Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Clinic
Book Appointment

KEM Hospital - Pune

Nephrologist Clinic

#489, Rasta Peth, Sardar Moodliar Road, Pune Pune
1 Doctor · ₹100
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
KEM Hospital - Pune Nephrologist Clinic #489, Rasta Peth, Sardar Moodliar Road, Pune Pune
1 Doctor · ₹100
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

About

Our goal is to provide a compassionate professional environment to make your experience comfortable. Our staff is friendly, knowledgable and very helpful in addressing your health and fin......more
Our goal is to provide a compassionate professional environment to make your experience comfortable. Our staff is friendly, knowledgable and very helpful in addressing your health and financial concerns.
More about KEM Hospital - Pune
KEM Hospital - Pune is known for housing experienced Nephrologists. Dr. F F Wadia, a well-reputed Nephrologist, practices in Pune. Visit this medical health centre for Nephrologists recommended by 64 patients.

Timings

TUE, FRI
01:00 PM - 03:00 PM

Location

#489, Rasta Peth, Sardar Moodliar Road, Pune
Rasta peth Pune, Maharashtra
Click to view clinic direction
Get Directions

Doctor in KEM Hospital - Pune

100 at clinic
Unavailable today
View All
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for KEM Hospital - Pune

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Urine burning and lower stomach pain. And frequent urination nd motion fr every half an hour. Doctor suggested me citralka nd niftas. But also it's in same condition. Please suggest me what to do.

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, DNB (General Surgery)
Gastroenterologist, Nashik
Urine burning and lower stomach pain. And frequent urination nd motion fr every half an hour. Doctor suggested me cit...
I think you to get a sonography of the abdomen and pelvis and urine routine and microscopic examination and get back to me for consultation on Lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HI, I'm a 54 years old man. I did a kidney transplant 2 month and now discharged. One of the drugs I'm using us urimax 0.4 mg capsule. Problem is that I cannot hold urine. I'm also experiencing flashes of dizziness especially when I lie on my back. My physician is out for 2 months to come. Can I stop taking urimax for the time being?

Homeopath, Pratapgarh
HI, I'm a 54 years old man. I did a kidney transplant 2 month and now discharged. One of the drugs I'm using us urima...
Six months transplant patient for very important so this time any wrong decision can damage or reject your kidney so any problem proper consult your transplant physician out side advise in this condition not suitable for you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Renal Stone Treatment - Try Homeopathy For Best Results!

BHMS
Homeopath, Bankura
Renal Stone Treatment - Try Homeopathy For Best Results!

Many theories or reasons are given, but in most of the cases, cause of stone formation in the kidneys is not clear. Biochemical dysfunction seems to be the only possible explanation. Stones generally develop very slowly. The tendency to stone formation may be hereditary. Stones may vary in size from sand particles to large stone.

Signs & Symptoms:

Urinary stones may be present for many years and may give rise to no symptoms. When a stone obstructs the urinary passage, mild pain to severe renal colic occurs. There may be restlessness, sweating, pallor, vomiting, frequent urination, blood in urine etc. Attack of pain may last few hours to a few days, varying in severity and pathological conditions. In many cases, urinary infection is a common occurrence.

Homeopathic Approach:

Homeopathic medicine can help you by two ways.

  1.  Removal of renal stone
  2. Stop the tendency of recurrence

Homeopathic treatment plan comprises of:

A. Careful monitoring of the case:

1. Ultrasonography at regular interval of three to four months to monitor

  • The size of the stone
  • Movement of the stone along the urinary passage.

2. Kidney function tests should be done to evaluate the function of kidneys.

3. Urine examination may be helpful to treat the accompanying urinary infections.

4. Parathyroid hormone and serum calcium level for recurrent stone formation.

B. Homeopathic Medicinal approach over allopathic medicine:

It is a well-known fact that some stones can pass naturally. But often they may cause severe pain and at times obstruction. Painkillers and antispasmodics can relieve the pain and spasm, but it can hamper or suspend the onward and outward movement of the stone. With homeopathic treatment, even moderate-sized stone can pass absolutely painlessly.

C. Homeopathic Medicinal approach over Surgery:

1. In bilateral, multiple and recurrent stones, constitutional homeopathic treatment is far-more superior than surgery or any other therapy as it has the potential to help the body, not only throw the stone out but also improve the biochemical dysfunction to check the recurrence of stone formation.

2. Surgery can be helpful only when the size of the stone is very large, causing damage to kidney by back- pressure. Even then, homeopathic treatment is of significant importance to improve the basic biochemical defects.

Homeopathic medicine for renal stone:

There are so many medicines for renal calculi, but few commonly used medicines are - Berberis, benzoic acid, cantharis, Lycopodium, equisetum, Sarsaparilla etc.

Dietary Restrictions:

• Eat calcium reach food (not supplementary calcium), Take citrus fruits, Limit salts and animal protein. Avoid alcohol, phytate, phosphate and oxalate rich food.

• Increased amounts of fluid intake are advisable.

Here In NANOPATHY (The Complete Care with Homeopathy) special formulated protocol is used to give Maximum Result with Minimum Medicine & without side effect in every disease condition. Treatment of renal stone also comes in such protocol which will give you rapid relief.

My mom having frequent uti. What medicine will help her so that she shud not have this problem in future.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jaipur
My mom having frequent uti. What medicine will help her so that she shud not have this problem in future.
Ayurveda has very efficient aushadhi to cure your UTI problem .ur mom is taking chandraprabhavati. Gud.add chandanaasav and taarkeshwar ras into her regime also. Before complete prescription I would need to know her detailed history. U can consult us online through Lybrate platform for detailed guidance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlo doctor I'm 45 years old I have been suffered from kidney stones, I'm gone through stones removal operation 4 months back, Again I'm suffering from kidney stones after 3 months of operation! I want to get rid of it with a proper diet! Please suggest me foods to have and foods not to have!

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MS - General Surgery, Genito Urinary Surgery
Urologist, Ludhiana
Hlo doctor I'm 45 years old I have been suffered from kidney stones, I'm gone through stones removal operation 4 mont...
Diet restriction does not make much of difference. You should consume 4-5litres of fluid daily. Stone which was removed during last surgery can be sent for analysis if you have it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am kidney patient renal failure my uric acid is 10. Doctor advice febutaz 40. Can I used it or is it increase my creatine level. Creatine is 5.38.

NCCH & MCH
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am kidney patient renal failure my uric acid is 10. Doctor advice febutaz 40. Can I used it or is it increase my cr...
Yes it will be good for you but keep a check of Na/K/Urea/Creat/ HB values in 7-10 days interval TC.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 years old male and my creatinine level in blood is 1.3 and in urine albumin creatinine ratio is 18. THEN HOW IS MY STATUS OF KIDNEY.

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MS - General Surgery, Genito Urinary Surgery
Urologist, Ludhiana
I am 55 years old male and my creatinine level in blood is 1.3 and in urine albumin creatinine ratio is 18. THEN HOW ...
What is your USG abdomen report. Are you diabetic or hypertensive. This level is little on higher side. Drink plenty of fluid daily for 1 week and recheck after 1 week.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have urinate burning last 1.5 years .my last checkup urologist tests all scan, xray all is normal, my last checkup AUG test is normal clots penis urineway, and take tablets, doctor told 10 days tablets then cystoscopy test. Now I taken tablets but after taken tablets now I can't ejaculation, erection OK, orgasm OK, but no ejaculation please consult me.

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MS - General Surgery, Genito Urinary Surgery
Urologist, Ludhiana
I have urinate burning last 1.5 years .my last checkup urologist tests all scan, xray all is normal, my last checkup ...
It is because of silodal. It is a side effect of silodosin. Once you stop this tablet you will be normal.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was noticing from last one year that I am suffering from uneven or too much peeing in one day if I drink around 5 litres of water then I go around 20 times toilet well I have done a sex with a partner who is suffering from uti.

BHMS
Homeopath, Noida
I was noticing from last one year that I am suffering from uneven or too much peeing in one day if I drink around 5 l...
If you drink more water you will pee more. For 1 year you can’t suffer from UTI. Still you check your urine at some lab. Change underwear twice daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Glucose fasting 179, glucose present in urine 3+, & Hba1c isb 8.2. From last 3 months I am on glynase XL 10 (1-1). Dr. told me ti start janumet 50/500 mg on night is it okay. I have diabetes from last 8 years. Age 42.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Glucose fasting 179, glucose present in urine 3+, & Hba1c isb 8.2. From last 3 months I am on glynase XL 10 (1-1). Dr...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Since your HbA1c% is and fasting glucose are high doctor has advised additional treatment. That should help. In the information given there is no information on PP glucose, weight, height, dietary pattern and extent of daily exercise, therefore, it ivery difficult give any specific opinion. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

KEM Hospital - Pune

Rasta peth, Pune, Pune
View Clinic

KEM Hospital - Pune

Rasta peth, Pune, Pune
View Clinic

KEM Hospital - Pune

Rasta peth, Pune, Pune
View Clinic

KEM Hospital - Pune

Rasta peth, Pune, Pune
View Clinic