Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Aparna Methil

Endocrinologist, Navi Mumbai

Dr. Aparna Methil Endocrinologist, Navi Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Aparna Methil
Dr. Aparna Methil is a trusted Endocrinologist in Nerul West, Navi Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Aparna Methil personally at Dr. Aparna Methil@Terna Sahyadri Speciality Hospital & Research Centre in Nerul West, Navi Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Aparna Methil on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Navi Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Plot No.12, Sector 22, Phase-2, Landmark : Opposite Nerul Railway Station, Navi MumbaiNavi Mumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Aparna Methil

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello doctor I am suffering from thyroid I am using medicines every day so is their any chance to avoid this problem for ever.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, If you have hypothyroidism, and taking Thyroxine tablets, then that is the only option. TSH level has to be maintained between 3 to 4 mU/L to be free from all the symptoms of hypothyroidism. This is the only treatment and to b taken for life time. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I take some tablets I write a name of tablets and the tablets are; sitagliptin phosphate and metformin hydrochloride tablets, pregabalin and mecobalamin capsules, methycobal 500 mg tablets, glimepiride tablets I.P I take these tablets at once so can you please tell me the side effects what occur in my body. Please tell me as early as possible.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I take some tablets I write a name of tablets and the tablets are; sitagliptin phosphate and metformin hydrochloride ...
These are for diabetes and vitamin tablets ( pregalabin ). If you have diabetes at this age you are type 1 diabetic and insulin is a must. The side effects are different for each tablets but not serious to stop tablets as controlling diabetes is the most important aim to avoid umpteen complication of it. Need not worry about side effects ans a all people have these without any bad effects . you can consult me for private guidelines
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is actually suffering from sugar and have pain in back. She have high sugar.

MD - Pharmacology, ECFMG certified , MBBS
General Physician, Navi Mumbai
My mother is actually suffering from sugar and have pain in back. She have high sugar.
Dear,first of all we need to see that hey sugar under control then we need to find out the cause of her back pain please describe the pain is it doll making or sharp shooting? does it also go anywhere else other than the back? is it associated with tingling or numbness of the feet? is it associated with any problems of passing urine or passing stools? what causes the pain or increases the pain and what relieves it? depending on your answers the different causes could be: muscular pain, spinal disc disease, vitamin d deficiency, etc.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD, MCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
Diabetes is of primarily two types – Diabete mellitus (Type-I and Type II) and Diabetes insipidus.

What is type-1 diabetes?

Type-1 diabetes is sometimes called juvenile diabetes, or insulin-dependent diabetes. It means that your body can’t make insulin. Insulin helps your body turn the sugar from the food you eat into a source of energy. Type 1 occurs more frequently in children and young adults, but accounts for only 5-10% of the total diabetes cases nationwide.

What is type-2 diabetes?

Type-2 diabetes results when insulin production is defective and tissue resistance to insulin develops. For many persons with Type-2 diabetes, daily insulin supplementation is not required. Diabetes is managed by making moderate changes in diet and exercise. Of the nearly 16 million Americans with diabetes, 90-95% (14.9 million) have Type-2 diabetes. Of these, roughly a third are unaware they have the disease.

Diabetes mellitus is a chronic disease involving abnormalities in the body’s ability to use sugar. Diabetes is characterized by:

Elevated blood sugars for months to years.
Both hereditary and environmental factors leading to its development and progression.
A relative or absolute deficiency of effective circulating insulin. Insulin is a substance made by the pancreas which lowers blood sugar in conjunction with meals. Diabetes is characterized by either: (1) an inability of the pancreas to produce insulin (type 1 or insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus) or an inability of insulin to exert its normal physiological actions (type 2 or non-insulin dependent diabetes).
Often recognized in patients and their families by excessive urination, thirst, weight loss and/or a lack of energy. But diabetes is often silent and may exist for many years without the individual’s noticing it.
Effects certain “target tissues,” that is, tissues which are vulnerable to the damaging effects of chronically high blood sugar levels. These target tissues are the eye, the kidney, the nerves and the large blood vessels, such as in the heart.


A form of diabetes resulting from a deficiency of vasopressin (the pituitary hormone that regulates the kidneys); characterized by the chronic excretion of large amounts of pale dilute urine which results in dehydration and extreme thirst.
6 people found this helpful

I am 70. I have recurring problem of mouth ulcers for the past more than 30 years. I do have a stress plus depression problem for which I am not taking any medicines. I am diabetic and on single dose 500mg metforin daily. Besides I also suffer from occasional vertigo which is probably due to my cervical & lumbar spondylitis. Kindly advise on minimal medication.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Take a good multivitamin daily along with vit c tab celin daily during mouth ulcers take a homoeo med merc solubis 30 ( dr. Reckeweg)1 drop 2-3 hourly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my mother is 45 year old and suffering from diabetes from last 7 year I provide alopethy and aurvedic tablet but his sugar not come below 200, 300 please recommend me what should I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Homoeopathic treatment syzygium jambolanum q, cephalandra indica q, gymnema sylvestra q (all 3 sbl lab) 30 ml each. Now mix all the 3 medicines in a 100ml bottle. We get 90 ml of the medicine. Start taking 20 drops of this combination in 20 ml fresh water 3 times a day 15 minutes before meals. Vincetoxicum (adel) 20 drops in 1 glass fresh water early morning empty stomach eat little at a time every 2-3 hourly. Don't eat too much at a time brisk morning walk for 30 minutes regularly dinner 2 hours before going to sleep 10 minutes evening walk after dinner avoid sweets, mango, grapes, cold drinks in particular.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hypothyroidism since 2yrs and I am taking thyronorm 25mcg. Is there any side effect of this tablet should I have to take vitamins supplement tablets with this.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have hypothyroidism since 2yrs and I am taking thyronorm 25mcg. Is there any side effect of this tablet should I ha...
The normal side effects can include: nausea, drowsiness, weight gain and insomnia. Continue with your treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering in diabetics. Sugar level before food is 122 and after food is 214. But after food is always 170 or above. Everyday walk near about 10 Km in morning. My weight is 68 km. Suggest me how to reduce sugar level after food?

Dip.Diab, Fellowship Diabetology (Gold Medallist), MBBS
Diabetologist, Thane
I am suffering in diabetics. Sugar level before food is 122 and after food is 214. But after food is always 170 or ab...
You need to modify your diet, take less carbohydrates especially simple sugars. Your medicines may need to changed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 31 year old & have a blood sugar fasting 265 last two month as I know, after physical & running without any medicine now I got fasting 208. So please suggest me I need to take the medicine or not ?

MD - Pharmacology, ECFMG certified , MBBS
General Physician, Navi Mumbai
Hi, I am 31 year old & have a blood sugar fasting 265 last two month as I know, after physical & running without any ...
Fasting blood sugar should ideally be less than 125. Since in your case it is 208, I advise you to take medication. Please do continue your exercise. If your weight is at least 50 kg and you are not allergic to metformin and you don't have a history of any kidney or liver problems, you can start Metformin 500mg extended release once at bed time. Before this, do measure your Serum Creatinine values.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir what is the meaning of diabetic meal? Please can you explain the exact quantity of a diabetic person can take?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Sir what is the meaning of diabetic meal? Please can you explain the exact quantity of a diabetic person can take?
Please Don't tie your self To have good health. Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Take salads, vegetable juices, soups regularly Avoid lethargic life style Take your diabetes treatment regularly Check your blood sugar levels regularly Avoid processed food, maida containing items like biscuits toast bread khari etc, white sugars.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi team Lybrate! My father is suffering from diabetes. I just want to know the list of food to avoid. I would request to give certain examples of food to eat/avoid. Thanks in advance.

BAMS, PGFP
Ayurveda, Jalgaon
Hi team Lybrate!
My father is suffering from diabetes. I just want to know the list of food to avoid. I would request...
Avoid all sweet food viz banana sugarcane etc. Use mostly fruit vegetables. Avoid leafy vegetables. Take meal in evening only not at night. Control the water intake.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a patient of hypothyroidism. My TSH in September was 7.2 and my endocrinologist started 112.5 MCG Thyronorm. After two months I felt extreme weakness, loss of appetite, loss of libido and TSH was 1.24. But I continued with 112.5 mg Thyronorm. In March this year I again had same bad symptoms and I stopped Thyronorm for month but in April my TSH was 19.2. I again started 100 mg Thyronorm on my own and in May 27 my TSH was 3.71 but I still have scary symptoms of weakness, loss of appetite, loss of libido. I would like to understand are these symptoms because of overdose or side effect of Thyronorm. Some doctors hve suggested same. My weight is 85 kg I also have some tests done 1. Total & free Testosterone: values are 260 and 5 resp. Pl let me know r these low values. Do I need prolactin, cortisol tests 2. LH & FSH are normal 3. LFT, Lipid profile are normal. Sodium is 145, calcium is 9.2 4. Hbaic 6.4, ABG 137, fasting glucose 107, pap 97 TSH 3.71. Currently I am taking 75 mg Thyronorm 5. Vitamin B12 423. I am also taking Nervup 1 of 6/ Vitamin D3: 4.2 taking Tayo 60k I also take Amodep 5 mg and bp is 135/92 I also get palpitations sometimes. Please let me know my symptoms of extreme weakness, loss of appetite and libido are because of side effects of Thyronorm. If yes how to correct Also suggest medicine for appetite and libido.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am a patient of hypothyroidism. My TSH in September was 7.2 and my endocrinologist started 112.5 MCG Thyronorm. Aft...
The direct evidence for controlled hypothyroidism is a normal report of tsh which shows that it is within range. If the tsh is higher than the upper range then the dose will be increased and if the tsh is lower than the lower range then the dose will decreased. If the tsh is within range then you have controlled hypothyroid state and the dose will be carried on as such. Now that you are taking a dose of 100mcg and your TSH is within range - you have to just monitor yourself. Initially every 6weeks and then if the TSH remains within range then after every 3 months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fasting serum insulin is 21, fbs is 73. I am on metformin 500 twice daily and folic avid once a day. 6-6afc. Am I having pcos. Please advice am i on rihgt track.

MBBS, DPHA, DPH, PGDHHM, MBA (Healthcare), Fellow in Diabetes
General Physician, Gandhidham
Fasting serum insulin is 21, fbs is 73. I am on metformin 500 twice daily and folic avid once a day. 6-6afc. Am I hav...
Dear lybrate-user You are absolutely on right track and no need to worry. Continue the medicines. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uric acid increasing reading 6.3, please suggest any tablet and treatment. Will be thankful to you.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
In high uric acid avoid few diets i.e. high purine-rich foods, milk products, protein foods, meat, dried beans, dried peas, mushrooms, whey proteins which are used in zym, diuretic medicines. Eat balanced diet , eat banana, take amino acid rich diets, L- glutamine like supplements, whole grain, oats, green veg., low cholesterol foods, plenty of water in day time, Do test Kidney Function Test every 6 months to monitor levels of uric acid. Consult doctor always for medicines. Do not take medicines by self. Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 65. My sugar increase month by month. Without having insulin there is any exercise or medicine that you can refer for me. Fasting sugar - 170 PP- 265.

Dip.Diab, Fellowship Diabetology (Gold Medallist), MBBS
Diabetologist, Thane
My age is 65. My sugar increase month by month. Without having insulin there is any exercise or medicine that you can...
You will need oral anti diabetic medicines. At your sugar levels there is no need for insulin. You can stop all simple sugars from your diet and have some exercise or yoga for about half hour at least daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old fem Suffering frm pcod and thyroid I want to knw abt flaxseed shud you include them in my diet or nt thanks.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I am 27 years old fem Suffering frm pcod and thyroid I want to knw abt flaxseed shud you include them in my diet or n...
Hi Nisha flaxseeds should be included in diet which is antioxidant rich helps to improve quality of eggs and multiple benefits.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar level fasting is 100 to 113 how can I prevent diabetese my father and gfather both had pl advice

Pathologist, Delhi
Yes although you have a family history of diabetes in the family but you should control sugar levels by eating right kind of food and by excercising.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from diabetes mellitus since the last please 10 years, now I am 39. I am using please (amaryl mp1, amaryl mp2, janumet 50/500) one tab daily and voglibose ppg 0. 3 mg twice daily. Last week I checked please fasting sugar and it was around 160. How can I bring my blood sugar to normal? will I have to resort to insulin?

M.B.B.S., Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetes (Liverpool), Advanced Clinical Course in Cardiology (USA), Certified Diabetologist from USA, CCEBDM, MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Hooghly
According to your drug history, u are taking 5 types of antidiabetic drugs simultaneusly at this moment. I would suggest u to check your hba1c, urea, creatinine. If hba1c is higher than 8 % and your creatinine is more than 1. 5 despite taking all these medications, u should switch over to insulin which will be better for your health. For further help, u may be send me private message. Dr. S. Modak, m. D.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor Actually I want to ask you one question. It is such like. My father is suffering from type 2 diabetes. Now he is 65 to 67 years of age. My age is 36 running. I hve tested once and it was negative. I hve low sugar level. Now will I suffer from diabetes in future? Actually my life style is also full of stress. I get tired and also at the same time I am vry short tempered. Thanks

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
if there is family history there are chances of developing diabetes in future. but it is only age onset provided u maintain good diet and exercise u can delay its onset.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed