Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. P.K. Grant

Cardiologist, Pune

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. P.K. Grant Cardiologist, Pune
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. P.K. Grant
Dr. P.K. Grant is a popular Cardiologist in Sangamvadi, Pune. He is currently associated with Dr. P.K. Grant@Ruby Hall Clinic in Sangamvadi, Pune. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. P.K. Grant on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Cardiologists from across India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. P.K. Grant

Ruby Hall Clinic

#40, Sasoon Road, B S Dhole Patil Path Near Ruby Hall Clinic, Choice Apartments C Wing 4th Floor, Above Mont Blanc Opposite Millenium Star BuildingPune Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. P.K. Grant

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My heart is beating fast. And when I run my heart beat very fast. How I control this?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My heart is beating fast. And when I run my heart beat very fast. How I control this?
On running the heart will beat faster, get basic tests for heart done only in case of any other associated symptoms.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had taken some weight gain medicine 2 years ago. After stopping that I am feeling weakness and memory problem, and increase hunger I have done all the test which show normal but my morning 8 am cortisol level is low which is 5.46ug/dl .is it OK or I have to go for treatment. Pls help me ,thank you.

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
I had taken some weight gain medicine 2 years ago. After stopping that I am feeling weakness and memory problem, and ...
Hi lybrate-user most of the weight gain medicines contain steroids steroids are very harmful when given in long term a low serum cortiol ;level indicates tht there is some problem with adrenal gland due to external steroid use I would like to start your treatment immidiately before the things further worsens message me all your reports your weakness is because of low serum cortsol level, it will not respond to multivitamin supradyn start treatment immidiately tx.

I am suffering from palpitations from last 1 year. Going under treatment including metxl25 once a day. But feeling pain upper part of chest just in middle sometimes left and sometimes right from 1 month. Also I have gastric. Suggest me. thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from palpitations from last 1 year.
Going under treatment including metxl25 once a day.
But feeling pa...
Avoid spicy food items and not to eat junk food and we also need to avoid peanuts and potatoes in our daily diet and Take tablet Pan-D before breakfast on empty stomach for three months and always to take a gap of a week before starting it again only if necessary and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and follow up with findings
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My heart is pain some times a week and I can not take air into my body properly and my body is paining some times please help me what I can do.

Clinical Cardiology, MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Surat
My heart is pain some times a week and I can not take air into my body properly and my body is paining some times ple...
Hi. At this age, having heart problems which cause such chest pain and breathing difficulties are not common. So you need to take proper food and drink lot of water ans sleep well to feel healthy. If the problem is troubling you a lot, you may once visit a cardiologist in your town for general check up like 2d echo and ecg. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years. I am having pain in the center and right side of my chest. Is there any serious symptoms of it.

BHMS, Diploma in Dermatology
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am 26 years. I am having pain in the center and right side of my chest. Is there any serious symptoms of it.
Chest pain that gets worse with coughing, sneezing, or laughing. Shortness of breath. Bruising. Swelling. Tenderness.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been told by Dr. to do CT scan of heart to be sure if there is any blockage as I keep getting panic attack that I will die due to heart attack Is CT scan safe google says it can cause cancer is it worth doing CT scan.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have been told by Dr. to do CT scan of heart to be sure if there is any blockage as I keep getting panic attack tha...
Hello, You are running in depression with feeling of death is the subject of mental faculty, it has nothing to do with heart condition. Go for meditation to reduce your stress to nourish your brain to calm your nerves to check such type of feeling & fear of death. You should take plenty of water to hydra your body. Tk, homoeopathic medicine. :@ IGNATIA 30-5 drops, thrice. Avoid, junkfood, alcohol & nicotine. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 yr old man and Am getting chest conjunction /pain. While taking abrisk walk in the morning am not feeling cmoletely all right. Kindly suggest me to which medicine to be taken / to be consulted

DM Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Dear , pain in chest while walking is angina, and is due to blockage of heart's arteries. I would advise you to consult cardiologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir. One week ago I did my general health checkup from thyrocare. My CRP level was 4.32.is it at high risk for heart attack? If so then how can I prevent or what are your suggestions for me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear sir. One week ago I did my general health checkup from thyrocare. My CRP level was 4.32.is it at high risk for h...
Dear Lybrateuser, - Elevated level of CRP is an indicator of inflammation in the body along with other parameters gives an indication of the cardiac health status - to prevent cardiac problems you have to follow certain precautions: - have a well balanced diet with more of fruits & green leafy & seasonal vegetables, whole grains, low fat milk & milk products, lean proteins, heart healthy fats in olive, canola oil, walnuts, fatty fish, avocados - avoid fried, processed & junk food, also alcohol & tobacco if you take - do regular exercise like brisk walking, jogging, also do yoga, meditation & deep breathing for 10-15 min daily morning - keep blood sugar, cholesterol & BP within normal limits.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it mandatory to take bp medications lifetime once bp value reaches 160/100? Even when I stop taking medicine for one week my bp was 130/80. What are the possible ways to avoid bp medicine (olmezest am 5/20) permanently.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Is it mandatory to take bp medications lifetime once bp value reaches 160/100? Even when I stop taking medicine for o...
Yes it's mandatory to take medicines for BP for life Compare it with wearing spectacles Eye power can change but never become nil despite procedure etc Blood pressure medicines protect your Heart and brain also from attack and stroke.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, My report about cholesterol as follows: Total cholesterol: 260 mg/DL HDL :34 LDL: 167 Triglycerides: 362 VLDL: 73 Non HDL: 226 How to control this?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
Sir, My report about cholesterol as follows:
Total cholesterol: 260 mg/DL
HDL :34
LDL: 167
Triglycerides: 362
VLDL: 7...
You have a slight increase only and need to reduce diet and do exercises. You have to check again after one month and if not normal you may need medicines.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(23 ratings)

Dr. Amit Sinkar

DNB (Cardiology), DNB (General Medicine), MBBS
Cardiologist
Sinkar Cardiac Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ajit Jejurkar

M.Ch - Cardio Thoracic Surgery, MBBS, MS - General Surgery
Cardiologist
AIMS Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. K G Agrawal

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Medicine
Cardiologist
Asha Medi Clinic, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment