Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shashank.R.Joshi

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

0 at clinic
Dr. Shashank.R.Joshi Endocrinologist, Mumbai
0 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Shashank.R.Joshi
Dr. Shashank.R.Joshi is a renowned Endocrinologist in Bandra West, Mumbai. You can visit him at Lilavati Hospital and Research Centre in Bandra West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Shashank.R.Joshi on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Awards and Recognitions
Award of Padma Shri
International Clinician Award, received at the 21st American Association of Clinical Endocrinologists (AACE) Annual Scientific and Clinical Congress, Philadelphia
Professional Memberships
Indian Academy of Diabetes
Association of Physicians of India (API)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#A - 791, Bandra Reclamation, Bandra West. Landmark:Opposite Mumbai Educational Trust, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more

#A - 791, Bandra Reclamation Landmark : Opposite Mumbai Educational TrustMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am thyroid patient . I am suffering Back pain I am 34 my weight is 83 hight 5.3.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am thyroid patient . I am suffering Back pain I am 34 my weight is 83 hight 5.3.
Reduce weight and tk physiotherapy treatment best option for reduce back pain. And do exercise and walk for reduce weight.
2 people found this helpful

How much time does thyroid takes to recover in starting stage?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
How much time does thyroid takes to recover in starting stage?
HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consut doctor on time.

What is the symptoms of thyroid.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
What is the symptoms of thyroid.
Symptoms of hypothyroidism:- tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, hair loss, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech.

I am 27 year old, female. I am suffering hypothyroidism problem.Please help me how to reduce my weight?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Avoid sweets and oily food take regular med for thyroid and take diet plan for 1 month for reducing your weight try it.
1 person found this helpful

Sir mere body me foot pain hota hai jo uric acid ke bedjane se ho ta hai kuch upaye bataye.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
How do you know this foot pain is due to increase uric acid has any doctor saw you. Exactly what is the problem you are facing is it foot pain or bodyache consult a doctor near your locality.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, BDS
Dentist
Ask Free Question
If you have diabetes, make sure you take care of your mouth. People with diabetes are at risk for mouth infections, especially periodontal (gum) disease. Periodontal disease can damage the gum and bone that hold your teeth in place and may lead to painful chewing problems. Some people with serious gum disease lose their teeth.
31 people found this helpful

What is cause of Pericardial effusion and how it can be cured. Thyroid TSH positive can cause it? If so how it can be cured?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
What is cause of Pericardial effusion and how it can be cured. Thyroid TSH positive can cause it? If so how it can be...
pericardium effuson is inflammation or injury of pericardium. it can due to any bacterial,virus, or parasitic infection. it can may also occurs when flow of pericardium fluids is blocked or when blood accumulates with in the pericardium. or rheumatoid arthritis, or heart attack, tsh level is not cause of it. it can be treated by medicines also asprin and ibuprofen used for it. and remove the pericardium, open heart surgery, seal the layers together, drain the fluids are other treatment for it.

Previously I ask question on my sister's pregnancy. That she has diabetes and thyroid problem. A gynaecologist advice 2 take insulin daily. Is daily taking of insulin is good fr my sister's health? ANd any side effect is there ?And tell me please if any problem in future in her life?

fellow in Obstetric Medicine , MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Previously I ask question on my sister's pregnancy. That she has diabetes and thyroid problem. A gynaecologist advice...
hello, yes, insulin is safe in pregnancy..! she only needs to watch out for hypoglycemia( low sugar) after the insulin as may occur sometimes..! she ll need to monitor her sugars even after her pregnancy and have a diet control and exercise regime..!
1 person found this helpful

I have thyroid last 2 yrs. Its hypothyroid. I took thyronorm 50 mg first six months but no relief than doc increase thyronorm 62.5 mg. First tsh was 20, Then 14, then 6, and then 8 But this time tsh is 23.82 which is more than my first tsh. I asked my doc he sjaid ups and down are normal and do not increase your power of tablet I did this but now I am so scared because tsh is higher Will you pls help me what to do I am 29 years unmarried girl.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I have thyroid last 2 yrs. Its hypothyroid. I took thyronorm 50 mg first six months but no relief than doc increase t...
If you are effective treatment then tsh should be around 3 to 4 milli units for achieving good control and removal of all symptoms. Looking at your weight and height, right in the beginning you should have started on a higher dose of thyroxine. Now you will have to increase the dose to 87.5 mcg per day. Then check tsh after 6 weeks to see if the levels are down. So please do that from today only. Thanks for the question.
3 people found this helpful

I'm getting obese due to thyroid. My t4 level is low. please subscribe me medicine to increase t3 hormones.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I'm getting obese due to thyroid. My t4 level is low. please subscribe me medicine to increase t3 hormones.
According to ayurveda, for treatmnet of obesity, you firstly stop causative factors from your life style. Like drinking too much cold water, eat too much sweets, day sleep, water after meal, lack of exercise, curd, menda etc. I will need your detail history. Till you can follow this * start drinking hot water * stop day sleep * start any exercise in morning, like suryanamaskar, walking, joging, sports * drink juice of turmeric n ginger with honey * take jau barley, instead of ghenhu wheat. * use cow ghee n milk only * boild rise in open pot, don't use cocker. Withdraw water if rice
1 person found this helpful

I am a 40 year old male. My sugar level is 124 in fasting. How can I control to the normal value

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi , you do not have diabetes at present. But I do recommend that you check your hba1c levels. Right now a proper diet and 45mins of exercise at least five times a day and if possible resistance training 3 times per week. Nd ofcourse weight loss. It is not yet recommended for you to be on medications.

I am a Diabetes patient for the last 12 years and my sugar level remains Fasting 110 to130 and PP 230 to 270. I have been suggested to take two tablets of Amril2. One in the morning and one in the evening. Please advice to reduce the sugar level or to keen within the range.

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Management of Diabetes: TEN COMMANDMENTS 1. Once declared diabetic management of the case depends on the mutual coordination of treating doctor and the patient. 2. Regular timely medicines 3. Diet planning with the dietician 4. Monthly visit to doctor & FBS, PPBS, & Average glucose estimations to know the prognosis 5. Brisk morning walk for 45mts for 6days/week 6. Avoid rice one time (if possible replace with low carbohydrate diet) 7. Stop all sweets 8. If you are an alcoholic stop it 9. Monitor ideal wt 10.Know how to respond to possible hypoglycaemia attack
2 people found this helpful

My age is 48 I have sugar 110/250 what shall I do ?

Fellowship in Diabetes Management, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Do your hba1c. Hba1c will show you exact diabetes control. Fasting and post meals sugar will show particular day glucose reading. Fbs and ppbs is trailer of diabetes, hba1c is entire movie. Do your hba1c from srl or metropolis and aslo what medications are you taking. Alterations of medications will help if your diabetes duration is too long.

My father is 64 years old, have regular altoxin 50 tablet (for thyroid), but his present TSH is 7.91 (reference range - .30-5.5).Should he continue with that medicine or will change the power?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Hello, For achieving good control in hypothyroidism TSH should be maintained between 3 to4 mU/L, otherwise most symptoms reappear. So it is necessary for him to increase the dosage. Thanks.

Hi, I am very ill . I had thyroid and I had pain in my back bone .I had also pain in my shoulders and in legs .Please give me some tips to prevent it.

M.Ch, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
You need a complete blood profile workup. If you want i can prescribe it for you. [Automatically added by Lybrate] Click "Consult Dr. Risham Singla" below to consult privately with the doctor.
2 people found this helpful

Hi. Akanksha this side. I want to ask for my health. How can I loose my weight. I am suffering from thyroid also.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hi. Akanksha this side. I want to ask for my health. How can I loose my weight. I am suffering from thyroid also.
HI…1) take 1 tsf of lavan bhaskar churna before meals 2) drink 100-150 ml of warm water during meals, do these things for 30 days, gives you good result, thanks.
3 people found this helpful

Hi Resently I checked first time t3, t4, tsh, in 2 different labs 1st lab report t3, t4 nnormal tsh-13. 2, 2nd lab report t3, t4 normal tsh-6. 2. What I to do after this result iam compulsory take to medicine or not. What are the thyrode symptoms my result is high or low.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
You have hypothyroidism. And you need to be on medications. Please consult privately for personalised management.

Of late my thigh and calf muscles have started twitching involuntarily. I have no BP nor am a diabetic. What is the reason and remedy.

Diploma in dietetics, PG certificate in Diabetes Education, BPTh/BPT, Verified Certificate in Nutrition for health promotion and disease prevention
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Of late my thigh and calf muscles have started twitching involuntarily. I have no BP nor am a diabetic. What is the r...
Twitching can be because of Vitamin deficiencies or muscle tightness&weakness. Improve your diet. Supplement it with Vitamin B12 if you are vegetarian. Also, in addition to this, start doing some stretching and strengthening exercises for the lower limbs like calf stretch, hamstring and quadriceps stretch. Hope this will help!!
1 person found this helpful

Hi doc! I am a diabetic and hypertensive and on drugs for the same. My doc prescribed nervijen D (methylcobalamin, one cap daily) and dries 2000 (vitamin D on alt days. Is it safe to continue with these drugs for a long time? Pls advise. Thanks.

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi doc! I am a diabetic and hypertensive and on drugs for the same. My doc prescribed nervijen D (methylcobalamin, on...
Diabetic neuropathy is known complication and to prevent Nervijen D. Daily requirement of vitd3 is 2000 units. So on right track. Monitor blood glucose and routine diabetic profile as advocated. Consult for guidelines. God bless you.

PREVENT COMPLICATIONS OF DIABETES

MBBS & Post Graduate course in Diabetology, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), CCEBDM
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Annual eye, kidney and nerve check up is necessary in all diabetic patients to prevent the complications.
PREVENT COMPLICATIONS OF DIABETES
2 people found this helpful
View All Feed