Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Suhas Bendre

MBBS

Cardiologist, Mumbai

0 at clinic
Dr. Suhas Bendre MBBS Cardiologist, Mumbai
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Suhas Bendre
Dr. Suhas Bendre is a popular Cardiologist in Vikhroli East, Mumbai. He studied and completed MBBS . You can consult Dr. Suhas Bendre at Godrej Memorial Hospital in Vikhroli East, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Suhas Bendre on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Pirojshanagar, Vikhroli East, Landmark: Opp Godrej Towers. Landmark: Near Vikhroli Railway Station, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more

Pirojsha Nagar, Vikhroli East Landmark : Opposite Godrej Towers & Near Vikhroli Railway StationMumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

He is suffering from unstable angina. Recently angiogram was done to him reports are normal. He has asthma. He is using lar-h, clopidogrel. Will you please suggest which medicine can be used to reduce it?

DAA, DNB
Pulmonologist, Bangalore
He is suffering from unstable angina. Recently angiogram was done to him reports are normal. He has asthma. He is usi...
Hi. I understand your concerns. Asthma is chronic and a common problem causing symptoms. He will need to pulmonary function test which is needed for diagnosis and also to assess severity of asthma based on which treatment can be started. Consult a pulmonologist for the same. Hope your questions were answered. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 61 years old and suffering from high bp and excess weight. Taking medicines for bp regularly.what should i do to decrease my weight.

BAMS, YIC, DEC
Ayurveda,
Hi, first you can start with diet avoid oily food, sweet, non veg, panner and go for brisk walk and watch for 2 week still you don't reduce den you can meet me.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I take 5 ml olive oil daily for reducing high cholesterol?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
Can I take 5 ml olive oil daily for reducing high cholesterol?
High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. Garlic,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a heart pain when ever I laugh what should I do?

Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetology, Diploma in Diabetology, FCCP, MBBS
General Physician,
I have a heart pain when ever I laugh what should I do?
1 your pain is not surely heart pain. 2 when you laugh you get pain - it is purely left sided muscular pain, 3. If it is heart pain as you say, then consult a cardiologist for treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How I can control my cholesterol?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
How I can control my cholesterol?
Hello dear High cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. garlic,. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pain feeling in the two side chest and back side last 2months. Also other problems starting snoring while sleeping from last few months. Other roommate noticed and told me I m snoring while sleeping.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Pain feeling in the two side chest and back side last 2months. Also other problems starting snoring while sleeping fr...
Hi, please follow these tips to stop snoring: - reduce your weight if you are obese. - perform pranayama (breathing exercises) everyday. - quit smoking which irritates the mucosal layer of the nose and throat and causes blockage and results in snoring. - quit alcohol and sedatives which relax the throat muscles and results in snoring. - sleep on sides instead on back. - elevate the head by using a thick pillow which eases the breathing. - clear the nose before going to bed. - establish regular sleep pattern. - keep the bedroom air moist by using humidifier; as dry air irritates the mucosal membrane in thenose and throat. - perform throat exercises like repeating the vowels a, e, i, o, you loudly for 2-3 mins few times a day or keeping the tongue behind the teeth and moving it backwards - 3-4 times a day. - anti snoring appliances can also be used. Apply rumalaya liniment on the chest and the back 3 times a day and give hot water fomentation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera aaj kal stomach aur chest dard ho raha he. Mujhe kya karna chahiye. Running aisa bahut lagta he.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Mera aaj kal stomach aur chest dard ho raha he. Mujhe kya karna chahiye. Running aisa bahut lagta he.
Hello, take natrum phos 6x, 5 tabs thrice daily before meals and bc no. 25, 5 tabs thrice daily after meals for gastric problem. If the pain persists then go for investigations. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Plse advise ways to drop the high bp. In morning after getting m getting bp of 140, 135. Kindly advise the ways to reduce. 7 weeks back my bp has shouted to 160 doctor has prescribed metzok 50, however after taking that felt bit headache, night mare and body was felt dull all day long. Consulting cardiologist have changed the medicine to telma 40 feeling better now. Plse advise as I need to eradicate the use of any medicine going forward since this is the first time m taking bp medicine.

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Plse advise ways to drop the high bp. In morning after getting m getting bp of 140, 135. Kindly advise the ways to re...
Hi, you are a prehypertensive Strictly following life style modification can revert your bp back to normal in a few weeks. 45 minutes of strenous exercise should be done daily, 30 minutes of jogginng should be done, eat low sodium food. Drink plenty of water, avoid egg yolk and red nmest.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 yrs old I have a hole in heart by birth what should I do?

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician,
Hello thanks for the query I assume you have atrial septal defect (asd) or ventricular septal defect (vsd). The possibility of asd is high as this may remain asymptomatic in childhood and adolescent like in your case. Sometimes no treatment is needed and in few it need to be closed. I request you to attach the recent report so that I better able to help you out. Regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old students and I have a pain in chest this pain accord in any time for few second.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I am 25 year old students and I have a pain in chest this pain accord in any time for few second.
Hello, CHEST PAIN in your case may be due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem A.You can take Tablet Pantocid 40 mg one tablet before food for 3 days B. Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day you should go for BP check along with Base line ECG and review with report I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5.avoid excessive tea, coffee 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What to do to maintain our body? What should do to been smart health? What to do for heart patient? If poison goes on our body what to do to stop it? How to be well healthy ?

MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
What to do to maintain our body?
What should do to been smart health?
What to do for heart patient?
If poison goes on...
taking a healthy diet ,workouts(jogging,running,exercises,games.swiming,cycling etc according to indiviisual choice),Aproper routine of sleep &wakeup etc..to protect ourself from heart diseases avoid junk food.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. What should I eat to peek up my libido and treat ED? I m 22 years old. Body weight 80kg and height 5, 8" total cholesterol 100 triglycerides 160 Toal testosterone 412 Help me to become a real man in bed.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
Hello Dr. What should I eat to peek up my libido and treat ED? I m 22 years old. Body weight 80kg and height 5, 8" to...
Now lose some weight, exercise regularly eat few nuts everydaypomegranate also helps, try this first and let me know.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have cold pain in my chest at any point of time. So what to do to recover this problem?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Sir I have cold pain in my chest at any point of time. So what to do to recover this problem?
Hello If symptoms are sneezing, Running nose, blocked nose 1.Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. and Take proper home made diet. 3. Do Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days, 4. You can take Tablet Levocetrizine 5 mg one tablet after food once a day bedtime for 3 days.(if no drug allergy ) Consult ENT doctor for further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Quote of the Week

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Jhansi
Health Quote of the Week

Alfala helps lower bad cholesterol and blood sugar levels.

You found this helpful

I feel a chest pain sometimes doctors said it is cause of hurt but I do not remember any kind of hurt I got. Then what is the possibility may happens gor this?

PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I feel a chest pain sometimes doctors said it is cause of hurt but I do not remember any kind of hurt I got. Then wha...
Chest pain at young age is because of anxiety. Try breathing exercise or meditation. Also acidity can cause heart burn. Also injury needs to b excluded. Maintain a healthy diet and exercise routine.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why Do You Get Palpitations? How to Get Immediate Relief?

Sr. Fellowship in Electrophysiology & Pacing, M.R.C.P.(U.K.), DM - Cardiology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Delhi
Why Do You Get Palpitations? How to Get Immediate Relief?

Palpitations is the feeling that you experience when your heart beats abnormally. Heart palpitations can be felt in the form of rapid, fluttering or pounding heartbeats. They can be frightening as when you palpate, you heart beats so hard that it even skips a beat and the sensations are so strong that they can be felt all through your chest, neck, and throat.

Palpitations are also common especially in young people because of abnormal electrical circuits in heart from birth. However, they may have normal hearts on Echo. Such palpitations are curable by a nonsurgical methods called Radiofrequency Ablation.

Palpitations can be triggered as a result of a number of reasons like stress, certain medications, exercise etc.

Here are a few prominent causes of heart palpitations.

Causes unrelated to the Heart -

- Anxiety, fear, and stress
- Consumption of alcohol and drugs like caffeine, nicotine etc.
- Consumption of street drugs likes cocaine, amphetamines etc.
- Certain medical conditions such as thyroid, anemia, dehydration, low blood pressure and low sugar levels etc.
- Hormonal changes that occur as a result of menstruation, pregnancy, menopause etc.
- Certain nutritional and herbal supplements
- Certain medications like asthma inhalers, diet pills etc.
- Abnormal levels of electrolyte
- Sensitivity to certain food items like some carbohydrates

Causes related to the Heart -

- Coronary artery disease
- Prior instances of heart attack
- Congestive heart failure (a condition wherein your heart's chambers get affected)
- Problems associated with the heart valves or the heart muscles

Immediate Relief Mechanisms-

It is crucial to go to the most easily available doctor to get an ECG done during palpitations as ECG will give an exact diagnosis, which helps in identifying the clear line of treatment.

Here are a few techniques that can help you in getting immediate relief from heart palpitations until you are able to visit a doctor in case of a serious condition.

- Cough it out
- Splash cold water on your face or take a cold shower
- Practice slow, deep breathing exercises

'Consult'.

Related Tip: 5 Lifestyle Changes Required To Keep Your Heart Healthy

3482 people found this helpful

Iam. 30 year old a diabetic and bp patient got married 1 month. I have a problem with my pennis I do not know what is happening whenever I wants to enter into the vagina hole of my wife before entering it. My penis releases. Even my penis is not so strong since month I did not brake her virginity. Also m not having much sex desire what goes wrong with me.I am so much worry about this and very much ashamed in front of my wife. Is this is my serious condition. Please help find correct Dr. and medicine. I am from hyderabad.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Iam. 30 year old a diabetic and bp patient got married 1 month. I have a problem with my pennis I do not know what is...
Vegetables that have an aphrodisiac effect on the body, some of which can include eggplant, cucumbers, celery asparagus, carrots and corn. Other vegetables that are also highly recommended in a diet for sexual erectile dysfunction include garlic, avocadoes, tomato, beans, garlic, onions, parsley, spinach, turnips, soybeans, watercress, peppers and leeks.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the normal range, maximum range and ideal range of diastolic and also diastolic blood pressure?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
What is the normal range, maximum range and ideal range of diastolic and also diastolic blood pressure?
The normal systolic bp should not be more than 120 and diastolic bp should not be more than 80 below 40 years of age. Systolic bp in range 120-139 is although normal but at borderline indicating people with this level are at a greater risk of developing heart disease and similarily diastolic bp ranging 80-89, considered normal but towards borderline also indicates greater risk of developing heart disease------------
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have consulted to a doctor in my city. He checked my lipid profile. Each and everything is normal but my triglyceride level is 284. What is the bad effect of high triglyceride and what should I do to control its level.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have consulted to a doctor in my city. He checked my lipid profile. Each and everything is normal but my triglyceri...
In near future it can be the cause for a stroke or a heart attack and I will suggest you to take tablet atorlipf once a day for a year after clinical examination.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm diabetic SINCE I WAS 13 YRS OLD. I M 36 NOW. GOT A HEART ATTACK FEW MONTHS BACK and angioplasty WAS DONE. JUST GOT MY HOMOCYSTEINE LEVEL ON ADVISE OF A FRIEND. ITS 36 AGAINST RHE NORMAL VALUE OF BELOW 15. VITAMIN B12 VALUE IS WITH IN RANGE AND HBA1C VALUE IS 8.8 FOR THREE MONTHS AVG. PLEASE advise ON HIGH HOMOCYSTEINE LEVELS AND ITS RISK FACTOR. OR IS IT COMMON IN PATIENTS WHO GOT A ATTACK.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Kolkata
I'm diabetic SINCE I WAS 13 YRS OLD. I M 36 NOW. GOT A HEART ATTACK FEW MONTHS BACK and angioplasty WAS DONE. JUST GO...
Hello, The information is insufficient, however as you s are suffering from heart diseases, your characterised treatment is required in homoeopathy by providing proper Characterized Homeopathic case recording for individualized treatment else problem will persist. May contact if feel free on abanm@rediffmail.com,as presently, more than 900 heart patients (most of them are post operative) are under my homoepathic treatment who are also taking Modern medicine. They are taking my treatment to reduce the chemical intake, reduce side effects and avoid complications in future.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed