Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sailesh Parikh

Cardiologist, Navi Mumbai

500 at clinic
Dr. Sailesh Parikh Cardiologist, Navi Mumbai
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Sailesh Parikh
Dr. Sailesh Parikh is a popular Cardiologist in Vashi, Navi Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Sailesh Parikh personally at Parikh Nursing Home in Vashi, Navi Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sailesh Parikh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Navi Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Parikh Nursing Home

Plot No 30 & 31, 2nd Floor, Mahavir Centre, Sector 17, Above Golden Punjab Hotel, Vashi, Navi MumbaiNavi Mumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sailesh Parikh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 45 years old my cholesterol level is serum cholesterol serum cholesterol 201 mg/dl request you to kindly suggest some exercise. Or home remedies.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Too much cholesterol in the blood can lead to cardiovascular disease. What you eat has a direct impact on your cholesterol level. In fact, a diet rich in fiber and other cholesterol-lowering foods may help lower cholesterol as much as statin medication for some people. Working with a registered dietitian and doctor is the key to develop and maintain a successful health program to manage it. I will inform you on how to make diet, lifestyle changes, make you understand instructions for taking medication because it won't work if you don't take it as directed. Consult privately for a holistic dietary therapy to solve your problems.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I were a smoker for 2 years nd now I left the habit. I got pain in my right chest nd cough with yellow and blood mucus in it .am so afraid that because of smoking .is there any serious problem pls reply me.

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
I were a smoker for 2 years nd now I left the habit. I got pain in my right chest nd cough with yellow and blood mucu...
Yes it is serious problem called as chronic bronchitis Give up smoking Take analgesic fir few days A bronchodilator cough ecprctoramt can be taken.

My heart is blocked 60%. My medicines is for whole life or any other advice to clear this blocking.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My heart is blocked 60%. My medicines is for whole life or any other advice to clear this blocking.
I will advise you to undergo homoeopathic treatment as it is safe nd effective. Consult me privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to reduce cholesterol level from 262 to normal and LDL from 193 to normal. HDL is 44 Triglyceride 126 VL DL. 25.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
How to reduce cholesterol level from 262 to normal and LDL from 193 to normal.
HDL is  44
Triglyceride 126 
VL DL. 25.
Cholesterol level should be measured at least once every five years in everyone over age 20. The screening test that is usually performed is a blood test called a lipid profile. Experts recommend that men ages 35 and older and women ages 45 and older be more frequently screened for lipid disorders. The lipoprotein profile includes: Total cholesetrol LDL (low-density lipoprotein CHOLESETROL also called "bad"CHOLESTETROL HDL (high-density lipoprotein cholesterol, also called "good" cholesterol) TRIGLYCERIDES (fats carried in the BLOOD from the food we eat. Excess calories, alcohol, or sugar in the body are converted into TRIGLYCERIDES and stored in fat cells throughout the body. High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. GARLIC,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . Cap. Ecosprin gold-10 at night daily.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 24. I am preparing for civils .My BP is at 140/90. I am little overweight and in stress. Thyroid and kidney tests are normal. Do I need to take medication?

MS Ayurved, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Junagadh
My age is 24. I am preparing for civils .My BP is at 140/90. I am little overweight and in stress. Thyroid and kidney...
I think it's due to stress, don't need medication. U should have proper sleep about 6 hours continue, have regular meditation i.e. Pranayam for 10 min in morning n 10 min before sleep.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir my father age is 70. He is having High Blood pressure since 10 years and he is taking Tenoric 25mg morning and night. His Blood pressure is in control. My father is having pain in my calf muscles of both legs when he wakes up in the morning. What could be the reason and what's the cure. Whether this is related to B. P?

CLINICAL CARDIOLOGY, MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Surat
Dear Sir my father age is 70. He is having High Blood pressure since 10 years and he is taking Tenoric 25mg morning a...
Hi. This is definitely not related to bp or the bp medicines that he is taking presently. Most commonly this is related to dehydration. And this is very common in hot summer seasons like this one. So my advice is to take plenty of fluids orally, have fruits and fruit juices and avoid the hot sun. He should be fine with this. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am talking Bihar for my father my father is suffering from hiccup disease he is also a heart patient and a blood pressure and sugar patient one month ago he is suffering from continuous 1 up disease then we go to Nagpur Mr. Aziz Khan and then we treat then there. He did full check up for him and decided hiccups come from low sodium level in the body then he gives sodium injection to my father. But now a days after one month hiccups starts again and sodium level also normal what will be do tell me.

M.B., B.S. FCGP., FIAMS
General Physician, Panipat
I am talking Bihar for my father my father is suffering from hiccup disease he is also a heart patient and a blood pr...
Few of the known causes of Hiccup are Increased acid formation in Stomach over eating inactivity etc Low Sodium does not cause hiccups Better avoid fatty fried spicy Oily foods sweet dishes and drinks Good control of blood pressure blood sugar etc Few medicines for Long time are helpful.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Green Tea For Healthy Heart

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Green Tea For Healthy Heart

Health tip - green tea for healthy heart

Most of us begin our day with a cup of tea and an expert suggests replacing the commonly consumed black tea with green tea. The benefits are as follows

1. The antioxidants in green tea help to burn fat which accumulates leads to blockage of heart.

2. Recommended for people who suffer from heart ailments as it makes heart strong due to its vital antioxidants properties 

3. Increses good cholesterol and reduces bad cholesterol in the body.

4. Along with this do follow exercise, quit smoking, lose weight, cut down carbohydrates and increase fibre natural source of vegetables and fruits in the diet

www.pmnspeciaality.com

8 people found this helpful

Sir. I underwent open heart surgery at my 62 years of age i. E. In the year 2000. I was alright and take ecosprin 150 every day. Recently I observed that when I take my food or tiffen, I feel some pain while walking even a bit distance. This remains for half an hour so then I will be alright. Please. Advise me the reason for this and any suggession by way of medicine etc. Thanking you sir.

DM Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Dear , chest pain occurring on walking is definitely angina. You should start taking tab angispan tr 2.6mg bd, and tab nikon 5 mg bd and see if the pain improves. If it does not improve, get a coronary angiogram done, there could be new blockages.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My test report .cholesterol .hdl. 221/mg/DL. And ldl 144/mg/dl. And none hdl 172/mg/dl. And tc/hdl ratio 4.5. And triglycerides. 232/mg/dl.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
My test report .cholesterol .hdl. 221/mg/DL. And ldl 144/mg/dl. And none hdl 172/mg/dl. And tc/hdl ratio 4.5. And tri...
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir if oxygenated blood is present in a bld vessel then it is called as an artery and if the bld vessel contains deoxygenated blood then it is called as a vein. But in our heart (pulmonary artery) nd umbilical artery contains deoxygenated blood instead of oxygenated blood. So y we r not saying it as a pulmonary vein and umbilical vein as it contains deoxygenated blood?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Sir if oxygenated blood is present in a bld vessel then it is called as an artery and if the bld vessel contains deox...
becoz of the structural make up...structurally these are the only two exceptions in body that are named rversely becoz arteries are thick and veins are thin structurally and pulmonary vein is thick and carries oxygenated blood ..thats the reason
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have little pain near heart. I also feel some vibration near heart. I am facing this problem for last 1 year. I have acidity problem also. But I am afraid if I have some heart problem. I also get ECG from my Dr. last year that was normal. Please give you opinion on this.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I have little pain near heart. I also feel some vibration near heart. I am facing this problem for last 1 year. I hav...
Get ur tmt done...if that's also normal then problem is in you4 mind not heart ..I.e its just a phobia and misconception
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I used to have pimples on my back, chest, arms and face. Over the years I assume I out grew most of it. But I'm now having persistent pimples all over my face. While my back and chest are basically all cleared. What can I do?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I used to have pimples on my back, chest, arms and face. Over the years I assume I out grew most of it. But I'm now h...
Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm fed up with life. Life is not worth living for me. I'm not living life but just passing it. I'm worthy of nothing. There is a lack of happiness lack of confidence lack of concentration. There is no hope no enlightenment no dream no aim in life. I'm very much disinterested, very much disheartened. I'm sailing in a boat without the sailor in the stormy sea. I'm just like the kite which strings are cutoff. I'm skipping my drugs for the high blood pressure. My blood pressure shoots up to 200/130 without any symptoms. I have cutoff myself from my inner and outer self. I'm unable to cope up with it. I Pass nights together without sleep. There is a complete break down. There is no way out. I'm very much depressed.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I'm fed up with life. Life is not worth living for me. I'm not living life but just passing it. I'm worthy of nothing...
Depression is very common in today's life but breaking down in stress is not the solution, think about those people who are sleeping in the footpaths who don't even know whether they will get today's bread or not, life is very important, help someone needy bring smile in face of helpless people, you will get internal peace and you will forget your tensions, also don't ignore your high bp, have medicines regularly but don't make it as habit better go for homoeopathic constitutional treatment which will cure you permanently since homoeopathic medicines act very nicely on brain and mind also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been undergone angioplasty in august 2006 .now I do not have any problem but I also undergone c t angiography in 2014 which shows 45 to 50 blockage in arteries but I am taking medicines regularly. Pls advise me what should I do now to keep heart healthy.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I have been undergone angioplasty in august 2006 .now I do not have any problem but I also undergone c t angiography ...
Please Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily with relaxed mind, Take a break, when you feel distressed while walking It will improve your circulation Take salads and fruits more Take plenty of water daily Take vegetables juices and soups more Take Tab Abana by Himalaya 11 regularly Continue your current medicine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have chest pain for last one year. It just pains at a point in centre of the chest. Doctors says that it is due to high weight. What will be your advice??

M.Ch. CVTS
Cardiologist, Ahmedabad
I have chest pain for last one year. It just pains at a point in centre of the chest. Doctors says that it is due to ...
There are different causes of chest pain. Cardiac chest pain or angina is squeezing type of heaviness which appears on working hard and goes away on resting. Gastritis is burning type of pain related to meals. There are other causes of chest pain like muscular pain also. It is best if you get yourself evaluated properly by a cardiologist. Some tests like treadmill test can help differentiate cardiac chest pain from noncardiac chest pain.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my age is 34 and since from 10 months I have high bp more than normal and now I quit smoking since from 4 months and started walking up to 6 km since 8 month but still I am taking bp tablet amlokind at and its normal when I take tablets , if I left the tablet it will be high only . . Sir give me any suggestions to be normal bp with out taking tablet .

MBBS, DPM
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
Sir my age is 34 and since from 10 months I have high bp more than normal and now I quit smoking since from 4 months ...
Dear lybrate-user, blood pressure is one of the conditions that predispose you to heart attack or stroke. The other modifiable condition is smoking which you could quit. Healthy habit of walking you have started. Why don't you continue all - no smoking, walking, bp tablets to keep bp normal - forever to protect your heart and brain? if amlokind gives any unwanted effect, please discuss with your doctor. He will adjust the dose or change the tablets. Stopping smoking and walking are just bp treatment. Happy to know that your bp is normal with just one amlokind. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother's age 70 years she diabetic and pressure patient recently she is complaint with heart heavy and back pain I admit her heart hospital angiography done 3 vessel block Dr. says bypass what to do.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mother's age 70 years she diabetic and pressure patient recently she is complaint with heart heavy and back pain I...
Mr. lybrate-user, If the heart specialist has advised by pass surgery then most probably surgery has to be done. Otherwise, heart muscle may not get proper blood supply leading to myocardial infarction (heart attack). Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 55 years old. her echo cardiogram report is normal. Her ecg report speaks of STT changes, for which the doctor here told me to get a street Test, modified done. The stress test has come positive - it speaks of "significant ST segment depression over and above basal changes in exercise and early recovery, reverting to basal at the end of recovery" and concludes saying "stress test positive for inducible ischaemia by ST criteria, this could represent a false positive in view of baseline abnormality. Suggested clinical correlation and further evaluation as clinically appropriate" my doctor says that she is otherwise asymptomatic, with normal bp, triglycerides, non diabetic, no chest pain, no breathlessness, no palpitation, and may be because of baseline issues. But he has suggested for a ct scan coronary angiogram. I would like to know whether is angio is necessary, as I would not otherwise have liked to expose her to 64 radiation hazards, if avoidable. Please advise. Please tell me the charges and the digital payment path.

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Ahmednagar
My wife is 55 years old. her echo cardiogram report is normal. Her ecg report speaks of STT changes, for which the do...
Dear Angiogram may show blocks. But she has no complaints. Noting blocks at this age is seen in majority people and a aging change. Best would be stress thallium myocardial scan. This can show a sub millimeter stress ischemia and is totally non invasive safe procedure. If comes positive then Ayurvedic medicines can reverse it. If negative just enjoy
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have from last three days and dry cough which sometimes causing severe chest pain. What should I do?

General Physician, Delhi
I have from last three days and dry cough which sometimes causing severe chest pain. What should I do?
Dry cough is generally allergic cough. Therefore generally antibiotic is not required, steam inhalation is effective and some bronchodilator cough syrup is enough.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed