Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kishor Pahuja

MBBS, DOMS

Ophthalmologist, Pune

33 Years Experience  ·  at clinic
Dr. Kishor Pahuja MBBS, DOMS Ophthalmologist, Pune
33 Years Experience  ·  at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Kishor Pahuja
Dr. Kishor Pahuja is an experienced Ophthalmologist in Pimple Saudagar, Pune. He has over 33 years of experience as a Ophthalmologist. He has completed MBBS, DOMS. You can consult Dr. Kishor Pahuja at NATASHA EYE CARE & RESEARCH CENTRE in Pimple Saudagar, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Kishor Pahuja on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Ophthalmologists in India. You will find Ophthalmologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ophthalmologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Chandka Medical College - 1983
DOMS - Mumbai University - 1996
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Building A, Sai Saheb, Near Jagtap Dairy Chowk, Pimple SaudagarPune Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir, I have a eye problem that I look straight my left eye pupil shift upper& little left side for 1 month sir what can I do for it.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir, I have a eye problem that I look straight my left eye pupil shift upper& little left side for 1 month sir what c...
do exercise of eye muscles which can be told face to face, if not corrected by execise then go for surgery. thanks

I have red eyes for over 3days. I washed in every 3hour'but it is very painful. What should we have. Please help.

FPRS, DNB Ophtalmology
Ophthalmologist
Ask Free Question
I have red eyes for over 3days. I washed in every 3hour'but it is very painful. What should we have. Please help.
Washing may worsen it. You need to show it to a nearby eye surgeon to rule of vision threatening problems.

I have red eyes over 12 days paining continuously and becoming tired very soon what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have red eyes over 12 days paining continuously and becoming tired very soon what should I do?
Hello, Bloodshot eyes appear red because the vessels at the surface of the white portion of the eye (sclera) become swollen. Vessels may swell due to: Eye dryness Too much sun exposure Dust or other particles in the eye Allergies Infection Injury Eye infections or inflammation can cause redness as well as possible itching, discharge, pain, or vision problems. Other causes of eye redness include Colds or allergies, Acute glaucoma, Corneal scratches: Injuries caused by sand, dust, or overuse of contact lenses. Sometimes, a bright red spot, called a subconjunctival hemorrhage, will appear on the white of the eye. This often happens after straining or coughing, which causes a broken blood vessel on the surface of the eye. Most often, there is no pain and your vision is normal. It is almost never a serious problem. Because the blood leaks into the conjunctiva, which is clear, you cannot wipe or rinse the blood away. Like a bruise, the red spot will go away within a week or two. Management: - Try to rest your eyes if redness is due to fatigue or eye strain. No other treatment is needed. - Wash your hands, hold clean water in your hand, keep your eyes closer to the water and wash the eyes by blinking the eyelids frequently in the held water in hand. Repeat it for 3-4 times again. - Avoid watching T.V., working on computer or mobile, reading. - In case there is itching, use a clean napkin or a tissue to wipe the tears and cleaning the eyelids gently. Medication: Take homoeopathic medicines - Schwabe’s Belladonna 30 and Euphrasia 30 - both thrice daily for 4 days. Use Euphrasia Eye drops twice daily. Revert back thereafter.

My eyes problems in every time my eyes is red nd falling water in every times. Please solve tis problems.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My eyes problems in every time my eyes is red nd falling water in every times. Please solve tis problems.
Eyes appear red nd watery because the vessels at the surface of the white portion of the eye (sclera) become swollen. Vessels may swell due to:---------------- •Too much sun exposure----------- •Dust or other particles in the eye----------- •Allergies--------- •Infection------------ •Injury----------- Homoeopathic medicine------------------- EUPHRASIA 30 (Dr Reckeweg) Drink 2 drops direct on tongue every 2-3 hrly---------------- CINERARIA /EUPHRASIA EYEDROPS (SBL) pour into eyes 1-2 drops 3 times daily--------------------- Report after 5 days----------------------

After giving hot compressed treatment still my eye having that small bump. Which is knwn as chalazion.

DOMS, MBBS
Ophthalmologist
Ask Free Question
After giving hot compressed treatment still my eye having that small bump. Which is knwn as chalazion.
Chalazion goes off with persistent hot fomentation if its small. If you still have bump after 1 month of regular hot compresses than you may consider surgical excision.

My eye is kcaratoconoused I got c3r done. Will my huge power of 7 decrease after continuously wearing the power glasses.

MD in Ophthalmology, MBBS
Ophthalmologist
Ask Free Question
My eye is kcaratoconoused I got c3r done. Will my huge power of 7 decrease after continuously wearing the power glasses.
Hi lybrate-user! c3r generally reduces or stops progression. In some cases reversal or decrease in power can happen. In your case and age I don, t expect much progression. Stability of glasses number is the desired goal. Wearing glasses has no bearing on glasses number.

My eye become reddish in sunny day I am suffering from this disease since last 2 years.

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist
Ask Free Question
My eye become reddish in sunny day I am suffering from this disease since last 2 years.
Hello. I think you have allergic conjunctivitis. 1. Eye allergies, called allergic conjunctivitis, are a common condition that occurs when the eyes react to something that irritates them (called an allergen). 2. The eyes produce a substance called histamine to fight off the allergen. As a result, the eyelids and conjunctiva (the thin, filmy membrane that covers the inside of your eyelids) become red, swollen and itchy, with tearing and burning. The key to treating eye allergies is a. Avoid or limit contact with the substance causing the problem. B. Avoid rubbing eyes instead do cold compresses. Use antiallergic eyedrop along with lubricating eyedrop. This will help you I am very sorry dear to say that there is no medicine that can cure allergy. Only way is to stay away from all those things that you are allergic to.

What is the solution for eyes sir my eyes is gone inside surrounding black. I am not sleeping well also sir.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma Yoga
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
What is the solution for eyes sir my eyes is gone inside surrounding black. I am not sleeping well also sir.
for dark circles around eyes - 1. U can apply some home - made mixture like - Besan + Milk and Multani mitti+Rose Water+ milk at night which wud prevent ur pimples. Always cover ur face with piece of cloth or mask when u move out in sun and dust 2. strictly avoid all junks, oily -spicy food, pickles if u r eating, drink lots of water, juices or daily have fresh fruits. try to keep ur bowel clear. Avoid constipation. 3. regularly wash ur face with any gud herbal face wash. 4. Do have gud sleep - atleast 7 hrs a day.....avoid sleeping very late nights. 5. Drink plenty of Water.

I am 34 years old male, I am suffering from Thyroid from 1.5 years (TSH Low and T3 high) now I got swelling under eyes & some bags also. Do I need to worry about this.

FPRS, DNB Ophtalmology
Ophthalmologist
Ask Free Question
I am 34 years old male, I am suffering from Thyroid from 1.5 years (TSH Low and T3 high) now I got swelling under eye...
Well this is a common occurrence in patients with thyroid. Regular eye checkup is mandatory. Also one has to understand that smoking in particularly can worsen the eye problems. Also keep your thyroid levels under check.

I have red eyes over three days and it is increasing day by day and it is paining also please help.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have red eyes over three days and it is increasing day by day and it is paining also please help.
it will be better to consult eye doctor to find out the cause. it will help, use ciplox-h eye drops twice a day. thanks

I am suffering for my eyes last two days, some red mark in my eyes and my seen ability is getting lower. Now, what can I do?

FICO, DNB Ophtalmology
Ophthalmologist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering for my eyes last two days, some red mark in my eyes and my seen ability is getting lower. Now, what ca...
Redness of the eye is one of the most prevalent problems observed. Redness of the eyes has multiple causes associated with it. To enumerate a few common causes: (1) allergy of the eye. It is usually caused by improper eye hygiene. It occurs with symptoms of pricking, itching, irritation, watering, foreign body sensation and discomfort. There is a tendency to rub the eyes with fingers, handkerchief, cloth, etc. This is not a good habit because it tends to transmit lots of virus, bacteria and dust into the eye. Allergy usually presents with symptoms of watering (clear water), redness and itching of the eye. Thus, eye hygiene remains the principal modality of treatment along with eye drops as a supplement. (2) infectious conjunctivitis: this is usually associated with white-yellowish discharge. There may occur associated pain and sensation of itching, pricking, watering and discomfort. If so, it would be a good idea to go and show to an eye specialist in person. (3) foreign body lodged in the eye. This is more commonly associated with people who drive 2 wheeler vehicles without protection. It occurs more commonly in one eye. Foreign bodies that commonly get lodged are eyelashes, insect wings, small insects, dust particles, iron particles (more common with people working in the iron industry) the solution for a foreign body lodged in the eye would be better provided by an eye specialist at the clinic because it would require immediate removal from the eye and appropriate therapy. (4) raised eye pressure: this is a condition known as glaucoma. It is not so common as the previous mentioned conditions. There is usually associated pain in the eyes. It is commonly bilateral (occurs in both eyes). There is usually a positive family history of glaucoma associated in a majority of the cases. (5) inflammation of the covering layers of the eyeball. This is known as" uveitis" it is also a relatively less common condition. There is associated pain. It would require a thorough eye checkup including the retina-thus a good idea would be to visit the eye specialist in person. (6) increased blood pressure. This has known to cause redness which is also known as sub-conjunctival hemorrhage. The redness in this case tends to be deep dark and usually occurs only in one portion of the eye. In this regard, a complete ophthalmic evaluation and a systemic evaluation is warranted. (7) injury/ trauma to the eye in any form may cause redness of the eyes. This should be taken seriously and assessed in detail by an eye specialist in person. From the symptoms described by you, it seems more likely to be a case of infection (? viral conjunctivitis). Other causes elaborated before should also be checked for in detail. Also, maintaining the precautions and hygiene that I mentioned should probably work well for you. You could use an antibiotic eye drop 4 times in a day and also use a lubricant eye drop along with an anti-histamine eye drop. (3-4 times daily) also, you should undergo a complete eye evaluation in order to rule out other causes. This would be possible only by examining your eyes in person. Hope my suggestions helped you. Take care.

I have too much work that involves using laptop continuously for hours, What to do to avoid sore eyes ?

Fellowship in Vitreoretinal Surgery, MS - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist
Ask Free Question
I have too much work that involves using laptop continuously for hours, What to do to avoid sore eyes ?
Use a good lubricating eye drop 3 times a day and do cold compress with ice pack 3 times a day. Get your eyesight checked also for power eat healthy diet rich in vitamin a.

Yesterday morning, I saw that in my both eyes their is red color spot in white color part. In left eyes their are 2 spot and in right their is one spot. Should I worried for this. Is this is a serious case ?

FICO, Specialist in Cataract,Cornea and refractive surgeries , MD - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist
Ask Free Question
Kindly tell me whether you pain and watering or asymptomatic if asymptomatic it is subconjunctival hemmoraghe kindly consult a medicine doctor for hypertension or coagulation profile if you have pain and watering consult ophthalmologist for conjuctivitis mostly it occurs due inadvertent trauma during sleep due to eye rubbing, however do consult doctor.

I have red eyes from 4 days and drops were coming from the eyes and irritating so much.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have red eyes from 4 days and drops were coming from the eyes and irritating so much.
Don’t rub your eyes. That’s likely to make symptoms worse. Try cool compresses instead. Wear sunglasses when outdoors to help shield the eyes from allergens. Consult eye specialist.

I have a congenital blind sister. She takes myoz dsr because of acidity from 2011. Now she feels vomiting from last two days. I gave her ondum. Now she is good but feels pain in the stomach and stomach burn still. Kindly suggest.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have a congenital blind sister. She takes myoz dsr because of acidity from 2011.
Now she feels vomiting from last t...
DEAR Lybrate USER. A) Take 10-10ml of ginger juice and honey before meal. B) take 30 ml of divya shwasari pravahi (PATANJALI AYURVEDA) along with 30 ml of water after meals. C) eat 5 gm of AJOVA seeds along with 5 gm of jaggery after meals D) take 30 ml of aloe vera juice and 30 ml of lukewarm water at night before sleep. Do all these things for 15 days. It gives you good result. Consult to me for further suggestions. THANKS….

He had a red eyes for 3 days. He also have itching in his left eye. Sometimes both eyes burnt. Suggest what to do?

DOMS, MBBS
Ophthalmologist
Ask Free Question
He had a red eyes for 3 days. He also have itching in his left eye. Sometimes both eyes burnt. Suggest what to do?
Red eye has many causes. You have to see if it is associated with blurring of vision, pain, discharge and other complaints. But commonly it's allergic or infective in origin ie allergic or infective conjunctivitis. Which has simple treatment protocol. But still its wise to get a check up done with an ophthalmologist for a thorough slit lamp examination to rule out other differentials for acute red eye.

Sir, my mother is 52 years old. She is a diabetic and b. P patient. She is affected with cataract. When we approached the eye specialist, he told us that it is impossible to undergo cataract operation as her health condition is not meting the requirements of the operation. So, is there any safe mode of operation available in india for this type of patients. So, I request you to properly guide me in this situation with good advice for my mother cataract operation asap. I will ever grateful to you for this act of kindness. Thank you.

Certificate in Diabetes update, Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , PG Dip Panchakarma, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hi, don' t be panic, though u encountered the sugar n bp issue now days it can very well managed but something u missed to share so share well my request to consult your ayurveda dr so sure her both status can be made workable for operative.

Few days ago. My girlfriend left me and we broke up. The worst thing is she is in my class and I ll see her each nn everyday I want to ask how to forget her an move on. Either by becoming just friends or by cutting all contacts with her.

DNB Ophtalmology, MBBS
Ophthalmologist
Ask Free Question
Few days ago. My girlfriend left me and we broke up. The worst thing is she is in my class and I ll see her each nn e...
U need to. Move on. Be indifferent, never take the first move. If she smiles, smile back, if she ignores, then you too ignore.

Sir for some time I have a prob the prob is that start pain in my head back side nd then it comes foreword nd my vision become blurry. I cannot be able To see properly this condition stay for a 20 30 min nd then after I become normal.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir for some time I have a prob the prob is that start pain in my head back side nd then it comes foreword nd my visi...
This is a type of migraine like cluster headache and you have to check for any tumor or similar illness inside the head by doing CT . You can see the response to migraine drug like Suminat 50 at the onset of pain

I'm a software developer and I've to use laptop daily, suffering from Myopia, having -7 (R) & -6.5 (L) lens in my specs. Please suggest me how to get over it and get back the normal eye?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I'm a software developer and I've to use laptop daily, suffering from Myopia, having -7 (R) & -6.5 (L) lens in my spe...
If you wish to remove your eyes number permanently, then you can go for laser therapy. Take care. :) And daily after getting your work done, please apply rose water in eyes, so that the strain on eyes gets reduced and lessens the further damage. Still if you have any query, please let me know. :)
View All Feed