Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Atut Shieodkar

MBBS

General Physician, Pune

18 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Atut Shieodkar MBBS General Physician, Pune
18 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Atut Shieodkar
Dr. Atut Shieodkar is a renowned General Physician in Raviwar Peth, Pune. He has been a successful General Physician for the last 18 years. He is a qualified MBBS . You can visit him at Shieodkar Clinic in Raviwar Peth, Pune. Book an appointment online with Dr. Atut Shieodkar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - - 2000
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Atut Shieodkar

Shieodkar Clinic

Moti Chowk, Raviwar Peth, PunePune Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Atut Shieodkar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Continuously bleeding white oil like thing in the night times since one year. What can I do for preventing the white oil.

PhD Human Genetics
Sexologist,
Continuously bleeding white oil like thing in the night times since one year. What can I do for preventing the white ...
That is a pre coital secretion, which comes out of the penis when you are sexually aroused. Unless you have tried sex with some one and or otherwise contracted a sexually transmissible disease, this is absolutely normal and does not require treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 36 year old man. I have excessive perspiration problem in palms and foots. I also have sad feelings and creeping fear problem. please suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Hyperhidrosis is nothing but an expression of the disturbance in the inner hormonal balance and this is expressed in the form of the profuse discharge. Hence, it is required to be treated at the inner level rather than treating it by local application of cream and antibiotics. Homeopathy treats the person as a whole. It means that the treatment focuses on the patient as a person as well as his pathological condition. The medicines are selected after a full individualizing examination and case analysis, which includes the medical history of the patient, physical and mental constitution and so on. Homeopathy provides natural constitutional remedies for treating this condition from the roots and not just working on the symptom but repairs the derangement which is causing this. It offers excellent treatment which is effective, harmless, and without any side effects. It is also recommended in the most obstinate cases. Today homeopathic remedies are the best non surgical solution for hyperhidrosis or profuse sweating or perspiration. A homeopathic constitutional treatment will give you a permanent cure naturally You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance and permanent cure without any side effects
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why Should You Take Medicines Only After Prescription?

MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Play video

Dr. Arun Kumar Singh hun. Endocrinologist, Delhi and Faridabad mein practice kerta hun.

Is video ke baagjan se mein aap sab se diabetes ke barey mein kuch jaankariyan share kerna chahta hun, jisey aap sab hi apni diabetes sahi tareeqay se niyanant ker sake aur diabetes ke sath mein hone wali swaas o samasyaun se bach saken aur lamba aur suwat jeevan jee saken.

So aap sab hi ko pata hai ke diabetes ek buhat bari muha bimari hai , humare desh mein aur vishun ke dusre deshon mein bhi. Qareeb qareeb 6 crore hindustani hain jin ko diabetes hai. Agar vespon ki baat karen tau 20% se 30% tak logon ko shehri ilaqon mein aur 10-15% logon ko gramid ilaqon mein diabetes hai.

Agar diabetes ka sahi samay se sahi tareeqay se ilaj na kiya jaye, tau dusri suwas sambaddi samasyain open hoti hain. Jaise ke heart attack ana paralysis hojana kidney failure ankhein kharab hojana, ankh ke peche jau parda retina hota hai uska kharab hojana, andhapan aur kaye sari samasyain hain - agar diabetes ka sahi samay se sahi ubchaar na kiya jaye tau.

So kuch jaankariyan diabetes ke barey mein: ziada tar log apni diabetes ka kuch checkup nahi karate hain who sochte hain ke jab hum ko diabetes ke lakhshan unge symptoms hunge tab woh diabetes ke liye test kerwaenge, jau ke ghalat hai kyun ke kahin per aisa hota hai diabetes apko kaye saalon se hota hai aur apko pata nahi chalta. Symptoms jau hain who sab hi ko nahin hote hain.

Kaye sare log atey hain jau heart attack ke sath atey hain hospital mein ya kidney failure ke sath atey hain , paralysis ke sath atey hain , unko pehli baar diabetes jab yeh sari samasyain jab uttang hojati hain , tab pata chalta hai jab ke unko diabetes kaye salon se hoti hai aur diabetes ki wajah se yeh sari samasyain hoti hain.

So jau bhi jin ki bhi umar 30 saal hochuki hai, un sab hi ko samay samay per kam az kam 2 ya 1 baar apna diabetes ka test kerwa lena chahye jis se diabetes sahi samay per pata chal jaye aur iska ubchar hosake. Dusra hai kuch log sochte hain kuch logon ko diabetes pata bhi chal jata hai ke unko diabetes hai aur sugar barhi hue hai lekin who treatment shuru nahi kerte.

Woh sochte hain ke mujhe koi symptoms hi nahi hain diabetes ki wajah se mujhe koi problem hi nahi horae tau treatment kyoun shuru kiya jaye. Who bhi ghalat hai agar apki blood sugar barhi hue hai diabetes hogaya hai, apko so apko symtoms hona zaruri nahi hai ziada tar logon ko symptoms nahi hote hain .

High sugar ki wajah se but jau sugar apka barha hua hai blood mein jau glucose barha hua hai , woh dirantar sharer ke dusre bhaag se dusre hisson mein dusre system mein lagatar nuqsan puhanchata rehta hai , aur ussi ki waja se agey kuch saal mein jaker apki ankhein kharab hojati hain kidney fail hota hai, aur jau dusri samsyain hai pehle mene bataen woh sari hoti hain kyoun ke apka sugar kaye salon se barha hua hota hai.

Tau diabetes ka treatment shuru kerne ke liye apko symptoms hona zaruri nahi hai - apko pata chal gaya ke apka blood mein glucose barha hua hai aur apko diabetes hai tau apko treatment immediately shuru kerdena chahye. Woh depend kerta hai ke sugar kitna ziada hai agar buhat ziada hai tau medicine bhi shuru kerni parengi ya sirf borderline thora sa barha hua hai tau lifestyle mein dinchariyan mein jevanchariyan mein exercise aur khanpaan ke perhaiz se jau halki borderline diabetes hai usko control kiya ja sakta hai.

Phir kuch ghalti log kerte hain ke jaise kisi ko diabetes pata chala tau who unke family mein ya unke friend ko diabetes hai who wohi dawae khana shuru kerdete hain aur bolte hain ke kyounke uska control tha tau me bhi yehi dawae kha raha hun phir who baad mein test bhi nahi kerte.

Samay samay pe jaanne ke liye ke sugar control bhi hai keh nahi control hai , tau who bhi ghalat hai jaise har insan unique hai sab ka sharer alag bana hua hai . Sab ka physiology alag hai ,sab ka anatomy alag hai , tau sab ki diabetes bhi alag hoti hai . Yeh zaruri nahi hai ke jin dawaiyoun se kisi ek ka diabetes control hai ussi se apka bhi control hojaye. Aap alag ho us insan se apka sharer alag hai , apka diabetes bhi alag hai, so apko zaruri nahi hai ke ussi dawaye se apka diabetes control hojaega.

Phir kuch log dawaye tau khate hain , per who test nahi kerwate hain samay samay p eke diabetes control bhi hai keh nahi control hai unko pata nahi hota, who phir aker yehi bolte hain keh agar mera sugar barhta hai tau mujhe pata chal jata hai . Yeh xyz aise aise lakshan ajate hain sugar ke , tau phir se wohi pehle wali baat ke sugar barha hai tau sab ko lakshan nahi atey hai.

Tau jab buhat high hojata hai 300-400 emergency wali situation ati hai tab uske symptoms atey hain, otherwise symptoms nahi hote hain . Jau sugar level jau khali pait fasting jau hai 100 ke aas paas hona chahye jau khan eke 2 ghantey baad 150 ke aas paas honi chahye so agar usey 50 ya 100 point ziada bhi hai , fasting kisi ka 150-200 hai khane se 250-300 hai tab bhi unko bhi symtoms hunge .

Yeh zaruri nahi hai tau ape k hi tareeqa hai pata kern eke liye ke diabetes ka control hai bhi ken ahi hai who hai samay samay per blood test kerte rehna apna fasting aur post prandial PP jau 2 ghante ke baad hota hai , sugar jaisa doctor ne salah di ho ya kam se kam 2 mahinay mein 3 mahinay mein ek baar tau kerwa hi lena chahye pata chal jata hai ke apka diabetes control hai ya nahi control hai aur ap diabetes control kerke usse hone wali samasyaun se apko khud ko bacha sakte hain.

Phir diabetes control hai tab bhi ap unse hone wale khatron se bach sakte hain uska risk kam kiya ja sakta hai but guarantee nahi hoti ke apko yeh problem hogi hi nahi. But risk kam hojata hai jaise agar 50% risk hai apko heart attack ka tau ap control kerloge tau apko 10% hojaega but phir bhi diabetes walon ko heart ki bimariyan paralysis kidney failure ziada hota hai agar hum unki tulna karen unse jinko diabetes nahi hai.

Tau dusri bimariyon ka bhi yehi hai keh ap unke liye bhi samay samay se har saal test kiya ja sakta hai kidney disease ke liye heart ke liye ankhon ke liye kyoun ke unke bhi symptoms jau hai early stage mein nahi atey hain jab symtoms atey hain jaise rectnopatti ka symptom ayega tau early bimari buhat advance stage mein hoti hai kidney failue ka symptom ayega tau bimari kidney ka damage advance stage mein hota hai .

Usko jaldi pakarne ke liye aur sahi samy se ubchar kerne ke liye jisse who bimari samasya agey na barhe us ka bhi samay samay pe test hota hai tau har saal ap apna kidney ka test kerwaen,  har saal apna urine ka test kerwaen, urine mein protein tau nahi araha hai-  har saal ap apne eye specialist se milen , ankhon ke specialist se milen retina ki janchna kerwaen.

Har saal ap cholesterol ki janch kerwaen BP blood pressure aap jab bhi doctor ke pas jatey hai , aap uski janch kerwaen aur doctor se aur ap pochte rahen ke apko aur koi test kerwane ki zarurat tau nahi hai , diabetes se hone wali samasyaun ko jaldi pakarne ke liye aur apko yeh pata hona chahye keh jau controlled diabetes hota hai fasting sugar khane se pehle jau hai khali pait jau hai 100 ke aas paas 10-20 point ke andar hona chahye aur khane ke 2 ghantey baad maximum 50 se 30-20 point oper ki range mein honi chahye.

Dhanewaad sunne ke liye agar apko kuch aur jaan kari leni hai agar apke pas kuch aur questions hain tau ap mujhe kabhi bhi contact ker sakte hain. Ap apne shehar mein doctor se ya endocrinologist se mil sakte hain dhanewaad!

3155 people found this helpful

I am suffering from Jaundice. I have a pain in my stomach. Can you suggest me something?

BHMS
Homeopath, Bhiwadi
I am suffering from Jaundice. I have a pain in my stomach. Can you suggest me something?
Take homoeopathy medicine chionanathus in 30 potency 7 globules 3 times a day 15 min after meal without water for 10 to 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If I masturbate twice a day that mean 14 times in week. Is there any side effect on my health? Many says masturbation makes one thin and taller too, is this true, please tell me?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
If I masturbate twice a day that mean 14 times in week. Is there any side effect on my health?
Many says masturbation...
1.Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2.It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 2-3 times a week. 3.Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, loss of facial glow and sexual problem.. 4.Consult sexologist for further advice
15 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi My uric acid is 6.02 .Is it in normal range. Or shall I have to take medication for it.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hi My uric acid is 6.02 .Is it in normal range. Or shall I have to take medication for it.
Normal Uric acid levels are 2.4-6.0 mg/dL (female) and 3.4-7.0 mg/dL (male). The first thing you should do is to eat foods that are high in fiber, This is because fiber rich foods absorb uric acid from the blood. Your kidneys then 'throw' out the excess uric acid. Try to eat Oatmeal, Spinach, cauliflowers and Isabgol in milk if possible.  Please use olive oil to cook your food. Kindly avoid vegetable oils because they become unhealthy when heated twice. This leads to rancid fat in the body. These destroy vitamin E, that in turn controls uric acid levels. Olive oil also curbs uric acid by itself.  Vitamin C chewable tablets taken 500 mg daily lower uric acid levels within 4 to 8 weeks.  Try to stop intake of sweets, cakes and pastries. Saturated fats are bad for you.  Many fruits have got potent anti-oxidant properties, like celery seeds, grapes and tomatoes, and these prevent harmful toxins from attacking your organs - releasing uric acid.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from severe itching on my underarms and surrounding areas, it had spread to my back too. Please suggest a good ointment for treating the same. I have tried candid dusting powder and quadriderm ointment but it had only been a relief.

MD, MBBS
Dermatologist, Chennai
I am suffering from severe itching on my underarms and surrounding areas, it had spread to my back too. Please sugges...
Fungal infection or Ring worm. When occurs in groin, called as jock itch. Usually fungal infection is common in moist areas of body like skin folds. It's mostly circular or round in appearance. May be red or black in colour. Treatment depending on the type and severity. Avoid sharing clothes, towels and soap; sweating also increases it. As it has to be differentiated from eczema and infection, its a must to see and confirm the diagnosis for proper treatment. So, please send photos of the affected area by direct online consultation for accurate diagnosis and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir. I like to ask you the question on behalf of my friend. His age is 31 and he is bachelor and he do masturbation once in a week and he feels that because of doing masturbation his body nerves are becoming week and he is feeling pain in his knees. Please tell me how he will be able to recover from this problem. Thank you sir.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Hi sir. I like to ask you the question on behalf of my friend. His age is 31 and he is bachelor and he do masturbatio...
Yes he can but it's not masturbation effects as he is not doing it frequently. I can help him in his pain with Homoeopathic medicine without side effects. You can consult me through lybrate
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got my leg pain and when I eat food immediately it would be vomiting and continuously dirreha will occur please give me some suggestion.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I got my leg pain and when I eat food immediately it would be vomiting and continuously dirreha will occur please giv...
do tests stool r/m, stool c/s, cbc,blood sugar,lft,kft,urine r/m,mp,widal. take ors liquid, take tab. dolo-650 mg twcie a day.tab. emeset -4mg twice a day. ulgel-A 15 ml before meal.tab. metrogyl-400 mg thrice a day. Start with easily digested foods such as gelatin, crackers and toast. When you can keep these down, try cereal, rice, fruit, and salty or high-protein, high-carbohydrate foods. Avoid fatty or spicy foods. Wait to eat solid foods until about six hours after the last time you vomited
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering 2 years from nephrotic syndrome (membranous nephropathy). How many years to treat nephrotic syndrome?

DM - Nephrology, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Medicine
Nephrologist, Gurgaon
I am suffering 2 years from nephrotic syndrome (membranous nephropathy). How many years to treat nephrotic syndrome?
Membranous nephropathy is a slowly progressive disease and leads to progressive kidney damage. Treatment depends on the amount of proteinuria and s. Albumin. If it is too high then we need to treat it with drugs like tacrolimus. Cyclophosphamide or rituximab. Otherwise ACEI ARBs are sufficient. Would be important to your lab values before deciding further.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(60 ratings)

Alliance Munot Hospital

General Physician
Alliance Munot Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
94%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Shivram Bhonagiri

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician
Medipoint Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Salma Siddiqui

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, DNB - General Medicine, Fellowship In Critical Care
General Physician
Pinnacle Health Care Clinic & Diagnostics, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment