (normal) due to excess tea/ coffee or may psychogenic or may be due to urinary infection consult for further management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed