Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sunil G Dalvi

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Sunil G Dalvi General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Sunil G Dalvi
Dr. Sunil G Dalvi is a popular General Physician in Bandra West, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Sunil G Dalvi personally at Dr. Sunil G Dalvi@Lilavati Hospital and Research Centre in Bandra West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sunil G Dalvi on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Lilavati Hospital and Research Centre

#A - 791, Bandra Reclamation Landmark : Opposite Mumbai Educational TrustMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sunil G Dalvi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Diploma in Clinical Nutrition and Dietitics, N.D.D.Y, B.Ed Yoga, Post Graduation Diploma in Yoga Therphy
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Panchkula
This hot season prefer cold soup instead of warm. You can try cucumber lemon coriander soup or beetroot capsicum tomato soup. Add oregano n basil for that antioxidant punch.
29 people found this helpful

After marriage I am getting very frequently t uti and its very severe also, as when I go to doctor they are doing urine culture telling its uti, so can you tell why its happening.

Unani Specialist, Allahabad
After marriage I am getting very frequently t uti and its very severe also, as when I go to doctor they are doing uri...
Hello Ms. lybrate-user let you clear one thing, UTIs are more common in female than male body due to low distance of Vaginal Vulva and Urinary Track. Female vagina is a very moist part of body. And after current marriage its seems to be very common complaint in married females. So, just aware and do maintain your personal hygiene during Menstrual Periods and after Intercourse (coitus) with your husband. You have to use any Vaginal Wash daily during periods and after coitus. And take a proper treatment by your physician. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I can't digest my meal properly, I faced this problem from at least 1 year, so please sir suggest me some medicine or any other type to detect this problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Sir I can't digest my meal properly, I faced this problem from at least 1 year, so please sir suggest me some medicin...
hi 1. saunf 1tsp + 1 glass of water boiled it and drink it at the time of lunch and dinner 2.abhayarishta 4 tsp at after dinner at night 3.do fasting eat only mung dal and rice for whole day for 3 days
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling cold since 2 days. I don't want to take medicine please let me know some Ayurvedic pills.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
Coryza or common cold most of the tome bothers our routine life what to these r affected my virus but in ayurveda we recommend steam that is called sweda try to do plain water vapour inhalation and take 2long pepper 2short pepper. Small pc of dry ginger make into paste by adding honey take one gram with warm milk.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

On my hands, the cat has broken the nails and I am in a place where I can not treat it, so you can tell me something for first aid. I wash my hands .there not any blood in hand. It attach with upper seen of my hand.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
On my hands, the cat has broken the nails and I am in a place where I can not treat it, so you can tell me something ...
Just make sure there is should not be any kind of inflammation over it and as of now do ice fomentation and Take tablet paracetamol 500mg eight hourly till symptomatic
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 75 years old and still interested in having sex. I have erection but the angle is slightly less. I have one or two drops of semen ejaculating. Is it safer to have sex in any form at this age? Will it affect my longevity? I have sex once a month and I need it.

MD - Psychiatry, Diploma in Child & Adolescent Psychology , MBBS
Psychiatrist, Pune
I am 75 years old and still interested in having sex. I have erection but the angle is slightly less. I have one or t...
You can definitely go for it desire will be there always even if you are more than 100 years only performance reduces as age advances it will not have any effect on longevity.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms that a person show when he or she is suffering from a Aids. What are the precautions.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Symptoms of AIDS 1. Rapid weight loss 2. Recurrent fever or profuse night sweat 3. Extreme unexplained Tiredness 4. Prolonged swelling of the lymph nodes in Armpit, Neck and Groin 5. Uncontrolled Diarrhoea lasting for more than a week 6. Sores of Mouth, Anus and Genitaliah 7. Red, brown, pink or purplish rashes under skin, inside of mouth, nose, eye lid 8. Recurrent infection, pneumonia 9. Memory loss, depression and other neurological disorder Spread of HIV 1. Contact with infected blood like blood handling, Transfusion of HIV infected blood/blood products/Hemo dialysis, organ/ organ tansplantation 2. Through semen (Cum, Preseminal fluid (pre cum), rectal fluid as in anal intercourse, saliva, vaginal secretion, breast milk, unprotected sex with multiple sexual partners 3. Sharing of needles as in Intra venous drug abuse 4. Sharing of razor, tooth brush, nail cutter etc 5. Needle stick injury in a hospital set up or indiscriminate throwing of contaminated needle, 6. From infected mother to the new born 7. Not transmittedby Air/water/mosquito/saliva/hugging/kssing/hand shaking/sharing of utensils/ 8. Take precaution accordingly. 9. Use condom while having sex, Don’t donate blood, Inform medical and Dental personnel about your HIV status before any invasive procedure.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My stomach is full anytime. I have consulted doctor and he said that there may be worms in stomach. I took medications for that and still now I am suffering. What can I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My stomach is full anytime. I have consulted doctor and he said that there may be worms in stomach. I took medication...
Avoid spicy food items and not to eat junk food and we also need to avoid peanuts and potatoes in our daily diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Best Home Remedies for Seasonal Allergies

M.Sc - Psychology, PGDEMS, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
Best Home Remedies for Seasonal Allergies
Our body has been built in such a way that it can protect itself from any harm causing entities which is possible through the immune system in our body. However this does not seem to stop people from facing allergies which happen when our immunity system in the body wrongs certain substances as threat to the body.

Allergies can be identified when there are rashes, hives or anaphylactic attacks on the body making it easy to treat them easily. There are various types of allergies that can be mainly caused due to certain airborne particles like dust, pollen, certain types of allergies can occur due to opposite reaction to some types of food items. Another type of allergy can be skin?s reaction towards certain types of fragrances or metals.

1. People who have allergy to respiratory might get:

? Sneezing
? Coughing
? Running nose or watery eyes
? Asthma

2. Food allergies result in :

? Flatulence
? Skin Rashes
? Eczema
? Diarrhea
? Throat swelling

3. Contact allergies give:

? Itching inflammation
? Burning sensation
? Blisters

Some of the natural treatments to allergies as suggested are:

1. Carrot juice, Beetroot juice and Cucumber juice:

Ingredients:

? Carrot juice ? 250 ml
? Beetroot juice ? 100 ml
? Cucumber juice ? 100 ml

Mix all the ingredients given above and drink it once daily in order to lessen the allergic reaction, additionally it is also said to soothen other existing allergies.

2. Lemon and Honey:

Lemon in general is known to remove toxins from the body due to its antibiotic and anti-allergic properties.

Ingredients:

? 1 glass lukewarm water
? ½ lemon
? 1 tsp honey

Mix all the above given ingredients and has to be taken on empty stomach.

AROGYAM AYURVEDA
GH-14/1198, 1st Floor, Above Haryana Wala Sweets
Near Bhera Enclave, Paschim Vihar
New Delhi-110087
www.arogyam.co.in
info@arogyam.co.in
01165443641
+91-9990463641

I manish I have some problems like asthma ,and sugar you help to come out from. Such problems.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I manish I have some problems like asthma ,and sugar you help to come out from. Such problems.
Hi, go for a walk in d morning. Go for meditation, yoga to inhale plenty, of oxygen to clear your air pipe to ease your problem, it will help to reduce your stress to manage diabetes. Go for cycling, gardening. Tk, homoeo medicne/ @ blatta orientq-10 drops with 2 tsfl of lukewarm water. @ syz, jimb q10 drops, thrice a day, before meal. Avoid, dust, smoke, caffiene, nicotine, alcohol, cold intake, exposure to cold climate. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir my name Is Mustaq hussain khan and since from one and half week I am having headache and body pain also what is the exactly issue can you suggest. Me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello sir my name Is Mustaq hussain khan and since from one and half week I am having headache and body pain also wha...
Hello, Some primary headaches can be triggered by lifestyle factors, including: Alcohol, particularly red wine Certain foods, such as processed meats that contain nitrates Changes in sleep or lack of sleep Poor posture Skipped meals Stress Insufficient sleep or rest Overexertion Nutritional deficiencies A secondary headache is a symptom of a disease that can activate the pain-sensitive nerves of the head. Any number of conditions — varying greatly in severity — may cause secondary headaches. Get your blood pressure checked, make a chart. Let me know about the readings, will give you medication accordingly. Also, get eyes tested as headache over the eyebrows is related to your weak eyesight or weak eye muscles. Medication: Meantime, can start with homoeopathic medicine - Bakson's Mig-Aid tablet/ after every 2 hours. ****Get yourself examined from a nearby doctor as you do have headache and bodyache both******
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years male . My mustache & beard not growing well and feel fatigue hardley. My pennis is not growing well.

MSc-Psychology, MHSc-Reproductive and Sexual Medicine, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Sexologist, Hyderabad
You have to be tested for a condition called Hypogonadism. Physical examination and hormone estimations are to be done. Consult a sexual medicine specialist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am 31 years old guy. I have got two questions to ask. First one is that I have a doubt that I am having piles as after passing stools when I try to wash my anus with water I can feel a small swelling comes out and few minutes after washing my anus it disappears. I don't have any bleeding though. I have a difficulty while stooling as my initial stools are really hard and I have to give a lot of stress during stooling initially. I want to know whether I am having piles or fistula and how to reduce swelling? My second question is that my stools have never been this hard like what I am experiencing these days. What medicine should I take to make my initial stools soft as I have to give a lot of stress during stooling initially. Please help me.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear, 1you are suffering from first degree piles-haemorrhoids. It is not fistula. 2. Hard toilet means constipation which is a lifestyle problem and not a disease. To treat, 1. Increase fluid intake, 2. Takr emolient laxative like duphlec sy or cremaffin plus 1 tsf at night, 3, take naturrolax grannules or isabagol powder 3-4 tsf in at least 300 ml. Of water, 4. Apply zincal ointment twice a day inside anus, 5. Take high fiberand high redue diet, 6. Avoid taking pain killers so far as possible, 7. Increase physical activity like4 walking, playing physical games or exercises regularly, 8. Keep regular hours of sleep and food.
19 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Suffering From Malaria I am taking the medicine But the medicine does not affect to mee. What should I to knw. please answer me see.

MBBS
General Physician, Kolkata
I am Suffering From Malaria I am taking the medicine But the medicine does not affect to mee. What should I to knw. p...
In india there r mainly three types of malaria. Do mention your type of malaria. I'm telling you that because the treat will be different in different types of malaria.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a small white spot on my chest and in summer session it's itching I use so many tubes but can't get a good experience from they.

DDV, MBBS
Dermatologist, Nagpur
I have a small white spot on my chest and in summer session it's itching I use so many tubes but can't get a good exp...
Hello. The small white spot can be some fungal Infection . To be sure Send me some photos. So that we can begin treatment at the earliest.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Testosterone and vitamin b 12, is low. What should I do? Facing fatigue. Weakness.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Testosterone and vitamin b 12, is low. What should I do? Facing fatigue. Weakness.
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. I can suggest some methods to improve your testosterone level. Lose Weight. High-Intensity Exercise like Peak Fitness (Especially Combined with Intermittent Fasting) Consume Plenty of Zinc. Strength Training. Optimize Your Vitamin D Levels. Reduce Stress. Limit or Eliminate Sugar from Your Diet. Eat Healthy Fats. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 16 years old and I am facing the problem of nightfall since 4-5 months what should I do for it please help me?

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
I am 16 years old and I am facing the problem of nightfall since 4-5 months what should I do for it please help me?
Nightfalls are considered normal at your age if they occur once ina while, say once in 15-20 days. But if they are occurring more frequently, or eccentric during daytime, then you should consider starting treatment in the form of a short course of medicines and sexual counseling. Contact me online with complete details for treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a stomach gas problem which disturbs my motion. That is motion is not a continuous .Instead motion then gas then motion. Motion feelings at many times in a day but lot of gas flow. If not released stomach get disturbed.Gas is at every 5 or ten minutes gap with sound but no smell. What should i do?is there any treatment ?

FELLOWSHIP IN ADVANCED LIVER SURGERY AND LIVER TRANSPLANTATION, FELLOWSHIP IN HEPATOBILIARY AND LIVER TRANSPLANT SURGERY, MASTER OF SURGERY, MBBS
Gastroenterologist, Ahmedabad
You may be suffering from irritable bowel disease. Good physical exercise may help. Avoid stress. Some medications like pentoprazole etc may help but for that you need to get your self examined by gastroenterologists.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have the problem in stomach, when I ate some food I got the feeling that my stomach was burning.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have the problem in stomach, when I ate some food I got the feeling that my stomach was burning.
avoid tea / coffee / pain killers. take plenty of water daily & cold, bland milk may help. chew a small piece of ginger after meals
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19years old and have migraine and is reduced but still after all the remedies I often get severe head ache on left part? How to solve this.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am 19years old and have migraine and is reduced but still after all the remedies I often get severe head ache on le...
Hi, take tab. Shirashooladi vajra ras 1-1-1 with ginger juice. Apply ginger paste on the forehead. Instill cephagraine nasal drops 2 drops to each nostril 3 time a day. You can undergo panchakarma treatment like nasya or shirodhara after checking with an ayurvedic doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed