Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Healing Hands Clinic

Proctologist Clinic

4th Floor,Millenium Star Extension, Above KFC Restaurant, Adjacent to Ruby Hall Entrance Gate, Dhole Patil Road pune
1 Doctor · ₹500
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Healing Hands Clinic Proctologist Clinic 4th Floor,Millenium Star Extension, Above KFC Restaurant, Adjacent to Ruby Hall Entrance Gate, Dhole Patil Road pune
1 Doctor · ₹500
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

About

Our mission is to blend state-of-the-art medical technology & research with a dedication to patient welfare & healing to provide you with the best possible health care....more
Our mission is to blend state-of-the-art medical technology & research with a dedication to patient welfare & healing to provide you with the best possible health care.
More about Healing Hands Clinic
Healing Hands Clinic is known for housing experienced Proctologists. Dr. Ashwin Porwal, a well-reputed Proctologist, practices in pune. Visit this medical health centre for Proctologists recommended by 61 patients.

Timings

Sun-Sat
10:00 AM - 07:00 PM

Location

4th Floor,Millenium Star Extension, Above KFC Restaurant, Adjacent to Ruby Hall Entrance Gate, Dhole Patil Road
Dhole Patil Road pune, Maharashtra - 411001
Get Directions

Doctor

Dr. Ashwin Porwal

MBBS
Proctologist
Available today
7 Years experience
500 at clinic
View All

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Umbilical Hernia Diet

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question

Umbilical hernia diet

An umbilical or belly button hernia occurs when a part of the intestines or the abdominal lining protrudes through an opening in the abdominal muscles. The protruding intestines may get squeezed or strangulated resulting in the blood supply getting cut off. Surgery may be required in serious cases of umbilical hernia. Doctors often suggest a special diet for umbilical hernia patients as this helps to prevent further complications.

Foods to avoid

Certain foods are not recommended for people with an umbilical hernia and should be avoided.

These include:

White refined flour foods made from white refined flour have a low fiber content. Eating these foods may cause constipation and should therefore be avoided. This is because constipation causes straining of the abdominal muscles during bowel movements and may cause further protrusion of the intestines through the abdominal muscles in the region of the belly button.

Low fiber fruits and vegetables the low fiber content in these foods can also lead to constipation. Examples of fruits and vegetables with low fiber content include skinless raw fruits, cooked fruits, and canned or cooked vegetables without seeds, hulls or skin.

Fatty foods foods with a high fat content should be avoided. This is because obesity results in greater pressure on the abdominal muscles and can increase the risk of umbilical hernia. Examples of foods with a high fat content include fatty meat such as pork, whole milk, butter, cream, margarine and fried foods.

Sugar limit your calorie intake by cutting down on foods such as pastries, cakes, chocolates and soda pop. Limiting your sugar intake will also help you to lose some weight, taking pressure off your abdominal region.

Foods to include

A special diet is required after umbilical hernia surgery. This will help you to minimize your convalescence time. The special dietary requirements include:

Fruits fresh fruits that have high fiber content and are rich in antioxidants should form a part of every meal. The high fiber content will ensure that you do not get constipated and the antioxidants will help protect your body and boost your immune system. Try to eat different types of fruits so as to get adequate amounts of different vitamins. Citrus fruits, berries, and apples are some examples of fruits with a high fiber and vitamin content.

Vegetables these too have a high fiber content that will guard against the dangers of constipation after an umbilical hernia surgery. They also have high levels of vitamins and minerals and should also be included with every meal.

Lean meat meat is a source of protein, which is essential to the repair of damaged tissue. Lean meat like poultry and fish is an excellent source of low fat protein. Have one good source of low fat protein with every meal.

Low fat dairy products these are a good source of protein and can be alternated with lean meats to provide your body with sufficient protein.
High fiber breakfast foods will aid digestion and so your breakfast should consist of foods made from whole wheat flour, wheat germ, oatmeal, or bran.

2 people found this helpful

My wife is 5 weeks pregnant and just found out he has thyroid levels more than 100 TSH. She took her first 100 mg Thyronorm medication starting today with empty stomach. Will there be a problem for the baby. We took an appointment. She took her first 100 mg Thyronorm medication starting today with empty stomach. Will there be a problem for the baby. We took an apppointment with Endocrinologist today evening. Will there be any complications with baby's physical or mental growth. Can thyroid values be sustained to normal by regular medication and can we expect a healthy baby? Please guide us. Regards.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My wife is 5 weeks pregnant and just found out he has thyroid levels more than 100 TSH. She took her first 100 mg Thy...
It takes a little while for the thyroid to stabilise to normal after treatment. She shd take medicine everyday in empty stomach and repeat test aftr 2 months, ofcourse you can hope for a normal baby and pregnancy once thyroid is in control.

I have a thyroid problem my THS is 30 I have a used medicine 50 mg since 1 month can please suggest me what can I do now I feel very laznes body pain etc.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Mr. lybrate-user, Unless hypothyroidism is well controlled with TSH level brought around 3 to 4 mU/L, all the symptoms will not be in check. So you will have to check TSH levels after 6 weeks and if still high, then dose of thyroxine will have to be increased. It I appears that starting dose given is too low. It should have been over 100 mcg. Thanks.

Natural and effective remedies for thyroid, a lady of age around 60, suffers from high blood pressure? And please suggest remedies for high blood pressure also?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hello Lybrate user according to ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause. Home Remedy- Mix 1 teaspoon of onion juice with an equal amount of honey. Take once a day for 1 week. Upon noticing improvement, continue for several more days. Treatment- 1-take sarpgandha vati twice a day. 2-yogendra ras. Akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension. 3-Take pranacharya no tens capsule twice a day Diet-avoid salty diet. Oily food. Lower your stress. Do pranayama early morning.

I am suffering from pain in leg and waist. I feel tumour in my waist, when I press the tumour its start paining. I suddenly dizzy sometimes gets a bit dark in front of the eyes. I am also suffering from thyroid. Kindly suggest me the doctor for these problems. I am confused about the speciality of the doctor and laboratory test both. Kindly suggest me the test I have to do and the speciality of the doctor.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from pain in leg and waist. I feel tumour in my waist, when I press the tumour its start paining. I su...
You should take Acuperssure therapy and take Biochemic Mag phos 200x + Nat mur 200x 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days and consult private online.

I think I have thyroid problem. What food I should avoid and what food should I take and recommend some exercise.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, DNB Endocrinology, MNAMS, Speciality Certificate (Endo. & Diab.) (MRCP, UK), Fellow of American College of Endocrinology (FACE)
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
All food items are safe in thyroid disorders. No food should be avoided. Exercise has no link with thyroid dysfunction.

Can hyperthyroid be cured with proper medication at the age of 20. Or if medicines cured thyroid then how many years we will have to continuously consume medicines. Is it for lifetime for all the peoples .whether person is old or in youth stage.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
Depends on level of hormones and degree of control and what exactly is the cause of hyperthyroidism good luck.

Dr. I have hyperthyroidism for last 5 years I am taking regular treatment for that and my thyroid is in control but still I have problem with night sleep. That means I do not get sufficient sleep at night. Regards,

MBBS, DFM, FID, CERTIFICATE COURSE IN EVIDENCE BASED DIABETES MANAGEMENT, Certificate Course in Management of Thyroid Disorders, Advanced Certificate Course in Prevention and Management of Diabetes and Cardiovascular Disease, M.MED
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Healthy sleep habits can make a big difference in your quality of life. Having healthy sleep habits is often referred to as having good sleep hygiene. Try to keep the following sleep practices on a consistent basis: Stick to a sleep schedule of the same bedtime and wake up time, even on the weekends. This helps to regulate your body's clock and could help you fall asleep and stay asleep for the night. Practice a relaxing bedtime ritual. A relaxing, routine activity right before bedtime conducted away from bright lights helps separate your sleep time from activities that can cause excitement, stress or anxiety which can make it more difficult to fall asleep, get sound and deep sleep or remain asleep. If you have trouble sleeping, avoid naps, especially in the afternoon. Power napping may help you get through the day, but if you find that you can't fall asleep at bedtime, eliminating even short catnaps may help. Exercise daily. Vigorous exercise is best, but even light exercise is better than no activity. Exercise at any time of day, but not at the expense of your sleep. Evaluate your room. Design your sleep environment to establish the conditions you need for sleep. Your bedroom should be cool – between 60 and 67 degrees. Your bedroom should also be free from any noise that can disturb your sleep. Finally, your bedroom should be free from any light. Check your room for noises or other distractions. This includes a bed partner's sleep disruptions such as snoring. Consider using blackout curtains, eye shades, ear plugs, "white noise" machines, humidifiers, fans and other devices. Sleep on a comfortable mattress and pillows. Make sure your mattress is comfortable and supportive. The one you have been using for years may have exceeded its life expectancy – about 9 or 10 years for most good quality mattresses. Have comfortable pillows and make the room attractive and inviting for sleep but also free of allergens that might affect you and objects that might cause you to slip or fall if you have to get up.

I want to know the main symptoms of thyroid .which commonly seen in all thyroid all thyroid patents. And want to know something in detail about thyroid.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
lybrate-user, Thyroid is the normal gland present in all of us. It produces thyroxine hormone, essential for development & day to day functioning of brain, for all the vital metabolic activities in the body. Deficiency of the hormone causes hypothyroidism where patient experiences weight gain, tiredness, early fatigue, slow heart rate, dry skin. Dry hair and hair fall, irregular menstruation, infertility, joint pains, mood swings, depression etc. Hyperthyroidism causes loss of weight, anxiety, increased heart rate, palpitation, sleeplessness, etc. Getting a thyroid assay will help in knowing whether thyroid is functioning normally or not. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful

Suffering from thyroid for 3 years. Taking tablet thyronorm 50 mg. Latest test report shows TSH 0.005.what to do?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Hello, TSH level seems to be fairly low. If you are not having any symptoms, then you may continue the same dose. Then check TSh after another 8 weeks later, if it is still very low, then dose may be reduced by about a small fraction. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful

Hello, M obese nd having thyroid (high TSH) from last 6 years nd is currently taking Thyronorm 100 Can yu please suggest me any homeopathy medicine? Nd can that be taken along with Thyronorm?

Diploma in Naturopathy
Yoga & Naturopathy Specialist
Ask Free Question
We mostly take care of dose for abnormal than (0.30-5.5) range If dose if higher and hormone taken for longer time without investigations, the hypothyroidism can be changed to hyper .do take some pure supplements for brain hypo-thalmas ,pituitary normal function with thyroid gland yoga exercise

Dear doctor I have got boils around my bum hole am scared can you help me what is it. It's paining alot not able to pass stool. Please help me.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Dear doctor I have got boils around my bum hole am scared can you help me what is it. It's paining alot not able to p...
1. Avoid outside spicy and fried food. 2. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. 3. There should be gap of 2 hrs after dinner and sleep. 4. Small and frequent meals is of help 5. Chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. 6. Keep your blood sugar controlled. 7. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. 8. Get your gastroendoscopy/USG/proctoscopy done. 9. Tab Pantium-l 1 tab empty stomach. 10.Maintain good hygiene. 11.Take couse of antibiotic under medical supervision.

My mother age 45 (taking treatment for hyper thyroid and b.p) is having urticaria,(itching) and she took levocetirizine 5 mg ,it worked very well, so how much dose and for how much duration she has to take it for complete cure safely, pls answer.

MD - Physicion
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My mother age 45 (taking treatment for hyper thyroid and b.p) is having urticaria,(itching) and she took levocetirizi...
Urticaria is type of allergic condition with no permanent cure. You have to stop the trigger factor.

Sir, I am 26 year old male, last from five days in stool a bit of blood is coming and lite burning at tip of the anus. Please suggest me the medicine and type of diets.

General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Sir, I am 26 year old male, last from five days in stool a bit of blood is coming and lite burning at tip of the anus...
Mr. lybrate-user You should avoid oily spicy food on regular basis. Take high fiber diet like green leafy vegetables and fruits. Drink lots of water at least 3 liters a day. For painting you can try Sitz bath. It means sitting in a tub of Luke warm water and contracting and relaxing your anus alternately. You can little Dettol to the water. It is not possible to prescribe medication without clinical examination. So visit a surgeon in person and get examined.

Hello doctor I have some personal issue with my health I found the blood on seat during the potty. Why?

Ask Free Question
Hello doctor
I have some personal issue with my health
I found the blood on seat during the potty.
Why?
Hi, Blood in motions is seen in piles, fissures, ulcerative colitis, colon cancer, etc. For diagnostic purpose, do a colonoscopy and consult a general surgeon for further management. Avoid hot and spicy food. Take some laxatives if you have constipation. Drink plenty of fluids and consume high fiber diet. Get treated at the earliest, otherwise, you will suffer from severe anaemia due to heavy blood loss.

Hello Doctor, my problem is I am suffering from thyroid disease. What is thyroid disease and is there any treatment available. Could you please resolve my query. Thank you.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
There is gland in the neck called thyroid and it produces harmone required for metabolism. It's malfunction is called thyroid disease. It can be hypo or hyperthyroidism

I am suffering with burning sensation while going motion nd bleeding while motion not at the time of menses but every time.

BSc, BSAM, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am suffering with burning sensation while going motion nd bleeding while motion not at the time of menses but every...
You seem to be suffering from bleeding Piles. You may require full treatment .I mean medicines ,diet to be followed ,Do's and don'ts. Complete consultation is required.

Sir/madam mujhe ek problem last kuch weeks se ho rhi h mere latrine me blood aata h kyi baari aur pain kabhi kabhi hota h baaki to normal hota h. But mujhe bhut tension ho rhi h kya kru please help.

MBBS, M S General Surgery ,
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Sir/madam mujhe ek problem last kuch weeks se ho rhi h mere latrine me blood aata h kyi baari aur pain kabhi kabhi ho...
Hi this is due to anal fissure avoid constipation take high fibre diet take plenty of green leafy vegetables take lots and lots of fluid avoid chicken and meat for 2 months avoid spicy meal take syrup lactulose 15 ml thrice a day sit in warm water thrice a day apply lox cream 5 % thrice a day in your anal area contact me again after 15 days.

Hi What treatment is available for substernal thyroid. I am a sub clinical hypothyroid patient taking 50 MCG daily. It affected my lungs and nerves. Recently in my scanning report seemed that my thyroid is enlarged under to chest. What treatment is available for this condition. Is surgery is only the way.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
If it is causing not much problem and TSH is with in normal you can wait and watch otherwise surgery is the only option no cabbage, broccoli, no radish, mustard, turnip, soya, no fatty / fast / spicy / processed food. Less tea / coffee. Take more water good luck.
1 person found this helpful

My son is 4 Year old. He was suffering from thyroid (Only TSH was high). We gave him Thyronorm 12. 5 mg for two month. After 3 month when we checked thyroid then it was normal. Please suggest what should we do now.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Hello, You will have to continue giving same dose of thyronorm tablets and keep checking TSH level periodically, that is once in 2 to 3 months. Since it is a hormone deficiency disorder, regular supplement of thyroxine is necessary for lifetime. Please do not stop giving the hormone tablets as well as checking TSH periodically. If you have any doubts please come back. Thanks.
View All Feed

Near By Clinics