Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vandana Jawalkar

Anesthesiologist, Navi Mumbai

Dr. Vandana Jawalkar Anesthesiologist, Navi Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Vandana Jawalkar
Dr. Vandana Jawalkar is a renowned Anesthesiologist in Nerul West, Navi Mumbai. She is currently practising at Dr. Vandana Jawalkar@Terna Sahyadri Speciality Hospital & Research Centre in Nerul West, Navi Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Vandana Jawalkar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Anesthesiologists in India. You will find Anesthesiologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Anesthesiologists online in Navi Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Terna Sahyadri Speciality Hospital & Research Centre

Plot No.12, Sector 22, Phase-2, Landmark : Opposite Nerul Railway Station, Navi MumbaiNavi Mumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vandana Jawalkar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am having pain in my thighs, it mostly happens when I have Erection, When I wake up in morning, the pain is intense. It is happening from over a year now, and my color Doppler report is normal. Why is this happening?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Ranchi
I am having pain in my thighs, it mostly happens when I have Erection, When I wake up in morning, the pain is intense...
Tightness of Adductor Muscleof Thigh, need stretching of Adductor and Hamstrings to solve this matter
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir/madam, my age is 25, having fever and full body pain, still monday afternoon to till now, I have taken medicine dolo-650 after that, yesterday I have visited pharmacist he has given me ranmox-cv 625 and aldigesic p this two medicine I have taken but it is not recover please what I will do let me know. I need to check up blood test.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Dear sir/madam,
my age is 25, having fever and full body pain, still monday afternoon to till now, I have taken medic...
Fever is not considered medically significant until body temperature is above 100.4 F (38 C). Fever serves as one of the body's natural defenses against bacteria and viruses which cannot live at a higher temperatures..Also, the body's defense mechanisms seem to work more efficiently at a higher temperature -Fevers of 104 F (40 C) or more may be dangerous and demand immediate treatment The following medications may be used at home for mild fever : -Naproxen twice or thrice can be used to lower a fever . Aspirin should not be used in children during a viral illness. -Wear comfortable loose fitting clothes and donot overdress. Overdressing can cause the temperature to rise further. -Tepid water (85 F [30 C]) baths may help bring down a fever -The body should be cooled with a wet sponge. -Fever can cause dehydration.Drink plenty of fluids.Have citrus fruits, particularly Vitamin C rich ones like mausami,Amla juice etc. -Take light and easily digestible home cooked meals .avoid outside food -Wash your hands frequently with soap and warm water especially before meals, or after returning from a public places or using public transport. -get investigated for the the cause of fever like urinary infection/typhoid or malaria/dengue infection and the accompanying symptoms that need to be investigated and treated accordingly
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife 50 yrs old. Pain in the wrist. Some says due to ring formation.Please do help

Diploma in Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, MD - Acupuncture
Acupuncturist, Bangalore
Give pressure the dipping point on the portion between the thumb and the index finger on the back of the palm. Press and release for 15 times where the pain is more. This will solve the problem. Further do some wrist rotation exercise. Report after 5 days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 74 year old male. I am having backache for the last few months. I apply some gel which gives me only temporary relief. What should I do?

MS Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Panchkula
I am 74 year old male. I am having backache for the last few months. I apply some gel which gives me only temporary r...
Regular exercise for back-spinal extension exercise sit upright and not to Relax in semi sitting position
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have body pains while sitting and working on computers I also have pains in sleeping please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir I have body pains while sitting and working on computers I also have pains in sleeping please help me.
Body pain could be due to a) stress/depression, severe physical/mental exertion, b) anaemia, flu, low vitamin d/b12/calcium, c) diabete/hypothyroidism, peripheral neuropathy d, fibromyalgia, chronic fatigue syndrome 1. Test your blood for hemoglobin, vitamin d3, b12, calcium 2. Consult physician with report for advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my neck back head from many time what should I do give me consult.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Take crocin 500mg one tablet sos after food upto a maximum of 3 tablets daily 2.Apply volini gel twice daily 3.Give local hot fomentation 4. Take rest If you have recurrent attack of neck pain a)Take X ray cervical spine to exclude spondylitis and consult orthopedic specialist b)Sometimes It could be due to bad sitting posture while reading or working on computer. Adopt proper sitting posture, put neck rest c) Consult for further advice .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife Ms. Vijaya Laxmi, 38 years old is suffering from hypothyroidism from last two year. She is taking 62.5mg thyroxine sodium: 62.5 mcg tablet from last 4 months and latest results of TSH is 2.46 uIU/mL on 25/7/15, I think it is quite normal. Before 4 months when she was taking thyroxine sodium: 50 mcg, she got done a test after taking for previous 3 months, it is TSH 5.5 uIU/mL it is a bit high. My problem is that she is having back pain for last 3/4 years, now she is also having back pain and pains in the fingers/ body are also happening. As per TSH results her hypothyroid was not that much high levels and even after TSH gone in normal range her problems are not diminished. Around 8 months back as per doctors advise she was increased dose of Thyroxine from 25mcg to 75Mcg. At this time after a week or two she started coughing and cough increased to a lot in a couple of months. Her CT Scan shows lymphadenopathy, but TSH was gone down to -1.4 uIU/mL. So, when thyroxine was reduced to 50 mcg then immediately there was no cough at all within three days. So Please suggest what patient has to do. She is having backpain, tiredness, her TSH is in normal range now. She was taken calcium tables also for quite some days. Please suggest

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My wife Ms. Vijaya Laxmi, 38 years old is suffering from hypothyroidism from last two year. She is taking 62.5mg thyr...
Go for walk daily . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Drink more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help,
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am using knee braces from last one week every after 8 to 10 hrs of duration I am suffering from knee swelling.what to do

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am using knee braces from last one week every after 8 to 10 hrs of duration I am suffering from knee swelling.what ...
Advice. Avoid sitting cross legged. Avoid squatting- quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day. Sports taping- stretch the tape from both ends and apply on the affected area contrast fomentation (hot and cold).
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a pain in my back also in my hand. The pain feels like Electric shock. Why is this happening. Is this any symptoms of heart problem. I have sugar and cholesterol. Please advice as soon as possible.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Fazilka
I have a pain in my back also in my hand. The pain feels like Electric shock. Why is this happening. Is this any symp...
You are advised ecg and tmt ig pain is in right hand it may be ervical pain control sugar and cholestrol avoid salty fatty sweet foods.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlw sir I have stomach pain aand gastric problem and also have pain in back during morning only help as soon as possible.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hlw sir I have stomach pain aand gastric problem and also have pain in back during morning only help as soon as possi...
Hello, * take, plenty of water. * go for meditation. * to avoid, gastric disorder, your diet b easily digestible. Avoiding junk food. Take, water after, an hr of meal. *homoeo - medicine ; @ acid sulphur 30-6 pills, thrice/day. @ china 200-6 pills, thrice /day. Report, wkly. Take, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had my periods on 1.5. 2016 and I had use contraceptive pill to prevent pregnancy and again I got periods on 16.5. 2016 and having back pain can I know the reason.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I had my periods on 1.5. 2016 and I had use contraceptive pill to prevent pregnancy and again I got periods on 16.5. ...
Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana – Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core Strengthening Exercises- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Back Stretching- lie flat, pull one of the knee forward to chest, hold for 3 seconds, then bring the other knee forward to the chest and again hold for 3 seconds. Then pull both knees towards the chest and hold for 3 seconds. Repeat 10 times each exercise twice a day. Do the cat/cow stretch. Get on all fours, with your arms straight and your hands directly under your shoulders; your knees hip-width apart.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had an ACL reconstruction in my left leg 5 months ago. I use the knee brace while walking. After how much time I can walk and do sports (not high intensity only running, rope skipping and taking) as normal as before injury? Sometime I feel pain while sleeping down on stairs.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
Orthopedist, Trichy
I had an ACL reconstruction in my left leg 5 months ago. I use the knee brace while walking. After how much time I ca...
you normally wont need a brace after ACL reconstruction . Some surgeons would prefer to use it though. But 5 months down the line - brace is not indicated. If you have completed your physio exercises (closed chain exercises) then jogging wouldnt be a problem. however you have to avoid contact sports for atleast 9 months
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sever pain in my back for long time. I have tried many thing but still it's not working.What to do?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I have sever pain in my back for long time. I have tried many thing but still it's not working.What to do?
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. SPRING BEDS, FOLDING BEDS OR THICK MATRESS ARE HARMFUL Use no pillow under the head. DO HOT FOMANTATION. Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab OD x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again.. Do not ignore .It could be beginning of a serious problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got an urgent problem please help me. I have got a severe headache and even back pain for the last three months please help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I got an urgent problem please help me. I have got a severe headache and even back pain for the last three months ple...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicines 1. Rhus tox 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week. 2. Belladonna 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and revert. Keep a gap of 15 - 20 minutes in both the medicines.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My legs are paining so much and its getting much paine in my foot, and I'm also a diabetic patient, in nights I used to move my legs for my pain its unbearable, how to overcome with this pain.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Warangal
My legs are paining so much and its getting much paine in my foot, and I'm also a diabetic patient, in nights I used ...
Maintain ibw take balance d diet walk daily avoid sugary items fat food take high fibre low calorie food plenty vegetables and fruits in 2 / 3 servings add cap pregator 1 daily at bedtime sugar levels should be controlled tsh level check no relief consult.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is a swelling effect in my rib cage. Especially in left side often. When i press with both hand there is a pain. what is the remedy. Is it is due to the weaknes off spinal muscle?

Master of Physical Therapy MPT CARDIO, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Rajkot
Dear Shanoj A Joy, this may be due to some unknown blunt trauma to rib cage. or may be your improper lying positions also can affect. should consult physiotherapist, through evaluation is needed....
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have back-pain about 2 months. It was happen when I lift over weight. What should I do?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You should not be having persistent back pain, please elaborate your problem in detail as to whether there is any pain radiating down in legs and any other symptoms like numbness, paraesthesia, weakness in legs etc do you feel fever, weight loss, loss of apetite etc if you have localized back pain, you can start with - to maintain proper posture while working and sleeping - if pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication which suits you - physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - ice packs can applied if your pain is acute, then hot fomentation can be done at home - analgesic spray for local application can be used and is easily available. Get back to me in case your symptoms do not get better in 2-3 weeks time. Actually I will advise for dynamic x rays of your back if you are not improving with conservative management after 2-3 weeks time. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem in my knee while sitting make poppins sound loudly its embracing me so suggest me I am 26 years old suggest me cure sir.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I have problem in my knee while sitting make poppins sound loudly its embracing me so suggest me I am 26 years old su...
Do learn and practise static quadriceps and hamstring strengthening exercise from physiotherapist best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed