Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sunil G Dalvi

General Physician, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sunil G Dalvi General Physician, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Sunil G Dalvi
Dr. Sunil G Dalvi is a popular General Physician in Bandra West, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Sunil G Dalvi personally at Dr. Sunil G Dalvi@Lilavati Hospital and Research Centre in Bandra West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sunil G Dalvi on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Lilavati Hospital and Research Centre

#A - 791, Bandra Reclamation Landmark : Opposite Mumbai Educational TrustMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sunil G Dalvi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Poor sleep? Eating less at night may make next day easier

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Poor sleep? Eating less at night may make next day easier

Eating less at night may make next day easier
Health tip: care for your mattress
Insomniacs may be more sensitive to pain
Sleep apnea treatment may help lower diabetes risk
Sleepwalking parents have sleepwalking kids
Want more news? sign up for medicinenet newsletters!
Monday, june 8, 2015 (healthday news) -- concentration and attention problems caused by sleep deprivation might be eased by eating less late at night, according to a new study.

The research included 44 volunteers, aged 21 to 50. For three days, they were given unlimited access to food and drink during the day. But they were only allowed to sleep four hours a night.

" adults consume approximately 500 additional calories during late-night hours when they are sleep-restricted" senior author david dinges, director of the unit for experimental psychiatry and chief of the division of sleep and chronobiology at the university of pennsylvania in philadelphia, said in a university news release.

On the fourth night, about half of the participants continued to have unlimited access to food and drink. The other half were restricted to water from 10 p. M. Until they went to sleep at 4 a. M.

At 2 a. M. On each of the four nights, the participants underwent tests to measure their memory, thinking skills, sleepiness, stress level and mood.

On the fourth night of sleep restriction, those who fasted had better reaction times and fewer attention lapses than those who ate, the findings showed.

Also on the fourth night, those who ate had much slower reaction times and more attention lapses compared to the first three nights. The people who fasted didn't show a decrease in performance, the investigators found.

The study was scheduled to be presented this week at the annual meeting of the associated professional sleep societies in seattle. Findings presented at meetings are generally viewed as preliminary until they've been published in a peer-reviewed journal.

In another study to be presented at the meeting, the same team of researchers found that adults with chronic lack of sleep have a reduced metabolism. The researchers suggested that people may need to compensate for this loss of calorie-burning power by increasing their physical activity levels or reducing their calorie intake to prevent weight gain after sleep deprivation.

This study included 36 healthy adults aged 21 to 50. Their resting metabolic rates -- how much energy their bodies use when relaxed -- was measured after normal nights of sleep, and after five nights of sleeping just four hours a night.

Resting metabolism decreased after sleep deprivation, the study found. The good news is that it returned to normal after a night of recovery sleep, according to the study.

" short sleep duration is a significant risk factor for weight gain and obesity, particularly in african americans and men" study senior author namni goel, a research associate professor of psychology in psychiatry at the university of pennsylvania, said in the news release.
137 people found this helpful

I am suffering from cold and having light fever which medicines I should I prefer.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am suffering from cold and having light fever which medicines I should I prefer.
you can take tab. combiflaim twice a day. tab. cetrizine 10 mg at night once. syp. anticough 10 ml thrice a day. drink warm water, juice,green veg. Soups,lquid diets, dalia, take protein diets, tulsi leaf in tea or warm water, geloy juice, avoid cold area,cold things .i.e. ice creams, fast/junk foods, chinese foods,spicy foods, fat meal, take bed rest , feel cold then cover body with warm cloths, avoid dust area, clean body, change cloths daily, change bed sheet daily, avoid stress.avoid non-veg.,avoid alcohol intake if smokes avoid also that.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im daily done masturbation its good or bad .in a day 2 to 4 times I will done masturbation. please reply to me. Any side effects and health problems will occurs. If I will stop masturbation any problems will raise.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Im daily done masturbation its good or bad .in a day 2 to 4 times I will done masturbation. please reply to me. Any s...
Doing masturbation is okay but doing it in excess like you are doing is wastage of time which you could make up to build a bright future. Do masturbate twice weekly only when you maximal arousal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 29 years old and I am suffering from chest pain and back pain exactly behind heart. What can I do?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Please get an xray chest pa view and ecg done and attach the reports. Dr. Surbhi agrawal Consultant physician and diabetologist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52, I have symptoms of Bipolar Disorder. Read that at the age of 55 it may disappear. Is it true?

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, CE (New York)
Psychiatrist, Delhi
Dear , there is no age at which symptoms of bipolar" disappear. The important thing is that if you take medications properly and see a doctor regularly, you can live a normal life. Now that many new medications are available, the patients with bipolar disorder can have a good quality of life. Hope this helps
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was suffering from influenza, now fever has gone but feel dry cough present in chest. At night feel sound of dry cough during breathing. How to get rid of the dry cough. Which antibiotics would be better to me.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I was suffering from influenza, now fever has gone but feel dry cough present in chest. At night feel sound of dry co...
Hello, Lybrate user, you should maintain personal hygiene.• Drink lukewarm warm water •Tk,  steam twice.• Avoid cold intake or exposure  to cold climate.•.your diet be semi liquid & easily digestible. • Tk: homoeopathic medicines Tk, @ Bryonia alb 30-6 pills, thrice. Report, after 4 days. Your feedback matters. For further follow-up ,please. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cough from last long time. I take a lot of medicines but yet not take relief. Please advice.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Homoeopathic medicine------------------- kali carb 30 (sbl) drink 1 drop direct on tongue daily night--------------------- spongia tosta 30 (sbl) drink 1 drop direct on tongue every 2-3 hrly---------------------------- tussistin cough syrup (wilmar schwabe india) drink 1 spoon in luke warm water 3 times daily--------------------- report after 5 days------------------------------
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Heart health

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Visakhapatnam
Heart health
Grapes berries help heal your heart.

I am suffering from itching problem around the private parts skin for last 15 days. It seems fungal infection. For one week used tab Cetcip and continuously using cream candid b & powder mycoderm. Still problem persists. Someone advised me to use tab Fluka 150 once in a week for 2 weeks. I didn't take Fluka 150. Kindly advise. Age 48 years. Male.

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist, Udupi
I am suffering from itching problem around the private parts skin for last 15 days. It seems fungal infection. For on...
you apply KZ cream twice in a day for one month and Trfy 250mg 1 tablet daily for 14 days.Keep the part clean and dry.Apply powder Mycoderm-C.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the reasons of migraine? I m suffering from migraine problems. What should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
Dear, *Foods. Aged cheeses, salty foods and processed foods may trigger migraines. Skipping meals or fasting also can trigger attacks. *Stress. Stress at work or home can cause migraines. *Sensory stimuli. Bright lights and sun glare can induce migraines, as can loud sounds. Unusual smells — including perfume, paint thinner, secondhand smoke and others — can trigger migraines in some people. *Physical factors. Intense physical exertion, including sexual activity, may provoke migraines. *Changes in the environment. A change of weather or barometric pressure can prompt a migraine. *Make sure to sleep and eat at regular intervals. *Make sure to sleep at least 7 hours at night. *Avoid fasting. It will increase both Pitta and Vata dosha, worsening migraines. *Do not skip meals. *Early morning walking for 10 minutes in fresh air will help you immensely. *If you get time, go to a nearby Ayurveda center and get massage with Maha Narayana Taila. (once a week). *Or take the oil and do massage yourself once a week and then take bath. *Avoid or restrict green chilli use. You can have cinnamon, cardamom, clove, ginger and pepper. *Do not hear to loud sounds. *Try to control your anger.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I always feel like vomiting. What is the possible causes n what is precautions. Which medicine to take and for how long?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I always feel like vomiting. What is the possible causes n what is precautions. Which medicine to take and for how long?
There could be several reasons for nausea like liver problem/gastritis/indigestion/non-clearance of bowels/night-watching, etc. Please take nux vom 30 - once daily for next 7 days and revert back.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir/mam I need help about sex related my penis is told to its left side and penis is thin and bolls are small.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Hi sir/mam I need help about sex related my penis is told to its left side and penis is thin and bolls are small.
Do kegel exercise and stop and squeeze technique and drink lots of water to detoxify body and eat veg diet and plenty of salads before each meal.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good afternoon doctor! I want to know just about a dengue mosquitoes does it take birth in a cold (ice)& warm water?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Good afternoon doctor! I want to know just about a dengue mosquitoes does it take birth in a cold (ice)& warm water?
Under optimal conditions, the egg of an Aedes mosquito can hatch into a larva in less than a day. The larva then takes about four days to develop into a pupa, from which an adult mosquito will emerge after two days. Three days after the mosquito has bitten a person and taken in blood, it will lay eggs, and the cycle begins again. Did you know? 1. Only the female Aedes mosquito bites as it needs the protein in blood to develop its eggs. 2. The mosquito becomes infective approximately seven days after it has bitten a person carrying the virus. This is the extrinsic incubation period, during which time the virus replicates in the mosquito and reaches the salivary glands. 3. Peak biting is at dawn and dusk. 4. The average lifespan of an Aedes mosquito in Nature is two weeks. 5. The mosquito can lay eggs about three times in its lifetime, and about 100 eggs are produced each time. 6. The eggs can lie dormant in dry conditions for up to about nine months, after which they can hatch if exposed to favourable conditions, i.e. water and food. it cannot take birth in a cold(ice)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear madam / sir, I have a problem in my private part that, around my private it has become burnt place, the skin has turned to black stribes, it is giving serious problem to me, please suggest me. Thank you.

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Dear madam / sir,
I have a problem in my private part that, around my private it has become burnt place, the skin has...
It may be a fungal infection, but it is difficult to diagnose without seeing the lesions. contact a good dermatologist for proper diagnosis. meanwhile you can apply an antifungal cream like candiderm etc.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother's microalbuminuria of urine is 173.0, RBC OF URINE is 03-04. Haemoglobin is 9.8, hematocrit (HCT) is 29.6, MCH is 25.6 and RDW- CV is 15.6. ESR is 55. She is now taking medicine for high blood pressure, Gastric and for arthritis. She has no sugar problem as well as thyroid problem. Please prescribe the medicine after analyzing her urine and blood report. She is taking medicine for blood pressure Metosartan 25 in the morning and temsan 40 at night. She is taking Medicine for arthritis from last month. Her blood Urea, Creatinine, Uric Acid report is normal.

Homeopath,
My mother's microalbuminuria of urine is 173.0, RBC OF URINE is 03-04. Haemoglobin is 9.8, hematocrit (HCT) is 29.6, ...
Normally, excretion of albumin in the urine is less than 30 mg per day. Microalbuminuria is referred to as the excretion of 30-300 mg of albumin daily The detection of low levels of albumin excretion (termed microalbuminuria) has been linked to the identification of the early stages of diabetic kidney disease. Esr 55 is also pointing toward renal disorder with low hb HBA1C DIABETEES TESTING Proteinuria quantitation: 24 hr urine or spot urine total protein/Cr ratio Renal ultrasound Renal& cardiologist consultation for test possible renal disorder particularly if new.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have take kidney transplant 1 year ago. Know am all right no problem healthy ,all reports are ok ,can I play volleyball or other games.

M Ch Urology, DNB (Genito-Urinary Surgery)
Urologist, Mumbai
I have take kidney transplant 1 year ago. Know am all right no problem healthy ,all reports are ok ,can I play volley...
You should avoid strenuous physical activity especially those where there is risk of falling or getting physical trauma to lower abdomen or extreme muscular fatigue.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Where touch the women body she is coming early sexual position. Which sensitivity body part is have please give suggestion Thanks Dr.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Where touch the women body she is coming early sexual position. Which sensitivity body part is have please give sugge...
Dear user. I can understand. Sex is performed wit passion, love and dedication. Once both of you are passionate towards sex, a mere touch on any part of your partners body could provide additional sexual arousal. In female, every body part is sensitive. Most sensitive is breasts and clitoris. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 15 year old and I am having pain in my ankle from past 2 months that is not alloying me to move my left foot.

MSc in Orhopedic Physiotherapy (UK), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
I am 15 year old and I am having pain in my ankle from past 2 months that is not alloying me to move my left foot.
Use rest, ice, compression, and elevation (rice) for pain and swelling. Stop, change, or take a break from any activities that cause your symptoms. Wear comfortable and supportive shoes and socks consider using an orthotic shoe device, such as an arch support, to help relieve your ankle pain. Try heel-cord exercises to increase your strength and flexibility if your heel or heel cord (achilles tendon) is tight and painful. This may help relieve your heel and ankle pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from bleeding piles from last two year please suggest useful treatment.

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda, Banaskantha
I am suffering from bleeding piles from last two year please suggest useful treatment.
Dear Lybrate user kindly avoid spicy and hot food intake. Avoid cause of constipation. Take 1tsp home made Butter with sugar twice empty stomach. Apply Jatyadi tail locally on anal region. Once consult Ayurveda Proctologist to check present condition. If it's in primary grade can be treated with help of Ayurveda Medicines in advance stage Xaarshutra surgical procedure is only applicable.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed