Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. V V Krishnan

MBBS, MD - Medicine

Cardiologist, Navi Mumbai

39 Years Experience  ·  500 - 1200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. V V Krishnan MBBS, MD - Medicine Cardiologist, Navi Mumbai
39 Years Experience  ·  500 - 1200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. V V Krishnan
Dr. V V Krishnan is one of the best Cardiologists in Vashi, Navi Mumbai. He has been a successful Cardiologist for the last 39 years. He is a MBBS, MD - Medicine . You can visit him at Dr V V Krishnan Clinic in Vashi, Navi Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. V V Krishnan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Navi Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Lokmanya Tilak Municipal Medical College Mumbai - 1979
MD - Medicine - Lokmanya Tilak Municipal Medical College Mumbai - 1983
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. V V Krishnan

Dr V V Krishnan Clinic

Shop No- 129, Sec 17, Arenja Arcade, Near Apna Bazar, Vashi NaviNavi Mumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Fortis Hiranandani Hospital - Vashi

Mini Sea Shore Road, Sector 10, Vashi,Mumbai Get Directions
  4.3  (136 ratings)
1200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. V V Krishnan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am now 25 years old male. My BP levels are ranging in between 125- 137 and lower diastolic ranging in between 60- 75. Is this normal or need attention to get medication. Pls suggest, and also pls tell any ways to control it.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am now 25 years old male. My BP levels are ranging in between 125- 137 and lower diastolic ranging in between 60- 7...
Your bp is wihin normal limit. Don't worry. 2. However try to reduce your weight, if over weight by doing regular exercise. 3. Control your diet, avoid oily/spicy/fried/ junk food. 4. Restrict salt intake. Drink plenty of water 5. Monitor your bp regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry food last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I caught hard. Can you help me? And my stomach also pain by eating dry foods can you help me?

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
I am suffering from dry food last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I caught hard. Can you help me? And my stoma...
. A) Take 20 ml HIMCOCID liquid before meal. B) take 2-2 tablets of chitrakadi vati and leelavilas rasa after meals…. C) take 20 ml of AUDUMBARAVLEHA after meals… D) take 1 tablets of KAPILA-AARAGWADHA VATI and 30 ml of lukewarm water at night before sleep. Do all these things for 15 days. It gives you good result. Consult to me for further suggestions. THANKS…
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is normal blood pressure? Because I feel like weakness that came in low b.p.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Normal BP for an adult is 110/70. BP greater than 130/80 is considered hypertension and less than 90/60 is called Hypotension
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have shortness of breath and extreme fatigue. I suspected thyroid and I went for thyro profile check. I opted complete check up including liver profile, pancreas, renal, toxic elements, lipid, cbp. All tests are normal except lipid: Total cholesterol: 163 Triglycerides: 132 LDC: 95 HDC: 32 Ratio: 5.1 homocysteine: 49 Last three were highlighted. I am overweight .Does high homocysteine indicate that I suffered heart attack before? I quickly started a new diet plan to avoid carbs. Any need to hit panic button and visit a cardiologist right away? Kindly advise.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
1) Stop panicking none of these tests indicate that you have had heart attack. They just indicate whether you have any risk of it or not. 2) Cholesterol profile is within normal limits and you just need to have a healthy lifestyle with some weight loss. 3) Regarding high homocysteine is just a risk marker and not a very definitive one, so no need tp panic. 4) Begin with weight reduiction by exercising and diet change. 5) Daily 40 mins of exercise is recommended begin gradually and then increase to the recommended level. 6) Take a detailed diet advice from a dietitian for a low fat diet with emphasis for weight reduction. 7) Quit smoking and drinking. 8) Regarding your breathlessness and fatigue issue - please get your hemoglobin checked along with calcium and vitamin D3 levels as well if thyroid is normal and it could be secondary to lack of physical activity as well, so build your stamina gradually.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother age is 56. Her BP rate is 115/85. Doctor prescribed T-Mart 40 tablet once a day. If it is safe and can it cause too low BP (hypotension ). Please advice.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
My mother age is 56. Her BP rate is 115/85. Doctor prescribed T-Mart 40 tablet once a day. If it is safe and can it c...
If her BP is 115/85 mg (even without any medication) then there is no need for tmart. Taking it at this BP will lead to hypotension. Take it only if BP is greater than 140/90 mmHG
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, I am 30 years old. Once I just randomly thought to check my blood pressure and I was shocked to see it wasn't normal it was 127/85. Then after 3 weeks I checked again it was 133/90. Can you please tell me what can be the reason? Or do you think I should follow some diet. As I don't want to be on medicine at this early age. I am little worried as its in the family. Please advice.

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
Dear Sir, I am 30 years old. Once I just randomly thought to check my blood pressure and I was shocked to see it wasn...
120/80 is normal blood pressure but 10 plus or 10 less variation is also a normal. It is not to worry. But for precaution you should not take excess salt in diet, eat less oily food, do not take stress, do not consume alcohol or smoke. Exercise daily and maintain your weight also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is loading dose for heart attack mean and what it consists of? When and whom to use this loading dose?

MD, MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
What is loading dose for heart attack mean and what it consists of? When and whom to use this loading dose?
Loading dose is the initial medication given at the onset of heart attack, it consists of clopidogrel and aspirin.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has diabetes and blood pressure problem also. She is continuously suffering from fever now a days in evening. But the fever gets off within 1 to 2 hours. She has swelling in the legs too. She is a school teacher too so she has to work whole day therefore she gets a little time to take rest. So please suggest me some valuable suggestions for her. Thanks.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, B.Pharma, MD - Alternate Medicine
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
My mother has diabetes and blood pressure problem also. She is continuously suffering from fever now a days in evenin...
Hi SACHIN you can give her protein rich diet in dinner, if she loses some weight her swelling will go away. I can help her to lose weight
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, mujhe saans lene main din main two or four times prblm hoti. My hb is 11 or oxygen level is 98% and xray or ecg is fine so why?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Include food which are rich in iron in your regular meals. Such foods include: dark green leafy vegetables, dates, jaggery, raisins, nuts, legumes, pulses, etc. Increase your intake of vitamin C rich foods such as berries, sweet lime, orange, etc. Vitamin C help is increasing absorption rate of iron in body.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

All You Need To Know About Brain Stroke!

DM - Neurology, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Medicine
Neurologist, Ghaziabad
All You Need To Know About Brain Stroke!

What is Stroke?

A medical condition in which the blood supply to the brain is interrupted, hence prevents the brain tissues from getting enough oxygen and nutrients. In a matter of minutes, the brain cells tend to die.

What Are The Symptoms?

Paying attention to the warning signals is extremely important. It’s important to watch the signs, if you feel that any of your friends or near and dear ones might be having a stroke. The longer you take to detect, the treatment options would also get affected accordingly. Let’s take a closer look at the symptoms:

  • Person having problem with speaking as well as interpreting things : If you come across a person or for that matter, if you feel as if you are getting confused or eating up words while speaking, then it’s a clear indication as well as a warning that a stroke is on the cards.

  • Facing trouble to see in one or both the eyes: Are you having a blurred vision or feel as if there are blackouts at short intervals or you are seeing double of everything around you, all these are signs that you might have a stroke in the near future.

  • Feeling numb or paralysed on certain parts of the body: Sudden numbness or paralysis is a very common symptom for anyone who are about to get affected by stroke. This actually affects one side of the body, where you are unable to move your hands, legs or feel anything on the mouth. At that time, it’s important to try and raise both the arms over one’s head. In such a situation, if one arm starts to fall, then might be on the verge of having a stroke.

  • Trouble while walking: People who are on the verge of having stroke, might stumble or feel a tinge of dizziness, resulting in loss of balance or lack of coordination. All these point towards a definite chance that the concerned person might get affected by stroke.

When Should You Go To Visit A Doctor?

There is need to seek for immediate medical attention as and when you notice any of the symptoms of a stroke, even if you feel there is fluctuation in them or seems to have disappeared. Taking prompt action is the need of the hour. You can do the following:

  • You can ask the person to raise their arms and notice if one of them drift downward or they are having problem in raising one of the arms.

  • To see if they are able to talk properly, you can say a phrase and ask him or repeat after you, hence notice if their speech is twisted or strange.

  • Tell the person to smile and notice whether one side of the face droop.

So we have looked at the aspects of the symptoms related to stroke and how could you get an idea if a person is about to get affected by the disease. In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

 

2714 people found this helpful
View All Feed