Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Aparna Methil

Endocrinologist, Navi Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Aparna Methil Endocrinologist, Navi Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Aparna Methil
Dr. Aparna Methil is a trusted Endocrinologist in Nerul West, Navi Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Aparna Methil personally at Dr. Aparna Methil@Terna Sahyadri Speciality Hospital & Research Centre in Nerul West, Navi Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Aparna Methil on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Navi Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Terna Sahyadri Speciality Hospital & Research Centre

Plot No.12, Sector 22, Phase-2, Landmark : Opposite Nerul Railway Station, Navi MumbaiNavi Mumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Aparna Methil

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, I am 34 years male. I am having sexual issues - less interest in activity, less hard erections since last few months. Last year I had thyroiditis after which I had really high anxiety which is gradually settling down. Please suggest a remedy to be calm and become sexually fine.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hi, I am 34 years male. I am having sexual issues - less interest in activity, less hard erections since last few mon...
The real reason behind any loss of libido (libido means sexual drive) is the stress associated with daily tasking of life. Humans unlike other species of animal kingdom - like to have sex not just for reproduction but for pleasure as well. Pleasure is a proponent of leisure. Our brain centres are wired to present us the mood appropriate activities. When we are unhappy it makes us indulge in unhappy things- sitting alone, with darkness around, not talking to any one - are all unhappy things we do. Similarly, sex qualifies for being a happy task. If you are unhappy, worrisome inside- you can't be happy to have sex. First, you need to find time, unwind yourself, be easy, be free- then the things would automatically turn out well! sex is for happiness- not performance.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 46 year old woman and my weight is increasing in leaps and bounds - around 20 kgs in the past 1.5 years. I had a hysterectomy in 2011. Nothing I do seems to have any effect on the weight gain. I've got myself tested for thyroid, and it is normal. What should I do?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am a 46 year old woman and my weight is increasing in leaps and bounds - around 20 kgs in the past 1.5 years. I had...
Best way to reduce fat is exercise and diet control. Take pranacharya medohar rasayn twice a day. Medohar guggul 2-2 twice a day. And pranacharya slim capsule 1-1 twice a day. Avoid junk food. Oily food. Fermented food. Alcohol consumption. Sugar. Milk products and sweets. Take oats and cereals more. And do pranayama early in the morning and walk for atleast 45 minutes a day. And do exercises. Dont sleep immediately after taking meal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I live in gujarat, baroda. Before two months I check my blood. I got diabetic 115/130 my mother 85 year old now she has diabetic mujhe thyroid hai. Mera waight pahle 73kg tha. Abhi do mahine se mai meditation and exersice karti hu. Abhi mera weight 66 hua hai. Mai diabetic ki koi medicine nahi leti. Please guide me. Muje kya karna chahi e. Abhi thyronom 87.5 leti hu. Hb mera11 hai. Fenuric cids aur karela leti hu.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Diabetes affects all organs in the body? eyes, kidneys, nerves, reproductive system all are affected, infact, from from toe to hair. It is not as easy task to control blood sugar in the desired normal range. Whatever we eat is metabolised to sugar in the body to provide energy for our daily activities. For the absolute control, one has to monitor his / her blood sugar at regular intervals (self-monitoring of blood glucose? smbg). Though difficult, this can be done by a glucometer and keep a record. Get an idea of fasting sugar (fbs) and 2 hours after food (ppbs) and check before dinner and after every major food. The basic idea is to reduce the food intake to 1/3 of what you take now. The dictum of sugar control is diet, exercise, diet + medicine and at later stage medicine+ insulin will be needed.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52 years old I have thyroid I 37.5 mg tablet. 6 months ago I have got stoke, in mri it shows a minor spot, I consume ecosprin250 everyday. But there is sudden pain in my left arm between shoulder and elbow is it because of that spot in mri?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Do you have any coronary artery disease? the kind of pain may be angina. Please consult your physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My weight is less. I am very thin & my hands also very thin. I have checked my thyroid test. Results are:- T3=0.9 ng/mL T4=6.57 ug/dl Tsh ultra = 2.853 ulU/mL.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My weight is less. I am very thin & my hands also very thin. I have checked my thyroid test. Results are:-
T3=0.9 ng/...
Hi lybrate-user please reconfirm your height and weight as acc to your height and weight mentioned here you are overweight not below your ideal wt.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Gestational Hypothyroidism - Signs You Are Suffering From It!

MBBS, DMCH, DEM
General Physician, Jaipur
Gestational Hypothyroidism - Signs You Are Suffering From It!

During pregnancy, it is not uncommon for women to contract thyroid diseases like gestational hyperthyroidism and gestational hypothyroidism. The main problem, however, is that the symptoms of gestational hypothyroidism are very much similar to those which can be observed during a normal pregnancy. The difficulty in differentiating between the two is the sole reason why many pregnant women are caught unawares, eventually resulting in further complications after the first trimester.

If gestational thyroid diseases are left untreated, you and your baby may experience a ton of problems such as preeclampsia, low birth weight, miscarriage and pre-mature birth amongst others. Needless to say, if you already have a history of pre-existing hypothyroidism, then you will most certainly need more medical attention than is required.

Symptoms
Symptoms of gestational hypothyroidism, like high fatigue and excessive weight gain, are hardly distinguishable from those associated with a normal pregnancy. Other symptoms can also include:

  1. Severe constipation
  2. Goiter
  3. Muscle cramps
  4. Trouble sleeping
  5. Hair loss
  6. Dry skin
  7. Difficulty concentration
  8. Memory problems
  9. Anxiety
  10. Intolerance to cold temperatures

Causes
There may be a variety of causes that are responsible for the development of gestational hypothyroidism but the most common cause is usually an autoimmune disease known as Hashimoto's thyroiditis, which stimulates the body's immune system to attack thyroid gland cells, leading to a deficiency in the number of active thyroid cells and enzymes, and ultimately resulting in a shortage of the thyroid hormone.

Treatment
Treatment for gestational hypothyroidism is normally uncomplicated, and follows just two simple steps:-
1.   Proper diagnosis, via the use of a synthetic hormone called levothyroxine, which is very much similar to the hormone T4 produced by the thyroid.
2.   Continuous monitoring of thyroid function tests held every four to six weeks during pregnancy. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a General Physician.

4868 people found this helpful

Hi. Can any one tell me the IUI infertility process . How much. Average cost for IUI process and success rate.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi. Can any one tell me the IUI infertility process . How much. Average cost for IUI process and success rate.
Hi lybrate user, sucess rate depends upon individual case scenario. Iui cost depends upon lab it can be from 5000-15000.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 51 years old. For the past 3-4 yrs I am having type 2 diabetes. Fasting 140- 150.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Fasting 140 means your b. Sugar levels are not controlled with the medications you are taking. Your medicines need change. And as soon as possible coz high b. Sugar silently damages body organs in the long run.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetes - Lifestyle Changes Are a Must To Cope With It!

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DNB, DM - Endocrinology
Endocrinologist, Gurgaon
Diabetes - Lifestyle Changes Are a Must To Cope With It!

If you have just learned that you have been diagnosed with type A diabetes, what would you do to manage it? There are just a few ways of coping with it and they include controlling the blood-glucose levels, managing insulin levels, being fit and active, getting a well-regulated diet and obtaining emotional support from close ones.

  1. Getting proper advice: Type A diabetes implies that your pancreas are no longer able to produce insulin and now it is up to you to monitor your blood-sugar level and administer your insulin levels in order to get rid of the harmful effects of type A diabetes. Though your doctor would be able to advise you better whether you will need insulin injections or any medication, you can beat the negative impacts of diabetes with small and simple lifestyle changes.
  2. Exercise to be fit and healthy: Working out is key to proper diabetes care. In addition to all the benefits you can reap by being fit and active, your diabetes would also respond with stable and lowered glucose levels. With type A diabetes, it is essential to know how your body reciprocates before, during and after exercise, and take proper precautions for treating hypoglycemia or low blood sugar. Your healthcare provider would be able to guide you better and etch out a fitness plan on the basis of your clinical requirements.
  3. Dietary changes for optimum nutrition: Obtaining a perfect dose of nutrition is a crucial piece of the puzzle to cope with diabetes, and it is quite difficult to figure out. Contrary to the popular belief, being diagnosed with type A diabetes doesn’t really mean that you will have to feel deprived and starve. A wide array of delicious meals, snacks, fruits and vegetables await you to be explored. Indulge in citrus fruits, beans, green leafy vegetables, berries, fish rich in omega-3 fatty acid contents, and whole grains to your heart’s content.

Though it is often undermined, emotional support plays a very significant role in caring for those affected with diabetes, regardless of its type. If you are presently combating with type A diabetes, connect with people who go through the similar pain of measuring the daily carbohydrate count, testing the blood-sugar levels endless times in a day and dealing with emotional highs and lows brought about by diabetes. These few things can bring a huge positive difference in your life. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Endocrinologist.

3286 people found this helpful

My weight is 63 kg hight is 4'9" age is 46 yrs. I have b.p. And diabetes at border line. Now doctor said me for weight loss. What I have to do which type of foods I have to take. I am vegetarian.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My weight is 63 kg hight is 4'9" age is 46 yrs. I have b.p. And diabetes at border line. Now doctor said me for weigh...
Hello, You can eat everything in right portions and time even if you are a diabetic,food restrictions are based on the existing fasting and postprandial sugars.Include lots of fiber rich foods like fresh fruits and vegetables with equal dose of important Complex carbohydrates and proteins.Exercise is must to regularise blood sugar levels.Avoid stress.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic so what is the effect of sugar on physical relationships and sex organs? Six months ago I had a fungal infection. Dr. Increase the dose of medicine and prescribed antibiotics for a month now I am fine, but in future I must be careful about that.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
I am diabetic so what is the effect of sugar on physical relationships and sex organs?
Six months ago I had a fungal ...
Uncontrolled diabetes causes autonomic neuropathy and atherosclerosis. Diabetes also causes fungal infection. Please conrol all these factors.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Reactive Hypoglycemia

MBBS & Post Graduate course in Diabetology, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), CCEBDM
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
Reactive Hypoglycemia
In some people there will be less glucose in the blood due to hormonal imbalance and eventually if it is not treated or if no precautions are taken, then it may lead to pre diabetic or diabetic case - this condition is called reactive hypoglycemia.

6 people found this helpful

I am diabetic since last years. My present age is 55 years with 65 kgs. Weight. I take (last 1 year) cetapin 500 two times and aztor 20 one time. At present I dont take any medicine and take green tea tulsi in original and I am walking for 45-60 minutes weekly 5 days. My present fasting glucose level is normally 115-120 and pp is 170-200 without medicine. Please suggest if I take medicine or not.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Hi, great this is called reversal but u've to constant monitor n on exercise mode, get investigated for hba1c n all base line so it'll add value in future, like ecg, 2-d-eco, lipid profile, microalbuminurea, usg full abd'n+ pelvis. Lets consider for ayurveda seasonal detox to add value n rasayan therapy to boost health n fitness with well being by yoga, cardio,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old diabetic. Is penis enlargement possible using non surgical methods?

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
Apocynum 1m one drop in a cup of water once daily. Syzygium q 10 drop in a cup of water for 30 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 61 years old I am diabetic for the last 10 years i am taking insulin 35 units a day (twice 20+15).My sugar levels are always up and down please advice what to do.

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
You must do hba1c for actual bsl level. Also add our herbal preparations in your daily life. You will definitely get very good results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am suffering from mild diabetes but reluctant to take medicine. What are the other measures in place of that.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi, I am suffering from mild diabetes but reluctant to take medicine. What are the other measures in place of that.
may I know what you mean by mild diabetes? please let me know fasting, pp sugar levels and hba1c%. Then I can advise you. Exercise, diet and avoidance of sugar, sweets and deep fried foods is helpful, but medications also are needed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi respected Sir/madam I am ravi I'm suffering from cold n thyroid pain I'm fully confused what should I do its fully pain I please get very some health tips for thyroid pain.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Cold is a seasonal problem or due to allergy, can be treated by simple anti cold remedies or by regular breathing exercise like pranayam. But I am not able to understand the meaning of" thyroid pain" because thyroid gland related conditions cause very little pain in the throat or in the neck. Some times there may be slight pain while swallowing or turning the head. But it is usually mild to moderate. Please make a mention of thyroid hormone levels, that will help in understanding the problem, plus if you have any other symptoms.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years male with high BP 130/90 and blood sugar 234 random. Presently I am taking 5 mg amlodipine tab.

MBBS, M.S, M. Ch, F.I.A.C.S
Cardiologist, Chennai
I am 45 years male with high BP 130/90 and blood sugar 234 random. Presently I am taking 5 mg amlodipine tab.
Your diabetes is not under control. You need to see a diabetilogist and change of snti diabetic medicines advised. Hba1c must be 6.5 to 7. Salt less than 2 g / day. Exercise. Check lipids too.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How iz diabetes caused. How a person can be prevented from the diabetes. What is asthma. How it occurs.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
How iz diabetes caused. How a person can be prevented from the diabetes. What is asthma. How it occurs.
Hello There are two types of Diabetes Type 1 and type 2.causes including the following:- Type 1 diabetes is caused by the immune system destroying the cells in the pancreas that make insulin. This is called an autoimmune reaction, or autoimmune cause, because the body is attacking itself. Urinary Incont Breathing difficulties (e.g., sleep apnea, asthma) There is no specific diabetes causes, but the following triggers may be involved: Viral or bacterial infection Chemical toxins within food Unidentified component causing autoimmune reaction Underlying genetic disposition may also be a type 1 diabetes cause. **Type 2 diabetes causes are usually multifactorial - more than one diabetes cause is involved. Often, the most overwhelming factor is a family history of type 2 diabetes. This is the most likely type 2 diabetes cause. There are a variety of risk factors for type 2 diabetes, any or all of which increase the chances of developing the condition. These include: Obesity Living a sedentary lifestyle Increasing age Bad diet Asthma;- symptoms are as follows;- Shortness of breath. Chest tightness or pain. Trouble sleeping caused by shortness of breath, coughing or wheezing. A whistling or wheezing sound when exhaling Homeopathic remedies for asthma are very effective and can cure asthma permanently . Homeopathic medicines are natural medicines and work by moderating our immune system which usually becomes overreactive in asthma .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed