Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sandeep Muley

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD)

Endocrinologist, Navi Mumbai

13 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sandeep Muley MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD) Endocrinologist, Navi Mumbai
13 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Sandeep Muley
Dr. Sandeep Muley is a renowned Endocrinologist in Airoli, Navi Mumbai. Doctor has had many happy patients in his/her 13 years of journey as a Endocrinologist. Doctor has done MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD) . You can meet Dr. Sandeep Muley personally at Gavali Hospital in Airoli, Navi Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sandeep Muley and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Navi Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Maharashtra Universtity of Health Sciences, Nashik - 2004
Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD) - Maharashtra Universtity of Health Sciences, Nashik - 2010

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Gavali Hospital

P121,Thane Belapur Road, Rabale, Landmark: Rabale Naka & Near Om Sai Hotel.Navi Mumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sandeep Muley

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have very much leg pain. Near my nees it is high. I feel like my feet are some what bulge. What could be the reason. Doctor said my sugar level is normal.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have very much leg pain. Near my nees it is high. I feel like my feet are some what bulge. What could be the reason...
Avoid sitting cross legged. Ankle stretching. Ankle strengthening exercises. Avoid squatting. Quadriceps exercises. Core strenthening exercises. Stretch calves get a custom made insole. Hams stretching. Sports taping. Hot fomentation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Aged 54. Diabetes patient. Three teeth fell down up and down side. I cant take hot or cold drinks.Often i affected gum swelling either right or left side. Using herbal tooth paste and soft brush only. Recently one doctor given prescription as: Tab ZERODOL sp ; T. METROGYL 400gm ; cap TRESMOX LB 500 mg & T. CYRA-D all for three days. But on that day i can have no problems. But again its giving problems. I only take chicken monthly once. Please give permanent solutions. I belongs to lower middle class family.

BDS
Dentist, Lucknow
Diabetics are more prone to gum diseases if oral hygiene is not properly taken care of. The swelling you are talking about is the manifestation of the gum disease. So its better that you visit a dentist for cleaning of your teeth & then the dentist can assess the exact condition of your teeth & can provide the appropriate treatment. But make it a point to brush your teeth & use a mouthwash twice daily & get your teeth cleaned once in 6 months.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uric acid present is 7.3. And I am a thyroid patient. My does is 50 mg. Thyronorm. How can I control my uric acid problem.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Dear lybrate user, protein is one of the most vital nutritional substances which are required for human body. Almost every high protein diet contains purine. This purine produces uric acid on oxidation. Excess uric acid is accumulated at the joints of human beings as urate salts. This accumulation of urate salts lead to pain & swelling of those affected joints & this condition is clinically known as gout. You should avoid high protein rich diet like mutton, chicken, beef, eggs, sea fish, spinach, garden pea, tomato, lentils etc. Also you need to take homoeopathic mother tincture urtica urens q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. This medicine will help to dissolve the accumulated excess urate salts from the joints.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

34 years old sister her sugar test result is 245. She takes food less in lunch and dinner 2 chapatis. How can she reduce sugar level?

BHMS, MD HOM.
Homeopath, Mumbai
34 years old sister her sugar test result is 245. She takes food less in lunch and dinner 2 chapatis. How can she red...
Start with Homeopathic medicine:-- Syzygium Q 100 ml mother tincture 10 drops in half cup water and drink. Repeay 3 times daily x 30 days Take medicine as advised.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have low thyroid issues and doctor prescribed me levothyroxine pills but I don't want to take the pills please suggest me any info thyroxine injunction and how many times it needs to be injected.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hi. Injection for thyroid are not available in market. Pl. Continue with tablet. Hypothyroidism can control with diet and medicines. Pl. Eat iodized rich foods i. E. Sea foods/ salt water fish/sushi/ nori rolls/celtic sea salt. Selenium rish foods i. E. Meat /chicken/ salmon/ whole unrefined grains/ brazil nuts / dairy products / garlic / onion / avoid foods i. E. Turnip/ kale/ cassava/ peanuts/ cauliflower/ rutabagas/ coffee/ spinach / soyabean products/ foods with gluten/ mustard green/ mustard / and take medicines with consult endocrinologist on time to time.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My BMI is billow normal range I am full vegan & diabetic 62 year old female pl suggest proper diet.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My BMI is billow normal range I am full vegan & diabetic 62 year old female pl suggest proper diet.
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Yes your BMI is 20.33 kgs/M2, which is on the lower side. However, considering the age (60 years) your ideal body weight can be (155 - 100 = 55 X 0,9 =49.5 kgs). So looking at that equation the present weight is just about right. However, if you want to to increase, then following things are to be done: Achieve a strict blood glucose control with FBG < 100 mg, Pp 160 to 170 mg & HbA1c% <7. Then look at your dietary protein intake and extent of daily exercise, based on that caloric intake has to be adjusted. Plus it is necessary to do some regular strength building exercise also. Plus increase the intake green leafy vegetables, salads, and permitted fruits. Avoid junk foods, pastries, bakery items and foods made of maida. Add eggs to the daily diet (2 a day). Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad has sugar problem and also creation problem is der any solution for that at home and he frequently feels hungry.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My dad has sugar problem and also creation problem is der any solution for that at home and he frequently feels hungry.
if diabetes is well controlled all the symptoms like feeling more hungry or irritated can be reduced. A well controlled patient of diabetes should have fasting sugar closer to 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg/100 ml and hba1c% <7. If his diabetes is in control (with sugar as above), then all symptoms will be in check. Apart from appropriate drugs he should take a balanced but restricted diet and exercise daily for at least 1 hour. With best regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Diabetics and exercise.
Do exercise 1-3 hours after meal when blood sugar level are on higher side and less chances of hypoglycaemia.
Avoid exercise if blood sugar more than 250 mg
If over weight and diabetics,then consult doctor first before taking any fitness regimen/go far stress test.
Carry sugar tab.With you.
Carry a card showing you are diabetic and what medicine and your contact add.
You are more likely to have hypoglycaemia if on insulin

Hi. I am 31 years female. Have hypothyroid from past 10 years. Recently I have not got my periods and checked my tsh level. Its is 0.9.So I reduced the dose from 100 mcg every day to 5 days 100 mcg and 2 days 75 mcg. I used regestrone tablet twice daily for periods. I got my periods but the bleeding is very light and it has been 9th day of my period and still I am having brown colour light discharge. Can I use styptovit E 500 mg tablet morning and evening for 1 day to stop brown discharge?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi. I am 31 years female. Have hypothyroid from past 10 years. Recently I have not got my periods and checked my tsh ...
Hello, menstrual disorder is caused due to stress, anxiety, depression, malnutrition, anaemia, over exertion, hypo thyroidism, etc. * tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself, to eliminate toxins & to dilute your blood to ease your problem. * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve to ease your stress. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to maintain your digestion. * tk, apple, carrots, cheese, milk, banana, papaya, spinach, almonds, walnuts to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow. * tk, homoeo medicne, gentle & rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ pulsatilla 20-6 pills, thrice a day, orally. @ sepia200-6 pills, thrice a day" @ thyroidinum 30-6 polls, thrice, orally. * ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. * avoid, caffiene, junkfood, dust, smoke, exertion. Tk, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere papa ko sugar h pr un ki skin pr kahi v kbi v skin kch phool si jati h chote chote s pimple ho jate h or phr apne aap thk v ho jate kch time bd pta ni kya ho rha h doct ko v dikhaya bs dawai de di kch ni btaya pls help me kya karoo.

MD - Forensic Medicine/Forensic Medicine & Toxicology
General Physician, Pondicherry
Mere papa ko sugar h pr un ki skin pr kahi v kbi v skin kch phool si jati h chote chote s pimple ho jate h or phr apn...
Papa k age, weight, BP, blood sugar (fasting level), bhuk or allergy k bare me jankari milne par hi koi thik diagnosis bataa ja sakta he.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir I am suffering from hypothyroidism I am facing body pain weakness cramping on my body like that what I do for better relief how many problem I will facing in future if I am not caring my self properly. Please suggest me what I do.

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist,
Dear sir I am suffering from hypothyroidism I am facing body pain weakness cramping on my body like that what I do fo...
Hypothyroid patients generally suffer from calcium vit d3 deficiency. Pls check levels n consult me i'll suggest medication. Follow balanced diet as your known hypothyroid.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 years old and had fasting glucose level of 5.15 mmol/l. The last gtt showed that after two hours of taking food the glucose level is still high. My family had hereditary diabetic signs. I would like to ask you, if I am prone to diabetics at any stage. I weight 68 kgs with height 5.2.

MD - Pathology
Pathologist, Noida
In your case, your fasting levels are below 6.1 mmol/l (110mg%). Only your pp levels are increased. You have not mentioned the exact value. Diabetes to be diagnosed only if you have some clinical symptoms of diabetes (like incresed thirst, increased urination etc), along with fasting glucose values more than 126 mg%, pp values more than 200 mg%, and/or hbaic test > 6.5%. So, based on the above criteria you currently do not have diabetes. However, since you have a strong family history of diabetes, it is likely, that you may develop diabetes later on. You need to get your tested at regular intervals and be observant for any clinical symptoms also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

This is 57 years female from Kolkata. I'm a diabetic (take (GLIMEPIRIDE 2 mg + METFORMIN 500 mg) after breakfast & METFORMIN 500 mg after dinner) & 10 iu insulin overnight ,fasting 80, PP 287 measured today. I want to know what should be done to control my PP sugar level? Shall I increase Insulin? Or take glimepiride 1 mg before lunch? Please suggest complete list of medicine for my case For the last 1 year, I'm seeing that my fasting glucose level is under 100, but PP is above 200. One more thing, I'm using Basalog cartridge (Insulin Glargine (100IU) made of Biocon) Can I change my insulin to Glaritus (Wockhardt) or Basugine (Lupin)? The later are low cost insulin, will be a price saver, That's why asking.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, FACE, FACP, FRCP (London)
Diabetologist, Lucknow
This is 57 years female from Kolkata. I'm a diabetic (take (GLIMEPIRIDE 2 mg + METFORMIN 500 mg) after breakfast & ME...
You can add alpha glucosidase inhibitor to control PP after consulting your doctor. You can also switch to basal plus tnsulin therapy consulting your physician/ diabetologist/ endocrinologist by adding short acting insulin before largest meal. Yes you can switch to wockhardt or lupin brand for economic reason otherwise they are not superior what you are already taking.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has higher fbs ie 110 to 131. Her ppbs is about 123 to 145. She had this problem for 10 yrs but now Dr has told her to take Glycomat GP 0.5 but fbd is still high. Kindly suggest remedy

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Take dinner early say by 8pm. Go for slow walk after dinner.Give a gap of 2 hrs between dinner and sleeping.Take light dinner.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Two months back I did my blood test done in tht my hbnc report was 10% 287 blood sugar. I have been to doctor he prescribed some medicine for diabetic. Yesterday afternoon I had one sweet dish and evening I check my sugar and it was 167 .So want to know is my sugar under control or more.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Two months back I did my blood test done in tht my hbnc report was 10% 287 blood sugar. I have been to doctor he pres...
lybrate-user, If your HbA1c% is 10, that means your diabetes is uncontrolled. Change in HbA1c% occurs after 3 to 4 months of proper treatment with adequate amount of drugs being taken regularly plus exercising daily and taking restricted diet every day as prescribed by the doctor. You are not supposed to eat any sweet dishes. At the most a small piece may be taken. To say diabetes is in good control, fasting glucose should be closer to 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c&<6.8. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar levels are changing drastically. Can you please suggest any permanent solution without taking medicines.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My sugar levels are changing drastically. Can you please suggest any permanent solution without taking medicines.
Mr. Lybrate-user, for hyperglycemia control only remedy is taking appropriate medication, there is no other option. Without taking oral anti diabetic drugs or insulin injections it not possible to control raised blood sugar. In addition you have grade 1 obesity, which also contributes to increasing blood sugar. Weight reduction, restricted diet and exercise with anti diabetes drugs is the way to go about.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is a BP & Sugar patient for last 9yrs. Usually her average monthly Sugar check stands at around Fasting 116 & PP 175. But for last 3months her Fasting sugar showing around 150-160 & PP showing around 180-190. Though our regular physician has changed earlier tablets and also increased the doses with the new tablets, but still her fasting sugar level is not coming down. Please suggest us something. Her tablets for sugar are: 1) GLIMEPIRIDE & METFORMIN HYDROCHLORIDE (SR) Brand Name: GLIMESTAR M1.(1tab before breakfast and 1 tab before dinner). 2) VOGLIBOSE TABLETS IP. Brand Name: VOGLIMAC 0.3 (1 tab before breakfast/before lunch & also before dinner).

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mother is a BP & Sugar patient for last 9yrs. Usually her average monthly Sugar check stands at around Fasting 116...
Mr. Lybrate-user kumar, the present treatment looks quite good. Fasting and pp levels are a bit high, but those can be managed by following a more strict diet and exercise schedule. I feel there is no further need to add any drugs. Her bmi is 27.55 kg/ m2, which shows she is overweight. Her ideal body weight should be 59 kgs. So all her food intake (calories) should be calculated considering that weight and extent of daily physical exercise and blood sugar levels. Even if she reduces 5 to 7 kgs, sugar level and bp will improve. So please look at that aspect rather than just adding one more drug. With regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My bp is 160/80 I take olmezest 40 and prolomet xl 25 diabetic metformin500 od hb1ac 6.1 lipid profile normal advice.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
My bp is 160/80 I take olmezest 40 and prolomet xl 25 diabetic metformin500 od hb1ac 6.1 lipid profile normal advice.
Keep a healthy lifestyle, exercise or walks, whatever suits you, proper home made food, fruits, no alcohol or smoking, that will be enough.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry mouth and cough my mouth got dry much but no tiredness is this symptoms of sugar or diabetes? please tell me in detail about this.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
I am suffering from dry mouth and cough my mouth got dry much but no tiredness is this symptoms of sugar or diabetes?...
Kindly consult a dentist in person for further suggestion. We need more investigations with clinical examination to decide upon treatment. Drink plenty of water. For dry mouth, consider chewing sugar-free gum or sucking on sugar-free candies to help stimulate salivary flow. There also are artificial saliva’s on the market that may help to induce salivation. Sialogogues (Pilocarpine 30 mg/day. Contraindications - include many lung conditions, such as asthma, cardiac problems, epilepsy and Parkinson's disease). Advance procedures can be done with laser.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed