Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Vijay Tukaram Waghmare

MBBS

General Physician, Mumbai

37 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vijay Tukaram Waghmare MBBS General Physician, Mumbai
37 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Vijay Tukaram Waghmare
Dr. Vijay Tukaram Waghmare is an experienced General Physician in Wada, Mumbai. He has over 37 years of experience as a General Physician. He studied and completed MBBS . You can meet Dr. Vijay Tukaram Waghmare personally at Marjam Clinic in Wada, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vijay Tukaram Waghmare on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - - 1980
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Marjam Clinic

H M Road, Maccawadi, Sion Koliwada, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vijay Tukaram Waghmare

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My age is 50 years. I am suffering from neck, shoulder pain which spreads to upper arms sometime. I also have lower back pain. Please provide some homeopathic medicine.

Diploma in homeopathy, B. Sc
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Pain is a symptom of some defect in the body. To numb the pain one can take painkillers, but that does not address the underlying cause. To remove pain from the roots one needs to know the cause. And for that you have to describe it better.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since last 1-2 nights, around 3-4 AM, I wake up suddenly and have an urge to vomit, which is finally resulting in vomiting. Is this serious? What should I do next?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Since last 1-2 nights, around 3-4 AM, I wake up suddenly and have an urge to vomit, which is finally resulting in vom...
U have to improve your food habits do 1. Take 2/ 3 glass of warm water in the morning before brush 2. Take more water in day 3. Take meals at fixed hrs, chew food properly/ completely, no eating quickly 4. Take small amount of food at a time, take more frequent meals - may be five times a day. 5. No spicy/ fried/ fast/ junk/processed food. 6. No smoking, chewing gum, and carbonated beverages. 6. No milk for few days, can take curd, no uncooked salad 7. Avoid constipation 8. Use nibu pani (lemon water) 2/ 3 times a day 9. Do not drink/ store water in plastic bottles. 10.relax and walk for 30 mts daily 11. Take enough rest- do not lie down immediately after eating 11. Keep your weight under control. For medicine contact on private consultation good luck..
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 23 yrs old male. I having gynaecomastia. I have memory problems.I'm facing difficulties in communication with other persons. I have lack of confidence in doing any task. My mood also changes frequently. I'm facing severe depression from last 7 years. And my behaviour is similer with ADHD. I read lot of meterial related to depression , ADHD, bipolar disorder and also klinefelter. I'm fearing that I have klinefelter so please give me instructions about to whom I should refer & which tests to be made for diagnosis.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
You will need to consult with a sexologist, counselor, and psychiatrist to realistically discover what your problem is. In the last 7 years, some from your depression and mostly because of your adolescence, you have become very suggestible. This does not augur well because at the mere mention of some disease, you could identify with it and even produce symptoms to ratify your belief. So reading so much about different pathologies will only corrupt your mind and will never bring peace and finality to your diagnosis. Therefore, do no more self-assessment and visit a doctor who will guide you and help you understand your condition. Since you are depressed, you will have other complications and some of the symptoms may overlap with other disorders that you will easily feel that you are suffering from those diseases too. This will all make you miserable, and more depressed. You are still young and if your condition is identified early, interventions are more successful. Visit the professional soon.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How we get a viral fever. Nd what Medicines we should use to cure it. About how many days it will be.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
How we get a viral fever. Nd what Medicines we should use to cure it. About how many days it will be.
viral fever takes its own time and subsides after 4-5 days even without treatment. For fever 1.Take paracetamol 500mg, one tablet sos upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 32 years of age weight 80 kg nd height 5.8. I have problem relating to my sexual organ. I am not getting proper erection.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I m 32 years of age weight 80 kg nd height 5.8. I have  problem relating to my sexual organ. I am not getting proper ...
. For sexual health take tab. Ginseng 100 mg twice a day for 3 months. Take protein diet. Green veg., plenty of water. Fruits. Juice, dry fruits,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mere pet me problem hai mujhe bar bar stool ke liye jana padta hai. Please mujhe koi medicine batayen.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir mere pet me problem hai mujhe bar bar stool  ke liye jana padta hai. Please mujhe koi medicine batayen.
For loosemotions drink ors solution and to stop the frequency of motions take capsule roko and avoid spicy food in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi and if necessary we should take prescribed antibiotics.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old. Actually my penis size 7 inches its look like bend so I worried about that please help me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 22 years old. Actually my penis size 7 inches its look like bend so I worried about that please help me.
It is due to excessive masturbation because when you masturbate with your right hand, you naturally turn your Penis towards the left, so doing this a lot makes it curve all the time. and if your left handed it will curve to the right. its normal so no need to worry and no problem in your sexual life. An absolutely straight penis is unusual. Most have a slight curve when erect. But this should not be more than about 25° from straight. If your penis bends more than this, you might have Peyronie’s disease. Peyronie’s disease most commonly occurs in men aged 50–60, but it can occur in young men and in old age. The cause is thickening of the fibrous tissue in the penis on one side. This means that, during an erection, one side of the penis cannot lengthen, and the penis will bend. The direction of the bend depends on the position of the thickening (which can often be felt as a lump or lumps when the penis is limp). If the thickening is on the top of the penis, the erection tends to curve upwards; this is the most common type. If the thickening is on either side, the penis will bend towards the side that is thickened. If there is thickening on both sides, the penis may develop an hour-glass shape, but this is unusual.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir/madam I have a problem in sleeping. I tried alot to sleep on time but I couldn't make it possible. I sleep around 3-4 am and that's why problem to wake up on time. Can you suggest me any home remedies or trick to sleep on time. I really mean it.?

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
Hi Sir/madam I have a problem in sleeping. I tried alot to sleep on time but I couldn't make it possible. I sleep aro...
Go for walk in morning do some exercise your total tea intake should not exceed 2 cups no coffee or colas no afternoon nap early dinner warm cup of milk at bed time switch off tv mobile and all screens one hour before you sleep get your blood pressure checked don't expect resulted before 2-3 weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I am started exercise but I am a working man so I mostly take food from hotel. so you suggest me which type of food suitable for me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Recently I am started exercise but I am a working man so I mostly take food from hotel. so you suggest me which type ...
Eat freshly prepared food and see to it that it has less of fat content and more of protein and carbohydrates.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

masturbation is good or bad for sexual life and how can we increase our sex time.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
masturbation is good or bad for sexual life and how can we increase our sex time.
1.Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2.It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 2-3 times a week. 3.Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, behavioural disorder, stress, depression, and sexual problem like erectile dysfunction, premature ejaculation, testicular pain, decrease sperm count. Etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the difference between Metformin Hcl IR and metformin Hcl SR. Which is better for a diabetic?

Dip.Diab, Fellowship Diabetology (Gold Medallist), MBBS
Diabetologist, Thane
What is the difference between Metformin Hcl IR and metformin Hcl SR. Which is better for a diabetic?
Ir is immediate release and sr is sustained release formulations. Both work well but usually sr formulations have lesser gastrointestinal side effects.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sex stamina not a proper timing. I'll in case my gf sex just a few minutes. I'll finish my work. So I'm confused. Please let me is it problem solve sir?

MBBS
General Physician, Greater Noida
Sex stamina not a proper timing. I'll in case my gf sex just a few minutes. I'll finish my work. So I'm confused. Ple...
In many cases premature ejaculation gets better on its own over time. Treatment may not be needed. Practicing relaxation techniques or using distraction methods may help you delay ejaculation. For some men, stopping or cutting down on the use of alcohol, tobacco, or illegal drugs may improve how well they can control ejaculation. A private consult is strongly recommended to you I recommend that you and your partner practice certain techniques to help delay ejaculation. For example, 1.you may learn to identify and control the sensations that lead up to ejaculation. 2. You may learn to communicate with your partner to slow or stop stimulation. 3. You can try using a condom to reduce sensation to the penis. 4. Or you can try a different position (such as lying on your back) during intercourse. 5. Counseling or behavioral therapy may help reduce anxiety related to premature ejaculation. 6. There are also creams, gels, and a spray that may be used to treat premature ejaculation by reducing sensation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 28 . I have cholesterol problem. I'm taking medicines for the same from last 2 months. But stil the cholesterol level is high. I want to know whats the reason of rise in cholesterol level. In my family no one has heart problem.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I'm 28 . I have cholesterol problem. I'm taking medicines for the same from last 2 months. But stil the cholesterol l...
some families have cholesterol. others have high cholesterol due to wrong eating habits by taking more fats. you can reduce by taking less of bad fats like street food , packed foods but do take a spoon of good fats like pure ghee/butter and a katori of assorted nuts to give you good fats and proteins. drink fresh lemon juice plus spoon of honey with warm water everyday on empty stomach. you can have lemon juice during the day also. apple cider vinegar does reduce cholesterol. dilute it with water or juice. some people claim that pomegranate juice or fruit does help reduce cholesterol.other fruits with fiber also absorb cholesterol and reduce it. no juices -real or synthetic. eat fresh and natural. try all of the above as none has any side effects but do not take medicines to lower cholesterol.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which medicine/home remedies should take for the clearance of sweet voice? How should it be treated? I am having a good voice but whenever I started to sing it doesn't stable for a long time. Please help.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Avoid spicy/ sour food/ chilled item Avoid loud voice or shouting Singing need practice, you can join any music institute
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After eating dinner at night 4: 30 am My stomach is paining why please tell me the answer.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
After eating dinner at night 4: 30 am My stomach is paining why please tell me the answer.
first of all you should follow some basic thing 1.avoid=hot and cold at time 2.less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3.dont drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4.avoid late night sleep 5.panchamrut parpati 1 tab before lunch and dinner 2.audumbaravleha 2 tsp before lunch and dinner
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sexual weakness. When I do sexual relationship with her I finished it in 30-40 seconds. please suggest me some solution. I have no other diseases.

MD- Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Ujjain
I have sexual weakness. When I do sexual relationship with her I finished it in 30-40 seconds. please suggest me some...
Ashwagandha 50 gm+ Shatavri 50+ Shwetmusli 50 mix them and take 1 tsp with milk twice in a day Massage with Shree gopal oil 2-3 time Do yoga and take banana vegetables and fruits,milk
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mere friend ko stomach infection hai unke stomach main swelling feel hota h unka stomach tight Retha h bahar ka khata he kafi pain hota h please suggest any healthy diet foods and remedies with medicines.

BMS
Ayurveda,
Sir mere friend ko stomach infection hai unke stomach main swelling feel hota h unka stomach tight Retha h bahar ka k...
Hello lybrate-user. Words you used swelling feel hota hai, it's blotning of abdomen means pet ka foolana, it's because of gaseous Distantion... Please say him not to eat extra oily/spicy/fatty/extra protious food. Eat vegetables eat chapatis always do breakfast eat low and eat with charving atlest for 32 times... Thank you. I can give you extra Knowlde to you beta, not to worry it's simple illness....
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from headache for last 2 days and now also vomiting started. What should I do?

DM - Neurology, MD - Medicine
Neurologist, Mohali
I am suffering from headache for last 2 days and now also vomiting started. What should I do?
Get an urgent MRI brain, if required, get lumber puncture for cerebro-spinal fluid analysis, if everything normal, don't worry, otherwise get admitted.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

38 years female, fasting-170, pp-245, hemoglobin7.9, serum B12-127 pg/ml. Platelets count 250000, reticulocyte cnt-3.5%. Give the best suggestion & how to improved hemoglobin & suggest diet chart.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
38 years female, fasting-170, pp-245, hemoglobin7.9, serum B12-127 pg/ml. Platelets count 250000, reticulocyte cnt-3....
Sugar is quite high, haemoglobin is quite low. B 12 is also low and can be the cause of anaemia. You must be on some antiglycaemic drug but dietary control may not be to the mark. Take small frequent meals in place of 2 regular full meals. Exercise regularly to bring down the weight from 81 to 65. Vit. B 12 should be taken by injections till the level reaches normal.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed