Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Arpita Porecha

Gynaecologist, Pune

Dr. Arpita Porecha Gynaecologist, Pune
₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Arpita Porecha
Dr. Arpita Porecha is a trusted Gynaecologist in Koregaon Park, Pune. You can consult Dr. Arpita Porecha at Inlaks and Budhrani Hospital in Koregaon Park, Pune. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Arpita Porecha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#7- 9, Koregaon Park. Landmark: Next Rajini Ashram, PunePune Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My period is irregular, first it use to come in 45 days bt now a month or 2 months. As i am getting married in 3 month, please suggest some beneficial home remedies.

MBA (Healthcare), M.D (HOMEOPATHY)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My period is irregular, first it use to come in 45 days bt now a month or 2 months. As i am getting married in 3 mont...
Dear patient, irregular menses, pcod or any uterine troubles are because of hormonal imbalance. You can now safely use homeopathic medicines to get rid of pcod or fibroid uterus. You need mensoreg syrup with constitutional medicine to get rid of pcod or fibroid uterus or irregular menses. This can also be successfully used to painful menses.

because of PCOD I gain 10 kgs in 2 years. I do exercise regularly. But there is negligible changes in my weight. What should I do to loose weight in such condition?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
because of PCOD I gain 10 kgs in 2 years. I do exercise regularly. But there is negligible changes in my weight. What...
Because of the weight you have pcod. You have to consume less calories by eating salads, soups, fruits, and burn calories by exercise 45 mts a day.
122 people found this helpful

Dear doctors, me and my wife are newly married couple. We start sex. But we affried for pregnancy. We do not want child now. Her period is going to start after 6-7 days. What should we do. If we want to do unprotected sex. Help me ASAP.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
There are various contraceptive methods. You can chose them according to your inconvenience and as per recommendations by gynecologists.

Mai 22 sal ki ek ladki hu maine aaj tak khbhi sex nahi ki but bina sex kiye hi hamesa sex jaisa feeling hoti rahti hai neples tight ho jate hai kabhi kabhi sperm loss ho jati hai mai etna paresan ho jati hu rone lagti hu. Sex jaisa feelig day night hamesa hote rahta hai kabhi sone se jagte hi suru ho jati hai ye problem or lagta ki koe mere boobs daba raha ho, aisa kyu hota hai and ese kaise prevent karu.

MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Mai 22 sal ki ek ladki hu maine aaj tak khbhi sex nahi ki but bina sex kiye hi hamesa sex jaisa feeling hoti rahti ha...
Aap ko sex ki feelings jyada hoti hai. Iss ke liye vegetarian khana khate. Din mai 8 se 10 glasses pani piye. Fruits aur vegetables ka sevan kare. Din mai medication jarur kare. Apna target jo aap life mai achieve karna chhahte hai use set kare aur use achieve karne ke liye work kare.

Hello, I am Suffering from menstrual problem as from beginning it was not regular as I took homeopathy treatment but it took so long time so after 2 years I stopped it and as I want quick relief after consulting gynaecologist I took 3 months course of allopathic tablets but non of use I have also gone through sonography but reports were normal there after now from 1 month I am taking sio care syrup. But no results are seen. What can I do now to make my periods regular.

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
We have self made tablets for menstrual regulation. They are ayurvedic and don't have any side effects. They regulate hormonal imbalance and solve menstrual problems. Regards Dr.Omkar Balkrishna Shahapurkar

Mere husband bodybuilder h gym m job krte h. Kuch dino se unki elbow me drd ho rha h. Pahle bhi hua tha ek baar. Wajah or ilaj btaye or ha wo kafi dino se exercise nhi kr rhe h.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Mere husband bodybuilder h gym m job krte h. Kuch dino se unki elbow me drd ho rha h. Pahle bhi hua tha ek baar. Waja...
Hi apply pranacharya restopain oil or prasarini oil on your affected part then give hot fomentation. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. And agni tundi vati and maha yograj guggul 1-1 tab twice a day.
1 person found this helpful

I have irregular periods again. I used to take some Ayurvedic medicine till December from which they were coming very regular. Since I stopped my periods again started to get irregular. Everytime it skips, more my weight increases. I used to be 42 kilos ten years ago! I started going to gym regularly now. Earlier in college my periods were fairly regular. Then in 2012 I did a sonography and the doc said my ovaries had cysts. With the Ayurvedic medicine my periods became very regular (35 day cycle) but I stopped as he said I can stop it. But now again my periods are irregular and my weight has increased so much in the past few months (from 52 to 57!)

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have irregular periods again. I used to take some Ayurvedic medicine till December from which they were coming very...
I will suggest you to do suryanamaskar daily as per your capacity for a minimum of six months and few tips on diet say no to maida items like toast , khaari ,naan ,white bread . can drink tea but without sugar say no to Buffalo milk and can drink cows milk can eat brown bread can eat sprout's can eat green vegetables, can eat chappati ,bajra ka rotla can eat one katori of rice twice a day with dal to avoid farsan food items can eat fruits say no to coconut water
1 person found this helpful

I have white discharge from past 10 days, before and after my periods also white discharge is happening, its becoming day by day same, is it normal? Can I get any suggestions or any solution to cure my problem, for what reason it is happening?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I have white discharge from past 10 days, before and after my periods also white discharge is happening, its becoming...
Hello, IF the discharge is thin homogenous, without foul smell or itching then you are experiencing normal cervical mucous discharge.

My wife 27 week pregnant n she feels more movement of child and one side of stomach is rising is there any problem.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My wife 27 week pregnant n she feels more movement of child and one side of stomach is rising is there any problem.
Normally the uterus is positioned only on the one side of the tummy and it is mostly on the right side, that is the reason movements r felt only on one side and stomach will rise only in one direction.
2 people found this helpful

Hi doctors, I am 29 year old and my wife is 27 years old we have two children's one is 3.5 years old girl and second is 2 months boy please doctors give me any best suggestion, Should we go for cooper t or something else for not to have more child ?

Advanced Infertility, MIS TRAINING, FICMCH, PGDS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi doctors, I am 29 year old and my wife is 27 years old we have two children's one is 3.5 years old girl and second ...
Your wife must be breastfeeding the little one, at this stage cut is the best option and is long lasting too. There are a few things to be taken care of before putting it, consult a nearby gynecologist and get it done.

Hello so I have a really weird question but like. Almost two weeks ago me and my boyfriend fingered each other, I made him. Pop' as we say or cum but it did not touch my hands well at least I do not think it did but he went to clean it up and washed his hands but when I went back to check my vagina (it was like after 5 mim) I don't remember if I! Washed my hands and I touched myself really quick. Is there a way of me maybe getting pregnant? Please help im really scared and nervous and my stomach is bloated and my period ended 3-4 days after we did it.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
As there were periods after the incident, pregnancy is not likely. . Wait patiently and calmly for next period. Avoid anything risky till next date.
1 person found this helpful

Hello doctor. She has a fibroid in breast. Examined it by a gynecologist. It is only common fibroid. Doctor said no problem. Can she cure it without surgery?

Fellowship In Breast Surgery, Fellowship In Onco-plastic Breast Surgery, MRCS (Edinburgh), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Fibroadenomas are the modt common cause of a breast lump between 15-30 years of age and small fibroadenomas (less than 1.2 cm) do not require any surgery. They usually resolve with time. Bigger lesions can be managed by a small surgery which can be done under local anaesthesia as wel.

My wife is having thyroid. T3. T4. FT3. FT4 are in range. But TSH is high. It is 6.3. What should be done? Is it hypo or hyper. What care should be taken? Is it OK to have baby in this condition.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My wife is having thyroid. T3. T4. FT3. FT4 are in range. But TSH is high. It is 6.3. What should be done? Is it hypo...
Tsh value of 6.3 m units/ml is high, signifies that the person has hypothyroidism. This means immediate treatment should be initiated with thyroxine tablets. Dosage has to be based on patients weight and tsh level. Regular dosing as would be advised by the doctor and regular exercising for more than 1 h and avoiding soya beans, soya containing products, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, mustard and coffee, and consuming more fruits and green vegetables, using whole grain flour for making rotis and consuming onions, garlic these are other precautions to be taken.
4 people found this helpful

I did my pregnancy test in morning morning around 11 O'clock. Second urine. And it was negative. I don't miss any period but my period wasn't proper. This was in March. But in April I got proper bleeding. And 5 days period on expected date. Any chances of me being pregnant? Q2. Period after having sex is obviously not proper right? I had sex in Feb. March was improper and in April I had proper one. So no chance of pregnancy right? I don't have any sex in april. Just scared.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I did my pregnancy test in morning morning around 11 O'clock. Second urine. And it was negative. I don't miss any per...
If you had proper periods in april then you are not pregnant just relax and sexual activity doesn't disturb the cycles it is the hormonal changes happening the body which are responsible for it.
1 person found this helpful

A cyst of 3.5 cm is reported in ultrasound of my wife in her ovary, doc asked for CA125 and HE4. We got the report of CA125 ,it's result is 55 ,still waiting for HE4. Does raise in CA125 value means any serious issue?

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
A cyst of 3.5 cm is reported in ultrasound of my wife in her ovary, doc asked for CA125 and HE4. We got the report of...
The increase in CA125 is only marginal.This kind of increase is seen during menstruation and in benign conditions like endometriosis,etc.I don't think you need to worry.Also ,a cyst of 3.5 cm need not get investigated if it is a simple clear cyst.After three cycles you can re check and see whether it is there or not.Functional cysts will disappear after menstruation.IIf it is solid or partly solid then will require investigation
1 person found this helpful

I am a married women. Me and my hubby planning for baby and had unprotected sex from last 1 year. Even never taken any kind of pill but still, till now my mc continue and don't become pregnant even once. please tell me what kind of further step should we take? Is there any problem in me or in my hubby.

MBBS DGO PGDCC
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am a married women. Me and my hubby planning for baby and had unprotected sex from last 1 year. Even never taken an...
U r already 31 years. In women as the age advances ovarian reserve decreases. You both get infertility evaluation done & start the treatment. Click on consult for further queries and treatment.

I hv very severe pain in my breast bt there is no cyst (ghat), Dr. Recommended me codesoft capsules for 1 month, my treatment is going on bt still I hv pain. Wht to do then? Plzz suggest me any solution for this.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
I hv very severe pain in my breast bt there is no cyst (ghat), Dr. Recommended me codesoft capsules for 1 month, my t...
Dear, it is hormonal change at your age. Possibly you might be getting more pain during menstruation. If there is no discharge from the nipple and there are no signs of inflamation on your breast, needs only observation and a n analgesic for the symptomatic relief.

Hey I am 25 years old and my daughter age is 6 month. Sometime there is pain in my breast and it becomes hard also. What is the reason?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hey I am 25 years old and my daughter age is 6 month. Sometime there is pain in my breast and it becomes hard also. W...
Are you feeding the baby ? The hardness is due to breast engorgement , feed her more and this should go away or release milk and store it in fridge.

I am very fat felling very scared if i am pregnant i have not yet got my periods.

Ask Free Question
Hello get your urine pregnancy done , kit is available in medical shop . Named UPT KIT If two red lines positive and if one red line negative for preganancy
View All Feed