Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. A V Godbole

Nephrologist, Pune

100 at clinic
Dr. A V Godbole Nephrologist, Pune
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. A V Godbole
Dr. A V Godbole is a popular Nephrologist in Rasta peth, Pune. You can visit him at KEM Hospital - Pune in Rasta peth, Pune. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. A V Godbole on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Nephrologists from across India. You will find Nephrologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nephrologists online in Pune and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#489, Rasta Peth, Sardar Moodliar Road, PunePune Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. A V Godbole

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am having some problem with urine frequency and lower pressure of urine and have to apply more force while passing urine. Is there any need to go for any prostate test etc. While I am having sound sleep of 6-8 hrs and not waking up for the urination. Please suggest me some remedy, proper diet and exercise.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
I am having some problem with urine frequency and lower pressure of urine and have to apply more force while passing ...
Respected lybrate-user hi if from sometime you can try to have more & more liquids as possible & if then problem you have to consult urologist to rule out possibility of stricture urethral dear diet has nothing to do with this thanks regards.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has one kidney and now has 49 grams prostrate we want to cure prostrate please guide. Operation or medicine? and if operation than which type of operation ?

General Surgeon,
I will advice for surgery either turp or lesar prostatectomy. Single kidney is not contraidication on cotarary I will say it is one of indication to avoid load as well as infection of that kidney. Turp or laser prostetectomy is more safe&reliable than trial with medicine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai Dr. My urine colour it will comes light yellow. I dnt have urinary infection am taken ultra sound its normal study. Urea 35 creating 1.0. Can you advice.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hai Dr. My urine colour it will comes light yellow. I dnt have urinary infection am taken ultra sound its normal stud...
your creatinine is higher side . take plenty of water, avoid protein diets, oily foods, take syp. alksol 15 ml thrice a day with in 1 glass of water. tab. bencid 500mg once a day for 15 days. and repeat test kft. and consult again.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

age 56 having an issue of bilateral polycystic kidney her critini level is 3.7 and blood urea is 100 what to do..

MBBS, DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellow of Indian association og gastro intestinal endo surgeons
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
Renal faliure due to polycystic kidney disease requires medical treatment only. Dialysis may required in some cases. But do consult your nephrologist to rule out any obstructive cause which can corrected surgically or by endoscopy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am newly married female and suffering from UTI from last two months, what should I do?

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Visakhapatnam
I am newly married female and suffering from UTI from last two months, what should I do?
Drink loads of warm water. Also use panch tulsi in your dining water. Please keep good hygiene and sanitation of years private parts and your undergarments too. Drink amla juice regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My creatinine level is 1.4 my blood pressure is normal n sugar is normal. What should i do?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
My creatinine level is 1.4 my blood pressure is normal n sugar is normal. What should i do?
Please Take Gokharu kadha 20 ml twice a day for 3 weeks Punarnavasav 20 ml twice a day for 3 weeks Avoid oily spicy and fast food, non veg food, processed food Check your creatinine, blood urea after 3 wks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of urinal time of urine is not coming in force & on time there is some kind of pain there. please advise?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
I have problem of urinal time of urine is not coming in force & on time there is some kind of pain there. please advise?
Dear , firstly if you are not drinking enough water then also urine flow would be less so you must try to increase your water intake till urine almost watery white if that is not the case then you may have anal fissure due to passage of hard faces then other common problems would be infection and obstruction or stone. So get urine tested and then usg (kub) with full bladder volume, bladder wall thickness on full bladder and post-void residual urine measurement.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Blood In Urine In Kids - Know The Reasons Behind It!

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS, FISPN & FISPN - Pediatric Nephrology
Pediatrician, Delhi
Blood In Urine In Kids - Know The Reasons Behind It!

The kidneys are the main excretory organs and remove all toxins and wastes from the body in a liquid medium, the urine. The urine is normally straw coloured as there are filters which do not allow blood to enter the kidneys. However, due to various reasons, when there is a disease in the urinary tract, red blood cells can escape into the urine. The urine then assumes a pinkish tinge; the exact colour would depend on the amount of blood leaked. While the thought of pinkish urine is scary, it becomes a bigger concern when seen in children. Read on to know a little more about the types, causes, and ways to manage this condition. 

Types: 

  1. Microscopic: When there is blood visible only through a microscope. This is quite common in children, and unless there is no accompanying kidney disease, it does not pose a problem when found occasionally. 
  2. Gross: It is when the color of the urine changes to a pinkish tinge. This is of concern and requires immediate attention. 

Causes:

There are various reasons and some of them are listed below 

  1. Inherited causes: Conditions like sickle cell disease, polycystic kidney disease, Kidney stones and inherited nephritis. 
  2. Structural causes: Cysts in the kidneys can cause hematuria 
  3. Trauma: An injury (to the abdominal area) during sports should be ruled out, which could have damaged the problem 
  4. Infections: Infections along the entire urinary tract right from glomerulonephritis to kidneys to bladder can cause blood in the urine 5.    Imbalances in minerals: High levels of serum calcium, which puts them at a higher risk of developing kidney stones later. Dietary calcium should be reduced. These children also could have a history of stones in the family. 
  5. Idiopathic: When the cause of the hematuria is not known, it is termed idiopathic. 

Associated issues/Diagnosis: 

Hematuria is an indication or a symptom of an underlying medical condition (be it infection or trauma) and the underlying cause always needs complete evaluation. Accompanying symptoms can help narrow down the diagnosis. If any inherited cause is suspected, presence of hematuria should always be assessed in parents and grandparents. 

  1. Check for history of trauma 
  2. Known prior kidney disease 

Symptoms of infection 

  1. Family medical history 
  2. Urine tests to analyse its composition 
  3. Urine culture, MRI, CT scanning, or biopsy may be required in more serious cases. 

When to worry? 

  1. Associated proteinuria 
  2. Microscopic hematuria which is persistent 
  3. Kids with high blood pressure 
  4. Kids with other existing kidney diseases 

Management: 

In most cases, no specific treatment for hematuria is required as the condition subsides after the underlying problem is addressed. For instance, once the infection clears, the hematuria also clears. Follow-up urine tests may be required to confirm that it is cleared. Blood in urine must always be evaluated by pediatric nephrologist as its causes range from very mild disease to rapidly evolving kidney failure, which may occur over days to weeks.

5 people found this helpful

Sir I'm 25 years old male. I saw urine in red color 4days back and I have drunk plenty of water and coconut water and it came to normal. And today morning I saw same color again in my urine. N after drinking water n coconut water n it came to normal. Im having burning sensation in my stomach. Soo much. What is the problem. Please help.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Stomach burning can be due to acidity. Cold milk is good for you as tea/ coffee may worsen. Blood in urine or haematuria as we doctors call it may be due to a bad urine infection, renal stones or other kidney ailments too. Please get a scan to get kidneys visualised, any stone. Get a detailed urine routine microscopic culture sensitivity test too.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 18 years old boy am suffering from kidney stones what are the medicine to taken to reduce the pain.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Am 18 years old boy am suffering from kidney stones what are the medicine to taken to reduce the pain.
Hello, Take Homoeopathic medicine Berberis Vulgaris Q, 15 drops with water twice daily. Hydrangea Q, 15 drops with warm water once daily in the after noon. Take Ayurvedic medicine Neeri syrup , 2 tsp twice daily. Take Cantharis 30, 5 drops once daily in the morning. Revert me after 7 days. ****Most important Drink plenty of water .*****
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir When I traveling outdoor my urine will be yellow brown , why. Its happen till very long time .Please tell.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi Sir  
When I traveling outdoor my urine will be yellow brown , why.
Its happen till very long time .Please tell.
It is because of concentrated urine due to inadequate water intake. Drink plenty of water (8-10glasses) daily. Carry a water bottle with you while going out door and sip water frequently.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi My father is undergoing Dialysis once a week. I would like to know if we should also try ayurvedic Medicine side by side to Help reduce the frequency of Dialysis and improve his parameters.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, yes you can take ayurvedic medicine along with ongoing dialysis. But please also confirm your ayurvedic physician that his medicines will not have any side effects.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Frequent urine, pain in down side, weakness, PAIN in eyes, chakkar, leg pain, gas in stomach.Please suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Frequent urine, pain in down side, weakness, PAIN in eyes, chakkar, leg pain, gas in stomach.Please suggest.
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg with tablet stemetil and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest and Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a 4.4 mm kidney stone in right side. Having a little pain on back side time to time. Also pain on right side of abdomen, west and leg. I have another problem of acidity, fatty lever observed in sonography. Request to suggest me to dissolve this stone and how to reduce fat on lever. Urine flow and color is normal. Drinking more than 4 liter water in a day.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I have a 4.4 mm kidney stone in right side. Having a little pain on back side time to time. Also pain on right side o...
Dear lybrate user, a kidney stone is mainly formed due to the accumulation of the minerals present in urine. Such accumulation occurs mainly due to low intake of fluids. Continous low fluid intake results in the deposits of the minerals over the stone & eventually leads to an increase in the size of the stone. If the size of the kidney stone is below 3mm then it is possible to get rid of it without any surgery. Take homoeopathic mother tincture berberis vulgaris q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water for 15 days. The stone will be expelled through urine in between the span of 15 days of medication. But as the size of the stone is more than 3mm, you should surely go for surgery.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a Kidney Transplant patient 51 yrs. Male, veg. Having DM HTN. Is it advisable / safe to have Honey Warm water Lemon? Will it affect my Electrolytes. create, Uric Acid, etc. Levels. Suggest proportion to be consumed?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I'm a Kidney Transplant patient 51 yrs. Male, veg. Having DM HTN. Is it advisable / safe to have Honey Warm water Lem...
Mr. lybrate-user, If you have diabetes then it is not advisable to have honey as it is mainly sucrose. It is really not much different from sugar, but does contain some additional substances like antioxidents and a few vitamins. Taking it in larger quantity is going to affect blood glucose. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I have kidney stone problem and this is very painful and unbearable so help me and give me a best remedy please please please.

B H M S, MD
Homeopath, Thrissur
Dear sir, I have kidney stone problem and this is very painful and unbearable so help me and give me a best remedy pl...
Kidney stones are formed due to various reasons. But above the so called reasons like dehydration, dietary factors, gout etc all the persons who are exposed to such conditions are not getting kidney stones and it proves it is due to the tendency of ones genetic make up which causes a proneness to get kidney stones and it has to be treated with homoeopathic medicine to get a permanent cure. Moreover before that the site of the stone and the type of the stone with its size etc has to be assessed with usg kub to make the treatment scientific and effective.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my father is diabetic and issues with heart /kidney his health is not improving HB level is 6% and blood creatinine level is 5. Already gone through angio and stunt is placed one year back. Again he is have problem with breathing and complain chest pain some time.

Dip.Diab, Fellowship Diabetology (Gold Medallist), MBBS
Diabetologist, Thane
Hi, my father is diabetic and issues with heart /kidney his health is not improving HB level is 6% and blood creatini...
Kidney disease can cause low haemoglobin. You can give him injections to bring it up after referring with your nephrologist. Breathing difficulty can be because of low haemoglobin or fluid overload or heart problems.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is a stone 3.5 mm in my urinary tract according to ultra sound report. I feel pain during urination. What should I do ?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Trivandrum
There is a stone 3.5 mm in my urinary tract according to ultra sound report. I feel pain during urination. What shoul...
Increase water intake and urinate frequently .. Include barley sugar cane juice grape juice tender coconut water In ur diet And u might also require oral medications too
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has kidney failure and creatinine level of 10, I want kidney done for my father or suggest me what to do ?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Although the kidneys are damaged, you should go for dialysis. Being a homoeopath I will advise you to take homoeopathic treatment along with dialysis as it is very effective and will lower the creatine levels drastically. No doubt that the damaged kidneys is a irreversible process but if you want to improve the quality of life of your father and wants that kidneys should work in more efficient way then consult me for homoeopathic treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed