Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Ravindra Joshi

General Physician, Pune

300 - 650 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ravindra Joshi General Physician, Pune
300 - 650 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Ravindra Joshi
Dr. Ravindra Joshi is a renowned General Physician in Swargate, Pune. You can visit him at Ace Hospital in Swargate, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ravindra Joshi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ace Hospital

Bajirao Road, Swargate, Landmark: Opp To BSNL Office, PunePune Get Directions
650 at clinic
...more

Sanjeevan Hospital

F. P23, Kashibai Khilare Path, Off Karve Road Landmark : Opposite Pune Central & Near Karve CollegePune Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ravindra Joshi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Kindly Can you suggest any good and helpful tablet for sex but without any side effect.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Kindly Can you suggest any good and helpful tablet for sex but without any side effect.
Dear Lybrate user. Please don’t panic. You must understand erectile dysfunction. There is nothing called erectile dysfunction while having masturbation. Loosing erection in the initial stages of sex or not having erection at all or having late erection or lack of sexual desire are called erectile dysfunction. Erectile dysfunction can be a sign of a physical or psychological condition. It can cause stress, relationship strain, and low self-confidence. The main symptom is a man's inability to get or keep an erection firm enough for sexual intercourse. Patients suffering from erectile dysfunction should first be evaluated for any underlying physical and psychological conditions. If treatment of the underlying conditions doesn't help, medications and assistive devices, such as pumps, can be prescribed. Yoga, meditation and diet could be prescribed once we know the basic reasons for it. Two natural treatments for ED that have shown promise are red ginseng and pomegranate juice. Ginseng is thought to increase nitric oxide production, leading to improved blood flow. Pomegranate juice is a potent antioxidant and can help too. Psychological reasons usually get cleared with sex therapy. I suggest online sex therapy. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, i am diabetic my sugar level sum times show 150 and next week 250 I just want to know how can I keep my kidney and liver healthy I mean what should I do to keep healthy organs.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi doctor, i am diabetic my sugar level sum times show 150 and next week 250 I just want to know how can I keep my ki...
Your sugar level is fluctuating.It means it is not controlled. Your Hypoglycemic drugs need modification. Do Hba1c and fresh fasting and PP sugar investigation. Consult Diabetologist. Along with medicine, Regular exercise, weight reduction and diet control is very important
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can not hear properly for the last two days. What should I do now please suggest?

Master of Hospital Administration, Bachelor of Audiology & Speech Language Pathology (B.A.S.L.P)
Speech Therapist, Gurgaon
Do the pta test and impedance test with otoscopic examinations. Share the reports with me. We can proceed further. Without the reports I cannt help you. S do it as soon as possible.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old, male. I have been suffering from jaundice since last 2 months. Bilrubin 4.2. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Regarding your high bilirubin level kindly tell us what all symptoms do you have and what is the recent sgpt level and recent urine report.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What Is Pacemaker And How It Affects You?

MBBS, MD - Cardiology, DM
Cardiologist, Mumbai
What Is Pacemaker And How It Affects You?

The treatment of heart disease has come a long way and one of the more important and fairly common devices used to correct rhythmic problems of the heart is a pacemaker. A pacemaker is a device which is put inside the chest or sometimes even the abdomen to send electrical pulses to the heart to keep it beating at a normal rate.

Pacemaker for heart failure

However, the implications in case of heart failure make the usage of the pacemaker much more complicated. In such cases, the device used is a special type of pacemaker which is also called a bi-ventricular pacemaker. This device sends electrical signals to pump the ventricles of the heart so that they can pump at the same time.

There are many factors to be aware of before undergoing this treatment. Some of the factors to consider are mentioned below.

  • Requirement for a pacemaker in case of heart failure - When a patient has heart failure, their ventricles or lower chambers of the heart aren't able to pump enough blood into it. This could be due to physical problems with the heart or problems with the electrical system within it which cannot function normally. The doctor will perform multiple tests to determine whether a patient is the right candidate for a pacemaker for heart failure.
  • The procedure - In most cases the device is fitted into the chest and it is done without an open heart surgery. Precautions and post operative care for a minor surgery should be followed. The doctor makes a minor incision on the chest and then inserts the device along with three leads which are connected to the ventricles to ensure they keep pumping properly. Sometimes another device known as the ICD or the implantable cardioverter-defibrillator may be put in to shock the heart back to a normal rhythm in extreme cases where the change of sudden death from high heart rate is a possibility.
  • Immediate post operative care - As mentioned above, the surgery involved in putting a pacemaker is a minor one and the patient is usually discharged in next 2-3 days or may be more depending on the comorbidities & complexity of the scenario. However, in most cases, people can go home the next day fairly easily although some monitoring is done for the next few days with daily reporting. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Cardiologist.
2559 people found this helpful

I have gone through scanning and other tests, result is Pcod, so please let me out of this I want to conceive..

MBBS, DGO, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MRCOG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I have gone through scanning and other tests, result is Pcod, so please let me out of this I want to conceive..
Dear Vanita, keep your weight under normal range and avoid foods made from white sugar and maida. Also start taking folic acid tablets when you want to conceive. Do not worry about getting out of PCOD. Majority of women with PCOD have no problems in conceiving.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old and on right side of the body ia swollen especially it is visible on neck, armpit & thighs. Its been 10 years now and I do not have any pain but now I feel my body is not balanced while walking. Kindly advise what this disease is & treatment.

MBBS, Accupunture, Hypnosis, Visceral manipulation, Craniosacral Balancing, Quantum Touch, I don't practise accupunture,reiki,hypnosis because i didn't get good results.
Pain Management Specialist, Panchkula
I am 29 years old and on right side of the body ia swollen especially it is visible on neck, armpit & thighs. Its bee...
These types of effects on body remain undiagnosed. At no meditation clinic effects on body r treated with powerful techniques like craniosacral balancing n quantum touch which work on whole body. Balancing of bones & muscles & curing the disease. Also mind management is available which is simple easy less time taking & not available anywhere. Mind comes to know that no stress disease no aging life is possible & happiness goes on increasing. U can be super performer in any aspect of life. All this mind comes to know in 1st meeting that yes the above facts are true & possible. All treatment is available online.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fever from last 2 days ,visited a doctor, he prescribed me ofloxacin tabs and paracetamol is it correct ?fever decreasing after paracetamol but after 4 hours again fever.

MD
Yoga & Naturopathy Specialist, Delhi
Fever from last 2 days ,visited a doctor, he prescribed me ofloxacin tabs and paracetamol is it correct ?fever decrea...
If the weight reported by you is correct you need a very good weight reduction program. For fever Take sponge. Drink one cup of spinach juice every day. Or better take an enema. Drink 5 glasses of orange juice. Continue FOR SIX DAYS.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have depressed because of my failure n unsuccessful life in career. I studied well earlier but because of sickness I can not do study well or work. Earlier was not like that, unlikely now I don't get results according to my performance n I get frustrated. It was till 2012 when I was in 12th std. I'm ambitious n got sickness at initial stages of my life. What should I do.

MBBS, MCCEE, Fellowship in Sexual Medicine
Sexologist, Jaipur
I have depressed because of my failure n unsuccessful life in career. I studied well earlier but because of sickness ...
Sachin was out on a duct a no of times while still he made 100 centuries. Learn from failure and get more stronger to achieve better in life by hard work. Go for morning jogging and eat fresh fruits and vegetables daily. This will help you to improve your depression. This will help in what you want to do. Hard work and dermination will help achieve want you want. So relax.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It's been like almost 3 years now and I am still stuck with this masturbating stuff. Can you please help me with this? I can't stop myself from doing it before I sleep.

General Physician, Hyderabad
It's been like almost 3 years now and I am still stuck with this masturbating stuff. Can you please help me with this...
There is nothing wrong with masturbation . It does not cause any side effects .infact it helps you in relaxing and also helps you sleep well . so, relax and enjoy and dont worry .Take care .
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does consumption of fruits immediately after meals contaminate the food in the stomach.

DIABETES EDUCATOR, PGDND, RMP -ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE, MEDICAL TRANSCRITPTINIST, M.SC, Msc nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
Does consumption of fruits immediately after meals contaminate the food in the stomach.
No no at all you do not get much nutrients reaching the bloodstream; of course; a load on your digestion and you gain more weight. Give a gap of at least one hour after your meals.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My total cholesterol 387 mg/dl triglycerides 1767 mg/dl which is very high, pls. Advise me how to manage .

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine), Certified in Evidence Based Diabetes Management, MNAMS, MRCP (UK)
Internal Medicine Specialist, Kolkata
My total cholesterol 387 mg/dl
triglycerides 1767 mg/dl
which is very high, pls. Advise me how to manage .
Thank you for the query firstly I would like to know whether you have any comorbidities like diabetes, hypertension or thyroid problems. I shall answer your question in points. 1. A total cholesterol of 387 mg% is very high. It should preferably be below 200 mg%, if not lesser. The ldl component should be ideally below 100 mg% (though 120 mg% is acceptable). You need to start on the statin group of drugs as soon as possible. 2. A tg level of the 1767 mg% is risky not only for the cardiovascular system but also for the pancreas. Fenofibrate drugs can help in reducing tg. 3. You need to adopt the following lifestyle measure - avoid alcohol (can lead to raised tg level), avoid refined carbohydrate and saturated fats (ghee and butter). Do not take carbonated beverages. Adopt a daily exercise regime, and target for weight reduction. 4. Some precautions you need to take. Get some basic tests done like blood sugar profile (uncontrolled diabetes can cause deranged lipid profile), liver function test, thyroid profile, usg upper abdomen (to check for fatty liver or pancreatic abnormalities) and 12 lead ecg. 5. It is important to know the family history. Such high levels of cholesterol and lipid profile can occur due to familial dyelipiedemia. Sure that next time when you check the lipid profile, remain on a strict 12 hours fasting. Regards.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old and my weight is 69 kg for losing some weight I have joined gym from last 45 days for burning fat I am taking whey pro protein powder for this from last week my night falls are more 4 to 5 times in week My penis also getting small it is 3 inches when erected And also I am suffering from fungal infection under thighs and underarms my penis around have got black marks so pls suggest me what is the solution for all this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
I am 25 years old and my weight is 69 kg for losing some weight I have joined gym from last 45 days for burning fat I...
You have three problems 1 nightfall its normal and increase when you go on a high protein diet 2 small 3 inches penis massage with himcolin cream daily 3 fungal infection needs at least three months of treatment see adermatologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother suffered from a major heart attack last weak. Doctor gave her rs. 5000/- injection and by night she was well. All her test came back to normal after that. 2d echo says her heart is working 50%. How much %age does a normal persons heart work? What are the chances of heart surgery? Doctor has suggested to conduct angiography after a week but within 3 weeks.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My mother suffered from a major heart attack last weak. Doctor gave her rs. 5000/- injection and by night she was wel...
Dear lybrateuser, -the normal ejection fraction of heart is 55-65% -go as per the cardiologists advice as whether to do surgery or not will depend on the angiography result also -till then she should follow a heart healthy diet with more of fruits & vegetables including green leafy & seasonal ones, wholegrains, low fat dairy products, nuts - almonds, walnuts, pistachios, cashews, peanuts, flax seeds. -mild exercise like walking if she can.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What precautions we should take in case of dengue bite and what treatment we can notake?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What precautions we should take in case of dengue bite and what treatment we can notake?
To give symptomatic treatment and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest and follow your treating doctor advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why sperm can not pass through clothing like jeans as we all know that the jeans also have tiny tiny holes which are bigger than the size of sperm cell? Will you please tell me that why sperm can not pass through clothing like Jeans or other thik fabric?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Why sperm can not pass through clothing like jeans as we all know that the jeans also have tiny tiny holes which are ...
There are millions of sperms which are together flowing and surviving only in seminal or vaginal fluid and if there is no seminal fluid in the outside world it would die within a fraction of a second and fabric material is porous and the fluid gets dissolved in the material and will not pass through it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My stomach size is going on increasing. It appears as if I am pregnant. I had oral sex once that to 5 months back. I am having lot of gas problem. This problem is since a month. What is the cause for my problem and what should I do?

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
My stomach size is going on increasing. It appears as if I am pregnant. I had oral sex once that to 5 months back. I ...
it can be functional dyspepsia, acidity or IBS. you should take medicines for 2 wks. you can consult online for prescription and advice. avoid spicy & oily food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is having piles problem so she got to know this problem recently. And this problem is properly curable or not and how it happens and what are the suggestions to cure this.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My friend is having piles problem so she got to know this problem recently. And this problem is properly curable or n...
1. Apply proctosedyl ointment 2-3 times daily before and after passing stool. 2.Sit in a bath tub containing warm water with little salt for some time twice daily (sitz bath). 3.Take two tea spoonful lof softovac/Naturolax powder with a glass of warm water/milk in the evening or syrup Duphalac 3 Tsf (15 ml) twice daily if there is constipation. 4.Take fiber containing diet, like cereals, whole grain bread, brown rice, pasta, broccoli, cabbage, plenty of green leafy vegetables and fruits. 5. If no relief consult a general surgeon for Sclero therapy/Rubber band ligation/laser or electric coagulation/surgery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from migraine due to this migraine I regularly feel very down I can not bear anything some doctors tell me that stress is a main reason of migraine. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Hi! Take tab. Combiflam after noon one tablet after food for 5 days. try to follow these Don't skip your food Avoid outside foods/ oily foods/ junk foods Sleep well Eat very well Drink more water Learn yoga and practice( permant solution) More fruits Less stressed. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed