Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. K Jog

Endocrinologist, Pune

100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. K Jog Endocrinologist, Pune
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. K Jog
Dr. K Jog is one of the best Endocrinologists in Rasta peth, Pune. You can consult Dr. K Jog at KEM Hospital - Pune in Rasta peth, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. K Jog and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Endocrinologists from across India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. K Jog

KEM Hospital - Pune

#489, Rasta Peth, Sardar Moodliar Road, PunePune Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. K Jog

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My 6 year old daughter has viral fever. Doctor gave mefenamic for above 102. Even after giving 7 ml the temp is not coming down. It is fluctuating between 102 to 103.8. Kindly advice please.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My 6 year old daughter has viral fever. Doctor gave mefenamic for above 102. Even after giving 7 ml the temp is not c...
Hi If fever has not come down with mefenamic acid, use paracetamol plus ibuprofen combinations three times a day. Give plenty of fluids orally, particularly ORS. Keep her well hydrated. Plus for acute conditions it is better to consult your local doctor, Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

SHE have thyroid problem, and Dr. advised her to lose weight. I want to know what will be the best way or any supplement to lose weight for her?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Noida
SHE have thyroid problem, and Dr. advised her to lose weight. I want to know what will be the best way or any supplem...
Keeping the hormonal levels normal is most essential, though she may choose any of the modalities for weight loss. Yoga helps to keep thyroid hormone within normal limits. She may choose ayurvedic massages and diet counselling to start with and adding yoga when her body is ready for and continue it in long term.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother having an thyroid problem which type of treatment should take for it and what to does or what to not in this case.

MS - ENT,MBBS
ENT Specialist, Kolkata
Hi  First : medicines are mandatory.  Otherwise you might have weight gain,muscle ache, sleep and anxiety issues as well as reproductive  and cardiac issues later. You need to get an USG neck done  and an FNAC USG guided of thyroid gland. FT3/FT4/TSH  If you have already done these tests Share on lybrate I can help you better. Any history of alcohol  intake /fatty food /sugary food How much exercise do you get done every day? Ideally you should be doing a good mix of cardio ,weights and crossfit  exercises to keep you healthy Together  with a balanced diet with optimum  healthy fat protein and carbs.  Avoid  deep fried fatty food and fast food. No soft drinks /sugary drinks. I am outlining  food you should avoid or restrict in Hypothyroidism. It's important  you maintain  your body weight exercise regularly.Weight gain increases thyroid hormone requirements.  Avoid cruciferous   group of veggies  like cabbage and broccoli. Avoid soya bean in all forms.No soya ,nugget,chunk,tofu or milk. Limit their intake: Brussels sprouts, cabbage, cauliflower, kale, turnips, and bok choy. Cooking the vegetables can reduce the effect that cruciferous vegetables have on the thyroid gland. Limiting your intake to 5 ounces a day appears to have no adverse effect on thyroid function. Decrease gluten  intake from processed  food. Always try whole grain varieties of cereals which is rich in fibres and help improve  bowels (Take your thyroid replacement  medicine several hours before or several hours after food rich in fibres .Otherwise problem  with absorption  of hormone. 20 to 35 gram of fibres daily from all sources. Avoid excessive fatty (deep fried)and sugary food as hypothyroidism  causes your metabolism  to slow down &weight gain. Avoid highly salted food,chips,pickles,sauces as they contain  large amount of sodium .Hypothyroidism  puts you at risk of high BP and excess sodium in salt aggravates Coffee  in excess.And coffee with thyroid hormone  replacement  can prevent absorption.  Alcohol.It is toxic to thyroid gland and prevents  hormone production and absorption. The problems of hypothyroidism  gets better with medicines,diet and exercise.  You will start  better as the levels of your hormone normalises.  Initially  you need to do the TSH test every 6 weeks till normal TSH then every 3 months Diet /EXERCISE/Medicines/Sleep/meditation :5 pillars of health needed to live the healthiest Hope this helps Let me know.  Take care Dr.Amrita Basu
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I'm 29 yrs old female. I recently checked my TSH levels and it is 15.50. DO I need to undergo any medication? if yes, may I please know how long?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi, I'm 29 yrs old female. I recently checked my TSH levels and it is 15.50.
DO I need to undergo any medication? if ...
tsh level of 15.5 mi units/ml is quite high, it signifies you have hypothyroidism, this is a condition which has to be treated with thyroxine hormone to be taken for life time. This is because thyroid gland is not working properly, so you need to replace that hormone.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I have type 2 diabetes. Despite taking medicines on regular basis still my fasting level is 170. Kindly suggest me with diet chart. What should i do?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Hello sir, I have type 2 diabetes. Despite taking medicines on regular basis still my fasting  level is 170.
Kindly s...
DIABETIC DIET CHART: Morning: 4-5 Almonds soaked overnight in water or 1-2 walnuts 8:00-9:00 a.m. : 2 Roti + subzi + daliya /upma/poha/raw cheese/sprouts + 1 glass skimmed milk 11:00-12:00 a.m.: Fruits , salads, guava, papaya, pomegranate, cucumber, carrot, sprouts etc 1:00-2:00 p.m.: 2 roti +dal + salads+curd/raita/buttermilk 5:00 p.m : salads/coconut water/lemon water(without sugar)or tea with roasted chana/bhelpuri 8:00-9:00 p.m: 2 roti +dal/khicdi + skimmed milk Try to sleep daily on sametime till 11:00 p.m. SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS:  Avoid potato/sweet potato/arbi banana/cheeku/grapes/mango/litchi papads/ chatni/pickles/fried foods/groundnuts/cashew/pista/raisins sweets/honey/cold drinks/jaggery Note: For preparing chapatis, use whole wheat flour mixed with chana flour or besan in 3:1 proportion alongwith small amounts of soyabean ●Eat regular meals throughout the day at same time everyday..Avoid skipping meals ●Include high fibre foods at each meal e.g. legumes(beans/lentils ),nuts(almonds,walnut),eggs etc ●Take fruit as a healthy snack e.g. apples,pears,papaya,mausami,jamun,guava ●Try to avoid –grapes,mango,bananas,jackfruit(cheeku) ●Vegetables to be included in plenty-at least 2 servings per meal ●Reduce the fat intake,friedfoods,cakes,pastries and foods containing palm oil and coconut oil  ●Include healthy foods like daliya,oats ●Reduce salt intake in the diet to 1 tsp or less per day ●Limit intake of sugar and sugary foods like sweets
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If chapattis are higher in carbohydrates to consume for diabetic patient what else we could eat in place of chapattis, any alternate.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Jaipur
If chapattis are higher in carbohydrates to consume for diabetic patient what else we could eat in place of chapattis...
Dear you can add bran (wheat, oat) to your ata these things will add more and superb quality of fibre to your chapati. You can also keep variety of ata like bajra chana ragi oats and while kneding add these with normal wheat ata these are very helpful to maintain blood sugar level. Other then chapati brown rice is also a good option to eat its also rich in fibre.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

This is my 22nd week of pregnancy I am frequently urinating like evry now and then. Is this normal? My sugar level is fine I got my anomaly scan too I am fine. Offlate babies movements are so frequent. I can feel it below my abdomen.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
This is my 22nd week of pregnancy I am frequently urinating like evry now and then. Is this normal? My sugar level is...
lybrate-user, During pregnancy, there is some extra 25% urine production, plus pressure of growing fetus on the bladder does lead to frequent urination. It is fairly normal. Plus as the fetus grows its movements are bound to be felt frequently. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandpa is 75 years old he is a sugar patient. Some days before he had a red rash around his elbow. Then after that his elbow became black and its injured now. Its like a little hole formed and puss is coming out. How to cure his elbow? Skin around his elbow is coming off little by little. Please help!

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My grandpa is 75 years old he is a sugar patient. Some days before he had a red rash around his elbow. Then after tha...
Lybrate-user, first thing is blood sugar must be in excellent control with fasting around 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg and hba1c% <7. Plus get the wound completely drained and cleaned, properly dressed. There is a need for proper antibiotic treatment for a week or more. Then the wound will heal. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected doctors this is dhandapani age 56 had mi last year instead one drug eliminated stent taking medicines 1.razel gold 20 mg 2. Gemer1 mg for sugar 3.thyronorm 50 mg and starpress xl 20 mg these medicines were proscribed last weak my problems is from yesterday evening feeling mouth drying too much my sugars are normal my hb1ac is 6.4 what might be the cause for dryness in mouth.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
Respected doctors this is dhandapani age 56 had mi last year instead one drug eliminated stent taking medicines 1.raz...
dry mouth is a side-effect of Starpress xl which is metoprolol and it is not going to harm you. But it is a very good medicine for your heart, so should continue your medicine, if it bothers you too much you can ask your doctor to change the XL version to a simple version. So nothing to panic or worry.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

86%
(35 ratings)

Dr. Milind Patil

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, DNB (Endocrinology)
Endocrinologist
Shri Swami Diabetes Thyroid and Endocrinology Clinic, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment