Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vinayak Jog

MBBS

Oncologist, Mumbai

0 at clinic
Dr. Vinayak Jog MBBS Oncologist, Mumbai
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Vinayak Jog
Dr. Vinayak Jog is a popular Oncologist in Tardeo, Mumbai. He is a qualified MBBS . You can consult Dr. Vinayak Jog at Bhatia Hospital in Tardeo, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Vinayak Jog on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Oncologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Oncologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Grant Road West Station, Tardeo Road. Landmark: Near Union Bank & Near Swati Restaurant, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more

# 60 A, Bhulabhai Desai Road, Breach Candy. Landmark: Next To Mahalakshmi Temple.Mumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate

Chemotherapy Treatment

Get Cost Estimate

Treatment of Treatment of Breast Cancer

Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My aunt is diagnosed to have abdominal cancer, she have got her abscess removed after surgery. What kind of care is required after or during the chemotherapy session.

Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Mohali
Plenty of rest, high protein nutritious diet and she should stay positive. Avoid raw fruits and vegetables during chemotherapy and for 10 days after that. You can stew the apples for 15 sec in the microwave and give. If she has vomitting don't stop diet. Give Cerelac which is baby food hence easy to digest. Add black salt to all juices.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir can you tell me the side effects of radiation therapy in cancer treatment. Also I want to know that what prevention should I am take to control my hair fall. How can I get healthy and thick hair. please tell me sir.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
Hello sir can you tell me the side effects of radiation therapy in cancer treatment. Also I want to know that what pr...
Side effect depends on no of radiation. Hello. Hair problem is common now a days. Due to stress and busy life. Take full sleep. Drink planty water. Have fruits. Take. Acid hydrofluoric 30.2 tds x 30 days. And revert. Use arnica mon q 30 ml + your oil 100 ml mix. Twice a week at night and wash.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am having tumour like things in my nipple, am a male, I had it so far when I was matured, and now am facing the same problem. please help me.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Male breast enlargement can be benign like in gynaecomastia, due to hormonal imbalance or malignant. You must see a surgeon to exactly rule out the cause. Sometimes there can be some anatomical variation in nipple, so it could also be natural but once you must show it to a doctor.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My prostate is about 40 gms,RV 125 mi,PSA 8.5 symptomatic for last 9 years on Urimax. Is there any chance of developing Ca prostate?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Continue Urimax. Repeat P S A every 3-6 months if it increases consult urologist. You can ask directly at my mobile. You find any problem ask again. Thanks
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 22 years. I have been smoking from 2 years. If I stop smoking right now, what are things that I need to do in order to live a healthy normal life? is cancer avoidable even after 2 yrs of smoking?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear , your question is perfect. You can stop smoking now. Immediately your body starts repairing process in itself. You just have to assist your body providing it enough water, oxygen, exercise and good food and of course, no more smoke. Within 6 months your lungs regain its full capacity. Body removes its toxins within one year. Liver and other organs become normal after 18 months. If there are no cancerous cells in your body, there is nothing to worry about cancer. Don't worry. Stop smoking and be happy and enjoy life. Take care.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom 45 years old, right neck level 3 recurrence of suggestive squamous cell carcinoma well differentiated perineal invasion identified which case known as tongue cancer op/rt/ct Please tell me what is the current situation of my mom health because now doctor said we gave all treatment now nothing possible. But she had surgery last September and rt/ct. And again surgery done this may after that we not taken any treatment doctor given only methotrexate chemo Drug's because they said for the first time only she received all treatment until 2 years we can't suppose to give any palliative chemo/DR. Sir is this the same related to tongue cancer or this is new cells like skin cancer because now we have only options trying some ayurvedic medicine so if we know exactly about this that we can get suitable medicine.

Diploma in Radio Therapy, MBBS
Oncologist, Chennai
A recurrent head and neck cancer after a definitive surgery and RT and CT, carry a poor prognosis and disease free survival is definitely less. Your doctor might have advised you the same as well. The drug you have mentioned, is known to reduce the extent of skin involvement and has shown good local control in several head an neck cancer. So follow whatever advice you have received from the treating physician. The effect of alternative medicines can neither be denied nor commented upon since the effect of it varies from individual to individual and it can't be explained by practitioners of Modern medicine. Wish you all the best.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Could you please explain what is cancer and lifestyle and cancer and explain the remedy.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, cancer as depicted by symbol crab is actually uncontrolled growth of cells usually triggered by lifestyle related factors like smoking, alcohol, pollution, sedentary lifestyle, unhealthy eating habits, use of chemicals and preservatives etc. Remedy is to avoid known carcinogens and if one suffers then take treatment according to type and stage of tumour.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Lump discovered please help Hi, I have never had a lump in my breast before I'm 24 years old and I'm worried. The lump is on the same side as where I had an abscess removed recently. It's red and inflamed on the outside and tender to touch. Wondering what it could be, thanks x.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
If the lump is red and tender it is most likely breast abscess. Abscess needs to be immediately drained. If they r occurring again and again, means you need to get sugar tested.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There are some lumps in my chest and armpits. Are they symptoms of breast cancer?

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS, FICS
General Surgeon, Delhi
It can not be said so because there are many causes of lumps in the chest/armpits. You need to be examined at least once so as to arrive at a diagnosis. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How cigarette causes cancer and after how many years of smoking one is affected by it?

Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Mohali
Nobody can tell you how many years it takes to get cancer -when a person is smoking. But risk is assessed as number of pack years. This is number of cigarettes per day X Number of years smoked.As this value rises the risk also rises. Smoking affects the lungs primarily but also leads to head and neck cancers.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from Emilio blastoma tumor on my lower jaw.I already had a surjery 2 years back,but it again swelled. Please tell me what to do ?

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology
Oncologist, Hyderabad
What was the surgery done 2yrs ago. If a currettage was done there is a chance of recurrence. Get an OPG done to confirm recurrence If it is a recurrence then you should go for resection of the jaw bone with reconstruction. this will be a permanent cure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Elevated PSA I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. My urologist has recommend I have a biopsy. I have been reading and go ogling about prostate cancer and biopsies. The more I read and learn, the more confused I get. I am 50- to get a.

General Surgeon, Mumbai
Elevated PSA
I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed a...
At your age also proper treatment is needed, importantly you need to be diagnosed if you have any problem. Treatment on time would improve quality of your future life, so I would recommend you get the biopsy done. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 56 years old. I am having prostate problem. Urination every 1 to 1 & half hours. 2 times at night. Using sebal ser q but not much effective. Recently low blood pressure tendency with around 115/65. Please Suggest medicine.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear if you have already consulted a urologist and his treatment has not worked then post all your reports along with pictures of scan here and let me see them. Meanwhile try sy. Adusol one teaspoonful three times a day provided you do not have infection in urine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My 3 month daughter is suffering from eye Cancer. What treatment use to solve this problems?

MD - Radiothrapy, MBBS
Oncologist, Pune
Sorry to hear about your daughter. The most common cancer of eyes in this age group is retinoblastoma. For this disease we need to do mri of eye, b mode ultrasound and ophthalmic examination to know the stage of disease. The treatment is either radiation therapy or surgery depending on stage of disease. Please consult radiation oncologist from your area for further treatment.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir/Mam Im 58 years old and im suffered from prostate gland. Shall I go for operation or is there any or is there any other medicine without operation. Please intimate me.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
Hello Sir/Mam
Im 58 years old and im suffered from prostate gland. Shall I go for operation or is there any or is the...
Lybrate-user ji. Prostate problems are frequent at your age. Please get investigated in detail for your urinary complaints. If you suffer from benign hypertrophy of prostate, which is the commonest cause then there are medications with which you can delay the operations. But the effect is temporary to bring relief. Surgical removal of prostate is the only curative solution to bhp. In case there are other causes please visit a urologist/ urosurgeon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am from delhi. My father have suffering lung cancer. We take treatment from GOVT. HOSPITAL. But not much improvement.Can you please suggest wht to do and can we go for ayurvedic treatment. Kindly do the needful.

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS, DNB (Radiotherapy)
Oncologist, Howrah
Prognosis of lung cancer depends a number of factors like stage at diagnosis, age, histopathological sub-type of the tumor, performance status of the patient, etc. If the tumor is metastatic or locally recurrent after chemotherapy, then targeted therapy can be useful with much reduced toxicity.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey all! I want to ask abt cancer what are the causes of it? And how can we come out of it?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, cancer is a disease of faulty genes caused by some chemicals, pollution, pesticides, industrial wastes, tobacco etc. It could be spontaneous or hereditary also. We must routinely check ourselves for any obvious changes and get annual health check up done to rule out any disease at an early stage.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was diagnosed with SLE in 1994. I am on omnacortil 10 mg. I have now been diagnosed with meniers disease and have vertigo. I have small cysts in my left breast and they bleed once in 10 days. I have a poor vision now and am dizzy. please help.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
take tab. vertin 8 mg twice a day for vertigo. tab. omnacortil 5 mg once a day. remve cyst by surgeon before mammography of breast.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a type2 diabetic patient and detected since a year now. I have been taking Reclimet-XR & Pioz mf 7.5 tablets daily. Could you please tell me if there any side effects of these medicines ,particularly for pioz mf 7.5 as someone told me it might have some linkage with cancer. So i need to know from the experts. Thanks in advance

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
There has some hue n cry about pioglitazone two years back but that is politics between pharma companies. MOREOVER Bladder cancer risk is with high dose that is 30 mg or above but it's benefits overweigh risk. In India Doctors are using this salt for 15 years.Nobody has seen any case of bladder cancer. On the contrary cancer is more seen in people who are not diabetics and aren't using pioglitazone. So rest assured you are on right track.Good luck.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed