Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Varma

Cardiologist, Navi Mumbai

Dr. Varma Cardiologist, Navi Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Varma
Dr. Varma is a trusted Cardiologist in Panvel, Navi Mumbai. You can visit him/her at Sahasrabudhe Hospital in Panvel, Navi Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Varma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Cardiologists online in Navi Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

77/4-5 Vidya Coop Society, Nityanand Marg, Landmark: Near Taluka Police Station, Panvel, Navi MumbaiNavi Mumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My test result: Creatinine serum 1.18mg Microalbuminuria (spot) 47.3mg TSH 6.73 Fasting blood sugar 82mg Lipid profile: Total cholesterol 189mg HDL 44mg LDL 119mg VLDL 26mg Triglyceride 130mg Give me advise?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My test result: Creatinine serum 1.18mg Microalbuminuria (spot) 47.3mg
TSH 6.73
Fasting blood sugar 82mg
Lipid profil...
Mr. Lybrate-user, all your lipids, creatinine and blood sugar values look absolutely fine, quite normal. But tsh level is high, falls in the category of subclinical hypothyroidism, particularly if t4 values are low. (which have not been mentioned) so there is nothing to worry right now.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 20 yrs I'm taking , me to card xl50, clonazip .25, zosert 50, and glycomet 250( sugar medicine) still my bp and heart rate is always high my heart rate is always 130+ 2 yrs gone what to do , all major tests show normal

BHMS, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS)
Homeopath, Pune
If all diagnostics are normal and you are taking your medicine genuinely and still your heart rate n BP is not normal then change your life style as wake at 6 o clock n do some yoga.Then decrease salt intake in your food.And a homoeopathic medicine Cratagus oxy.Decrease oil content in your food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I control my bloodpreasure? Please consult me.

MBBS
Cardiologist,
How can I control my bloodpreasure? Please consult me.
Young man bp normally due to renal or arterial cause if not familial. So history is important. Avoid in diet salt, fried, fatty & fast food, no smoking or any addiction of zarda or tobacco.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My thyroid was high and now its in range but my cholesterol is 236 where as range is 200. Please suggest me how to reduce it?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My thyroid was high and now its in range but my cholesterol is 236 where as range is 200. Please suggest me how to re...
continue your thyroid medicines. High cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress, take green veg., whole grain.garlic,. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friends mother died recently. It all started early in the morning. She forgot to take her high BP tablet the night before. Early morning she started vomiting with severe headache, nausea and her lower body below vest was sort of paralysed. My friend gave her two 25 mg tablets Enam-25 and she was rushed to the nearby hospital. There ECG did not show any heart attack. Later they checked sugar, electrolyte, lipid profile. All reports were normal. An echo test was done showing normal valve functioning but 40% LV diastolic contraction. The heart specialist said it's with in the normal range but suggested that treatment be started. She was injected and a tablet was given. After taking tablet she vomited and then collapsed. Nothing worked out and she was declared dead. Now my friend is worried that was it a mistake to give two 25 mg tablets to control BP? Did that dose mislead the heart specialist? The doctors were informed that she had been given two tablets. Was one tablet enough and would that have given true information in echo test or ECG? Could anybody explain. Please tell.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My friends mother died recently. It all started early in the morning. She forgot to take her high BP tablet the night...
Two tablets of enam 25 (enalapril) would not cause death of a patient- moreover, your friend's mother wasn't told to have low blood pressure when she reached the hospital. The sudden collapse that you have detailed was perhaps an episode of arrhythmia (irregular heart rate) - which causes sudden cardiac deaths. Its very difficult to come to terms with such a tragedy in life - but I can tell you only one thing out of my own experience - its never anybody's fault! she was in the hospital and still she died - make your friend accept this.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard can you suggest what should be done?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard can you suggest what s...
Dear lybrateuser, -Do steam inhalation three times a day - avoid exposure to cold, dust, have more of warm fluids like water, tea, coffee, milk, soup, avoid all cold fluids & foods - take syrup Chericof, 2teaspoonful three times a day - do warm saline gargles three times a day if there is irritation or pain in the throat.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cholesterol problem but I luv to have spicy food. Is it ok to have spicy food daily please help.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I have cholesterol problem but I luv to have spicy food. Is it ok to have spicy food daily please help.
To reduce cholesterol in body: * avoid butter, ghee & cream in your diet. * eat five leaves of kari patta and five leaves of neem once in a day. * avoid non veg (chicken, fish) food because it contain high fat content. * do running and jogging daily for 15 minutes. Start with 5 minutes then increase time period slowly. Do morning and evening walk daily. * do not drink alcohol it harmful to your liver and disturb your metabolism causes increase in cholesterol. * add kali mirch (black pepper) in your breakfast. * drink 6 to 7 glass of water daily. * take sound sleep in night of 6 to 7 hrs. Do not take stress. *take one tablet of guggalu of himalaya company once a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has high blood pressure, please should she take regular medicines of BP, or just when it is required. Her BP is 160.

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Secunderabad
My mother has high blood pressure, please should she take regular medicines of BP, or just when it is required. Her B...
BP medicine should be taken regularly to keep it in check. The goal is to not only control BP but also reduce the long term associated health risks.
62 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years male serving in CRPF, I have notice little pain in all joints of bone last one year and BP moving 140/90 so that I am facing problem in running and physical exercise.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma Yoga
Ayurveda, Jaipur
I am 33 years male serving in CRPF, I have notice little pain in all joints of bone last one year and BP moving 140/9...
sir go for a complete detox of ur body with the help of ayurveda's Panchakarma therapy. It includes Abhyangam (Massage with medicated oils) n medicated steam bath. this wud rejuvenate ur body - improving ur work efficiency and bettering ur sleep. These procedures will take out the harmful toxins out of ur body - cleansing ur body. Also take Shirodhara which would completely take the stress out of ur body and u will feel light, fresh and full of energy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I AM 55 YEARS OLD MAIL. LAST WEEK I GOT THE FOLLOWING TEST DONE FROM Dr. LAL PATH LAB. cholesterol TOTAL 199, triglycerides 125, HDL 36, LDL 147, VLDL 16, NON HDL 163, GLUCOSE FASTING 122, GLUCOSE PP 163, IS MY REPORTS NORMAL. IF NOT, KINDLY ADVISE WHAT PRECAUTIONS AND MEDICINES SHOULD I TAKE.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
I AM 55 YEARS OLD MAIL. LAST WEEK I GOT THE FOLLOWING TEST DONE FROM Dr. LAL PATH LAB.
cholesterol TOTAL 199,
triglyc...
Your LDL cholesterol is deranged. You should start exercising daily and target to 40 mins daily of brisk walking. Change diet to decrease carbohydrate and sugar in your diet, add vegetables and fruits in your diet. For detailed diet information, consult a dietician. Quit smoking and reduce alcohol. Repeat cholesterol levels after 4 weeks and consult for further plan.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since a year I feel some sudden tension while sitting or any other situation like walking, studying etc. At that very moment I feel like my ears are jammed and also experienced that my jaws and teeth are whizzing and zipping. Some pinching in throat is also there. I feel out of blue at that time and feel very tensed which finally lead some pressure in my head region and some raising in my heart beats also. I feel lethargic and shaky while walking. Sometimes, my inner thighs feel some pain also. Please suggest some way through which I can get out of it since it is hampering my daily life now. Which department I should consult to get rid of it.

MBBS, DPM
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
Since a year I feel some sudden tension while sitting or any other situation like walking, studying etc. At that very...
Dear lybrate-user, I need to know your age, your personality before one year, what are your daily life affected by these and of course your medical illnesses and the drugs that you are taking - both prescribed and on your own. Get back to me with those details on private chat, I will be in a better position to answer. If diagnosed and treated properly, you can get rid of it.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it safe to microwave food in plastic containers and Does olive oil prevent heart disease?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Is it safe to microwave food in plastic containers and Does olive oil prevent heart disease?
1) microwave heating for food in plastic containers is bad/ poisonous. Yes olive oil does prevent heart disease as it is one of the good fats but use it in moderation like other good fats.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From yesterday I have a pain in my left chest. I think this is because of acidity or gass problem. I took a medicine for that but after a few hours it start paining. Now what should I do next?

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
From yesterday I have a pain in my left chest. I think this is because of acidity or gass problem. I took a medicine ...
China 200 take 1 drop 3 times x 7 day above is homeopathic medicine and available in homeopathic store also safe to take and no side effects for future management contact me
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 63 year old. He has gas trouble in morning. He is blood pressure patient. And he always maintains healthy diet and exercise. He eat ulcino d tablets in morning and night. But still gas trouble occurs and tendency for vomiting while eating food. What is the reason behind this?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
My father is 63 year old. He has gas trouble in morning. He is blood pressure patient. And he always maintains health...
Improve your diet and meal schedule 1. Take 2/3 glasses of warm water in the morning 2. Go for morning walk for 30 mts 3. Take meals regularly at fixed hrs 4. No fried/ no spicy/ no junk/ no fast food 5. Take less milk/ no salad 6. Take curd 7. Have good sound sleep for 6- 8 hrs 8. Eat simple bland diet 9. Can have some fruits 10 take more water during day. 11. No alcohol 12. No smoking 13. Try for 15 days and report.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir/mam. I am Rahul. Age-26 years. I take chlorthalidone 12.5 mg and my bp is under control. I was thinking about starting with cholecalciferol 400IU daily as a preventive measure for osteoporosis. My question is will vit D3 cause over calcium build up in serum as calcium buildup is a side effect of thiazide diuretics? I was also thinking about starting magnesium glycinate due to its high bioavailability at 100 mg dose. Shall I start with Mg?

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Ahmednagar
Hi sir/mam. I am Rahul. Age-26 years. I take chlorthalidone 12.5 mg and my bp is under control. I was thinking about ...
Dear You may not need all this. Get your blood Vit D3 levels done. Then use supplementation. Over dose is harmful
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, My uncle suffered a ischemic stroke one month ago. Now, he is unable to walk by himself without support. He also has severe pain and swelling due to hemorrhoids and the general surgeon asked him to do an operation urgently. The issue here is that he he is taking Aspirin since the stroke. So, is it advisable to go for the surgery keeping in mind that the surgery requires stopping aspirin two days before the surgery and three days after, hence a total of 6 days without aspirin. Waiting for your quick response. Thank you!

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Karimnagar
Hello, thanks for using Lybrate. as patient is on aspirin and suffered ischemic stroke it is risky to interrupt aspirin therapy, but when there is another problem which is unbearable we need to do operation. Try to control it medically but if it is sever then we need to take risk and do surgery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

First day tha gym pe uski waja se chest and shoulders mai bohat pain ho raha hai konsi medicine leni chaiye n kya karu ?

Master of Occupational Therapy (MOT), Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (BOT)
Occupational Therapist, Delhi
First day tha gym pe uski waja se chest and shoulders mai bohat pain ho raha hai konsi medicine leni chaiye n kya karu ?
Apply hot fomentation Take bath with warm water adding salt to it Take adequate rest & have lots of fluids
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from a light but heavy chest pain 2 or 3 times in a week. Ecg report shows its bready cardia but symptoms are different. What can I do suggest me?

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician, Surat
I am suffering from a light but heavy chest pain 2 or 3 times in a week. Ecg report shows its bready cardia but sympt...
Next test would be Stress test and ECHO if these are unremarkable then no need to worry about this, pain could be due to hyperacidity
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctors Plzzz Help Today I surfing Heart Problem approx 9 Months so plzz advice through Email.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Hello Doctors Plzzz Help Today I surfing Heart Problem approx 9 Months so plzz advice through Email.
Tell me do you have symptoms like Chest pain/ discomfort/ heaviness Breathing difficulty esp on exertion palpitation fatigue Any investigations like EEG/ ECHO done Consult me for further management
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed