Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kankonkar

MBBS

General Physician, Pune

0 at clinic
Dr. Kankonkar MBBS General Physician, Pune
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Kankonkar
Dr. Kankonkar is one of the best General Physicians in Senapati Bapat Road, Pune. Doctor is a MBBS . You can meet Dr. Kankonkar personally at Dr. Kankonkar@Ratna Memorial Hospital in Senapati Bapat Road, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Kankonkar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ratna Memorial Hospital

968, Chaturshringi Landmark : Near Domino's PizzaPune Get Directions
  4.3  (12 ratings)
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kankonkar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am retd Army officer and has been very active but it is this viral which have made almost immobile, esp my joints of ankle and feet r badly swollen ,so much so that I find it difficult to move around ,however as suggested I am applying ice pack which gives temp relief, I have taken ibrufane as a pain killer, pl suggest some med to put off swelling ,thanks.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
I am retd Army officer and has been very active but it is this viral which have made almost immobile, esp my joints o...
Get your blood tested for CBC, chickungunya, dengue donot take ibrufane, no ice packs take more warm liquids - milk, tea, water, coffee, soups, narial pani, nibu pani. ORS take light diet / khichri, dalia, with friuts - papaya, apple, anar, take complete rest for medicine contact on private chat good luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Father in law aged 65 years has recently diagnosed for parkinson's disease. He is suffering from shaking of hands and legs, poor speech, slow response. What should I do for fast recovery apart from medication.

MRCP (UK), MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Ghaziabad
My Father in law aged 65 years has recently diagnosed for parkinson's disease. He is suffering from shaking of hands ...
Hi Am sorry for your family. Parkinson's is a long term condition .the cloud in the silver lining is medications r effective. BEING PATIENT is the best thing you can do as many a times it takes a while to figure out the right meds/doses/combination. See to it that he is productively engaged as depression hits many with Parkinson's. Hope this helps Rgds.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a few bumps on my penis. Also, the quality of my penis skin is not good. Is there any medicine/cream/oil that I can apply to get a smooth and healthy penis skin?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
I have a few bumps on my penis. Also, the quality of my penis skin is not good. Is there any medicine/cream/oil that ...
Pearly penile papules are also normal. They are very small bumps, the same colour as your skin, but with a pearly appearance. They usually appear around the glans (head) of the penis in a row. Again, they are not sexually transmitted, and they don't need any treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from nightfall. It occur 2_3 times in a week. Kindly tell me the solution/medicine regarding my problem.

Fellowship ,council of Sex Education and Parenthood , BAMS, B-Pharm
Sexologist, Jaipur
I am suffering from nightfall. It occur 2_3 times in a week. Kindly tell me the solution/medicine regarding my problem.
Night fall is very common problem in younger age. Semen production occur 24 hourly & it has limited capacity for storage. Other cause you have quit masturbation, If you do not do ejaculate then nightfall is only way to come out of stored semen as its production is continuous process. 1-2 week frequency is normal.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What I should do in malaria? I had taken medicine but did not get well. So,please suggest me how I shall get fit.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
What I should do in malaria? I had taken medicine but did not get well. So,please suggest me how I shall get fit.
Hello, Take plenty of rest and increase warm fluid intake. Taking protein rich foods will also help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year old. i'm suffering stomach cramping when I do hard work in agriculture and playing any game like a cricket and kabbadi. Please suggest me what I do to realise this problem.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Apply prasarini oil with light hand on affected part and give hot fomentation. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 spoon two times a day. Maha yograj guggul -1 after lunch and dinner. Avoid tea. Coffee. Fermented food. Junk food. Spicy food. Cigarettes. Alcohol. Take milk. Fruits. Green vegetables. Do pranayama early in the morning. Walk for 30 minutes a day. Do sciatica exercise stretching. And leg exercises.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If a patient initially suffers from jaundice (bilirubin 5.5) and suddenly gets high fever (104 degree celsius) after 2 weeks (bilirubin coming down to 2) being called as viral fever by doctors. Then, after two days of observation under ICU the reports says that the patient has dengue. What should be the reason and best cure for the same?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
If a patient initially suffers from jaundice (bilirubin 5.5) and suddenly gets high fever (104 degree celsius) after ...
If the reports have already came positive for dengue then there should be no doubt about the reasons. There are some antiviral medications that they might already have started. Otherwise there are only few things to do. Maximum rest Take high fluid. If in icu then they must be giving parentral fluids. Keep a continous watch on platelet count.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know if hemoglobin of Amman of 68 years is 6.3 and seek to for bypass how many days treatment to recuperation hemoglobin so that can go for bypass.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
For by pass surgery, you can not wait much, depends upon the condition of the pt. You may go for blood transfusion as well as cap autrin or any iron tab.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. I am 56 years old. Nakse paani aur cheenk atha Citregen 1 tab khanese 2-4 days normal rahetha. Dust aur fan se aisa hora. please advice me.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
Sir. I am 56 years old. Nakse paani aur cheenk atha
Citregen 1 tab khanese 2-4 days normal rahetha.
Dust aur fan se a...
Aapku dhool mitti se alarji hai bhai. Bach ke rehna jaroori hai. Direct fan ke nichchu nahi sona varna jyada ho jaata. Ghar mey saaf safaai hote wakhat door hat jaane ka.cetirizine jarurat padey to lena.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 21 years old male. How to increase sex drive. Nd how to enlarge my penis. What are the precautions that need to be taken while having sex?

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
I am a 21 years old male. How to increase sex drive. Nd how to enlarge my penis. What are the precautions that need t...
To have sex safely use a condome, keep your penis clean exercise daily this will incraese the drive.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam Diabetic since last 5 years. At times I get cold shivers in the evening / night. This happens once in 7-8 Months. Why does it happen. What is the remedy.

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Iam Diabetic since last 5 years. At times I get cold shivers in the evening / night. This happens once in 7-8 Months....
Whenever you get cold shivers check your blood sugar because this can be a sign of low blood sugar. Remedy will depend on the cause of shivers.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my name is sheeba 47 year old married woman, during the year 2000 due to a family problem I have taken a wrong decision attempted suicide by consuming 100 sleeping tablet and admitted in a private hospital and rescued my life. During this period Dr. Advices me to take Do thip and Nexito tablets one each a day for 2 years and stop. After this I consulted a doctor in NIMHANS the doctor advised me to take NDEP and SCELETO TABLETS for 3 months and stop. But when I stop to to take the tablets I am getting head ache. To overcome this I am continuing this tablets since 16 years. By continuing this what sort of side effect will affect me. I am a diabetic patient. Pl advice me. Shall I continue or not.

M.S. Counselling and Psychotherapy
Psychologist, Bangalore
Sir my name is sheeba 47 year old married woman, during the year 2000 due to a family problem I have taken a wrong de...
Dear lybrate user, please consult a psychiatrist first. The psychiatrist will tell you how to taper down the medicines and how to manage the headaches. Instead of continuing the medicines for 16 years, on your own, it would have helped you a lot, if you had taken the psychiatrist's advice. Because most of the medicines have their side effects, when taken for a longer period. We cannot change the past, but no problem, consult a psychiatrist at the earliest, to stop further damage. About your attempt, to commit suicide, I can imagine, that you must have been in real pain when you took that step. Life can become very difficult at times. But you survived and I am happy to know that. You have got another chance to enjoy this life. Make use of this opportunity. I guess, recovering from the suicidal attempt must have been quite challenging for you. You might be feeling sad, angry, shameful. In this condition, only medicines will not help you. You need to take help of a counsellor, who will be able to understand what is going on in your life, what is bothering you so much. Most importantly, a counsellor will help you to manage your emotions and will help to face difficult situations in life. Once you learn to manage your emotions/stress you can taper down the medicines and finally stop it. Your life is precious enjoy it. All the best.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with continuous stomach ache and head ache since past 5 days, please provide me the solution.

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician, Surat
I am suffering with continuous stomach ache and head ache since past 5 days, please provide me the solution.
Abdomen cavity contains many organs, and as long as the abdomen pain is concern most of the time it is due to dyspepsia or indigestion could be with hyperacidity, antispasmodic and ppi can be tried.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What if I had sex unprotected and doesn't get any infection while the girl I sex with is a HIV patient?Please tell.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
What if I had sex unprotected and doesn't get any infection while the girl I sex with is a HIV patient?Please tell.
It also possible, but no one will take that risk. Better avoid sex with high risk partners, if need to have, use condoms
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old. My problem is that I can not sleep at night jaldi sai muje neend nahi aati. Bahut kosish karti hu sone ki per always dimag mai kuch chalta hai. Kya I do not know. Mai so hi nahi pati jaldi wake up bhi karti hu din mai bhi nahi soti phir bhi. Body thak jati hai per neend nahi aati.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 30 years old. My problem is that I can not sleep at night jaldi sai muje neend nahi aati. Bahut kosish karti hu ...
1.You may be having anxiety or stress. Avoid stress. 2.You need 7-8 hours of sound sleep to remain healthy. 3.Go for regular exercise, Take part in games and sports, 4.Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind, control your emotion, relieve anxiety and improve concentration. 5.Adhere to a specific sleep time and regular schedule 6.Take light dinner. 7.Avoid taking tea/coffee at bed time. Have a glass of warm milk at bed time .8. Don’t go to sleep immediately after dinner. Take a small walk after dinner and if possible take hot water bath before sleep. Read a light magazine or interesting book before going to bed 9. Avoid late night. 10. Don’t sleep in day time 11. Don’t take sleeping pill
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dhup m ghumne se mera sir bahut dard dene lagta h aur chhakar bhi aane lagte h aur thakan bhi lagne lagti h. Please advise.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Dhup m ghumne se mera sir bahut dard dene lagta h aur chhakar bhi aane lagte h aur thakan bhi lagne lagti h. Please a...
Hi 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep....take shirshooladi vajra ras 1-1 tab twice a day....take pranacharya no tens capsule 1-1 twice a day...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have a problem about penis. When I was doing hand job starting a white or yellow colour liquid is coming out and sometimes a little bit pain. I want to know that is it dangerous and why it is coming.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Sir I have a problem about penis. When I was doing hand job starting a white or yellow colour liquid is coming out an...
Although the details of your problem is not clear but if the discharge is coming from penis then it can be a pre-ejaculatory discharge and it can be due to sexual weakness due to over indulgence in masturbation habit. Pain along with discharge can be a muscular pain ----but these are only the estimates, you can consult me with detailed history of your present complaints along with history of your masturbation habit-----------------
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im suffering from stomach pain radiating to back since 2 months. Im diagnosed with gall stones of 6 mm. What suggestion I can get.

B.Sc., B.A.M.S., C.C.Y.P., M.D. (Ayurveda)
Ayurveda, Aligarh
Im suffering from stomach pain radiating to back since 2 months. Im diagnosed with gall stones of 6 mm. What suggesti...
Hi Gall stones is produced by cholesterol and bile. If it has severe pain and nausea then it needs as prophylactic cholecystectomy IE removal of gall bladder. But if it has less painful and small in size then it can be managed through medications. Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed