Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Anil Khandekar

Orthopedist, Navi Mumbai

500 - 550 at clinic
Dr. Anil Khandekar Orthopedist, Navi Mumbai
500 - 550 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Anil Khandekar
Dr. Anil Khandekar is an experienced Orthopedist in Sanpada, Navi Mumbai. He is currently associated with Suasti Family Medical Centre in Sanpada, Navi Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Anil Khandekar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Orthopedists online in Navi Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# 19, Ground Floor, Bhoomi Paradise, Sector 11, Sanpada, Landmark: Near Millenium Towers & Near Juinagar Station, Navi MumbaiNavi Mumbai Get Directions
...more

Plot No 2, Nath Krupa Building, Road No 1, Sector 1, Near Shiva Complex, New Panvel, Navi MumbaiNavi Mumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Plot No.12, Sector 22, Phase-2, Nerul West. Landmark: Opposite Nerul Railway Station, Navi MumbaiNavi Mumbai Get Directions
550 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate

Treatment of Knee replacement

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have pain in my knee regularly. I have pain only one knee in at a time. I done everything but l did not get relief.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
I have pain in my knee regularly. I have pain only one knee in at a time. I done everything but l did not get relief.
get done X ray if possible massage with hot oil for 15 min 2 times a day below knee joint too. start light stretching exercise daily start ayurvedic calcium suppliment as it's natural & safe.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 years old and suffering from foot and hand joint pains. What should i do? Please advise.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am 46 years old and suffering from foot and hand joint pains. What should i do? Please advise.
Apply hot and cold fomentation thrice a day for 15 min duration each for 5 days do check for urea uric acid creatinine crp esr test fro nabl lab if positive do consult rheumatologist or gen physician of internal medicine specialist asap best wishes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years old I have cervical pain from last 5 years but cervical bonn is found ok in X-ray. What should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and start with Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months and do neck exercise regularly
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years female. I have hypothyroid for 27 years. I am on thyroxine. Can my thyroid be cured completely? I also have r.arthritis. I have joint pains occasional. Please guide.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 38 years female. I have hypothyroid for 27 years. I am on thyroxine. Can my thyroid be cured completely? I also ...
HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consut doctor on time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have arthritis since 6 years. All my joints have swelling and pains a lot. I have tried steroids injections but it resulted in 'pus' Is there any other option except steroids? Recently I had done blood test and x-ray. According to my blood reports: RA : 66.0 Vitamin D3 : 13.8 ng/ml X-ray report: (both knee) 1. Bony out growth seen in upper end of both. 2. Tibia and lower end of both femur and patella.

Diploma in dietetics, PG certificate in Diabetes Education, BPTh/BPT, Verified Certificate in Nutrition for health promotion and disease prevention
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
I have arthritis since 6 years. All my joints have swelling and pains a lot. I have tried steroids injections but it ...
Dear lybrate user, try physiotherapy treatment. Electrotherapy or the physiotherapy modalities will definitely help ease the pain and swellings. A physiotherapist will also guide you the exercises you need to do to strengthen the muscles and avoid recurrence of such pain.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 3 days and I am having a severe backpain, tried some pain relief cream, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

MSc in Orhopedic Physiotherapy (UK), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
I haven't been able to sleep since 3 days and I am having a severe backpain, tried some pain relief cream, but didn't...
Here are some tips for how to handle your back pain: -while sleeping, try lying in a curled-up, fetal position with a pillow between your legs. If you usually sleep on your back, place a pillow or rolled towel under your knees to relieve pressure. -find a mattress with back support. A good mattress should provide support for the natural curves and alignment of the spine. Medium-firm mattresses usually provide more back pain relief than firm mattresses. -do not perform activities that involve heavy lifting or twisting of your back -avoid bending forward and sitting in a place for long time -stretching and strengthening exercises are important. -a physiotherapist can tell you when to begin stretching and strengthening exercises and how to do them. --consult a physiotherapist for detail assessment and management of your back pain. Best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old. I am going until 4th floor through the steps 2 times at morning, 1 time at evening. Is it affect my heart and knee? Or Is it reduce my Weight?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
Orthopedist, Trichy
I am 21 years old. I am going until 4th floor through the steps 2 times at morning, 1 time at evening. Is it affect m...
It certainly isnt going to affect your heart and knee at this age . as long as you go on a proper diet and proper exercise your weight reduction can be achieved.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a football player I'm struggling with my knee injury. After playing my knee getting heavy pain. Kindly give advice.

DNB (Orthopedics), MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Visakhapatnam
I'm a football player I'm struggling with my knee injury. After playing my knee getting heavy pain. Kindly give advice.
Danish , u r a proffedtional player ,dont neglect knee injury . U need clinicoradilogical evaluation on ur knee joint by expert arthroscopic knee surgron . Follow as per advices. My opinio , u might have ligmentous injury in ur knee . It requires attention . Mri / diagnostic arthroscopy will guide the disgnosis.meanwhile avoid sports for a while and wear knee brace and non weightbearing . Tq
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is suffering from pain which is increasing day by day from feet to shoulder and kneck. Some time it feels in vain and some time in bones. Kindly suggest.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
My wife is suffering from pain which is increasing day by day from feet to shoulder and kneck. Some time it feels in ...
It requires detailed investigation and examination. Preliminary investigations suggested: hb, tlc, dlc, esr, blood sugar fasting & pp, uric acid vit d urine r/e x-ray of the affected part. Anyway it may be tried sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick mattress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back, knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Do not ignore it. Let it not become beginning of a bigger problem. Make sure that patient is not allergic to any of the medicines that he/she is going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, inform.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My legs are paining since 15 days. What should i do?

Ph.D, MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist,
My legs are paining since 15 days. What should i do?
Do have test nabl lab of your vitamin d 3 and take ift a d laser therapy for 12 days followed by stretching exercise.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have serious back pain in mri it shows swelling in my back. My doctor suggest me physiotherapy and regular medicine flexura d and gabapin 100 twice a day. And I am taking this medicine from last 3 month. It is ok to take this medicine for such a long time. Or it will effect me seriously in future.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
Sir I have serious back pain in mri it shows swelling in my back. My doctor suggest me physiotherapy and regular medi...
Pain killers are quick but not dependable in the long run. These may create side effects. I would suggest you to undergo snehan, swedan, virechan, massage or foot massage etc as per ayurveda principles at some good ayurveda hospital. For the time being mildly purgate, take hingwastak powder mixed in ghee within meals, drink hot water, take sutz bath, dashmool based treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, mera 8 mahine pehle leg ka operation hua tha but jo back pe injection lga ta vo boht dard krta hai abhi tak. Kya kerna chahiye? Please advise.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hello, mera 8 mahine pehle leg ka operation hua tha but jo back pe injection lga ta vo boht dard krta hai abhi tak. K...
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My aunt is 56 years old and she has face a lot of pain in her shoulders because of havy wait lifting pleas give me the solution how to remove her shoulder's pain?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
My aunt is 56 years old and she has face a lot of pain in her shoulders because of havy wait lifting pleas give me th...
Do take ift and laser therapy for pain relief for 12 days followed by strengthening exercise from neuro physiotherapist apply hot water and cold water fomentation for thrice a day for 15 minutes duration each time regularly do revert for further assistance best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having back pain for the last 3 days what should I do?

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist,
I am having back pain for the last 3 days what should I do?
Acute onset back pain. If you are young and is the first episode take rest, paracetamol, hot flannel massage and when pain reduces do back strengthening exercises. If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to contact me.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years have low vitamin d and b-12, with high ldl, have pain in elbow joints and wrist and have pain in calf muscles what is the reason and remedy please help. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 38 years have low vitamin d and b-12, with high ldl,
have pain in elbow joints and wrist and have pain in calf m...
Reason is basically because of suppression of bone marrow so on a long term basis apart from medicine take a sun bath early morning for an hour on daily basis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My left feet pains very badly I walk more but walking is good for health than why I suffer from pain.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You will actually have to mention in detail which part of foot are we talking about, is it front around toe region, or is the heel region of foot because there are different reasons and different management for them. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Am 25age male my both legs are so much paining every day whats the problem how can ivll relief my pain if you know answer call me .

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I Am 25age male my both legs are so much paining every day whats the problem how can ivll relief my pain if you know ...
Quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed