Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Devekar

Pulmonologist, Pune

500 at clinic
Dr. Devekar Pulmonologist, Pune
500 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Devekar
Dr. Devekar is a renowned Pulmonologist in Camp, Pune. You can consult Dr. Devekar at Kawedia Clinic in Camp, Pune. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Devekar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Pulmonologists from across India. You will find Pulmonologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pulmonologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Survey No 2144, New Modikhana Old Poolgate, Mahatma Gandhi Road, Pune Camp. Landmark: Opp To Police Chouk, PunePune Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have asthma. Nd I like running. I need some strong psychological strength to inspire me, motivate me and hit that star.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Certificate Of Diabetes Education , Ph.D.Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
counseling is a very good thing but should strong u iner side is or we can say capture positive thought again again in u brain. this is the best counseling to do our self also.

I have cough for last 2 days what should I do?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
-Do steam inhalation once or twice daily. -Complications like infections of ears, throat, sinuses or lungs must be treated with antibiotics. -Cough- For dry cough.Take syrup Alex-D.(1 tsp thrice daily) -Productive cough:it brings up mucus from behind the throat or lungs.Use syrup Alex. -Get chest xray done if cough lasts for more than a week and consult doctor immediately -Head and Body Aches- Take tablet dolo-650 mg for fever once or twice daily

Hi my uncle has been just detected with 4 th stage of lung cancer so please tel me what are the further steps to be taken and how much it is curable?

MD - Radiothrapy, DNB
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
3 types mainly small cell squamous and adenocarcinoma the treatment protocol depends on the type prognosis depends on a lot of things but slowing it down is a vv realistic truth

My wife ,age 25 Year old have victim from asthma and regularly used nembulizer for steam.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet, always be stress free, exercise regularly.

I have sinuisitis from last 5 to years, Had opertation 2 years back but not effective, from last 2 to 3 months its more not under control, currently medicated with cetrite and theoasthalin tablet daily once at night. Please suggest what is best solution to stop sinus completely ?

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
It may be due to recurrence of disease or post surgery adhesion formation in the nose so u should get a CT scan done to find out the culprit.Start Duonase nasal spray 2 puffs twice a day and tab.Allegra-M daily 1 at bed time for 2-3 weeks along with steam inhalation twice a day.

Hi, I had fever for two days and dry cough in last September, fever lasted only two days and dry cough for a month ,I think from that month onwards I have shortness of breath, while climbing stairs and lifting something like that ,checked blood ,thyroid, urine everything normal except during pft my Fev1 value is 56, what it could be .I'm 29 year's old, and smoke daily.

MBBS, MD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
You seem to be having asthma which is due to allergy. You need to start taking inhalers. Kindly consult a chest physician who can tell you all about your disease and its treatment.

I am 19 years old and I have cold and cough from the past few weeks. I ate many antibiotics and medicines, but my cold didn't get cured. Could you tell me any solution for this so that this cough and cold can be removed.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 19 years old and I have cold and cough from the past few weeks. I ate many antibiotics and medicines, but my col...
Dear lybrateuser, -do not medicate yourself with medication which may have adverse affect on your body. -do steaminhalation 3-4 times a day. -if your nose remains blocked apply normal saline nasal drops 3 times in a day to each nostril. -avoid dusty areas -have a glass of warm milk mixed with 1 teaspoon of haldi in the morning -have a healthy & nutritious diet containg more of fruits & vegetables, milk products, whole grains to boost your immunity -consult a doctor if still no relief. -

I am suffering from asthma problem from my childhood so please suggest me it's too difficult to take breath at night.

DAA, DNB
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
Hi. I understand your concerns. Asthma is chronic and a common problem causing symptoms. You will need to undergo pulmonary function test which is needed for diagnosis and also to assess severity of asthma based on which treatemnt can be started. Consult a pulmonologist for the same. Hope your questions were answered. Thanks.

I am 32, I guess I am having asthma I feel breathlessness very frequently I want a complete treatment I have fed up with it. Not sure whom to consult.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Asthma is a chronic health problem where wind pipes get obstructed and breathing out becomes difficult. Family history, allergic agents like dust, fumes, chemicals, pollens, change in atmosphere are some of the causes. You may have to be under regular care of your doctor. Metered dose inhaler and rotahalers as relievers and preventers are good , effective and safe. But you may have to use them regularly even if there is no attack. Swimming light exercise, breathing exercise in Yoga may also help.

I have asthma problem what is the solution?

MS (ENT & HEAD AND NECK SURGERY), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Asthma is a chronic lung disease that inflames and narrows the airways. Asthma causes recurring periods of wheezing (a whistling sound when you breathe), chest tightness, shortness of breath, and/or coughing. The diagnosis is done based on your symptoms, clinical examination and investigations including spirometry, allergy skin tests and antigen specific ige, chest x ray. Treatment is inhaled steroids via inhalers, antihistaminics and methyl xanthines, saba/laba. Consult a nearby allergist or respiratory physician for evaluation and proper treatment. There is no cure for asthma at present, treatment is for asthma control and prevention of its progression.

I am having dry cough problem & swelling in my throat. I referred to the ENT Specialist he has given the medicine but there is no releif. He says throat is infected due to some allergy. Problem is since last 2 months Please suggest the treatment.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Do gargling with warm salt water. Do this daily two times. Make a tea of black pepper, dry ginger, beetel leaf, tulsi and have frequently. Avoid citrus fruits and cold food and drinks. This will settle down

I have cough since 5-6 days. If becomes severe specially at nights. Which cough syrup should I prefer.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
The cougjnmay be due to some allergic bronchitis do warm saline gargle regularly, have homemade freshly prepared lemon juice which is rich in vitamin c thereby increasing your body autoimmune system which prevents infection. And you can have benadryl cough syrup 2, tea spoon full thrice daily for three days.

I am suffering from cough from 5 days with congestion. Please advice me for home redemie.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
Ginger warm water, saline gargles, steam inhalation. Avoid cold, dust, smoke, pollution and allergens.

Sir mai aaplogo se kuchh puchha tha mera cough nahi kam ho raha hai last 4 month se har test hua sputum afb negative X ray but x ray me thoda problem hai Phie bhi doctor bol rahe hai ku tb ka medicine lene ke liye Jab test me negative aaya hai to sir medicine lena chahiye ya nahi Symtoms only cough kam nahi ho raha hai Weight loss nahi hai Evening fever nahi hai Chest pain kabhi kabhi hota hai Sir pl suggest me mai kya karoon Kaun sa medicine doon ya phir kaun sa doctor se treatment loon jo thik ho jaye Ya phir TB ka medicine loon But sputum afb negative hai Cough antibiotic aur medicine se bhi kam nahi ho raha hai.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hello there, for cough, take 2-2 teaspoonful of pranacharya kasantak by mixing it in hot water twice daily. Sitopaladi, praval and tankan bhasm churna taken with honey can also bring relief. Consume this 3 to 4 times a day for relief from dry cough; you can also drink tea with basil leaves or add ginger and black pepper in it. Salted hot water gargling also helps. And stay away from cold drinks and don't take milk when having cough.

Sir My 50 years old wife is suffering from PULMONARY EMBOLISM Disease since last three years and continue the Blood smoothness medicine but in Recent check up her INR is 1.35 and the Doctor has increased the Dose acitrom 3mg. Kindly advise.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Blood's ability to clot is measured by the time it takes to begin to clot ... called the prothrombin time. Because that varies with for example, humidity, when they test your blood, they compare it against a standard and produce a number called the INR (International Normalized Ratio) If say normal blood takes 10 secs to begin to clot, and your blood takes 14 seconds, then the INR is 14/10 = 1.4 if it takes 20 secs, then the INR is 2.0. So normal blood must have an INR of 1.0 (1/1) So, the higher the INR number, the longer it takes your blood to clot (which in thinness language means your blood is thinner).now you will under stand clearly. continue acitrom 3 mg. thanks

I am suffering from high fever since two weeks and there is to much of cough doctors are unable to help me out please can anyone help me to suggest what to do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from high fever since two weeks and there is to much of cough doctors are unable to help me out please...
warm saline gargles & steam inhalation thrice a day may help. plenty of oral warm oral fluids will help

Hello dr, I feel exhausted very soon when I run a short distance. My heart beats a lot faster panting for breath. I am not obese nor fat. My physic is normal. I weigh 71 kilos. I eat well. I don't smoke nor drink. I lead a normal life. Why does this happen? How can I build my stamina? Why does my heart beat faster and get exhausted soon?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello dr, I feel exhausted very soon when I run a short distance. My heart beats a lot faster panting for breath. I a...
Hello, you should do breathing exercises like pranayam to build stamina. Gradually increase the timing of doing pranayam. Thank you.

1. I have sinus, can I use curd when I take a head bath? 2. Is there a difference between curd and milk itself turning into curd consistency?

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician
Ask Free Question
In acute illness it is advisable not to take curds but hot milk with saffron and turmeric and almond crushed in milk can be very comforting.
View All Feed