Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Praveen Lohote

Nuclear Medicine Physician, Pune

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Praveen Lohote Nuclear Medicine Physician, Pune
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Praveen Lohote
Dr. Praveen Lohote is a trusted Nuclear Medicine Physician in Nagar Road, Pune. You can visit him at Jeevanshree Hospital in Nagar Road, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. Praveen Lohote and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Nuclear Medicine Physicians from across India. You will find Nuclear Medicine Physicians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nuclear Medicine Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Praveen Lohote

Jeevanshree Hospital

Old Mundwa Road, Nagar Road, Landmark: Near Water Tank Opp Sarvoday Hotel, PunePune Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Praveen Lohote

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from hypothyroid since last 10 yrs. What is the exact cause of this dieses.& waht are the risks involve?what precaution i have to take?

PGDHM, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Hello, Hypothyroid is common problem where thyroid gland is functioning less than actually required so it is not able to secreate its hormone as per the need as a result we need to supplement this hormone from outside in form of tablet which you are taking i.E. Thyronorm. Exact cause is not known almost 90 % it is autoimmune dysfunction Once you are on medication nothing to be worried just continue doasge and do check your TSH and FT4 level at regular interval to keep TSH between 3 to 4 unit Thanks
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to lose my 10 kgs weight, I am 60 kgs. I have thyroid. I don't get my menses properly. Please give me the solution.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I want to lose my 10 kgs weight, I am 60 kgs. I have thyroid. I don't get my menses properly. Please give me the solu...
monthly periods and the pattern changes. Your doctor may perform a physical exam and order tests to rule out pregnancy or a health problem. Call your doctor if you have any of the following symptoms: You miss three or more periods a year. You get your period more often than every 21 days. You get your period less often than every 35 days. You are bleeding more heavily than usual during your period. You bleed for more than seven days. You have more pain than usual during a period. It is also normal for your period to stop when you are pregnant. Treatments for irregular periods due to other causes may include: Correcting or treating underlying disease Changing your type of birth control Lifestyle changes, including weight loss Hormone therapy Surgery you can take tab. ovral-l 1od for 21 days..for 3 cycle of menses.for urregular periods . and consult to doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am thyroid patient from 5 years. I use thyrorich of 50mg. I am married. My problem is am not gaining weight at all. I have tried everything. But of no use. I am just 35kg. Please tell some way to immediate weight gain.

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS, DE-Endocrinology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
recheck your thyroid function test. you can consult with me regarding further management with latest blood thyroid test
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I use to take thyrox 50 for my overactive thyroid. Now my tsh is 4.33, should I continue taking the medicine?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I use to take thyrox 50 for my overactive thyroid. Now my tsh is 4.33, should I continue taking the medicine?
Lybrate-user, your tsh level of 4.03 milli units/l is good, shows hypothyroidism is in good control. There is no need to reduce the dose, because on treatment to achieve good control tsh should be between 3 to 4 milli units. In addition continue to follow a proper restricted diet avoiding foods that affect thyroxine action ; like soy beans, soy containing products and cabbage, cauliflower, radish, broccoli, peanuts, mustard and coffee. Plus use whole grain flours for roti and chapati. Consume good deal of green leafy vegetables and fruits. Always use iodinated salt. Check tsh values once in 6 months or so. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got tested my full body checkup and found these results abnormal please suggest. 1. SGPT-43.9,GGT -84.2,TSH 7.12,25-OH VITAMIN D -6.39HBA1C -9.1.

M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
I have got tested my full body checkup and found these results abnormal please suggest. 1. SGPT-43.9,GGT -84.2,TSH 7....
All are high. Fatty liver ,hypothyroidism ,diabetes, hypovitamin d3. I can guide you for all step by step. Donot worry.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a 2 month old baby he's having stuffy nose and it feels there is a little congestion too cuz wen I pick him up I can feel grunting sound from his back what medicine should I give and what should be the room temperature should we use the air conditioner or no.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician,
Stuffy per say needs no treatment. If ithe nose is really blocked then he cant suck or sleep. Then with torch look into the nose. If there is block put some saline nasal drops (it is available over the counter with chemists.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother who is 40 and his Thyroid remains high for last one year. It remains between 100 and 122. He is taking medicine for it in 75 capacity which has made him very weak physically and he always feels fatigue and laziness. On the other hand he could not take eggs, meet and other eatables to gain required vitamins, minerals and proteins to make him feel healthy. His bowl system and digestive system gets immediately irritated by these things. Kindly advice.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
It requires monitoring and regular follow-ups. Kindly talk to your doctor and know the facts. You can also add Homeopathy which is safe and effective and can be taken along with regular medications. A detailed consultation is necessary inorder to give medicines that suit his constitution. You can contact me for a private consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the simtarms of thyroid and what to do no don't in if I have thyroid problem.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
First take blood test to know whether you have thyroid. Then Consult with reports. Symptoms alone cannot decide thyroid problems.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood test report shows slightly high level of TSH. It came out to be 5.7 against normal level of 5.5. Please suggest what should be done to bring it to normal.

BHMS
Homeopath, Anand
My blood test report shows slightly high level of TSH. It came out to be 5.7 against normal level of 5.5. Please sugg...
Its borderline high. It may be due to stress. Start some deep breathing techniques for relieving stress. Just get your other hormones checked.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Homeopathy Treatment for Thyroid Problem

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
Homeopathy Treatment for Thyroid Problem

It is extremely remarkable to note how homeopathic treatments have gained immense acceptance and recognition in the field of modern-day treatment procedures, offering the most effective and safe medication options. A number of thyroid problems can, in fact, be alleviated with the help of homeopathic remedies, also saving you the trouble of encountering unwanted and unforeseen side effects of the normal prescription drugs. The most common problems pertaining to the thyroid gland are possibly hypothyroidism and hyperthyroidism. Both the conditions can be cured with utmost efficacy when the right drugs are prescribed.

Hypothyroidism And Homeopathy

Hypothyroidism is the medical condition wherein the thyroid gland underperforms and produces insufficient amount of hormones required for the normal functioning of the body. The most effective homeopathic remedies for hypothyroidism are:

  1. Nux Vomica: This remedy is usually recommended to those patients who suffer from extreme temperament and ones who feel chilly often without any particular reason. Obstinate constipation in the patients is also curbed by this medicine. Women with prolonged periods are also prescribed Nux Vomica to decrease the incidence of period related problems.
  2. Lycopodium Clavatum: Patients of hypothyroidism who complain of gastric troubles are the ones who usually opt for Lycopodium Clavatum. Excessive hair fall as a result of hypothyroidism can also be cured with it.
  3. Calcera Carbonica: It is usually ranked as the best medicine for treating hypothyroidism, especially in patients who suffer from cold feet, extreme fatigue, and bowel problems.

Hyperthyroidism And Homeopathy

A condition wherein the thyroid gland tends to be overactive and produces more than the requisite level of hormones is usually referred to as a classic case of hyperthyroidism. Homeopathic treatments for this abnormality aim at treating the root causes to achieve best results:

  1. Lachesis Mutus: Hyperthyroidism patients who persistently complain of rising body heat are prescribed this. It also lessens the problems of fatigue and queasiness.
  2. Iodium: Patients who lose their weight quickly despite maintaining a healthy diet are prescribed doses of Iodium. Anxiousness and fatigue are also cured along with other problems.
  3. Conium Maculatum: Patients who suffer from acute depression and refuse to participate in day-to-day activities are generally given this. Trembling and profuse perspiration are treated effectively with the help of Conium Maculatum. Consult an expert & get answers to your questions!
4522 people found this helpful
View All Feed