Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Anurag Awasthi

Urologist, Pune

400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Anurag Awasthi Urologist, Pune
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Anurag Awasthi
Dr. Anurag Awasthi is a renowned Urologist in Chinchwad, Pune. You can meet Dr. Anurag Awasthi personally at Dr. Anurag Awasthi@Chaitanya Hospital in Chinchwad, Pune. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Anurag Awasthi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Urologists from across India. You will find Urologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Chaitanya Hospital

Chapekar Chowk, Chinchwad, Landmark: Near Chinchwadgaon Police Chowky and Near Big Bazaar.Pune Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anurag Awasthi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

From last 10 day I have suffered back pain nd urinal pain continuously. In my Urinal Report RBC showing 10-13 RBC/HPF. What this mean. Nd further investigation.

BHMS, pgdcbm, MD(AM)
Homeopath, Gurgaon
From last 10 day I have suffered back pain nd urinal pain continuously. In my Urinal Report RBC showing 10-13 RBC/HPF...
Get an ultrasound KUB area done as early as possible for possibility of renal stones. You are passing a little blood in your urine which could be because of stones. Please consult your physician for treatment immediately. Renal stones can be removed effectively through homoeopathic treatment also. Make sure you drink plenty of water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Drinking water instantly just after urinating is good habit else this should avoid and wat are the health issue if followed with the same.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Drinking water instantly just after urinating is good habit else this should avoid and wat are the health issue if fo...
Its fine if you drink water just after urination but you can also have water whenever you feel like drinking it.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi! I started having Beplex Forte multivitamin from yesterday and I am noticing that my urine is turning to yellow. Is this normal?

MS - General Surgery, MCh Urology
Urologist, Hyderabad
Hi! I started having Beplex Forte multivitamin from yesterday and I am noticing that my urine is turning to yellow. I...
Respected Madam The yellowish discoloration of the urine is due to the B-Complex vitamins that are present in the medication that you are using. Do not worry as it is not a alarming situation. Once you stop using the medication, the discoloration will settle down. Hope this helps Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel always weakness and sleep more during urination sperm come out with urine. I also very thin and masturbate 1 time at least in a week. what should I do to to increase my weight and avoid my weakness.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I feel always weakness and sleep more during urination sperm come out with urine. 
I also very thin and masturbate 1 ...
I will suggest you to take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 48yrs old man. Having the following ailments such as ESR 42, SGOT 46, SGPT 81, GAMMA GT 663, HDL 63, LDL 194, TRIGLYCERIDES 181, TOTAL CHOLESTEROL 272. URIC ACID 7.7, LIVER ENLARGE., PANCREAS IS ECHOGENIC BULKY. GALL BLADDER IS SEEN IN CONTRACTED STATE WITH DIFFUSE WALL THIKENING 5.6MM. POST VOID RESIDUAL URINE VOLUME IS 41.3ML.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I'm 48yrs old man. Having the following ailments such as 
ESR 42, SGOT 46, SGPT 81, GAMMA GT 663, HDL 63, LDL 194, TR...
oh..you are suffering from cardio,liver,kidney,pancrease disease , and prostate enlargement .. you are taking medicines for it.. you can take..medicines for it..tab. pantop dsr bbf. tab.levazeo-sr 75 mg 1od, cap. ecosprin gold-20 1hs. cap.urimax 0.4 mg 1od. tab.bencid 500 mg 1od.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am urinating many times in a day, is there any problem happen by urinating many times a day and many time urine is like yellow or light red?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I am urinating many times in a day, is there any problem happen by urinating many times a day and many time urine is ...
Just have lycopodium 200 1 dose and then nilhilinum 30 3 doses in a day. You will be helped and then revert me back after 2 weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 31 years old guy and suffering from frequently urination problem from last 4 yrs. I often pee in morning like 7 to 10 times between 7 am to 12 pm after that it's normal. I have no diabetes. Pls help me What should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi I am 31 years old guy and suffering from frequently urination problem from last 4 yrs. I often pee in morning like...
For your age excessive Urination could be due to 1.Drinking lot of water/ excess tea/ coffee/alcohol 2.Urinary Tract/bladder infection 3. Bladder stone causing a blockage in ureter/bladder, stone in urinary tract, cystitis, interstitial nephritis 5.Diabetes mellitus/Diabetes inspidus, Hypertension, 6. Stress/Anxiety/nervousness, 7.Do urine Re/Me, Blood sugar testing, Take USG KUB, and consult urologist for advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend have some kidney problem could be due to stone or something. She always feel pain and sometime its horrible pain in stomach. Kindly advise some precaution and good diet so she can get relief by the pain?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Khagaria
My friend have some kidney problem could be due to stone or something. She always feel pain and sometime its horrible...
Avoid spicy food. And avoid tomato, spinach radish for stone problem. Your friend may take neeri tab/syp from AIIML company.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old male and have a stone problem for last couple of days. What should I do. please give suggestion?

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
I am 25 years old male and have a stone problem for last couple of days. What should I do. please give suggestion?
A) take 30 ml of audumbaravleha along with 30 ml of lukewarm water early in the morning and at evening before meal half an hour. B) take 2-2 tablets of sheetprabha vati along with audumbaravleha. C) take 1 tsf of black cumin seeds and 1 tsf of jaggery after meals. Do all these things for 15 days. It gives you good result. Consult to me for further suggestions. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During watching porn semen cum. And that time I feel burning in urethra. In urine test also heat found. Doctor give me norflox. And I have no morning erection. What is my problem?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
During watching porn semen cum. And that time I feel burning in urethra. In urine test also heat found. Doctor give m...
There is no problem it is a very simple urinary tract infection which will be cleared with the medicine given to you by your doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having severe back pain like cramp for last 7 days, but pain is there for past one month, taken diclofenac two days, pain got reduced while taking diclofenac, but after one week again started severe pain. Doctor checked x-ray and said OK. Still need second opinion on xray. Also my LMP was on 14.06.16, period delayed by 2 weeks as of today, however urine and beta hcg negative, not taking pain killers yet hoping I might be pregnant still. Need advice.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Having severe back pain like cramp for last 7 days, but pain is there for past one month, taken diclofenac two days, ...
Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang asana -- lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core strengthening exercises- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir muje pesab m jalan aur dard ki problem h 1 month s usg v kraya bt sb normal h please help me sir m bhutt tension me hu.

MBBS, Craniosacral Balancing, Quantum Touch, Visceral manipulation
Pain Management Specialist, Panchkula
Sir muje pesab m jalan aur dard ki problem h 1 month s usg v kraya bt sb normal h please help me sir m bhutt tension ...
You should go for urine culture and sensitivity test preferably from 2 labs at the same time to confirm the infection if any. Wishing you a healthy life.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, Hi post void residual urine volume 350cc and an enlarged size of prostate (48.2x39.6x35.6mm and 35.5cc volume) now I am in a dilemma. Is it the symptom of prostate cancer. If so what is the further course of treatment kindly advice.

MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Ludhiana
You needs: 1. Psa test (blood test) 2. Trus (transrectal u/s for prostate) 3. Rectal digital examination by surgeon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a blood sugar patient now a days I found that I am retaining water in my body my foots are swelling whereas my creatinine level is under control what should I do at present I am taking dytor plus to get rid of water retention.

Post Graduate Diploma In Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am a blood sugar patient now a days I found that I am retaining water in my body my foots are swelling whereas my c...
Diabetes is a vast subject and normally one diabetic differs from another. The best thing about diabetes is unlike other ailments this if taken care off can be controlled effectively. Diabetes is a problem which requires lot of self-control. Certain foods and lifestyle changes can show long term results on your health. Depending on the type of diabetes you have, your food habits, age and body type your treatment, insulin counts and monitoring should be scheduled. I can help you with carbohydrate counting to correct insulin techniques and monitoring your sugar levels whatever the need be. Diabetics require personalized care when it's about the diet-plans and activities that are needed to be done. A professional advice in this regard is a must in order to manage diabetes effectively. I hold expertise with diabetics as I am a certified diabetes educator apart from being a consultant dietitian. You can consult me privately online for any advice related to diabetes.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I had a problem of annal fissure since 1 year AND my anal sphincter is very tight.

General Surgeon, Delhi
Hello lybrate-user, thanks for your query. Anal fissure is a painful and often recurring problem. An examination needs to be done to assess status and tightness of the sphincter and accordingly medications will be prescribed, if it is too tight than you might as well go for surgery. As of now you may start by increasing intake of salads and green leafy vegetables so that your stool remains soft, you may also take sitz bath by sitting in a tub filled with lukewarm water which will help in relieving pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 65 year old and not able to control urine passing. Sonography shows mild enlargement of prostate gland. What could be the disease he is suffering from?

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
Baryta carb 1m one drop in a cup of water daily for 15 days and 2. Sabal serrulata q 5 drop 8 hourly with a glass of water for 3 month never operate the prostate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting pain at anus severely. Getting stool in dark brown color. No blood found. I am suffering from back pain from last 2 years and diagnosed with spondylitis and pain in buttocks. Paun at anus started recently. Please tell me what is the problem. Is it piles? Please tell me.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user hi it seems fissure problem. Avoid hard stools avoid oily spicy nonveg stuffs. Have more liquids green leafy veg fiber content fruits curd for better digestion. Apply xylocaine (5) jelly over anal part after passing stool & sitz bath (sitting in a tub filled with leuk warm water for 10-10 min mor & eve). Take isabgul powder 3 teaspoonful at night with glass of leuk warm water for 5 days. Do follow up consulting after doing this. Thanks regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ways To Treat Urinary Incontinence In Men!

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, DNB
Urologist, Bangalore
Ways To Treat Urinary Incontinence In Men!

Urinary incontinence is a health condition in men, which causes loss of bladder control. Urinary incontinence usually occurs in cases of medical conditions such as an enlarged prostate, Parkinson's disease and diabetes, and may also occur after a prostate surgery. Urinary incontinence is an irritating and embarrassing condition, but with proper treatment, it can be cured.

Here are several methods used to treat urinary incontinence:

  1. Caffeine, soda and carbonated drinks cause irritation in the bladder and worsen the symptoms of urinary incontinence. Alcohol is a diuretic and increases the amount of urine too. So abstain from coffee, alcohol and soft drinks to make a difference.
  2. Dietary adjustments are required for the treatment of urinary incontinence. Several spicy and acidic food items can make urinary incontinence worse. Hence, you should avoid having such foods for some time.
  3. Urinary incontinence can lead to stress and you must get rid of it for better health. You can try relaxation techniques, such as meditation and breathing exercises. Biofeedback is another option by which you can observe your bladder muscle contractions on a monitor.
  4. You should try a behavioral technique known as bladder training. This would require you to urinate every half hour, in spite of not having the urge. Slowly try to increase the time in between the bathroom breaks.
  5. You need to flex your muscles to gain control over urinary incontinence. Kegel exercises can be practiced as these boost the strength of your pelvic muscles. You should find the right muscles that are required to stop the passing of gas.
  6. Pads and disposable undergarments can be used by men. These help in preventing leaks and also protect the skin from irritation and odor.
  7. There are several medicines, which help in the treatment of urinary incontinence in men. Some of these work to relax muscles for preventing unwanted bladder contractions, while others help in blocking the nerve signals to the bladder. Drugs used for the shrinking of an enlarged prostate may also be used in some cases.

Surgery is the ultimate option for the treatment of urinary incontinence. Options include a male sling for urinary incontinence. A type of material is wrapped around the urethra for compressing it. Leaks because of coughing, sneezing or laughing are prevented. Artificial sphincter implants may also be used for treatment of urinary incontinence. A cuff is used in order to close the urethra. Urine is released by squeezing the pump to open the cuff. A device similar to a pacemaker is used to stimulate nerves, which help in relaxing the bladder and pelvic floor.

Urinary incontinence is a condition which causes reduced self confidence in men. But there are several ways to treat this condition which include home remedies as well as medications and surgery.

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

1953 people found this helpful

I am having 8 mm stone in my upper ureter .please advice me if I need to remove it by laser operation or it will be remove by medicine .please help.

BHMS, MD Medicine
Homeopath, Chennai
I am having 8 mm stone in my upper ureter .please advice me if I need to remove it by laser operation or it will be r...
Exact and perfect advice we can give after seeing your report s only still I would suggest you to take homoeopathic medicines. BERBERIS VULGARIS 30 ML MOTHER TINCTURE U can start in 5 ml daily in 1cup of water. For further treatment need Your details of complaint. U can take appointment audio/video or text. Thank you.
View All Feed