Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Jeevanshree Hospital

Nuclear Medicine Physician Clinic

Old Mundwa Road, Nagar Road, Landmark: Near Water Tank Opp Sarvoday Hotel, Pune Pune
1 Doctor · ₹500
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Jeevanshree Hospital Nuclear Medicine Physician Clinic Old Mundwa Road, Nagar Road, Landmark: Near Water Tank Opp Sarvoday Hotel, Pune Pune
1 Doctor · ₹500
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

About

Our goal is to provide a compassionate professional environment to make your experience comfortable. Our staff is friendly, knowledgable and very helpful in addressing your health and fin......more
Our goal is to provide a compassionate professional environment to make your experience comfortable. Our staff is friendly, knowledgable and very helpful in addressing your health and financial concerns.
More about Jeevanshree Hospital
Jeevanshree Hospital is known for housing experienced Nuclear Medicine Physicians. Dr. Praveen Lohote, a well-reputed Nuclear Medicine Physician, practices in Pune. Visit this medical health centre for Nuclear Medicine Physicians recommended by 69 patients.

Timings

MON-SAT
09:00 AM - 02:00 PM 06:00 PM - 09:00 PM

Location

Old Mundwa Road, Nagar Road, Landmark: Near Water Tank Opp Sarvoday Hotel, Pune
Nagar Road Pune, Maharashtra
Get Directions

Doctor in Jeevanshree Hospital

Dr. Praveen Lohote

Nuclear Medicine Physician
500 at clinic
Unavailable today
View All
View All

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Jeevanshree Hospital

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My daughter 18 years old, she is healthy. But she is having thyroid since from 10 yrs, but she is taking 50 mg thyrox tabs. Now thyroid is normal. She is 47 kgs, is it normal weight for her age dr? And sometimes she get jaws catch and it will be ok by itself within one r two hours. I am worried about her health. She like pizza, burger and other outside foods. She won't like rice items. Daily two time she needs curd rice. Is it ok Dr. to give her curd rice. Please suggest me whether she is health? And for thyroid, for every six months I take her for thyroid check up with endocrinologist. They will say she is normal no problem to worry. But I want to hear it from your side dr. Please suggest.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My daughter 18 years old, she is healthy. But she is having thyroid since from 10 yrs, but she is taking 50 mg thyrox...
Hello, Thanks for the query. For a person with hypothyroidism following precautions are necessary. 1) TSH should be maintained around 3 to 4 mU/L, that will help in having a good healthy life. 2) Regular exercise for at least 1 hour a day is necessary. 3) Avoid soy beans, soy containing food products. 4) Always use whole grain flour for roti and chapati. 5) Avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, and foods made out of maida. 6) Should consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits. Curd rice is quite fine, but junk foods are bad. Her weight is less if her height is as mentioned 5 feet and 2 inches. It should be closer to 57 kgs. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, During pregnancy my Thyroid went quite high hence and suggested intake of Thyronorm 50. It has been 1 year since my delivery and in the latest Thyroid test report, it came out to be 10.5, which I believe is just too high. What should I do? Is it risky? I normally prefer taking Homeopath / Ayurved but since Thyroid level is so high, should I firstly control it through an Allopathic treatment? Please suggest. Thanks.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Hypothyroidism that you have developed has to be treated by adequate dosage of Levothyroxine. Since TSH is 10.5 mU/L, it is clear that present dosage is not adequate. When on treatment TSH should be controlled around 3 to 4 mU/AL for being free from all the symptoms of hypothyroidism. Madam please understand that hypothyroidism is a thyroxine hormone deficiency disease. This hormone is required for various important metabolic activities of the body every day. Since your thyroid gland is not able to produce it, there is a need to supplement the same from outside daily and that too for lifetime. You may be liking homepathy or ayurveda, but for this condition there is no alternative but to use thyroxine in adequate dosage for LIFETIME. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any natural remedy for thyroid and calcium loss in the body plus joint pain.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda, Kanpur
kanchnar awleh 5 gm twice a day vatari avleh 10 gm twice a day relief in 3-4 days and for complete cure take it for 60 days only
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I recently had a thyroid test and my report is as follows- T3-. 88.31 T4-. 6.39 TSH- 5.640 Are the reports normal or I am suffering from hypothyroidism? Thank you!

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I recently had a thyroid test and my report is as follows- T3-. 88.31
T4-. 6.39
TSH- 5.640
Are the reports normal or ...
Yes report is suggesive of hypothyroidism. But at borderline. If you are symptomatic start medicines stat. If asymptomatic get anti thyroid antibody test done. If positive start medicine. If negative get TSH test done monthly if increase start medicine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male 50 years old suffering from hypothyroidism, taking thyrox 150 mg. Is there any cure in homeopathy?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am male 50 years old suffering from hypothyroidism, taking thyrox 150 mg. Is there any cure in homeopathy?
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Hypothyroidism is a hormone (thyroxine) deficiency disease. This hormone is required at every level in body metabolic activities, hence if our thyroid gland is not able to produce, then it has to be supplemented form outside on daily basis for lifetime. There is no cure in this condition. Some practitioner may be claiming that it can be cured, such claims are not true. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, My TSH is high THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE (TSH) C.L.I.A 7.05 against reference rangeµIU/ml 0.3-5.5. Comment:'IF NOT ON DRUGS SUGGESTED FT3 & FT4 estimation Kindly advise further course of treatment. Best regards, B.D. Mohanty.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Dear Doctor,
My TSH is high THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE (TSH) C.L.I.A 7.05 against reference rangeµIU/ml 0.3-5.5. Com...
If you are symptomatic start taking thyroid supplement right now. If asymptomatic repeat TSH after one month, if still high get antithyroid antibody test. If antithyroid antibody test is positive start treatment, if negative repaeat TSH regularly and start treatment if TSH increases further or symptoms develop.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What could be the reason of having hypothyroidism? Can this be prevented or avoided? What's the tentative time to cure, can one be normal without medication if one have hypothyroidism? Plse advise.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
What could be the reason of having hypothyroidism? Can this be prevented or avoided? What's the tentative time to cur...
In Hypothyroidism there is less production of thyroid hormone essential for normal metabolism. Mostly it is due to production of antibodies against thyroid gland, cause of which is not known. Usually you can not prevent or avoid it. Cure can not be predicted and in most of the cases thyroid hormone is to be taken indefinitely, guided by TSH estimation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A lady is 34 year old and she has 5.86 TSH level in thyroid profile. What precautions should she take. The level of T3 and T4 are 118 and 8.64 respectively.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
A lady is 34 year old and she has 5.86 TSH level in thyroid profile. What precautions should she take. The level of T...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. There is no special precaution required at all. Because it is fairly normal level. The problem arises if she also has anti TPO antibodies, then it is a different situation. Please let me know why was the test ordered. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pichle kuch dino se mujhe khaasi ki problem ho rahi hai. Kisi doctor ne paracetamol suggest kiye the lene. But mujhe aisa malum hua hai k paracetamol sehat k liye sahi nahi hai. Qki puri tarah body me ghulti nahi hai. So please koi bataye k paracetamol lena sahi hoga ya nahi.

MBBS
General Physician,
Hello Paracetamol is a medicine which we usually give for fever and pain. No there is nothing like that it does not dissolve in our body. But sure if you are taking excess of it then it's associated with some side effects and liver toxicity. For cough first I will ask you if it dry or wet And is there associated fever? For now take lots of plenty fluids as you need to build your immune system strong. Take Tab Cetrizine Od if associated with sneeze Steam inhalation Do salt water gargles Will advise you proper syrup if did not improved.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am a 35 year old female. My TSH levels are 6.68 and ESR is 80. Is there any link? I also have a benign lump in my right breast. Why is the ESR high?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
hi ESR is marker of infection it can be any type of infection it's not very specific marker. you need to start thyroid medication.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics