Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Ashwin Porwal - Proctologist, Pune

Dr. Ashwin Porwal

MBBS

Proctologist, Pune

9 Years Experience  ·  500 - 1500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ashwin Porwal MBBS Proctologist, Pune
9 Years Experience  ·  500 - 1500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Ashwin Porwal
Dr Porwal has been instrumental in the growth of the clinic from a small set up in the heart of Pune, to India's leading super speciality Proctology clinic.What started as a small consulting centre in the heart of Pune city, today has its wings spread over the entire city with state-of-the-art treatment facilities in each centre. Dr Porwal has been a pioneer in this field and has ushered in novel treatments for anorectal diseases. He has ensured that the most advanced treatment techniques from all over the world are made available to his fellow citizens in India. Dr Porwal has trained surgeons from all over the country and overseas.Various doctors have worked under him, learning the intricacies of this emerging speciality, and many have been inspired by him and taken up Proctology as a career.

Info

Education
MBBS - B J Medical College, Pune - 2009
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Marathi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Ashwin Porwal

Healing Hands Clinic

4th Floor,Millenium Star Extension, Above KFC Restaurant, Adjacent to Ruby Hall Entrance Gate, Dhole Patil RoadPune Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Healing Hands Clinic

Mangalmurti Complex, 105, First floor, Near Hirabaug, Tilak Roadpune Get Directions
...more

Healing hands Clinic

Gokul Complex, Near HDFC Bank,Wage Vasti Nashik Road, ChakanPune Get Directions
...more

Healing Hands Clinic

Second floor, Premier Plaza, Near Big Bazar & Big Cinema, Above Mac DonaldPimpri-Chinchwad Get Directions
...more

Healing hands Clinic

Opp Sadanand hotel near Amar buissness, Next to Karnataka bank, BanerPune Get Directions
...more

Healing Hands Clinic

5, Gahlot Majesty sector 46A, Opp NRI Conoly,Navi Mumbai Get Directions
1500 at clinic
...more

Healing Hands Clinic

3rd Floor, Advani Chambers, August Kranti Marg,Mumbai Get Directions
...more

Healing Hands Clinic

101/102 Girme Towers, Next to HDFC Bank Opp. Kotak Mahindra BankPune Get Directions
...more

Healing hands Clinic

3rd floor, Above MacDonald Opp. Big BazaNashik Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ashwin Porwal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Gallbladder and Gallstones Diet

B.H.Sc (Food Science & Nutrition), M.H.Sc (Food Science & Nutrition)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Gallbladder and Gallstones Diet

What do you need to know about your diet if you have gallstones or a gall bladder removed?

When you have a problem with your gallbladder, like gallstones, the doctor may recommend a gallbladder surgery for gallbladder removal. Your gallbladder is an organ that you can live without, but some people need to avoid certain foods after gallbladder removal.

What is the function of a Gallbladder?

The gallbladder is a small organ that sits under your liver. It stores, concentrates and helps secrete bile that helps digest fatty foods.

Bile is made in the liver and stored in the gallbladder until ready to be used to help in the process of digestion. When we eat, this signals the gallbladder that bile is needed. The gallbladder contracts and pushes the bile down into a duct that carries it to the small intestine, where it breaks down any fats eaten.If the bile becomes too concentrated or ‘supersaturated’, substances in the bile can harden and form small stones that look like gravel. They can range in size from a tiny seed to as large as a golf ball.

Generally, they are made up of cholesterol (a type of blood fat) but can include calcium and/or bile pigments. Gallstones take years to form. If you need to have surgery to remove your gallbladder, your liver still makes enough bile for normal digestion. Despite of the fact stated above, it is not unusual for people to have difficulties in food digestion post gallbladder surgery. The common problems experienced are bloating, diarrhea and gastric problems after eating fatty foods. You need to avoid FAT, Spices and GAS Producing Foods in large quantities:

  1. Cheese
  2. Ghee and Oil
  3. High FAT meats
  4. High FAT dairy products
  5. Fried Foods
  6. Cabbage
  7. Cauliflower
  8. Seeds and Nuts
  9. Whole grain products
  10. Sprouts

Suggested Intake:

  1. A low fat diet includes a wide range of foods such as vegetables, potato and legumes such as lentils and kidney beans, all varieties of bread, pasta and rice with oil free sauces, grilled or steamed fish or skinless chicken, grilled lean meat and low fat milk or soy drinks.
  2. Drink plenty of water (eight to ten glasses a day). Consult a nutritionist for a proper diet plan to start with after surgery and then gradually increase the intake. Stay Healthy!
5259 people found this helpful

1 year back when I tested TSH was above 50 I was advised to take thyronorm 100 mg. Now my TSH is 0.16. Shall I stop medicine can you advise me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Your TSh is normal because of medication (thyroxine). If you stop that, all the symptoms will return. The treatment for hypothyroidism is for lifetime as it is a hormone deficiency disease. That hormone has to be supplemented daily for the whole of lifetime. Only thing is a slight reduction in dosage by about 12.5 mcg to 87.5 mcg may be considered and then TSh has to be checked after 8 weeks to see if the level is maintained as desired. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife underwent hysterectomy in 2015. There was a problem in healing due to infection and it took two months for proper healing. After couple of months hernia developed in her lower abdomen. She was operated for hernia treatment in 2016. A mesh was also applied. Within 3 to 4 months hernia developed again. The doctors called it large incisions hernia. She had ovarian cyst and g b stone. She yet again went under surgery in December 2017. Her cyst and gb were also removed and a composite mesh was applied. Within a month hernia developed again and this time it is in the umbilical region. We consulted many surgeons. Some suggested operation as soon as possible, some asked to wait for a month. Some say it will be laparoscopic surgery while some suggest incision. They also say that it can recur even after another surgery.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, Diplomate of National board in Surgical Oncology
General Surgeon, Kolkata
Hi lybrate-user its unfortuante that your beloved had to undergo so many surgeries. It surprising to know that she had hernia recurrences all within one month. There could be few reasons for this. 1.infection post surgery weakens the wound n leads to hernia 2.obesity very common factor 3.any straining factor like constipation or chronic cough or heavy work 4.complete rest is needed after surgery any work like climbing stirs or lifting bucket which household women do should be strongly avoided. 5.multiple hernia defects can be missed sometimes during surgery 6.At the last some persons are more prone to hernia due to genetic predisposition of their tissues to heal improperly Chek if all of these are rule out before she once again goes under the surgeons scalpel. Well remember laparoscopic hernia repair is the treatment for recurrent abdominal hernia. Also remember its prudent yo wait for some time after a hernia has been diagnosed. It takes 3 to 6 months for the wounds through which hernia occurs to mature. For hernia repair a mature wound is preferred as then the sutures holds nicely. Any repair on an immature tissue is bound to fail. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am very worried actually I want to know whether gym is good or yoga? My present weight is 62.6 n my height is 5'3' and I have thyroid 6.2 and I am married n I want to conceive baby but did not able to please suggest me want can I do for this.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello doctor I am very worried actually I want to know whether gym is good or yoga? My present weight is 62.6 n my he...
Priyankaji, you have asked three different queries, - yoga is better or gym, you have hypothyroidism and want to conceive. Doing yoga or gym choice is yours. I would do both. Regarding conception, if hypothyroidism is not well controlled, conception is not possible. To conceive tsh has to be lower, around 2 milli units/l. The recommendation is throughout the pregnancy is: 1st trimester 0.1 to 2 milli units, 2nd trimester 0.3 to 3 milli units & 3rd trimester 0.3 to 3.5 milli units. With this fetal evelopment is good, pregnancy out comes are good. Even efforts to reduce weight are fruitful only when tsh level is between 3 to 4 milli units. If you have any dubts please do come back. Thanks for the question.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid from three years. Since few days am so sleepy, am so hungry. Is this a chance to increase in thyroid levels. My report is normal.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have thyroid from three years. Since few days am so sleepy, am so hungry. Is this a chance to increase in thyroid l...
Mr. Lybrate-user, it would have been better if you had mentioned the actual test results, as that would have given a clear idea. On treatment tsh levels should be between 3 to 4 mu/l, for being free from all symptoms. Further, it is better ifyou get a blood glucose test done. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My tsh level is 11 rest t3 and t4 are normal. I am 40 years female with some symptoms of hairfall and mild weight gain.

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
By which method these thyroid profile has been done? clia or. Elisa or other method? clia is preffered. You can send picture of report to me if you dont have idea but you can find it on report. And if clia, then go for it again after 1 month, if tsh is high than 5 again with normal t3 & t4, you need to start medicines for that. Your symptoms are likely to be due to hypothyroidism. But before that, I would like to know certain more history. Revert back with me and we will discuss it later. And hypothyroid isn' t a bad disease so do not worry at all.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 yr old male. Had Lord's procedure (for anal fissure) on 23rd Jan 2014. Suspecting anal fistula now. There's a discharge of puss and liquid. What to do?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear if it is situla then surgery is needed before it becomes complicated. Alternatively you can have ksharsutra treatment from an ayrvedacharya. Avoid constipation all costs.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, After Thyroidectomy is there any chance that Parathyroid are working fine but serum Calcium is low because of secondary reasons if so what could be the other reasons for low calcium after thyroidectomy.

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), DNB (ENT)
ENT Specialist, Nagpur
Hello Doctor, After Thyroidectomy is there any chance that Parathyroid are working fine but serum Calcium is low beca...
Hi after thyroidectomy the reason for decreased calcium is mainly due to parathyroid dysfunction. After surgery due to handling of thyroid gland there can be dysfunction for some time but the function is regained after some months. Do keep doing serum calcium levels every now and then. Consult an endocrinologist if required. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old man having hernia in both side 1.1x0.5 and 1.5x1.1. Is hernia go way with homeopathy or last operation needs because after operation may it come back please suggest.

MS - General Surgery, FMAS.Laparoscopy
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Hello dear Pramod , hi Warm welcome to Lybrate.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly . * There are no medicines in homeopathy from which hernia goes away . * After operation , it does not come back if done perfectly . Hope this clears your query . Wishing you fine recovery . Welcome for any further assistance . Regards take care .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Some time anal bleeds during toilet why? Is that normal or some kind of problem? Please advise me.

MBBS, MF- Homeopathy
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Some time anal bleeds during toilet why? Is that normal or some kind of problem? Please advise me.
You should get to checked up by a general surgeon. If the bleeding is frequent, then it might be Piles or fissure! Get it checked up.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed