Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Babita Ghodke

General Physician, Navi Mumbai

370 at clinic
Dr. Babita Ghodke General Physician, Navi Mumbai
370 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Babita Ghodke
Dr. Babita Ghodke is a renowned General Physician in CBD Belapur, Navi Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Babita Ghodke personally at Mgm Hospital - Belapur in CBD Belapur, Navi Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Babita Ghodke on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Navi Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

1A,CBD Belapur, Landmark: Near To Bus Stand & Police Station, Navi MumbaiNavi Mumbai Get Directions
370 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have jaundice from last tuesday. At that time my bilirubin level was 2.0 nd now my bilirubin level is 0.9. And lft is normal. Can I start eating fast food nd simple home made food.

Ask Free Question
I have jaundice from last tuesday. At that time my bilirubin level was 2.0 nd now my bilirubin level is 0.9. And lft ...
Hi, Please do not eat any outside food for another 3 months as there may be chances of jaundice getting relapsed. Simple home made food is advised. Do not even eat oil fried and spicy food also.

I am 30 age I am having headache for 3 days I thought it will be ok.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 30 age I am having headache for 3 days I thought it will be ok.
Please sleep for 10 min in position with legs raised up from waist and head low position. It will relieve your headache and make you relax and sleep too.

I am having a severe fever since yesterday and headache. I am a student and need to study. But with this type o condition I can not study. So what should I do. Please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am having a severe fever since yesterday and headache. I am a student and need to study. But with this type o condi...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicines 1. Belladonna 30 (4 drops in little water) four times in a day for 2 days. 2. Ferrum phos 6x (3 tabs) four times in a day for 2 days and revert. Keep a gap of 15 - 20 minutes in both the medicines.
1 person found this helpful

Today I have smoke cigarettes more then 100pcs, I have pain in chest and adam's apple So please help me what can I do.

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Today I have smoke cigarettes more then 100pcs, I have pain in chest and adam's apple So please help me what can I do.
That is too harmful to smoke so many it may affect your health and particularly heart and lungs, quit smoking and consult a physician.

My friend's blood biochemistry are as follows on 29th August Total Bilirubin- 2.3 SGOT- 329 SGPT- 802 On 16th August his Total Bilirubin was 5.2 and SGPT was 172. He was diagnosed with Hepatitis A induced Jaundice on 1st August and has been strictly following medication and the recommended diet since then. He's not feeling any weakness and his urine is also clear. 1. What does this increase in SGPT mean? 2. When can he resume normal diet i.e when will he recover? 3. When can he resume drinking alcohol? 4. He's feeling extremely frustrated and gets suicidal thoughts as he's mostly bedridden and eats bland food. How to deal with this?

MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician
Ask Free Question
hello sgot and sgpt are liver enzymes, rise in the values suggest liver injury. patient needs absolute rest, bland diet. recovery takes weeks time. stick to ur doctor advice, dont take over the counter medications better to avoid alcohol as it further induces liver injury. take care
1 person found this helpful

My father diabetic last 15 years now he is using insulin 40iu /35/70 morning 40 iu right 25 but his fbs 240 plbs 490 any suggestion please.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My father diabetic last 15 years now he is using insulin 40iu /35/70 morning 40 iu right 25 but his fbs 240 plbs 490 ...
You may have to increase the dosage of insulin by daily self monitoring at home. Dosage can be increased by 2 units every alternate days till target sugar level is achieved. The present dose is not enough.
1 person found this helpful

Is it normal to have testis one sagging more than the other in scrutum sac?

MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
One testis hanging lower than the other is very common.It is not a disease .Usually it is the left that is lower.

Hello I am going to goa next week and there are lots of beaches. What types of cream I shud carry with me so that I did not get the red rashes on my body and I dnt have to face itching.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hello
I am going to goa next week and there are lots of beaches.
What types of cream I shud carry with me so that I d...
You can also try thes home remedies 1. Peel and slice ½ cucumber 2. Peel and chop 1 potato 3. Crush them together to make paste 4. Press this paste on a sieve 5. Extract the juice 6. Chill the juice 7. Dip cotton pads in the juice 8. Place them on your eyelids making sure they cover the entire dark spots 9. Leave for 15-20 min 10. Wash gently Surely you will get results Your problem is permanently cure by ayurvedic treatment.
2 people found this helpful

Does high blood pressure cause migraine. And is using perfume/attar is not good for migraine head ache and blood pressure. Can one take sobritate tablet if blood pressure is high.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Neurology
Neurologist
Ask Free Question
Does high blood pressure cause migraine. And is using perfume/attar is not good for migraine head ache and blood pres...
High blood pressure does not cause migraine. Yes, in some people, perfumes can aggravate migraines. Sorbitrate is to prevent heart attack and is not a bp lowering drug.
1 person found this helpful

Is that anal sex with a condom is safe. Am afraid of getting pregnant. Is anal sex is safe from getting pregnant.

BUMS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
No anal sex is completely unsafe from both partner point of view. My cause anal or penile cancer so please avoid.

My cousin got constipation and struggled for a week. He took light foods and it was cured. But he still gets some blood during motion and he says it pains for 15 mins. I searched internet and came to know about anal fissure. Please suggest an ointment.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
My cousin got constipation and struggled for a week. He took light foods and it was cured. But he still gets some blo...
Respected lybrate-user hi avoid oily spicy nonveg. Have more liquids green leafy veg fiber fruits curd for better digestion. Apply xylocaine (5) jelly after passing stool & sitz bath (sitting in tub filled with leuk warm water for 10-10 min mor & eve) consult later if problem dear thanks regards.

I am 32 years old, I am feeling so weakness when I keep relationship with my wife, if there is any cure then please help me.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 32 years old, I am feeling so weakness when I keep relationship with my wife, if there is any cure then please h...
Low stamina for sex is a disease that should be treated properly. All you need is to consult doctor to find out the exact cause of low stamina, so that we can give you the treatment. If the cause is not treated, no treatment will help.

Hi doctor masturbation can lead to acne and white hairs and what are the vegetables and remedies to reduce acne and stoppage of white hairs please tell.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi doctor masturbation can lead to acne and white hairs and what are the vegetables and remedies to reduce acne and s...
There is no relation between the two. It can occur in puberty due to hormonal changes. But at this age, this is not the reason for your pimples. Cover your face while on road. Wash it several times a day and tried to avoid dust. As it is the common reason to develop pimples.
1 person found this helpful

I am taking vit e for severe leg cramps. Should I take it continuously without break. I heard that have to give break as it not advisable to take it continuously.

MD
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Vitamin e is an antioxidant. There are no such side effect. I will advice you to check for your calcium, uric acid and vitamin d level instead of taking vitamin e without having any effect on leg cramps.
1 person found this helpful

I have headache over for 4 days.

General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have headache over for 4 days.
take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP . check your eye sight. take proper rest and sleep. consult again if not ok.

I slept for 10 hours now I am suffering from headache can you tell me some home remedies to overcome this?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I slept for 10 hours now I am suffering from headache can you tell me some home remedies to overcome this?
Oversleeping can cause headache drink plenty of water and go out in the open fresh air for a walk it will help you

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
You can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) , I am giving you some tips for sound sleep and early awaking in morning follow advises given below: 1. Strict to sleep time schedule 2. Do regular physical activity 3. Regular meditation/ yoga, i can give you address of rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost) One thing i want to tell you that if you can relax your mind by Rajyoga meditation than you can reduce your sleep upto 5-6 hour and you will feel fresh and active 4. Avoid tea coffee after 7 pm 5. You can wash your face and feet at bedtime 6. Avoid daytime sleep 7. You can use alarm and gradually reduce your waking time by 15 minutes Consult me if symptom persist
1 person found this helpful

I have low blood pressure and pain in my body and have some fever. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have low blood pressure and pain in my body and have some fever. What should I do?
Hi,First of all you should take rest for 1-2 days so that your body can fight with underlying infection with its full immunity and start the below medication:- Take gelesemium 200, twice daily . Take Eupatrium perf 200, 5 drops thrice daily. Take Antifebrinum 3x, 2 tabs , thrice daily. Take Alfavena malt, 1 tsf, thrice daily. Drink lots of water and take light homemade food like dalia and khichdi, avoid oily, spicy, fried, junk and cold drinks. In case of high uncontrollable fever, don't panic you should do cold sponging to lower down the temperature.If fever does not goes then go for a set of blood tests. For low BP take 20 drops of Angiotone with water once daily. Revert me with feedback. Take care of your health.GOOD DAY.
View All Feed