Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Vinod N Gidwani

General Physician, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vinod N Gidwani General Physician, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Vinod N Gidwani
Dr. Vinod N Gidwani is a popular General Physician in Bandra West, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Dr. Vinod N Gidwani@Lilavati Hospital and Research Centre in Bandra West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Vinod N Gidwani on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Lilavati Hospital and Research Centre

#A - 791, Bandra Reclamation Landmark : Opposite Mumbai Educational TrustMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vinod N Gidwani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 79 years old. While walking bare foot I feel padding, also feel cool while lying down. Ian diabetic with suger level fasting bwlow 100 and pp around 200. I take amaryl 2 mg before breakfast. Galvus 50mg after breafast. Please advise.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Your ppbs is on a higher side. From the history you are giving, I think you are developing neuropathy, a complication of diabetes. Go and get your foot examined by a podiatrist.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my mom frequently suffer from severe headaches, we do take medicines but after a time of a few days or few weeks, head begins to ache again, what should we do?

Diploma in Hospital Administration, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Me and my mom frequently suffer from severe headaches, we do take medicines but after a time of a few days or few wee...
Headache can be due to multiple reasons. High blood pressure/ Problems of near or distant vision. Not using spectacles/ change required in glasses power. Nose/ ear / Throat infection/ Sinus infection/Tooth infection.Some time there can be brain tumour. For Treatment of specific cause of disease, consult your doctor. However Rest/ Steam inhalation/ applying Balm on fore head/ Tea /Coffee may help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of dengue? How can I cure it soon because I have my exams coming.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
What are the symptoms of dengue? How can I cure it soon because I have my exams coming.
Symptoms of Dengue Fever Sudden, high fever. Severe headaches. Pain behind the eyes. Severe joint and muscle pain. Fatigue. Nausea. Vomiting. Skin rash, which appears two to five days after the onset of fever. There is no specific medicine to treat dengue infection. If you think you may have dengue fever, you should use pain relievers with acetaminophen and avoid medicines with aspirin, which could worsen bleeding. You should also rest, drink plenty of fluids.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was affected by dengue and I got cured will I get affected again by dengue? And I am getting joint pains and I am so weak help me with something?

MD-Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Chikhli
I was affected by dengue and I got cured will I get affected again by dengue? And I am getting joint pains and I am s...
Actually need to detaial study of your healh & do rehabilitation of your health in normal state of well being.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Question Must Be Like: I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Question Must Be Like: I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple ho...
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest 4. Avoid anxiety and stress.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old, my name is binoy, I am hvng daiaria frm 1 month, doctor hv provided me medicines. .I am having motion twice a day and its watery. And I have taken medicine for 3 week .and I am still continuing with medicine .but still there is no improvement .what should I do now?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hello take grahini gajendra ras with water twice a day. Take chitrakadi vati 1-1 twice a day. Avoid junk food. Spicy food. And fermented food. Take fresh buttermilk empty stomach in morning.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache last 15 days so how to solve this problem and also I have fever last 3 days how to solve this please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Lucknow
I have headache last 15 days so how to solve this problem and also I have fever last 3 days how to solve this please ...
for fever take homoeopathic medicine Rx belladona 200/ bd daily ferrum phos 6x/tds 4-4 tab daily. management--sponge ur forehead,feet & palms. take light food. for headche ---if after taking medicines u are not getting relief then u should go for eye check up. if u suffer from recurrent cold & cough .treat it also.if u have any kind of mental stress then avoid it.take proper deep sleep.Rx glonoine 1m/ 2 dose at 1/2 an hour interval only once
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor can I get hiv from person having sex for the first time, even it was my first time too. I had a bleeding which continued to last for 6-7 hours after I had sex. I had given him blow job but I did not take any fluid inside after I had sex within next 3-4 months I got fever and my throat became sour now I am fine but my stomach stays upset and my motions are brown in color now.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Doctor can I get hiv from person having sex for the first time, even it was my first time too. I had a bleeding which...
Dear Lybrate user. Thanks for the question. I can understand. HIV spreads through Contact between broken skin, wounds, or mucous membranes and HIV-infected blood or blood-contaminated body fluids. Deep, open-mouth kissing if both partners have sores or bleeding gums and blood from the HIV-positive partner gets into the bloodstream of the HIV-negative partner. HIV is not spread through saliva. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 year old I am diabetic for last 2 years I didn't take medicine properly now I am feeling too much tired whole day.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am a registered dietitian, certified diabetes educator and a doctor who will help you in your diabetes problem. You need to provide me your daily food intake details. There are many lifestyle and dietary guidelines that can be followed: take high fiber prescribed diet. Maintain a healthy body weight eat a balanced diet as prescribed by a registered dietitian, I being a registered dietitian and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their diabetes problem. I will also prescribe medicines that will speed up the time to achieve your weight management goals. Do reply back for private consultation.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mere peshab me safed safed nikalta hey me bahut kamjor hota ja raha hu koi dawa ho to bato plz

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Sir mere peshab me safed safed nikalta hey me bahut kamjor hota ja raha hu koi dawa ho to bato plz
As per your concern I would suggest you to do following remedy 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day Causes: • Anxiety • Incorrect diet • Unhealthy lifestyle It will surely help you.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of tuberculosis? What is remedy? How I protect us from its? Give its solution to protect it.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Fever with cough with loss of weight and appetite are few symptoms of tuberculosis and for a confirmed case we give medication for complete cure and improve your immunity and follow proper hygiene.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 20 nd I am taking sleeping pills cause I'm nt able to sleep at night so is it good for health to take?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
My age is 20 nd I am taking sleeping pills cause I'm nt able to sleep at night so is it good for health to take?
No it is not good to take sleeping pills. Try to find out the reason for your sleeplessness and get proper treatment for the same.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am having Hba1c 5.7 .I am exercising n following diet but after every two hrs I feel hungry, start sweating and feel thirsty. I any long term solution go stay fit throughout day is to maintain sugar normal through out day .can I have spinach carrot juice in mrng or protein to keep sugar normal.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
Hi, I am having Hba1c 5.7 .I am exercising n following diet but after every two hrs I feel hungry, start sweating and...
Your sugar is already normal at 5.7. Why are you worrying about Sugar, its not clear. Eat a fruit / light snack like veg sandwich, poha, oats, fruit chat, dhokla, sprouts every 2-3 hours. That way you will not feel hungry. Take a healthy balanced diet else you will remain hungry and then look for junk food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My SGPT level is 73, SGOT is 34, Bilirubin is 1.20 , Triglycerides level is 180. Are these level are very abnormal and please suggest how to lower down the SGPT and Triglycerides level.

General Physician, Hyderabad
My SGPT level is 73, SGOT is 34, Bilirubin is 1.20 , Triglycerides level is 180. Are these level are very abnormal an...
Normal sgpt level ranges from 7 to 56 units. High levels of sgpt in the blood may indicate liver problems and damage, but they may also be elevated due to strenuous activity. Please do the following 1. Stop drinking alcohol 2. Reduce salt intake 3. Eat fresh friuts and vegetables 4. Exercise daily 5. Quit smoking 6. Stop taking medicataion not prescribed by doctor 7. Get few more blood test and consult doctor for proper treatment of what is causing these condition. High triglycerides can also be manged by changing your life style by the above advise and losing weight, if not reduced consult to get treatment for high triglyceride level. Take care.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have digestion problems when I ate outside food? What is the reason for that? Any healthy food items to make the digestion easier?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have digestion problems when I ate outside food? What is the reason for that? Any healthy food items to make the di...
You might be suffering from mild enteritis and Avoid spicy food in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am continuously getting fever and cough. I consulted a doctor he told me to take some medicine. I got cured. But again I am suffering from fever. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am continuously getting fever and cough. I consulted a doctor he told me to take some medicine. I got cured. But ag...
Need to know what kind of fever is there? You can start with homoeopathic medicine - Ferrum Phos. 6x/ thrice a day and Kali Mur. 6x/ thrice a day for 3-4days. In case fever subsides, it's good otherwise get your blood tested for - CBC, Widal, Peripheral smear for MP, Urine - routine & microscopic, Stool examination.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer premature ejaculation. Is there any chance I may have Any STD? What is the cure for premature ejaculation?

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
I suffer premature ejaculation. Is there any chance I may have Any STD? What is the cure for premature ejaculation?
STD is not related with PE. Premature ejaculation is uncontrolled ejaculation either before or shortly after sexual penetration. It happens with minimal sexual stimulation and before the person wishes. It may result in unsatisfactory sex for both partners. This can increase the anxiety that may add to the problem. It is one of the most common forms of male sexual dysfunction. It has probably affected every man at some point in his life. Most cases of premature ejaculation do not have a clear cause. With sexual experience and age, men often learn to delay orgasm. Psychological factors such as anxiety, guilt, or depression can also cause it. In some cases, it may be related to a medical cause such as hormonal problems, injury, or a side effect of certain medicines. Consult a psychiatrist Your doctor will discuss your medical and sexual history with you. He or she will do a thorough physical exam. Your doctor may want to talk to your partner also. Premature ejaculation can have many causes. So your doctor may order lab tests to rule out any other medical problem. In many cases premature ejaculation gets better on its own over time. Treatment may not be needed. Practicing relaxation techniques or using distraction methods may help you delay ejaculation. Your doctor may recommend that you and your partner practice certain techniques to help delay ejaculation, as well as medications are there to help. All the best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The child has admitted into the ward the medical diagnosed of cerebral malaria. She shows the following signs and symptoms 1.mild convulsions last about 30 sec 2.fever 3.breathing problem And semi conscious I need you to help me of prescription drugs, to help in treatment. Below is the laboratory result of full blood count.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Ghaziabad
The child has admitted into the ward the medical diagnosed of cerebral malaria.
She shows the following signs and sym...
The child needs to be hospitalised with the medication, because If fits are occurring then you might not able to handle that situation at home. Start the treatment immediately under supervision of a good doctor and she will be fine. This is curable if treated on time so do not be apprehensive.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How should the aids is caused Is caused by sex with girl or daily sperm vomiting and how to know the person is caused by aids.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Aids is caused by sex and by blood to blood contact with infected person. Initially, it is identified by blood test from 2 to 6 months after infection.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a trouble in my stomach and I have to go to the gym today and how can I get well?

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
I am having a trouble in my stomach and I have to go to the gym today and how can I get well?
If this is accompanied by loos motions get antidiorroeal medicines. If not try tablets for acidity and indigestion. If no relief drop the idea of going to Gym Today.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed