Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Dhananjay Kulkarni

Ayurveda, Pune

Dr. Dhananjay Kulkarni Ayurveda, Pune
₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Dhananjay Kulkarni
Dr. Dhananjay Kulkarni is one of the best Ayurvedas in Erandwane, Pune. You can meet Dr. Dhananjay Kulkarni personally at Deenanath Mangeshkar Hospital in Erandwane, Pune. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Dhananjay Kulkarni on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Ayurvedas from across India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Vakil Nagar, Erandwane. Landmark: Near Mhatre Bridge, PunePune Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My age is 23 years. Height is 6 feet. weight is 76 kg. My blood cholesterol morning is 234 ng/ml. Is it too high?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My age is 23 years. Height is 6 feet. weight is 76 kg. My blood cholesterol morning is 234 ng/ml. Is it too high?
Your blood cholestrol is high but not too high. You need to work on your diet and lifestyle. No need for any medications. But you should have less of saturated fats and carbohydrates in your diet. Increase your intake of fruits and water. Do regular exercise for atleast 1 hour daily. Get your blood pressure and blood sugar monitored regularly. Also get your thyroid profile done very soon.

My father is 58 years old suffering from depression, for past 6-7 years & he is depressed due to my sister marriage. After treatment and medicines he become fit and fine. Later 1-2 year ago he becomes more active, aggressive and energetic than before, this behaviour remains for 1+ years. From last 5-6 months he again slowly gets into depression and becomes less active, does not talk much, keep tensed. Doctor prescribed half tablet of gatomir 15 (mirtazapine) at night and 1 tablet of zotral 50 (sertraline) at morning for 15 days. However 7+ days are past but he is not eating properly and we does not see much improvement. Can you please explain is it normal while taking anti depression medicines, and is this medicine is ok? Can we wait for some more time for improvement or we contact our doctor to change medicines?

Masters in Clinical Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
My father is 58 years old suffering from depression, for past 6-7 years & he is depressed due to my sister marriage. ...
Hi lybrate-user, He is not suffering from Depression any more its taken form of Mania. A manic episode is characterized by period of at least 1 week where an elevated, expansive or unusually irritable mood, as well as notably persistent goal-directed activity is present. The mood disturbance associated with manic symptoms should be observable by others (e. G. Friends or relatives of the individual) and must be uncharacteristic of the individual’s usual state/behavior. These feelings must be sufficiently severe to cause difficulty or impairment in occupational, social, educational or other important functioning. Symptoms also cannot be the result of substance use or abuse (e. G. Alcohol, drugs, medications) or caused by a general medical condition. Three or more of the following symptoms must be present: Inflated self-esteem or grandiosity Decreased need for sleep (e. G. One feels rested after only 3 hours of sleep) More talkative than usual or pressure to keep talking Flight of ideas or subjective experience that thoughts are racing Attention is easily drawn to unimportant or irrelevant items Increase in goal-directed activity (either socially, at work or school, or sexually) or psychomotor agitation Excessive involvement in pleasurable activities that have a high potential for painful consequences (e. G. Engaging in unrestrained buying sprees, sexual indiscretions, or foolish business investments). Now when the situation alters between episodes of depression and Mania it is called BIPOLAR MOOD DISORDER and it will need a fresh treatment. So I advise you to get the medication changed if it is not helping your father.

My hair is become more white day by day. I have try all shampoos and shops. But its cannot any effect on my hair. In fact result is reverse. Please give me a good advice. Thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My hair is become more white day by day. I have try all shampoos and shops. But its cannot any effect on my hair. In ...
Hello,the causes of premature graying hair includes- "A hormonal imbalance, Hyperthyroidism and Hypothyroidism, malnutrition, pernicious anemia, nutritional deficiency, using electric dryers and concentrated hair dyes, as well as genetic disorders, chemotherapy and radiation, are all factors. At times, a few gray hairs can develop in children as young as 8 years and then it is generally progressive with increasing age." *First of all you should correct your diet because what we are eating , that is reflecting on our body, so we should take Foods that are rich in iron and zinc help our body to fight against white hairs. Eat these following foods; like mushrooms, corns, green leafy vegetables, almonds etc. Avoid too much oily foods. Drink adequate water. Our Homoeopathy also helps to reduce and prevent the hair fall. 1. you should take lycopodium 200 , 5 drops once in 15 days, morning empty stomach. 2. Take wiesbaden 200, 5 drops , once a day. 3. Apply jaborandi Hair Oil (SBL) on your hair and scalp thrice in a week. 4. Wash the hair with Montana herbal shampoo(SBL). 5. Take amla powder +Seasame seed powder, 1-1 tsp both with water once daily.
1 person found this helpful

My hair is very dry and too much hair fool. Please do something and save my hair. I have skin allergy please solve the problem. Thank you.

MD - Dermatology
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
My hair is very dry and too much hair fool. Please do something and save my hair. I have skin allergy please solve th...
Your hair needs a lot of your attention and care. Wash hair occasionly. Use lukewarm water, not too hot, not too cold. Shampoo hair twice or thrice a week and not more. Use very mild shampoos suitable for dry hair. Massage scalp to improve circulation and hair health. Eat right. Eat plenty of pulses, meat, fish, milk and milk products. Dry hair naturally and not with blowdryers. Dry hair with towel. Avoid crimping, perming straightening and curling hair devices. Avoid repeated colouring and bleaching of hair. Protect hair from excess sunlight with caps. Exercise regularly. Practice yoga to destres .stop using smoothing products on your hair. They vil worsen your hair. Unless ur problem is elaborated upon and it can b examined ,nothing can b done for it.if it's an allergy,u vil need antiinflammatories.

I am 24 and I hv backache for last 20 days. please give me some advise for it. As I am getting bored by this. please advise me fully to improve my life as I am sports person.

Fellow of Endoscopic spine surgery (FENDS) , Fellow of Interventional spine & pain (FISP) , MD-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine, Fellow of Pain Management (FPM) , DA( Gold medal-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine) , MBBS
Pain Management Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am 24 and I hv backache for last 20 days. please give me some advise for it. As I am getting bored by this. please ...
Hi lybrate-user, important is to put right diagnosis after clinical examination & if required investigation and treat it. Intital simple pain can become catastrophic in future, as it could be because of muscle spasm to disc herniation to spine joints problem etc. My advise will be to visit some interventional pain specialist or orthopedician to get it thoroughly checked, treated and hence you can resume your sports activity. Kindly do not tried any medication advised by any other specialist from physician, to physiotherapist etc. Get opinion of specialist afterall it's your body and not of someone else.

There are so many dark spots, white heads & pimple, what should I do to reduce these?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
There are so many dark spots, white heads & pimple, what should I do to reduce these?
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine kali brom 30 (4 drops in little water) twice a day for a week and revert.
4 people found this helpful

I am facing problem regarding hair fall my hair is thinning. What should I do?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am facing problem regarding hair fall my hair is thinning. What should I do?
Causes: ? Stress ? Weakness ? Anaemia ? Lack of proper nutrition ? Vitamin B6 and folic acid deficiency ? Unclean scalp, which blocks and weakens the hair pores ? Hereditary factors ? One can suffer from hair loss at any age ? The condition generally results in a receding hair line Symptoms to look for: ? Hair fall ? Development of bald patches ? Thinning of hair in women Natural home remedy using Indian gooseberry and lemon juice: 1. Cut and de-seed an Indian gooseberry 2. Crush the cut gooseberry to paste 3. Press this paste on a sieve and extract its juice 4. Add 3 tbsp lemon juice to this juice 5. Mix well 6. Apply this on the scalp 7. Leave it for 30 min 8. Wash off with normal water For treatment hair regrowth stem cell and prp therapy and hair transplant consult privately.
1 person found this helpful

Whenever somebody get sex in time of periods is it safe or not? Give some reasons that why not or why yes?

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Whenever somebody get sex in time of periods is it safe or not? Give some reasons that why not or why yes?
You can enjoy during period sex but chances of infection are there. No chance of pregnancy during these days.

Doctor I am suffering from terrible throat pain having cough & cold too and urine also excreted is yellowish in color. I had tablet indclave625 and coldest plus but can't see any positive effect what should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Doctor I am suffering from terrible throat pain having cough & cold too and urine also excreted is yellowish in color...
Lybrate-user ji gargle with warm saline water at least twice in day, take some lonzes like as strepsils or honeytuss. 3-4 time per day. Sitopaladi powder 3gm. Tankan bhasm500 mg godanti bhasm500 mg mix, and take with honey 4 times in day. Avoid cold and refrigerated food and take warm water as possible.
1 person found this helpful

How strong digestion .any naturally treatment. please I have weak digestion. So I eat only some less.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
How strong digestion .any naturally treatment. please I have weak digestion. So I eat only some less.
1. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, fried and junk food2 eat and drink slowly. 3. Avoid fatty food, carbonated drink like soda/ soft drink/beer, chewing gum, sucking hard candy etc, 5. Avoid gas forming food like onion, bean, peas, potato, lentil, lettuce, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, mushroom, whole wheat bread. Fruits like apple/peach/pear 6. Avoid stress, anxiety 7. Stop alcohol/ smoking if you have 8. Go for regular exercise and avoid sedentary life style 9. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning 10. Take unienzyme 2 tablet twice daily after food for few days. 11. Consult gastro enterologist for further advice.
1 person found this helpful

My friend is having big teeth which do not suit to his face. Also they are somewhat outwards. Dentist refused to do wiring because of weak gums. Please tell what to do.

BDS, F.A.G.E
Dentist
Ask Free Question
My friend is having big teeth which do not suit to his face. Also they are somewhat outwards. Dentist refused to do w...
orthodontic wire treatment can be done if the gums are in good health. Get a OPG done and consult a periodontist at once, so he can evaluate your gum condition n give a green signal for your ortho treatment
1 person found this helpful

In terms of sex my wife and me are not satisfied. By the time when I am arouse. The sperm comes out and am not able to have intercourse. Sad life and my wife avoiding me. Please help.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
In terms of sex my wife and me are not satisfied. By the time when I am arouse. The sperm comes out and am not able t...
Both of you seem to be under stress. It is a common situation where there is mismatch of timing in arousal. But the treatment is simple- we prefer to counsel both husband and wife face to face and in my experience- most of the couples enjoy without even need of any drugs.
4 people found this helpful

My daughter is 15 years old she have lot of pimple on face anf forehead. She use himalaya neem face wash and crub but no use. Can you please help.

MBBS, MD - Dermatology, venereology & Leprology
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
My daughter is 15 years old she have lot of pimple on face anf forehead. She use himalaya neem face wash and crub but...
Pimples (Acne) can be controlled but can't be stopped from recurring. They usually occur till the age of 30 yrs. She needs a regular visit to a Cosmetologist.
2 people found this helpful

I had pimples and too many darks spots on my face so what can I do. Any suggestion. I am 17 years old and I am a boy so any product that can solve my problem because I had darks spots from a long time.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I had pimples and too many darks spots on my face so what can I do.
Any suggestion.
I am 17 years old and I am a boy ...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine Nat Mur 30 ( 4 drops in little water) every morning empty stomach only one dose in a day for 15 days and revert. *Avoid touching your face with your hands as this germs to your facial skin, making it to breakouts. *Ensure that you drink10-12 glasses of water daily. *Avoid fried and spicy food. *Include fruits, raw vegetables and fresh vegetable juices in your diet. *Avoid harsh skin products.
5 people found this helpful

I am 28 old male and working in a school, have to go to school so early hardly get time to take breakfast. As I am taking my meal late having digestion problem? Please advise.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 28 old male and working in a school, have to go to school so early hardly get time to take breakfast. As I am ta...
Homoeopathic treatment- bio combination no 25 -4 pills 3 times digestone syrup 2 spoonful 3 time. Helps relieve acute/chronic acidity with heart burn, flatulence, nausea, regurgitation of food and pain or pressure in stomach. For 8 days and revert back.

I am a 28 year old female and I have backache for last one month. What should I do?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I am a 28 year old female and I have backache for last one month. What should I do?
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 1 wk, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.

Dear Sir/Mam, My mom is having a severe leg pain specially knee. Please suggest something.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Dear Sir/Mam, My mom is having a severe leg pain specially knee. Please suggest something.
Improper food habits and sedentary lifestyle can lead to impairment of digestive fire, formation of ama (toxin) and vitiation of Vata (air). When a person indulges in Vata-aggravating diet and lifestyle, then this aggravated Vata circulates ama in the channels of the body and deposits it in the joints, causing pain in knees. U can try the home remedies below ::: Follow up after 10 days.. 1.. Go for fasting once a week. You can go for absolute fasting or rely on a liquid diet to digest ama (toxin). Fasting should be followed by hot fomentation or by taking a bath with lukewarm water or steam bath. 2.. After fasting and fomentation, mix powdered long pepper, black pepper and dried ginger in equal quantities and take 1 teaspoon of this powdered mix with lukewarm water twice a day. This will help you restore your digestive fire. 3.. Take one tablespoon of castor oil before going to bed, once or twice a week. It helps in cleansing ama (toxin) build up and balancing vata. 4.. Mix equal quantities of powdered fenugreek seeds, turmeric and ginger powder. Take one teaspoon daily in the morning and evening. 5.. For dry fomentation of the affected joints, take a cloth and fold it into four, fill it with hot and sand make a potli (bag) out of it. Use this bundle for the fomentation of different joints. This is very helpful in reducing pain and swelling. 6. Take lakshaadi guggul 2 tab twice daily with maharasnaadi qwath 1 hr after meals.
1 person found this helpful

Hi i am having Chest keloid 15+ years old. I want to know best way to get rid of it permanently.

MD - Dermatology
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
Plastic surgery is the only permanent solution. Other cheaper options are steroid injections in the keloid and cryotherapy.
1 person found this helpful

I am a 21 old male. I am too skinny. Suggest some solution to get buffed up. I am a pure vegetarian too. I do take milk daily along with a balanced diet but it seems like my body isn't gaining enough nutrients from it.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am a 21 old male. I am too skinny. Suggest some solution to get buffed up. I am a pure vegetarian too. I do take mi...
Hi to increase weight you should improve your digestive system. By digesting your indigested food with the help of remedy and medicines will ultimately increase your appetite and digestive system. Take chitrakadi vati after meal. Take ashwagandha churna with water twice a day. Take banana milk shake. Drink lots of milk and eat lots of milk products. Like butter. Ghee.
2 people found this helpful

Recently I slipped on the floor, fell on left knee and right wrist. Both the joints swelled and started paining probably there is no fracture, simply trauma. I am 67.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Recently I slipped on the floor, fell on left knee and right wrist. Both the joints swelled and started paining proba...
do Ice pack on both knee and wrist for 15 minutes every 6 hourly . wrap a crape bandage on wrist and knee .
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed