Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. K Jog

Endocrinologist, Pune

100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. K Jog Endocrinologist, Pune
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. K Jog
Dr. K Jog is one of the best Endocrinologists in Rasta peth, Pune. You can consult Dr. K Jog at KEM Hospital - Pune in Rasta peth, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. K Jog and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Endocrinologists from across India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. K Jog

KEM Hospital - Pune

#489, Rasta Peth, Sardar Moodliar Road, PunePune Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. K Jog

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 66 years old male, retired bank manager. I have diabetics and keeping contolled by taking tablets, exercise and yoga. I have desire for sex and can masterbate with errection. When I approach wife I have no proper errection for the last 3 years. Please advice.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Damiaplant (schwabe german) 10 drops in 20 ml water 3 times a day adel36 pollon drops (adel) 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water twice daily report after 2 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Say No to Diabetes (Golden Mantra)

Clinical Exercise Specialist, Certificate in Population Health, Certificate in Diabetology and Prevention, Nutritionist, MHSc (Public Health), MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Say No to Diabetes (Golden Mantra)
Diabetes is a global challenge but want to save your-self

1. Take 10,000 steps daily
2. Do at least 70 to 150 minutes of exercise in a week

And say good bye to diabetes.
36 people found this helpful

Hi, my wife was hyperthyroid for the last 8yrs & was prescribed to take Thyrorich .75mg tablet daily. Recently thyroid profile was done as a periodic measure & I was surprised to find the report normal by gods grace. What would you suggest? Should the dose be reduced? Pls advise. Thanks.

Diploma - Diploma - OLO - Rhino-Laryngology
Acupuncturist, Indore
Its a metabolic disorder medicine cant cure it from roots u need to come to me for my treatment for better and long lasting effect try to to take precautions in diet n lifestyle only.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

This my thyroid result please tell the status of thyroid test name result units reference interval free T3 2.41 pg/ml 0.91-3.97 free T4 1.07 ng/dl 0.8-1.8 TSH 2.58 ulu/ml 0.45-4.5 uiu/ml.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. The thyroid test results are all with in normal limit. There is no reason to worry. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am aged 54 diabetic patient. Glucose (F)- 133 mg/dl: serum cholestrol(Total)- 254 mg/dl : serum TGL - 279 mg/dl : HDL - 51 : LDL: 147 : VLDL - 56 mg/dl: HBA1C = 8.4 % : Hemoclobin = 14.1.% : liver function test SGPT = 26 LU/LI : Wartenberg pinwheel test =normal : Foot sensation: RIGHT/LEFT = 10 on 6 sites. Often affected by Urinal infection on that time pain at back and front left side down belly. Also gastic there. Give good medicine ?

MD - Pathology
Pathologist, Noida
I am writing the answer as a pathologist , so would not be able to comment on treatment part , but yes most of your problems seem to be related to high sugar levels, which is also not controlled. Secondly, your cholesterol levels are on higher side and you would need to recheck that . Give a sample after 12 hours of fasting only. You may need to take medicines for that also. Is your BP on control ?
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 64+, diabetic since last 15 years, inspite regular walking and exercise and controlled dieting my sugar levels are shooting up now it reads as 200mg/dl fasting and 315 after break fast. Now I am using glimmer 1. Please give me suggestions.

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
The best thing that you need to do is to go for vaman karma next month. Talk to a panchakarma expert. This will detoxify the body & lead to a decrease in sugar levels.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am in diabetic since last 12 yrs. Since last four days my sugar level is suddenly decreased in 50 and after 3 hrs it increases up to 200. What is the reason.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Sir I am in diabetic since last 12 yrs. Since last four days my sugar level is suddenly decreased in 50 and after 3 h...
Hi drink some bitter gourd juice on an empty stomach each morning. First remove the seeds of two to three bitter gourds and use a juicer to extract the juice. Add some water and then drink it. Follow this treatment daily in the morning for at least two months. Take pranacharya diabeto and shilajeet capsule twice a day with water. Take vasant kusumakar ras twice a day. Avoid sweets. Take small meals in less time interval. Do pranayama early morning. Avoid alcohol consumption.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetes - Understanding The Relation Between Visceral Fat and Blood Sugar levels!

Non-invasive Cardiology
Cardiologist, Thane
Diabetes - Understanding The Relation Between Visceral Fat and Blood Sugar levels!

Diabetes, the new-age disease, has assumed the name of a modern epidemic. With changes in foods and physical activity being the main drivers of its increased incidence. The age of onset is lowering, the severity of the disease is increasing, complications are becoming severe. It is assuming dangerous proportions. People with diabetes are constantly on the watch before eating anything.

How does diabetes happen? There are two sides to it.
The body needs energy for every single activity that it does from moving a finger to smiling. The food that we eat contains sugar and is the main source of this energy. As the amount of food provided increases, there is more amount of energy (sugar) than required. The body converts this to fat and stores it as visceral fat

Insulin is a hormone produced by the pancreas, which sends signals to the body to absorb the blood sugar from the bloodstream. Two things can happen there could be less insulin produced, so there is more sugar in the blood. Secondly, there could be what is known as insulin resistance, where the tissues do not recognise insulin and do not absorb the sugar for storage. In both cases, the blood sugar levels go up, leading to increased incidence of diabetes. On the other hand, the extra sugar that is absorbed is converted into fat by the body and stored. The visceral fat, which is fat in the subcutaneous layers of the skin, is all the extra sugar that is consumed.

Vicious cycle:

  1. More sugar consumed, leads to more blood sugars
  2. More sugar consumed, leads to more visceral fat, as the body only requires so much energy for regular activities
  3. When engaged in physical exercise, this visceral fat accumulation is reduced, as more energy is required for exercise
  4. With reduced exercise, the result is increased visceral fat and higher sugar levels
  5. Insulin resistance adds to this effect of higher sugar levels
  6. With processed/packed/refined foods being consumed widely, the amount of visceral fat is on the rise. They also lead to insulin resistance.
  7. So, while on one hand, the direct sugar levels are high, on the other, the body’s natural response to control sugar is also impaired
  8. To manage both, a three-pronged approach is essential – reduce refined foods, improve fiber intake, and improve exercise
  9. A diet rich in whole fiber does not lead to as much sugar level increase or fat formation
  10. A diet rich in whole grains, vegetables, dairy, and fat is preferable to beat this cycle along with an active exercise regime
  11. Monitoring sugar levels and insulin resistance is a must until they are brought under control. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Cardiologist.
3722 people found this helpful

Hello a person suffering from diabetes 2 since 10 year.He is 65 year old.Now doctor put him on metformin 500 and novo mix 30. But still fasting is 280 mg/dl and pp is 423mg/dl. What should he do now. Please help me out.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology, DDM, CCACCD
Diabetologist, Mumbai
Put him on basal-bolus regimen or add a long lasting basal insulin to the above mentioned medications
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

PREVENT COMPLICATIONS OF DIABETES

MBBS & Post Graduate course in Diabetology, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), CCEBDM
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
PREVENT COMPLICATIONS OF DIABETES
Annual eye, kidney and nerve check up is necessary in all diabetic patients to prevent the complications.
2 people found this helpful

Today I have test my Blood in fasting and PP Result found 126 in Fasting and PP is 201, shall I continue just by avoid sugar content in food routine use some leaf of Kari leaf, Neem leaf and tulsi leaf, is it right way?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Today I have test my Blood in fasting and PP Result found 126 in Fasting and PP is 201, shall I continue just by avoi...
Mrabhay kumar blood suagr level of fasting 126 mg and pp above 200 mg is normally considered as frank diabetes. But it is just at the limit. It would be better if you get hba1c% and if the values exceed 6.5%, then it is frank diabetes. Still if you follow a very strict life style modification like 1) exercise for more than 1 h per day (at least brisk walking for more than 1 h), 2) avoid sugar and sweets and fruits like mango, banana, chikkoos and grapes, 3) consume more whole grain flour breads, complex carbohydrates, 4) consume more green salad and green leafy vegetables, 5) try and maintain your weight near normal (ideal body weight = height in cms - 100 x 0.9 = kgs), 6) avoid deep fried fats, 6) refrain from smoking and alcohol. Your caloric intake should be properly calculated based on weight and level of physical activity. If all these guidelines are meticulously followed then there is a possibility for you to check the condition and remain euglycemic.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother, age 59 has Bell's palsy. Blood sugar found high. Fasting blood glucose=187.2 and post meal blood glucose=368.0 Doctor says they need to admit her and give her steroidal medicines and parallel give her insulin. Please advice if any alternative where we can treat her at home with oral medicines Thanks,

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Kochi
My mother, age 59 has Bell's palsy. Blood sugar found high. Fasting blood glucose=187.2 and post meal blood glucose=3...
Yes, there are oral steroids that can be given to outpatients. Also, she can be put on Insulin at home. Hospital admission for starting steroids & Insulin alone, is unnecessary.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is house wife having diabeties and knee and back paining offen so what is the remeedy for that and the charges for that let me know the fees required to arrange

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udaipur
Krishana prabhu ji, back pain and knee pain is due to diabeties. we can treat your wife very effectively by using ayurvedic oral mediicines. contact us.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 49 years male. Recently I found sugar in my blood and urine. Already I have bp complaint also. Pl suggest what type of food and fruits should I take.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
First thing is take proper anti diabetic drugs to control blood sugar. Also take proper anti hypertensive treatment. As regards the food no direct sugar and sweets, avoid deep fried foods, mutton. You may eat fruits like papaya, orange, water melons, apple, guava, pear and jamun. Exercise regularly. Maintain your weight near normal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Infertility - 4 Causes Behind It

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Infertility - 4 Causes Behind It

Infertility is a condition wherein a woman does not get pregnant in spite of having unprotected intercourse over a period of a year or even more. An abnormal menstrual cycle that is either too short or too long, irregular or even scanty can be an indication of a lack of ovulation, which in turn, is another factor behind female infertility.

Causes

  1. Ovulation disorders are characterized by either a lack of ovulation or irregular and infrequent ovulation. These are a major cause of infertility. This may be due to defects in the regulation of the reproductive hormones by the pituitary gland or the hypothalamus (brain center responsible for producing some of the most essential hormones required by the body). Malfunctioning of the ovary is another cause in itself. Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome, premature failure of the ovaries (a condition wherein a woman’s ovaries fail to function properly even before she is 40 years old), hypothalamic dysfunction (a dysfunction of the hypothalamus) and excessive production of prolactin (a hormone that stimulates milk production among women after childbirth) by the pituitary gland are some of the factors responsible for the occurrence of such a disorder.

  2. Damaged fallopian tubes do not allow the sperms to fuse properly with the egg. They might also prevent the fertilized egg from entering into the uterus. This condition may be caused due to pelvic inflammatory diseases (a group of infections of the reproductive organs in women), an infection in the fallopian tubes or the uterus caused due to various Sexually Transmitted Diseases, any abdominal surgery or surgery of the pelvic region and pelvic tuberculosis.

  3. Endometriosis, wherein the tissue that usually grows in the uterus, starts growing outside it, is another factor responsible for infertility.

  4. Several cervical or uterine disorders, such as tumors, inflammation within the uterus, uterine abnormalities, a cervical narrowing or the inability of the cervix to produce mucous for the sperm to travel to the uterus, are likely to impact fertility by obstructing implantation or enhancing the chances of miscarriage.

Treatments

Fertility drugs can be used to regulate and induce ovulation. But they carry with them certain risks and therefore you should consult your physician prior to consumption. Few examples of these drugs are Clomiphene Citrate, Gonadotropins, Metformin, Letrozole and Bromocriptine.

  1. Surgical procedures can be recommended to correct reproductive abnormalities and restore fertility. A laparoscopic surgery or a tubal ligation reversal surgery (a surgery that unites one’s fallopian tubes again in order to enable the woman to have a baby) can be advised by the doctor.

  2. Reproductive assistance by Intrauterine insemination (a process that involves putting sperms inside a woman’s uterus in order to help her conceive) and Assisted reproductive technology (consisting of IVF and surrogacy).
5202 people found this helpful

What is the possibility and kinds of of birth defects that can happen in babies if the mother has normal T3, T4, and TSH values but father has hypothyroidism which is genetic in his family?

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, DNB Endocrinology, MNAMS, Speciality Certificate (Endo. & Diab.) (MRCP, UK), Fellow of American College of Endocrinology (FACE)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
What is the possibility and kinds of of birth defects that can happen in babies if the mother has normal T3, T4, and ...
The risk of birth defects is not increased as compared to the general population. So relax, nothing to worry.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Should I consult doctor for HBA1C 10 for medication or try to be on diet for one month and check sugar levels and consult doctor. Please suggest.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Should I consult doctor for HBA1C 10 for medication or try to be on diet for one month and check sugar levels and con...
Mr. Dhiraj, Thanks for the query. HbA1c% 6.5 and above means confirmed diabetes. This needs treatment. There is no way to bring it under control by diet and exercise only. Hence, HbA1c% 10, is a totally uncontrolled diabetes. You have to consult a diabetologist and start the treatment with appropriate drugs and also take restricted diet that gives exact calories base on your ideal weight (75 kgs) and do regular exercise for over 1 hour. If you are interested in online consultation foe treating diabetes, I can guide if you give following details - FBG< PPBG & HbA1c%, present dietary pattern and extent of daily exercise. Please remember immediate treatment is a must. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes. I am looking forward for some suggestions to keep in control of diabetes. Please help me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have diabetes. I am looking forward for some suggestions to keep in control of diabetes. Please help me.
Following are a few suggestions: 1) take your medication as advised by doctpr without missing a dose, 2) avoid sweets, direct sugar and jaggery, deep fried foods, high fat cheese, junk foods, pastries, sweetened aerated drinks and products containing fructose corn syrup. 3) take a restricted diet, that provides exact calories based on ideal body weight (60 kgs) 4) regular exercise for at least 1 hour a day, like brisk walking, jogging, running, gym exercises etc. 5) consume more of green leafy vegetables and salads, permitted fruits (100 g a day), 6) strive to maintain blood sugar fasting closer to 100 mg, pp between 150 to 160 mg and hba1c%<7.7) no alcohol or smoking. Basically it means adapting a modified lifestyle, this will help in controlling diabetes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed