Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sunil G Dalvi

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Sunil G Dalvi General Physician, Mumbai
₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Sunil G Dalvi
Dr. Sunil G Dalvi is a popular General Physician in Bandra West, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Sunil G Dalvi personally at Lilavati Hospital and Research Centre in Bandra West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sunil G Dalvi on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#A - 791, Bandra Reclamation, Bandra West. Landmark:Opposite Mumbai Educational Trust, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How many times masturbating is good in a week means if will cause no problem or no side effect.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
How many times masturbating is good in a week means if will cause no problem or no side effect.
MR RATNESH KEEP IN MIND THAT MASTURBATION IS DEVASTATING IN NATURE . YOU ARE ASKING SUFFICIENT NUMBER OF DOING IT WHICH BRING NO WEAKNESS NOR SIDE EFFECTS . ITS DEPENDS HOW YOUR DIET IS AND YOUR BODY . IF YOUR HAVE DONE VERY NOW AND THEN IT S ALRIGHT IF YOU DO IT MORE OFTEN THEN IT WILL DIG SILENT GRAVE FOR YOU AND OVER THE TIME WILL PLACE YOU THERE . SORRY I AM FORCED TO GIVE YOU SOME VERY HARSH EXAMPLE BUT DO NOT MIND IT S REALTY THOUGH MBBS DOCTOR OPINION WOULD BE QUITE OPPOSITE IN THEIR STUDY MASTURBATION IS OKAY DO IT ACTIVITY BUT NOT IN ANY OTHER THERAPY . REST UP TO YOUR DISCRETION.
1 person found this helpful

Hello sir, My Problem Right Maxillary sinus. My right side Head Pain. What should i do?

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello sir, My Problem Right Maxillary sinus. My right side Head Pain. What should i do?
Hello 1.Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. and Take proper home made diet. 3. Do Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days, Consult ENT doctor for further management

I am suffering from fever since seven days. I took paracetamol tab& temperature is fine now but I fear i'll fall I'll again. I didn't go under any tests, could you pls suggest?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I  am suffering from fever since seven days. I took paracetamol tab& temperature is fine now but I fear i'll fall I'l...
Hello, if you are suffering with fever from few days then go for the blood tests:-CBC, ESR MP, WIDAL URINE Routine and culture start taking ferrum phos 6x, 5-5 tab. every 3 hourly. Revert me with the reports.

Hello, I am 34 years old male and I have a dry mouth for last 4 months. When I drink water after 30 minute I need to water. What should I do?

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist
Ask Free Question
We need more investigations with clinical examination to decide upon treatment. Drink plenty of water. You may need chewing gum or sialogogues (pilocarpine 30 mg/day. Contraindications - include many lung conditions, such as asthma, cardiac problems, epilepsy and parkinson's disease). Advance procedures can be done with laser. Dental tips: - visit a dentist every six months for cleaning and a thorough dental check-up. Limit sugary food to avoid tooth decay. Gargle your mouth thoroughly after every meal. Scrub gently to clean your tongue with a tongue cleaner. Floss all your teeth inter dentally & brush twice daily, morning & night, up & down short vertical strokes, with ultra-soft bristles, indicator brush. Tooth brush to be changed every 2 months.

Last night I suffered for high fever, and it is still on. Is it dengue or anything else? please suggest me.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Last night I suffered for high fever, and it is still on. Is it dengue or anything else? please suggest me.
Its not dengue. Homoeopathic treatment- ferrum phos 6x -4 pills 3 times gels 200_ 4 pills -3 time. For3days and revert back.
3 people found this helpful

My bilirubin level has increase by .3 from normal level .and have a little fever. What to do now.

Ask Free Question
My bilirubin level has increase by .3 from normal level .and have a little fever. What to do now.
Hi, take complete bed rest. Avoid spicy and oily food for about 1 month. Drink plenty of fluids like water, tender coconut, fresh fruit juices, etc. Take tab. Arogyavardhini 1-1-1 after food and tab. Liv. 52 ds 1-0-1 and kumari asava 2 tsf 3 times a day with equal quantity of water and tab. Sudershana ghana vati 1-1-1 for fever. Take all these medicines for about a month and repeat the blood and urine examinations to assess the bilirubin levels.

Hi doc I seem to have throat pain with cough and slight. Yellow mucous. I've been gargling salt water once a day but I don't see the result my question now is right now I have klavoxx 1mg antibiotic 12 hr tablet. Can I start them soon to eliminate throat pain.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi doc I seem to have throat pain with cough and slight. Yellow mucous. I've been gargling salt water once a day but ...
Hello, * take, luke warm water to drink. * take, liquid- diet. *avoid junk food, dust, smoke, alcohol, smoking. *homoeo-care* @ belladonna 30 -6 pills x3, dly. @ phyto 30-6 pills, thrice/dly. Report, wkly.
3 people found this helpful

Sir in my heart often pain suddenly. Please tell me what should I do? And after some time I am feeling better. Often I worried about it. Second question is that what does ratio between height and weight. I mean how many weight should a person according his height. Thanks.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir in my heart often pain suddenly. Please tell me what should I do? And after some time I am feeling better. Often ...
There is a chart available in all hospitals , follow it to know if you are overweight or in the normal range. regarding your second query , at 23 you feel pain in the 'heart' . get checked for heart disease if you want to but remember all pain on chest are not related to heart.
1 person found this helpful

Hello sir I have itching on my thigh fold and it turned dark and I usually get foul discharge after intercourse.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello sir
I have itching on my thigh fold and it turned dark and I usually get foul discharge after intercourse.
Dear, you are suffering from vaginal infection. Along with your husband pl get examined and treated by a gynaecologist. Before that get your husbands semen cultured.

I have chest pain (left) since 4 days and have pain left side of stomach since 2 days. To whom I need to meet and what reports I should ask in clinical lab ?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have chest pain (left) since 4 days and have pain left side of stomach since 2 days. To whom I need to meet and wha...
Hello, take natrum phos 6x, 5 tabs thrice daily before meals and bc no. 25, 5 tabs thrice daily after meals for gastric problem. If the pain persists then go for an ultrasound abdomen test. Take care.
1 person found this helpful

I have sleeping issues like I do not get enough sleep and I break my sleep many times in a single night, what should I do?

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have sleeping issues like I do not get enough sleep and I break my sleep many times in a single night, what should ...
Dear, These are some instructions & methods for good sleep: • Frequent oil massage of head with oil relax your mind and enhances sleep. You can also do foot massage daily it destress you. * Eat food with a bowl of curd and after that off the light and go to sleep because after eating meal our brain become relax and sleep comes. • Drink a glass of milk at night daily. * Avoid the excess use of laptop and phone during night . They also cause sleeplessness. • Do not take caffeine, tea & alcohol in excess and these are stimulant,(activate) your brain result in lack of sleep. • Avoid drinking alcohol & smoking. • Do not take stress. Do meditation and long breathing pranayams to relax the mind. You can consult me privately for complete treatment.

I am 21 years old and I am suffering from severe body pain from 2 years. What to do to get rid of it?

Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 21 years old and I am suffering from severe body pain from 2 years. What to do to get rid of it?
Hi you have mentioned body pain you better do abhyanga (oil bath) weekly once r get massge with experts in your town oil you can use mahanarayana taila.

Im curious but sorry for asking this question. I can see many sexologist here and thank you for your great service. You are providing many solution for increasing penis size for many people. Have you done these methods for you personally? I can find many young respectful persons here too. If yes, have you noted any results. And what is your length after undergoing those methods. My penis size is 19 cm.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Im curious but sorry for asking this question. I can see many sexologist here and thank you for your great service. Y...
There is no natural or unnatural way to increase your penis size after you have achieved adulthood. The length of your penis is directly connected to the genes you acquired from your parents.

May I know that how will Himalayan salt reduces migraine?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Who told you this/it is wrong information. Himalayan salt is rock salt, can b used in cooking in place of common salt.//no special benefit.
1 person found this helpful

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
Hello, Take BC No. 12, 5 tabs twice daily and kali phos 6x, 5 tabs at bed time. Alpha HA, 15 drops with warm water twice daily. Revert me after 15 days.

I have problem in sitting portion. It is very difficult to go for motion. It is painful and leakage of blood while motion. I am suffering from pain not able to sit. Kindly let me know the solution.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have problem in sitting portion. It is very difficult to go for motion. It is painful and leakage of blood while mo...
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and take two tsp of syp cremaffin at night and apply lidocaine ointment and Avoid spicy food in your diet
2 people found this helpful

What are the symptoms of typhoid fever.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
If Fever comes regularly for 7 to 8 day it may be typhoid fever. Symptoms of typhoid fever :- 1). high grade fever temp. Up to 104 degree , 2).headache, 3).abdominal pain, 4). either constipation or diarrhea.

My self frustrated with masturbating daily once or rarely twice .I am easily get erected when I see a girl , early ejaculation is also my problem .I wanted to get rid off all these and enjoy good life so please suggest me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My self frustrated with masturbating daily once or rarely twice .I am easily get erected when I see a girl , early ej...
Masturbation is harmless.. The white sticky discharge you get even with slight excitement is nothing but a secretion of Periurethral glands located in urethra. This is normal secretion of these glands which help in free passage of thick semen through Urethra during ejaculation. This is excessive in your case .It will settle down itself once you get used to normal sexual life.
1 person found this helpful

Whenever some one is explaining or during presentations session I get one sided headache.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Whenever some one is explaining or during presentations session I get one sided headache.
You need complete evaluation Tell me 1.Do you have eye pain/ strain 2. Any ENT problem like cough/ cold/ blocked nose? 3.Stress/ anxiety 4.Are you taking sleep properly? Follow advise given below Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day Get check eyes for refractive errors Consult Physician/ me for further management
1 person found this helpful

What are the symptoms for dengue fever?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms for dengue fever?
The principal symptoms of dengue are: -high fever and at least two of the following: -severe headache -severe eye pain (behind eyes) -joint pain -muscle and/or bone pain -rash -mild bleeding manifestation (nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: -severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting -red spots or patches on the skin -bleeding from nose or gums -vomiting blood -black, tarry stools  -drowsiness or irritability -pale, cold, or clammy skin -difficulty breathing
View All Feed