Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Maya S. Bhalerao

Anesthesiologist, Pune

300 at clinic
Dr. Maya S. Bhalerao Anesthesiologist, Pune
300 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Maya S. Bhalerao
Dr. Maya S. Bhalerao is one of the best Anesthesiologists in Pradhikaran, Pune. You can consult Dr. Maya S. Bhalerao at Bhalerao Ent Hospital in Pradhikaran, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Maya S. Bhalerao on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Anesthesiologists from across India. You will find Anesthesiologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Anesthesiologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#3, 2nd Floor, Ganaraj Complex, Pradhikaran Road, Akurdi. Landmark: Near Mahalasakant Chowk, PunePune Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

#3, 2nd Floor, Ganaraj Complex, Pradhikaran Road, Akurdi. Landmark: Near Mahalasakant Chowk.Pune Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Esr level 60 CRP 18.77 pain in muscle, strain on heart after any kind of physical activity.Hb 12 Thyroid normal B12 normal vitamin D3 normal. Please do help

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hi I can advise you regarding muscle pain . But if you have any issues with heart please consult your physician/cardiologist first. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & Regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena

I am Amita Sharma age 32 years. My Vit D 3 level is so low. Its 3.4. I am taking medicine since last 1 month but no relief in leg pain.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am Amita Sharma age 32 years. My Vit D 3 level is so low. Its 3.4. I am taking medicine since last 1 month but no r...
Normal level of vit D is between between 20-50ng/ml. A level less than 20 ng/ml indicates Vitamin D deficiency. 1. Expose yourself to sunlight for 15-20 minutes daily in the morning 2. Take Milk, cheese, egg yolk, Fish (salmon/mackerel/ trout/sardines/tuna) cod liver oil, Mushroom, cereals, orange juice. 3. If you have deficiency of Vitamin D you have to take Vitamin D supplement 60000IU/week fo r 3 months after consulting physician.

I am 45 years old having thyroid problem, I have flat foot and bone enlargement in both the feet at the bottom of feet. doctor has told me to operate me for bone enlargement please suggest me whether operation will be suitable for me or not.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am 45 years old having thyroid problem, I have flat foot and bone enlargement in both the feet at the bottom of fee...
Take some physiotherapy sessions first. If it doesnt get even little better thn think of surgery. The problem is called calcaneal spur

Sir I am suffering from headache and my back is become hard means painful, so sir tell me what should I do?

MSc in Orhopedic Physiotherapy (UK), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Sir I am suffering from headache and my back is become hard means painful, so sir tell me what should I do?
Here are some tips for how to handle your back pain: -stop normal physical activity for the first few days. This will help relieve your symptoms and reduce any swelling in the area of the pain. -apply heat or ice to the painful area. One good method is to use ice for the first 48 to 72 hours, and then use heat. Take pain relievers medicine. --while sleeping, try lying in a curled-up, fetal position with a pillow between your legs. If you usually sleep on your back, place a pillow or rolled towel under your knees to relieve pressure. -do not perform activities that involve heavy lifting or twisting of your back for the first 6 weeks after the pain begins. -avoid bending forward and sitting in a place for long time -stretching and strengthening exercises are important. But, starting these exercises too soon after an injury can make your pain worse. -some physiotherapy treatment like ift can give you some relief. -a physical therapist can tell you when to begin stretching and strengthening exercises and how to do them. Dehydration is one of the most common causes of a headache. In such cases, simply drinking a cool glass of water can cure your headache within minutes. It is a good idea to drink about eight to ten glasses of water throughout the day to keep your body well hydrated.

I am having pain in my knees if I am sitting in same position for some time. Why it is so.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am having pain in my knees if I am sitting in same position for some time. Why it is so.
Quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day.

I am a 39yr old male and have backache on lower side or in other words where the backbone ends. Its difficult to sit on chair or stand after sitting for sometime for last 6 months. What should I do?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I am a 39yr old male and have backache on lower side or in other words where the backbone ends. Its difficult to sit ...
Kindly show me photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit.D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Kindly take BioD3 Max 1 tab dailyx10 Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x5days Do back(spine)/shoulder/knee exercises Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take Do not ignore it.It could be beginning of a serious problem. Contact me again,if needed.

I have legs pain. Suggest me any cure?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I have legs pain. Suggest me any cure?
Hi = relax and stay positive. = increase fluid intake. = eat seasonal fruits for natural vitamins = do streching of hamstring, quadriceps, and calf muscles. = if you are overweight, reduce weight by cycling or swimming as it gives low impact on joints. = do check your calcium and vit. D = apply moist heat pad to affected joint and muscles. If still you dont get relief consult physiotherapist as there are various causes for leg/ joint pain and some test may be required for further investigation. Best wishes.

R e. G. I am a 25yr old male and have backache f I am 54 suffering from hyper thyroidism for past 30 yrs. Presently my TSH is about 60. I am also suffering from high BP. Pse suggest me.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
R e. G. I am a 25yr old male and have backache f
I am 54 suffering from hyper thyroidism for past 30 yrs. Presently m...
dear first u have HYPOTHYROIDISM not hyper..secondly with eltroxin 100 if u have tsh 60 then either u r missing doses of eltroxin or this is underdosage for u ..i think probably u r missing some dose...and why have u stopped antihypertensive medications?? these are required to be taken lifelong...eltroxin is to be taken empty stomach in the morning without a miss of even a single day..get back to me with latest tsh report and proper reason ....

I have back pain since 5 days. As according to the mri report it is :- At L3-4 mild disc bulging is seen with hypertrophied facet joints causing mild indentation of lateral recesses At L4-5 diffuse circumferential bulging and posterior protrusion of disc is seen with hypertrophied facet joints causing mild indentation of thecal sac and lateral recesses. At L5-S1 diffuse circumferential disc bulging is seen with hypertrophied facet joints causing mild indentation of thecal sac and lateral recesses. The lower end of spinal cord and conus medullaris are normal. No intra spinal mass or pri/ para vertebral collection seen. Please suggest what should I do. Thank you.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MRCS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I have back pain since 5 days. As according to the mri report it is :-
At L3-4 mild disc bulging is seen with hypertr...
Dear lybrate-user according to your mri scan, main problem for you is arthritis of facet joints. Mild disc bulges are not causing any pains (which will be leg pains) as your main problem is back pain - options being physiotherapy, facet joint injections as part of pain management. Swimming and pilates excersizes. We can also try radio frequency ablation of the facet joints to relieve symptoms. No surgical indication at present time.

I am suffering for back pain from 1 year. what to do? please help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine, PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am suffering for back pain from 1 year. what to do? please help me.
Apply prasarini oil or pranacharya restopain oil on your affected part then give hot fomentation. Take maha rasnathi kwath two times a day. 1-1 maha yograj guggul twice a day after lunch and dinner. Avoid tea. Coffee. Junk food. Fermented food. Spicy food. Rice. Walk for atleast 30 minutes a day. Do pranayama early morning. Sleep for atleast 7 hrs per day.

I am 21years old male and I have pain in my neck from backside and also have pain in my shoulder. I am unable to throw anything with my hand as my shoulder starts paining. I have consulted a doctor and taken x-ray of my shoulder but no fracture was found. Why this is happening and what to do to solve my problem of my shoulder and neck?

BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am 21years old male and I have pain in my neck from backside and also have pain in my shoulder. I am unable to thro...
Dear sir. May you hve neck shoulder syndrome ok don't worry start neck isometric and mild shoulder exercise may pain should b fine. Thanks.

I have a Ribs pain both sides and sometimes in heart also. So what can I do for it and what's the reason behind this? Please Suggest me. I am very thankful to you.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have a Ribs pain both sides and sometimes in heart also. So what can I do for it and what's the reason behind this?...
Please take Mag phos 12x - twice daily for next 7 days and revert back. Also do x-ray of chest AP/Lat.

At the age of 48 I have to do job that's why I am having back pain problem. Give some health tips.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
At the age of 48 I have to do job that's why I am having back pain problem. Give some health tips.
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.

I am suffering from lower back pain from the past 15-20 days. I can walk sit do all works but the pain is consistent. Also some times left part of the back starts paining so I sleep the right side, then right part starts paining. I feel the pain is not going because I not taking complete bed rest as suggested.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from lower back pain from the past 15-20 days. I can walk sit do all works but the pain is consistent....
Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front.

Doctors, I have a problem to my eyes so I don't see clearly why? And one more problem to pain in my legs I do not walk faster I am going to a very bad condition please help me doctors.

FPRS, DNB Ophtalmology
Ophthalmologist
Ask Free Question
Doctors, I have a problem to my eyes so I don't see clearly why? And one more problem to pain in my legs I do not wal...
Most common cause is having a spectacles power. Just get it checked with nearest eye care specialist.

My back hands legs always when I sleep when I work I feel ok. I had one daughter born by operation. Get tiredfast seen on my face.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. I will advise you to get few blood tests done, reports of which you can send me and I should be able to advise you accordingly. Please get them done empty stomach from a good lab: cbc, esr, crp, serum electrolytes, serum vitamin b 12, serum vitamin d and thyroid profile do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.

Hi doctor, i'm male 33 working in software company for 8 years. I feel pain in back foot. This pain is for last one year. This pain comes when getting out of bed after sleep and also if I stand for one hour. This pain is heavy. Please suggest me the remedies and why this pain is coming. Thank you.

M.P.T-Ortho, Bachelor of physiotherapy
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Hi doctor, i'm male 33 working in software company for 8 years. I feel pain in back foot. This pain is for last one y...
It may be plantar fascitis, or calcaneum spur. Take contrast bath, rest, soft sleeper and shoes. Avoid prolong standing physio treatment.

Mere ghutne ke side me kafi dard hota hai jab mai use fold karke baith Kar hota uske Baad jab mai khada hota to 10 sec ke liye kafi pain hota hai pls suggest me.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Mere ghutne ke side me kafi dard hota hai jab mai use fold karke baith Kar hota uske Baad jab mai khada hota to 10 se...
Avoid sitting Cross legged. Avoid Squatting- Quadriceps Exercises- Lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core Strengthening Exercise- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams Stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day. Sports Taping- stretch the tape from both ends and apply on the affected area Contrast Fomentation (Hot and Cold).

I usually get pain in my backbone when I sleep or stand plzzz tell me why is it so I am 17.

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I usually get pain in my backbone when I sleep or stand plzzz tell me why is it so I am 17.
You should visit to orthopedic doctor for proper investigation for the cause of trouble and specific treatment. Maintain right posture of the body because most of the time cause of backache is postural. Eat calcium rich food. Avoid forward bending and overexertion of the spines. Rest on firm mattress. Do mild and bearable exercise of back.

Hello, I have got cervical muscular spasm. What is the treatment for the same? Any medicines? Any homely treatment? Pls suggest.

M.B.B.S, Post Graduate Diploma In Maternal & Child Health
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello,
I have got cervical muscular spasm. What is the treatment for the same? Any medicines? Any homely treatment? P...
Lybrate-user, cervical muscular pain could be due to faulty posture or cervical spondylosis. Whatever, the cause. My suggestion is to do simple neck exercises and take care of your posture. If you sit in front of the computer for prolonged periods then try to sit straight and do the work only on proper table and chair. You can use voveran gel locally for relief.
View All Feed