Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Ramesh Balwant Pandit

MBBS

Cardiologist, Navi Mumbai

0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ramesh Balwant Pandit MBBS Cardiologist, Navi Mumbai
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Ramesh Balwant Pandit
Dr. Ramesh Balwant Pandit is one of the best Cardiologists in Vashi, Navi Mumbai. He is a MBBS . You can visit him at Balaji Clinic in Vashi, Navi Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Ramesh Balwant Pandit on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Cardiologists online in Navi Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Ramesh Balwant Pandit

Balaji Clinic

Flat No- 11, Harshada Building, Plot No -23 Sector 29,Vashi. Landmark:Opp to Health Food Center, Navi MumbaiNavi Mumbai Get Directions
...more

Balaji Clinic

Flat No- 11, Harshada Building, Plot No -23 Sector 29,Vashi. Landmark:Opp to Health Food Center, Navi MumbaiNavi Mumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

MGM New Bombay Hospital

Plot Number 35, Sector Number 3 Landmark : Near Vashi Police Station & Navi Mumbai Sports AssociationNavi Mumbai Get Directions
  4.3  (27 ratings)
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ramesh Balwant Pandit

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am asking for my mother, she is 55 yrs old age, she is a heart patient, now she become thyroid patient also, thyroid become low, now she have pain full body, she can so any work, we consult so many doctors, sir what is the reason for the pain.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
Adv. 1 crataegus q take 5 drop in a cup of water twice daily 2. Graphities 200 twice daily one drop in a cup of water.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Early Signs Of Heart Disease

MBBS, PGDCC
Cardiologist, Delhi
Early Signs Of Heart Disease

There is a common misconception that minor pain or pain in various parts of the body does not indicate a heart problem. Some people are surprised to discover that not all heart attacks involve massive pain or a collapse that results in the need for an ambulance. In fact, some indicators are so insignificant that people overlook or dismiss them. If you have any of the symptoms below, you should see your doctor and ask him if they could be early signs of heart disease.

* Angina

This painful condition is sometimes the precursor to cardiac arrest, although it can also recur for years without triggering any more serious signs. Angina is the most common early warning of cardiovascular disease and can manifest itself in a variety of ways, including a feeling of heaviness in the chest, pain, a squeezing sensation, weight on the chest or a deep pain that causes you to catch your breath. Many people mistake angina for heartburn or indigestion, particularly since the pain is sometimes felt in other areas of the body, including pain in the shoulder, the middle or upper region of the back or even the jaw line. 

* Atherosclerosis

This is the narrowing or blocking of the major arteries due to the build-up of plaque from too much cholesterol. It is also referred to as hardening of the arteries. As the arteries become clogged, blood flow to and from the heart is restricted, forcing the heart to work harder. Most people first notice poor circulation that leads to difficulty keeping their hands and feet warm.

* More early signs of heart disease:

There are other indications of heart disease that may come and go for months or even years without an individual connecting them with any sort of serious problem such as cardiovascular illness. Among these are dizziness, shortness of breath after exertion or exercise, sweating, a rapid pulse and heart palpitations. Many people dismiss these signs if they are under fifty years of age, particularly if the symptoms come and go. 

* A family history of early heart disease or heart attacks

If there are other close relatives in your family who are contending with heart disease in any form, it could be a sign of genetic familial hypercholesterolemia. If a parent, sibling or child has been coping with cardiovascular health problems, they and the rest of the family should be tested for fh. 

# The silent signs of heart disease:

For some people, the early signs of heart disease aren’t felt or heard, but are discovered as the result of testing of some kind. High cholesterol is one such symptom that can eventually lead to more serious, painful conditions after years of being a silent time bomb. Many health care organizations now recommend that if any man younger than 55 or any woman younger than 65 is diagnosed with heart disease, their immediate family members should be tested for high cholesterol and familial hypercholesterolemia because of the risk associated with a family history of heart disease.

Talk to your doctor if you or a member of your family shows any signs of early heart disease. Don’t disregard signs of early heart disease in women, no matter how unlikely they seem. Early detection and treatment can keep small health concerns from turning into major health issues.

chest pain
20 people found this helpful

I recently got a full body check up done and in my lipid profile HDL Cholesterol is 35 mg/dL (reference interval: major risk factor for heart disease: <40). LDL cholesterol is 118.2 (reference interval: Near optimal 100 - 129). Is there something I need to be worried about since my HDL is below the reference interval?

BHMS, PG In Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, DNHE
Homeopath, Pune
I recently got a full body check up done and in my lipid profile HDL Cholesterol is 35 mg/dL (reference interval: maj...
There are no of conditions and lifestyle choices that play a role in lowering HDL levels. Insteadusing on actual HDL count, focus on exercise, Ideal body weight, adequate nutrition-these measures can all effectively raise the HDL .Talk with your dietician for personalised diet plan.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My heart rate remains between 87 to 92 bpm is it normal? I am having gas problem sometimes ir is it due to decrease in atmospheric temperature? What should be done to maintain heart rate in normal range?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My heart rate remains between 87 to 92 bpm is it normal? I am having gas problem sometimes ir is it due to decrease i...
Heart rate can be considered to be normal and for gas problem Avoid spicy food items and not to eat junk food and we also need to avoid peanuts and potatoes in our daily diet
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my father is 64, diabetic and had two heart strokes in the last 15 days, treated with stent. Has low blood pressure as well (110/50), doctors advised him to take Telma 20 mg in the afternoon along with other medications such as Novastat, Zytanix, cardrone linezolid. I heard Telma and Zytanix lowers blood pressure, can he take these tablets?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi, my father is 64, diabetic and had two heart strokes in the last 15 days, treated with stent. Has low blood pressu...
Zytanix is required if patient has swelling and breathlessness. Telma helps the heart to pump more easily. You should continue telma unless BP is falling even lower to below 100. Satanic requirement is decided by fluid retention in body and lungs.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Heart palpitations since 2017 Jan. Experienced 2 times till now. Done 2d. ECG.using DILGIM 90 SR. Daily once. Pl tell me if there is any problem. Need any further examination. Regards.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Heart palpitations since 2017 Jan. Experienced 2 times till now. Done 2d. ECG.using DILGIM 90 SR. Daily once. Pl tell...
Hello, You need to monitor your weight, first, if you are obeased. Go for meditation to reduce your stress inorder to nourish your body conditioning the heart to  check tachycardia  reducing depression, anxiety & diastolic pressure. Tk,  plenty of water to regulate metabolism,  diluting blood to reduce pressure on the heart to monitor BP. Your diet be easily digestible on time to check gastric disorder that triggers rhytimic disorder & loss of sleep. Tk, homoeopathic medicine:@.Arjuna 2 Q -10 drops, thrice with 2tsfl of water. Avoid ,junkfood, alcohol & nicotine. Tk,  care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old. My cholesterol levels are high in my recent reports. I do not wish to start allopathic medicine at this age. Is there any homeopathic or ayurveda methods tht can help control?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am 30 years old. My cholesterol levels are high in my recent reports. I do not wish to start allopathic medicine at...
too much cholesterol in the blood can lead to cardiovascular disease. What you eat has a direct impact on your cholesterol level. In fact, a diet rich in fiber and other cholesterol-lowering foods may help lower cholesterol as much as statin medication for some people. Working with a registered dietitian and doctor is the key to develop and maintain a successful health program to manage it. I will inform you on how to make diet, lifestyle changes, make you understand instructions for taking medication because it won't work if you don't take it as directed. Consult privately for a holistic dietary therapy to solve your problems.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir My mom had blood cottage in her heart in a vessel 3 years ago, we treated it and at that portion doctor put a pipe connection, now can we have a better way. She do not have to eat oily salty sugar almost nothing.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello sir My mom had blood cottage in her heart in a vessel 3 years ago, we treated it and at that portion doctor put...
Mr. Lybrate-user, if a stent has been put in the coronary artery, then it is necessary to follow all the precautions given by her doctor regarding the diet. Excess fat and sugar intake is to be avoided to prevent cholesterol and ldl increase. Particularly deep fried foods, junk foods, red meat, too much of masala containing non-veg preparations should be avoided. She should consume a good deal of salads and green leafy vegetables and fruits, as well as fiber containing foods.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I walk everyday 10-15 km. Consumes fruits everyday day. I don't smoke. I don't drink. I don't take non veg. I sleep 10 PM to 6 AM. My weight is 86 kg, height 5'8" If my life is so much disciplined then why BP remains high 100-160.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
I walk everyday 10-15 km. Consumes fruits everyday day. I don't smoke. I don't drink. I don't take non veg. I sleep 1...
Do a blood report of TG. Then contact me through Lybrate. I think teducing weight is important regulating diet and with our fantastic homoeo medicines unparallel in medicine systems.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I smoke and drink so I did lipid profile test an it shows this cholesterol 205.0 mg, triglycerides 173.0 mg, hdl 44.3 mg, ldl 12.4 mg and vldl 34.6 mg also high b p problem. So please give me some advice.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I smoke and drink so I did lipid profile test an it shows this cholesterol 205.0 mg, triglycerides 173.0 mg, hdl 44.3...
Hello dear High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. Garlic,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed