Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rajiv Sethi

Cardiologist, Pune

0 - 500 at clinic
Dr. Rajiv Sethi Cardiologist, Pune
0 - 500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Rajiv Sethi
Dr. Rajiv Sethi is a renowned Cardiologist in Tilak Road, Pune. You can consult Dr. Rajiv Sethi at Dr. Rajiv Sethi@Dhanwantari Hospital in Tilak Road, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rajiv Sethi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Cardiologists from across India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sector 27, Tilak Road, Pradhikaran, Nigdi. Landmark: Near Lokmanya Hospital & Near Spencer Daily & Bell Chowk.Pune Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

Centriole, Plot #90, Survey #129, 130/1+2, ITI Road, Aundh, PunePune Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rajiv Sethi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 54 years old my total cholesterol is 225 and ldl is 140 and hdl is 59. How is my report?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 54 years old my total cholesterol is 225 and ldl is 140 and hdl is 59. How is my report?
Hello dear High cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress, use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. garlic,. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My total cholesterol is 166, LDL -119 and HDL -37. I am taking Fibator once daily. OK advise remedy to control LDL.

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Ahmednagar
My total cholesterol is 166, LDL -119 and HDL -37. I am taking Fibator once daily. OK advise remedy to control LDL.
Dear Cholesterol is made in liver as per needs. Food does not alter this. Avoid medicines to control cholesterol. They have bad side effects with little result. Light daily exercises, green smoothie will help you. You can use curcumin and desi ghee to balance lipid profile. Vm.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old. I have pain near chest that is below under arm. Wat should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 22 years old. I have pain near chest that is below under arm. Wat should I do?
It might be a muscular pain and can take tablet paracetamol with rantac and get your vital parameters of the body checked
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In last one week I got sudden shock like pain at left side bottom of my chest foR about 1-2s (3 times I got pain like that in different days), s this serious problem whether I want to consult doctor pls suggest.

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Jharsuguda
In last one week I got sudden shock like pain at left side bottom of my chest foR about 1-2s (3 times I got pain like...
If you haven't any breathlessness or difficulty in walking, cough. This is mostly due muscular pain. Don't worry. But consult a physician if problem persists or aggravates.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to control high blood pressure if it occurs immediately and no medical facility is available.

CLINICAL CARDIOLOGY, MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Surat
How to control high blood pressure if it occurs immediately and no medical facility is available.
Hi. Sudden rise in blood pressure, if no medical facility is available, you should calm down first. Be relaxed and silent and avoid any king of physical activity. Ask for someone to come and help you, arrange ambulance or other means and transfer to nearest hospital or clinic. This is best. Avoid smoking, smoke, coffee tea or any other food till you see a doctor. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister age 58 yrs.Her Bp range is 170 even after reduced to 140 but still suffering with pain from shoulder to hand on left why?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
There is evidence that certain dietary supplements and vitamins can help with certain types of pain. Fish oil is often used to reduce pain associated with swelling. Topical capsaicin, derived from chili peppers, may help with arthritis, diabetic nerve pain, and other conditions. There's evidence that glucosamine can help relieve moderate to severe pain from osteoarthritis in the knee. Do reply back for private consultation. And detailed treatment plan.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 year old. I am suffering from thyroid and cholesterol problem from last 4 years. Some times it's normal and some time it's pain full for me. Please suggest.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am 39 year old. I am suffering from thyroid and cholesterol problem from last 4 years. Some times it's normal and s...
Hi for reduced cholesterol you should take meal on time 2. Take heavy breakfast, then lunch at every day fix time, eat something light food at at evening and then have dinner at 8.00pm and sleep after 2-3 hr of dinner 3. Avoid junk food, bakery product, spicy, late night dinner and sleep 4. Do exercise at morning at least 45 min every day till you sweat 5. Take following remedies a] triphala kadha at night 30 ml b]arogya vardhini vati 1 tab before lunch and dinner.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am jay panchal I am 17 years old and I am suffering for fever around 100Fand I also got 160/100 blood pressure so I wanna know that does fever increase blood pressure please give me answer of this question. And also give me remedies for thatthank you.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am jay panchal I am 17 years old and I am suffering for fever around 100Fand I also got 160/100 blood pressure so I...
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause. Mix 1 teaspoon of onion juice with an equal amount of honey. Take once a day for 1 week. Upon noticing improvement, continue for several more days. Take sarpgandha vati twice a day. Yogendra ras. Akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension. Avoid salty diet. Oily food. Lower your stress. Do pranayama early morning.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have high fever and suffering from cold. I want more satisfaction please do something. It has high blood pressure too.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Sir, I have high fever and suffering from cold. I want more satisfaction please do something. It has high blood press...
Take tab sinarest twice a day for three four days and steam inhalation regularly Everyday till you recover
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor sahib, I am 60 year old and my weight is about 100 kgs and having blood pressure problem and for bp, I am taking medicine. I want want to reduce my weight to 70/75 kg. I am taking one time meal at about 8 p.m. Please guide me, so I can change my life , so no other illness will come in my life. Harish dhawan.

CME Course in Diabetes for Family Physicians, Certificate in Child Health , BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Doctor sahib, I am 60 year old and my weight is about 100 kgs and having blood pressure problem and for bp, I am taki...
Rather than skipping meals, have small meals.Add more of salads, fruits in between meal times so that you don't stay hungry.Reduce oily, fried food, sweets, cold drinks.Have instead sprouts, almonds, raisins, walnuts, roasted chana when hungry.Do brisk walking for 45 mins everyday.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

High blood pressure 25 years old some time 140 and 145. headache. Feeling depressed due to high bp. Is this common in this age? Ecg normal and echo normal.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
High blood pressure 25 years old some time 140 and 145. headache. Feeling depressed due to high bp. Is this common in...
Get a renal Doppler also done. If that is normal, then your BP is probably stress related. Do daily 40-45 mins of exercise, quit smoking and drinking, avoid junk food.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me I am drink 180 ml of alcohol daily at night. I have a dout that it effects my heart or not. In school days I am 1st in running. But now I can not go 2nd floor.

BDS, Certification in hypnotherapy, Certification in N.L.P, Certification in Gene and behavior, Psychology at Work
Psychologist, Gurgaon
Me I am drink 180 ml of alcohol daily at night.
I have a dout that it effects my heart or not.
In school days I am 1s...
You can reverse this loss of stamina, if you leave alcohol soon. You should visualize how high you used to feel when you you were an athlete. Choose your highs and compare both the highs, choose the high of fitness, strength and vitality. Do it everyday, you are so young you can bring back your body to a good shape.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Lucknow
Stroke has a new indicator! Read and pass on....

Stroke has a new indicator Blood Clots/Stroke - They Now Have a Fourth Indicator, the Tongue

STROKE: Remember the 1st Three Letters.....
S. T. R.O.K.E.

RECOGNIZING A STROKE

Sometimes symptoms of a stroke are difficult to identify. Unfortunately, the lack of awareness spells disaster. The stroke victim may suffer severe brain damage when people nearby fail to recognize the symptoms of a stroke.

Now doctors say a bystander can recognize a stroke by asking three simple questions:
S *Ask the individual to SMILE.
T *Ask the person to TALK and SPEAK A
SIMPLE SENTENCE (Coherently)
(i.e. Chicken Soup)
R *Ask him or her to RAISE BOTH ARMS.

If he or she has trouble with ANY ONE of these tasks, call emergency number immediately and describe the symptoms to the dispatcher.
New Sign of a Stroke -
Stick out Your Tongue!

NOTE: Another 'sign' of a stroke is this: Ask the person to 'stick' out his tongue. If the tongue is
'crooked', if it goes to one side or the other that is also an indication.
5 people found this helpful

How cholesterol can be controlled with n without medicines What are efficient medicine for it my triglyceride is on higher side (-400)

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Ahmednagar
How cholesterol can be controlled with n without medicines
What are efficient medicine for it
my triglyceride is on h...
Dear Cholesterol is made in liver as per body needs Avoid medicines. Simple diet plan and light exercise can bring this to normal in few months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is tha difference between symptoms of a heart attack in women versus a heart attack in men ?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
What is tha difference between symptoms of a heart attack in women versus a heart attack in men ?
Not much but women have more tolerance to pain, heart attack pain can be confused with acidity by them and there is a delay in taking women to a hospital suspected of a heart attack. Typical symptoms of heart attack are chest pain on left side radiating towards left arm.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have heart problem. Please suggest me suitable diet so cholesterol level maintain in control.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have heart problem. Please suggest me suitable diet so cholesterol level maintain in control.
Hello dear High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. Garlic,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes I get some acids coming out from my mouth and it burns me a a lot and also having pain on the left side of chest. What should I do?

Master in Psychology, MD - Ayurveda, Dems, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
Sometimes I get some acids coming out from my mouth and it burns me a a lot and also having pain on the left side of ...
U may be suffering from hyperacidity and gerd. You should avoid fried, spicy food items. Avoid cold drinks and tea. Morning walk early in the morning for atleast half an hour. Take proper sleep at night. Raise your head side of the bed to avoid regurgitation of gastric contents.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 years old I am suffering from varicose veins in left foot also neuropathy for that I taken pregab75 one daily night, still i am suffering burning sensation in both feet i am not diabetic only having bp for that I am taking lose-h & ecosprin gold 20 in morning for burning sensation what treatment I should take?

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
I am 65 years old I am suffering from varicose veins in left foot also neuropathy for that I taken pregab75 one daily...
For burning sensation n neuropathy our herbal medicine works very effectively; as its age related problem. Due to old age you r also suffering from blood pressure; our herbs also helps to keep your vessels clean to avoid blockage in vessels through which you will stay away from paralysis or heart attack; so you may go for our herbs. Varicose veins cannot be treated effectively by any pathy so don't try to treat them as it may harm your body. Just do pranayam n few yogasanas if possible; consult with me for more details.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How do we identify heart problems and what are the precaution's we need to take in order to avoid heart attack.

PHD, MD
Ayurveda, Udupi
How do we identify heart problems and what are the precaution's we need to take in order to avoid heart attack.
Most common risk factors are family history, smoking, alcohol, high cholesterol, after 40, diabetes, bp etc. Some time reccurent central or radiating type of chest pain, breathlessness on exertion, swelling in the limbs are symtoms. Somtimes asymptomatic also. Simple test like ecg in opd level can provide information about heart problems along with risk factor assessment like blood tests like sugar and cholesterol.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 67 years young. Problem is higher level of triglycerides and marginal fasting sugar of 130. But have lot of gas. Some pain in lower back. Not taking any medicines.

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello, single value of 130 fbs isn't significant. 2 consecutive higher fbs pp2bs value are of significance. Tell me your both fbs & pp2bs values, if both are on higher side, get done hba1c report. Also check your bp. Send your lipid profile report too.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed