Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

ASHRAY HOSPITAL

Proctologist Clinic

gokuleshdham sector 5 plot 91 GHANSOLI navimumbai
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
ASHRAY HOSPITAL Proctologist Clinic gokuleshdham sector 5 plot 91 GHANSOLI navimumbai
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

About

Customer service is provided by a highly trained, professional staff who look after your comfort and care and are considerate of your time. Their focus is you....more
Customer service is provided by a highly trained, professional staff who look after your comfort and care and are considerate of your time. Their focus is you.
More about ASHRAY HOSPITAL
ASHRAY HOSPITAL is known for housing experienced Proctologists. Dr. Kailash S Gosavi, a well-reputed Proctologist, practices in navimumbai. Visit this medical health centre for Proctologists recommended by 79 patients.

Location

gokuleshdham sector 5 plot 91 GHANSOLI
Ghansoli navimumbai, Maharashtra - 400701
Get Directions

Doctor

View All
View All

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for ASHRAY HOSPITAL

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am on Thyronorm 12. 5 mcg for 4 years. Recently when the TSH was not in range (6.67) so I increased the dose to 25 mcg. After 90 days the TSH is <0.01uIU/ml and T4 is 13. 5ug/dl. Should I stop taking Thyronorm now?

m.b.b.s,, F.D.R.C.
Endocrinologist, Raipur
Yes you can stop for a month, then check tsh if it is more than 6 then start with 12. 5 mcg then after a month check tsh, then decide.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know about hernia operation through laparoscopic surgery. And any side effects of operation.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship In Minimal Access Surgery), FMAS (Fellowship In Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
hi vikram. inguinal(groin) hernia as well as ventral( abdominal) hernia can be now very treated with laparoscopic surgery. it reduces incision size, post op pain. recovery and return to work is fast and easy. only disadvantage is the cost and slightly high rate of reccurence. for further queries you can consult online.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the common symptoms of thyroid and is it true that once we get thyroid we must take tablets till death? Tell me about top foods to balance female hormones.

Advance BHRT Certification, Fellowship in BHRT & Longevity Medicine, Fellowship in Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
Common symptoms of Hypothyroidism are - Low energy, weight gain, hairfall, dry skin, depression, irregular mensus, constipatiom, etc.It is important to realize that in young girls, hypothyroidism may lead to PCOS, infertility, miscarriage, pregnancy diabetes, fetal issues. Most cases need Thyroid supplementation long term / life long. Regarding top foods to balance female hormones, the list is long. It is better to customize foods to your specific requirement.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hemorrhoids Surgery - 7 Tips To Help You Recover!

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, Fellowship in Laparoscopic and Robotic Onco-Surgery, Fellowship in bariatric surgery, F.I.A.G.E.S
General Surgeon, Delhi
Hemorrhoids Surgery - 7 Tips To Help You Recover!

Hemmorroids can be really uncomfortable and keep you in pain all through the day. One of the best and fastest way to get relief from this condition is to get them removed for good which can be easily done with the help of the surgery. The recovery period after a hemorrhoid surgery typically varies from one to two weeks depending on a host of aspects such as severity of hemorrhoids, the number of hemorrhoids as well as the type of treatment. During this span, a certain level of pain and discomfort is expected, but with some useful care tips, you can get some relief within a few days after the surgery.

  1. Making lifestyle changes: After the surgical intervention, the patient must be on bed rest for a week or so. This is because, during this time, the surgical wounds can reopen at any time if caution is not exercised. If you have excessive body weight, it is recommended that you should lose weight after this surgery. This must be done healthily so that the stress is reduced in the rectum area while an individual squat or sits down. This could lead to the recurrence of hemorrhoids in the long run. After the first few weeks, the patient must take a 10-minute brisk walk regularly.
  2. Take painkillers: In case the pain from hemorrhoids worsens after the surgery, you may consider taking painkillers. Many patients tend to use these medications to recover from hemorrhoids surgery, and you should take only prescription drugs only.
  3. Keep up with a healthy dietYou should make it a habit of eating a high-fiber diet and taking adequate amounts of fluid every day. This will not just accelerate the recovery process but prevent the recurrence of hemorrhoids. For best results, this should be practiced a few weeks before and after the surgery.
  4. Try different home remedies: In addition to the common methods of easing pain and discomfort after hemorrhoids surgery, you may also try different types of home remedies. Make sure that the wound is always clean and you can also use gels and creams for minimizing irritation.
  5. Alleviate itchiness: During the hemorrhoid surgery recovery, you are likely to experience itchiness which is a characteristic of a recovery period. This is a common symptom of external hemorrhoids, and to reduce it, you can take a sitz bath. Your doctor may also prescribe a topical medication depending on the location and severity of the problem.
  6. Educate yourself about the surgery and post-operative care: This is presumably the most important aspect of caring for hemorrhoids surgery. You should learn about the common complications of this surgery and how you can overcome them.
  7. Know when you can call a doctor: During the recovery process, it is critical to follow the instructions as given by the doctor. You should maintain the follow-up treatment with your doctor so that you can report him of any health problems and discomfort to take required steps.

With care and caution, you may recover easily from hemorrhoid surgery and return to normal life soon.

I am confused about my medical condition. I was a thyroid patient 12 years back. For the past 9y rs my thyroid is coming normal without any medications. My present reports are TSH is 2.602,FT4is 0.79 and FT3 is 3.13.Let me know whether I am suffering from thyroid or not. Secondly my RA Quantitative is28. 84 IU/ml whereas my anti ccp is less than 0. 50 and uric acid is 4.2 and esr is 14 mm. Pl. Let me also know whether l am suffering from rheumatoid arthritis.

DNB FORENSIC MEDICINE, MD FORENSIC MEDICINE, MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Delhi
I am confused about my medical condition. I was a thyroid patient 12 years back. For the past 9y rs my thyroid is com...
Hi there. Your TSH, FT3, FT4 all are within normal limits. No need of any concern. You are not suffering from thyroid illness. Your thyroid is still normal after 9-10 years. Your RA quantitative is raised, while your anti-CCP is within normal limits. Uric acid is normal and ESR is either normal or borderline depending upon which type it is. Again, no need of any concern. As far as treatment for Rheumatoid Arthritis is concerned, you may or may not require treatment depending upon your symptoms. As a rule, we treat patients, not reports. So, if you have symptoms or signs of R.A. You might need treatment. Otherwise, not. I have special interest in Rheumatoid illnesses and have acquired good experience in treatment of these conditions. Feel free to consult in case you require further help. All the best .and have a great day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I took a Thyroid test yesterday and the results were as below T3 came out to be 1.24, T4 1.87 and TSH 1.47. T3 and TSH is within the safe limits but TSH is too low. What could be the reason? Is it something to worry about? Please help.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi
I took a Thyroid test yesterday and the results were as below T3 came out to be 1.24, T4 1.87 and TSH 1.47. T3 and...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Your thyroid test results are absolutely normal. TSH range is 0.3 to 5.5 mU/L. In some labs it is shown as 0.4 to 4.5 mu/L. Therefore 1.47 mU/L is within the normal range. There is no reason to worry. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Loose stools from 6 months, on and off constipation and today I saw bit blood in my stools as well. Currently taking Darolac capsules and Dabur Sat isabgol.

BHMS, MBA (Healthcare)
Homeopath, Dehradun
Loose stools from 6 months, on and off constipation and today I saw bit blood in my stools as well. Currently taking ...
You on and off constipation may be due to your diet so you please check that the day you have loose what you have in your meal and the day your constipated what you have that day in your meal or you can consult me for your treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hiatal hernia and antral gastritis. It was diagnosed before 20 days. Then I was in a less spicy diet. But I had a mild pain all the days. But now the pain is more and in the right side of my stomach. What is the reason.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship In Minimal Access Surgery), FMAS (Fellowship In Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
Hello there. Pain is due to hiatal hernia and antral gastritis. It will take time to heal and hiatal hernia itself will lead to GERD. It would have been better if you share your reports of ultrasound, endoscopy etc. You have to stop spicy and oily food. Do not lie down immediately after the meals. Avoid heavy dinner. While sleeping you need to raise your headend by 30-45 degrees. For medications kindly consult online. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had diarrhea with bloody stool. So I was taken ocimix and loperamide. But now I am feeling bit constipation and when forcinv for stool some bloody stool occur.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
I had diarrhea with bloody stool. So I was taken ocimix and loperamide. But now I am feeling bit constipation and whe...
Hello dear Prince , hi Warm welcome to Lybrate.com I have evaluated your query in details . * this is due to side effect of the loperamide . * Guidelines to way for better outcome - Drink plenty of liquids . - Prefer more of boiled water , lemon juice , coconut water , butter milk . - Soft , light diet with avoidance of oily , spicy , non veg , hot beverages , junk foods , dairy fat . - Stop all the medicines . - Regular walking , exercises , YOGA will help a lot . - Do not try to force for latrine , instead use sitz bath which will give better relaxation . Hope this will help you for sure . Wishing you fine recovery . Feel free to ask any further doubts . Regards .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi With USG scan, I came to know that there is 5 mm stone in my gall bladder. Is it suggestive to go for extracorporeal shock wave lithotripsy or laparoscopy for gall stone removal & what are the side effects involved in both the treatment. Kindly Suggest alternative therapeutic options without surgery.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Pune
Hi
With USG scan, I came to know that there is 5 mm stone in my gall bladder.
Is it suggestive to go for extracorpore...
The symptomatic stones definitely need treatment. The standard treatment for stones in the Hall bladder is surgery. Minimal Invasive Surgery like Lap chole or laparoscopic surgery is the recommended procedure these days. ESWL is not useful for Gall bladder stones. (out of many reasons let me tell you why it is so. Reason: the stones in GB affects the proper contractility Of the GB. And good functioning organ is needed to flush out the small gravels which are the products of shock waves. Gravels passing over into the CBD may cause biliary colic, biliary pancreatitis or obstructive jaundice. Second reason is Gall Stone reform in presence of pathological Gall bladder) Lap Chole involves removal of GB through small keyhole type incisions. If the stones are present in the CBD as well, patient may be advised therapeutic ERCP. In cases where additionally CBD stones are suspected (on LFT profile) to be present EUS OR MRCP may help to evaluate the lower CBD. My recommendation for fit patient is to go for Lap Chole under general anesthesia.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband's age is 39 he has thyroid his tsh value is 10, is his thyroid is very high if so what should you suggest for him and he is afraid to eat any thing.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. TSH 10 mU/L, is showing he has hypothyroidism which needs to be treated with adequate dose of levothyroxine. It is necessary to maintain TSH around 3 to 4 mU/L, to be free from all the symptoms of hypothyroidism. He should avoid soy beans, soy containing products and should consume a good deal of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits. Avoid bakery items and foods made of maida. Plus exercise daily for 1 hour. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 year old male having problem of anal fissure with blood for last 4 days before that I was having lose motion for upto 7 days due to which I have got some rashes. Blood is coming along with stool. Can you please help me out.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
I am 27 year old male having problem of anal fissure with blood for last 4 days before that I was having lose motion ...
Hello dear lybrate-user, Warm welcome to Lybrate.com I have evaluated your query in details.* Guidelines for better recovery from the fissure - Drink plenty of liquids.- High fiber diet to get smooth bowel evacuations.- Sitz bath (sitting in a tub filled with lukewarm water 5 minutes each 3 times a day and additionally after passing stools) helps a lot.- Local application of Xylocaine (5 %)jelly gives excellent soothing action. Hope this will help you for sure. Wishing you fine recovery. Feel free to ask any further doubts. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is thyroid a curable disease? Give a diet plan on what to eat and what should not eat for a thyroid patient.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Please explain what particular condition are you referring by saying "thyroid disease" Because there are two major conditions: hypothyroidism and hyperthyrpoidism. There is no specific diet for thyroid disease. Only if someone has hypothyroidism then soy beans and soy containing products should be avoided. Plus one should consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits. Always use whole grain flour for chapati and roti. Should avoid maida and products made from it. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had been suffering from dry hemorrhoids .is then any method so that I can cure it permanently. Which type of lifestyle ,routine, foodstuff I may use and I must reject.

MS - General Surgery, FMAS, FIAGES,FACRSI,PGDMCH, MBBS
General Surgeon, Mumbai
I had been suffering from dry hemorrhoids .is then any method so that I can cure it permanently. Which type of lifest...
We need to understand what is dry haemmorrhoids. Lifestyle changes include non oily, non spicy food. Avoid non veg food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Dr Saab kya meri jo hiatus hernia ki problem h vo homeopathic medicine se permanent thik ho jayegi. Mere ko chest brun ki aur acid reflex ki bahot jyda problem hai.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship In Minimal Access Surgery), FMAS (Fellowship In Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
Hello there. Homeopathic medications may help but permanent cure may not be achieved with medications alone. It would have been better if you share your reports of ultrasound, endoscopy etc. You have to stop spicy and oily food. Do not lie down immediately after the meals. Avoid heavy dinner. While sleeping you need to raise your headend by 30-45 degrees. For medications kindly consult online. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, past few days I was experiencing pain in between chest and ribcage doctors advice me to do full abdomen sonography and it came out gall bladder stone collapsed and calcus. What does it mean and what shoud be the next step?

MBBS, Dip.Cardiology, Fellowship in Clinical Cardiology(FICC), Fellowship in Echocardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Hi, past few days I was experiencing pain in between chest and ribcage doctors advice me to do full abdomen sonograph...
Gall bladder stone is a very common problem it usually leads to inflammation and infection in the gallbladder over a period of time and ultimately has to be removed see you have many options to remove it depends on the size of the stone and the function of your gallbladder whether or not It is compromised. So she should consult Gastroenterologist for expert opinion on the same.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing blood in my stools from last 4 days! Started a liquid diet but immediately after eating I feel the urge to pass the motion! This also irritates me passing urine with burning sensation! At times I see lot of blood in the motion! No pain and hardly any itching. Itching started few weeks back by ignored and suddenly bloodbstools! Need suggestion and diet plan.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
I am facing blood in my stools from last 4 days! Started a liquid diet but immediately after eating I feel the urge t...
Dear lybrate-user, Welcome to Lybrate.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly.* There is possibility of either hemorrhoid or infection.* Needs primary evaluation with proctoscopy examination by the general surgeon.* Guidelines till then - Drink plenty of liquids.- Consume soft, light diet.- Avoid oily, spicy,non veg, smoking,alcohol if using.- Sitz bath (sitting in a tub filled with lukewarm water 5 minutes each 3 times a day and additionally after passing stool) helps great.- Local application of Xylocaine (2 %)gives best soothing. Hope this will help you for sure. Wishing you fine recovery. Regards dear take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics