Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sudha Shah

BHMS

Homeopath, Mumbai

28 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sudha Shah BHMS Homeopath, Mumbai
28 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Sudha Shah
Dr. Sudha Shah is an experienced Homeopath in Mulund West, Mumbai. She has over 28 years of experience as a Homeopath. She has done BHMS . You can visit her at Dr Shah Kirit N Clinic in Mulund West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sudha Shah and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BHMS - Mumbai Homeopathy Medical College - 1990
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Sudha Shah

Dr Shah Kirit N Clinic

A/2, Sitaram Society, Opp Designo Furniture, Devidayal Road, Mulund West, Mumbai - 400080Mumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sudha Shah

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My eyes are itching so much while I am reading.. Is there any solution to come out of this problem. Please give me a solution I am suffering a lot.

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
My eyes are itching so much while I am reading.. Is there any solution to come out of this problem. Please give me a ...
Hello. I think you have allergic conjunctivitis. 1. Eye allergies, called allergic conjunctivitis, are a common condition that occurs when the eyes react to something that irritates them (called an allergen). 2. The eyes produce a substance called histamine to fight off the allergen. As a result, the eyelids and conjunctiva (the thin, filmy membrane that covers the inside of your eyelids) become red, swollen and itchy, with tearing and burning. The key to treating eye allergies is a. Avoid or limit contact with the substance causing the problem. B. Avoid rubbing eyes instead do cold compresses. Use antiallergic eyedrop along with lubricating eyedrop. This will help you I am very sorry dear to say that there is no medicine that can cure allergy. Only way is to stay away from all those things that you are allergic to.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Taking honey without water is ok? This is I am taking with empty stomach early morning before going to gyme.

MBBS, MD - Medicine
General Physician, Ranchi
Taking honey without water is ok? This is I am taking with empty stomach
early morning before going to gyme.
Better take some water after taking honey, because there is always an urge for water after taking honey.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have bald. I am 19 years old but I have bald. Pls tell there is any way to cure this problem. I need tips to griw hairs in bald areas.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have bald. I am 19 years old but I have bald. Pls tell there is any way to cure this problem. I need tips to griw h...
Hi,Male-pattern hair loss, also known as androgenic alopecia.Men typically present with hairline recession at the temples and vertex balding. So they can try Homoeopathic medication that is based on constitution and work wonders. 1. Take Acid phos. 200, 5 drops , morning empty stomach, once in week. 2.wiesbaden 200, 5 drops , daily morning empty stomach. 3.Natrum mur 6x, 4-4 tabs once a day. 4. Apply Arnica hair growth oil (B &T) on your hair and scalp, thrice in a week. 5.Wash hair with Arnica montana herbal shampoo (SBL) 6.Drink minimum 10 glasses of water per day. 7.Take 10 ml amla juice mixed with half cup of water, at daily night . 8.Add more proteins to your daily diet and eat walnuts for good hair. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am studying at Lucknow university as I am not going to college daily so I am not doing physical work so my weight is increasing day by. Day so what can I do.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I am studying at Lucknow university as I am not going to college daily so I am not doing physical work so my weight i...
Dear user. There are no short cuts to reduce your weight other than doing physical exercise. Do exercise. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my father has high BP. How to reduce BP? Sir.in natural way .my father takes tablets daily to control bp. But I want some precautions to reduce BP.

DNB Cardiology, MD, Fellowship in Interventional Cardiology
Cardiologist, Bangalore
Sir, my father has high BP. How to reduce BP? Sir.in natural way .my father takes tablets daily to control bp. But I ...
HI lybrate-user If BP is significantly high it may need medications definitely. The other means to control BP in addition are to reduce extra salt intake in our daily diet like pickles/ papads/ processed foods. Etc. Keep salt intake less than 6 gram per day. Regular walk and exercise in addition to relaxation practices like pranayama and meditation may help.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am 21 yr old male and I am suffering from cough many time in a year I have done tonsillectomy before 12 year. What should I do? please help me out.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days. take honitus 2 tsf 2 times a day for 5 days. do gargle, take steam. consult physician if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We had unprotected sex last month I was about get period on 10th but up-to now I didn't get my period. Tested pregnancy wit home test kit it says negative heavy white discharge is there n vagina with odd smell and itching s there in vagina pls help am scared.

MD, MBBS
General Physician, Noida
We had unprotected sex last month I was about get period on 10th but up-to now I didn't get my period. Tested pregnan...
If pregnancy test is negative using home test kit, you get it tested in a lab by quantitative pregnancy test and if that too comes negative, it means you are not pregnant. You have contracted vaginal and cervial infection with fungus (candida albicnas), protozoa and bacteria and that might have been extended to your tubes, that may be the cause of missed periods, foul smelling white discharge and itching. You need proper treatment of infection by suitable antifungals and antibiotics. For missed periods you may take provers 10 mg daily for 7 days. To regularise your menses you take it from 18th day of menses to 25th day of menses for 2-3 cycles.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe 1week s khansi air jukham h mai kya kru. Maine kuch medicine li lekin m thik Nhi hua.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, Aap Schwabe ka Alpha-CF and Biocombination-11, dono din mein har 2 ghante baad 4 dino tak le.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been taking clonazepam 1 mg in the morning and .5 mg in the afternoon for a while now for anxiety. For a while now I have been so focused on my breathing to the extent where I get blurred and not able to focus. I have taken numerous test every thing is normal and also meds which did not do to well. Is it my mind playing tricks on me or anxiety. I spoke to a psychiatrist to no avail she told me continue taking the clonazepam. Can you advise please.

MBBS, DPM
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
I have been taking clonazepam 1 mg in the morning and .5 mg in the afternoon for a while now for anxiety. For a while...
Dear lybrate-user, your anxiety itself springs from the mind through many neurochemicals. That is why clonazepam was prescribed to you. It looks that your breathing problem, blurred feeling and inability to focus are all anxiety symptoms which are not yet relieved. Please continue clonazepam and consult the psychiatrist again to find out other medical causes of anxiety, like thyroid functioning too much, in the heart one valve has come down while pushing the blood to another chamber. If anything is found apart from your mind it will be treated. Even if it from your mind, more treatment like relaxation and other talk therapy will be added.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having hydrosalpinx left side blockage Fallopian tube. Please tell treatment. There.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Ir right tube is patent, treatment for conception can be done. Hydrosalpinx can be treated surgically by laparoscopy, if it is salvageable.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. Its something important. I mistakenly intimated with my gf. Now I am feeling pain in my penis from past two days.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Dr. Its something important. I mistakenly intimated with my gf. Now I am feeling pain in my penis from past two days.
The most common cause of a sore penis is prolonged sex. This is particularly true in young men like you who may be are experiencing sexual contact for the first time and your first experiences are quite likely to make you a bit sore, simply because of the new type friction. Also, if you have very prolonged sex, the skin of your penis will likely react to all this friction by becoming quite sore. Soreness is more probable if the sex is very vigorous. Sometimes, soreness due to prolonged sex is accompanied by a rather alarming-looking swelling of the penis. This is due to lymph fluid leaking out into the tissues. Don't be frightened by it – it will go down within a week.------------------------
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to gain weight as currently I am 68 and I want it to increase to 75 within 2 months kindly suggest pls.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics , Diabetes Educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I want to gain weight as currently I am 68 and I want it to increase to 75 within 2 months
kindly suggest pls.
Hello, Weight gain is a gradual process and it should be made sure there is an improvement in the muscle quality and not excess unwanted fat. Weight gain should be even and propionate. You can contact me online for the optimal diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlo dear sir my name is narrated Palo. Last but I saw a sexy dream in which one hot girl come near to me and offer me to sex and but I didn't sex with her Evan because of ds I discharge.

PG Dip(psycosexual diseases), MBBS
Sexologist, Delhi
Hlo dear sir my name is narrated Palo. Last but I saw a sexy dream in which one hot girl come near to me and offer me...
This is called as nightfall and it is physiological normal activity of body. It happens when production is more but usage is less.
34 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am eating everything that is nutritious and good for weight gaining but my weight is nit increasing from last 5-6 years. What should be a problem? What can I do?

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Delhi
I am eating everything that is nutritious and good for weight gaining but my weight is nit increasing from last 5-6 y...
Do stretching exercise alternates days. Take high protein and high calories diet. Take milk nd milk products. Take after dinner any sweet item take soya milk, paneer,tofu.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to gain weight without using chemicals. Can you help me by homeopathic way.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I want to gain weight without using chemicals. Can you help me by homeopathic way.
Hello, Homoeopathy medicines can stimulate your appetite, but you need to eat right food to get results. Include beans, nuts, dried fruits, bean curd, cottage cheese, chicken, fish, eggs, milk in your diet. Doing strength training will increase muscle mass and prevent bone loss. The more natural diet you follow the, safer are results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a minor stone in my kidney, so what is your advice and which medicine I can take.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I have a minor stone in my kidney, so what is your advice and which medicine I can take.
what are the size of the stones? kidney stones treatment depends on the types and size of stone, most kidney stones won't require invasive procedures. You may be able to pass a small stone by: drinking water. Drinking as much as 2 to 3 quarts (1.9 to 2.8 liters) a day may help flush out your urinary system. Unless doctor tells you otherwise, drink enough fluid mostly water to produce clear or nearly clear urine. Passing a small stone can cause some discomfort. To relieve mild pain, according to your medical history I may prescribe pain relievers. I am a doctor and renal (kidney) registered dietitian who will also prescribe a customized diet plan and medications to help pass your kidney stone quickly and with less pain. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For how many days can sperms survive in the urethra. If precum is containing sperms does it provide the required mobility for sperms to fertilize?

MD
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
For how many days can sperms survive in the urethra. If precum is containing sperms does it provide the required mobi...
About 48 hrs and so does the ovum however if the sperm is already in the tract eg uterus/tube it may survive longer and this cannot be predicted yet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M very fat. And I want to loose my weight. So what so I do to reduce my weight and to gain my stamina?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
M very fat. And I want to loose my weight. So what so I do to reduce my weight and to gain my stamina?
To lose weight, you have to maintain an input-output ratio. Whatever food you eat contains the input calories which gives you the output calories in the form of energy. If your input calories is too much, you are likely to put on weight. The best way to lose weight is to exercise or spend the additional calories accumulated in your body in the form of fat. The other most important thing is to eat wisely. Try to cut down the excessive calories you are eating and make sure whatever you eat is healthy. Some tips to lose weight - 1. Have more fruits and vegetables than junk food and juices. 2. Avoid sugar as much as you can 3. Exercise 3-4 times a week. 4. Have an early dinner, preferably before 8 p. M. 5. Do not starve yourself. Eat small meals 5 times a day. 6. Have barley soup in dinner and avoid rice at night. 7. Drink lots of water daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have checked my waist it was 44 inch. I am diabetic and my weight is 70 kg. My age is 26. My hba1c is 4.9.fasting 90 and postprandial 140. I take glucophage once daily.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have checked my waist it was 44 inch. I am diabetic and my weight is 70 kg. My age is 26. My hba1c is 4.9.fasting 9...
Mr. lybrate-user, Your blood glucose levels are really very well maintained and even HbA1c%. I am not very sure whether you actually are diabetic. Criteria for diagnosing diabetes are: 1) Normal: FBS 70 to 110 mg, PP <140 mg / 100 ml & HbA1c% <5.9 2) Pre-diabetes: FBS 108 to 125 mg, PP 141 - 199 mg & HbA1c%5.9 to 6.4. 3) Diabetes:FBS 126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above & HbA1c % 6.5 and above. You may be in a pre-diabetes stage, which can be reversed to normal or one can prevent or delay progressing it to diabetes, by adapting a modified lifestyle. Which means avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, other bakery items, sweetened aerated drinks, sweet corn syrup containing food products and highly processed foods. Maintain normal weight. Waist not more than 90 cms. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr Batra's Healthcare

India, Dubai, London
Homeopath
Dr Batra's Healthcare - Mulund, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Dr Batra's Healthcare

BHMS
Homeopath
Dr Batra's Healthcare - Mulund, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(1714 ratings)

Dr. Pallavi Mehta

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath
Neelam Nagar Medical Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(366 ratings)

Dr. Madhuri Tetgure

BHMS, PGDEMS, Diploma in Cosmatology
Homeopath
Dr. Madhuri Tetgure, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(54 ratings)

Dr. Amit Vora

BHMS, PG Hom London
Homeopath
Dr Amit Vora's Homoeopathic Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(59 ratings)

Dr. Roopesh Singh

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery), BHMS
Homeopath
Dr. Singh's Advanced Homeopathic Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment