Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Santosh

Cardiologist, Mumbai

1100 at clinic
Dr. Santosh Cardiologist, Mumbai
1100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Santosh
Dr. Santosh is an experienced Cardiologist in Bandra East, Mumbai. You can visit him at Asian Heart Hospital in Bandra East, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Santosh on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

G/N Block, Opposite ICICI Tower, BKC, Bandra East. Landmark: Near UTI Building, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My father is having piles problem and it relapses again and again. Blood loss occurs while passing stool and also too much weakness. He has belly fat and also has high blood pressure problem but doesn't take any medicine. He is under lot of stress. please help, suggest some solution.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmedabad
My father is having piles problem and it relapses again and again. Blood loss occurs while passing stool and also too...
Dear lybrate-user, tell your father to follow few tips. Highly fibre rich diet. Drink lots of water. Avoid straining. Have warm water sitz in a tub for at least 15 min. Do brisk exercises. And tell him to go for homeopathic mode of treatment for nit relapsing his complaints and complete cure. I am just a click away.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood pressure is getting high unusually. I take Losar-H, but even this medicine is not helping me.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My blood pressure is getting high unusually.
I take Losar-H, but even this medicine is not helping me.
Hello Lybrate user according to ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause. Home Remedy- Mix 1 teaspoon of onion juice with an equal amount of honey. Take once a day for 1 week. Upon noticing improvement, continue for several more days. Treatment- 1-take sarpgandha vati twice a day. 2-yogendra ras. Akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension. 3-Take pranacharya no tens capsule twice a day Diet-avoid salty diet. Oily food. Lower your stress. Do pranayama early morning.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering high blood pressure last 10 yrs so kindly suggest homeopathic medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Solan
I am suffering high blood pressure last 10 yrs so kindly suggest homeopathic medicine.
Take belladona 1m 3 doses. And rawolfia 15 drops daily in luke water bed time. With this use olive oil for cooking, low salt diet, avoid fatty food, sugary thing, and eat fiber diet. And do regular exercise.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday night after dinner I was sitting and there was a sharp pain on the left side of chest for just 1 second but it got me anxious and nervous and sweaty and fear. I get this fear and anxious thoughts in the morning and night not in the afternoon and evening. Though I have done 2 ecg and 1 echo test which came normal I get worries about heart only. What could be reason for this? And in morning I have nausea too.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Yesterday night after dinner I was sitting and there was a sharp pain on the left side of chest for just 1 second but...
Dear lybrateuser, -you have anxiety, do not keep worrying about your heart, take following precautions -have a heart healthy diet, avoid deep fried food, junk food, processed foods, restrict salt, sugar, maida, have more of fruits, vegetables -do regular exercises for 30-40 min a day, walking, jogging, cycling, swimming, also include yoga, deep breathing, meditation for 10 min in the morning -sleep for 7-8 hrs at night, keep sleep & wake up timing fixed -check your bp, consult doctor for medication if still feel anxious.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46. Male, regularly I am doing swimming 30 to 45 minutes it comes to 300 to 400 meters. Its help full reduce sugar, cholesterol, weight loss. BP.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I am 46. Male, regularly I am doing swimming 30 to 45 minutes it comes to 300 to 400 meters. Its help full reduce sug...
Dear lybrate user swimming is a very good exercise it will definitely help you in maintaining weight, also maintain a healthy lifestyle, eat more vegetables and fruits, drink plenty of water, sleep 7-8 hrs, together with it some genetic factors are also there which makes a person prone to these diseases, constitutional homoeopathic treatment will give you greater immunity for any futuristic diseases.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kya subah ke time kaccha lasun khali pet me khane se heart attack ka problem ho sakta he kya. Kis hisab se kaccha lasun khana chahiye ak bp patient ko?

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Kya subah ke time kaccha lasun khali pet me khane se heart attack ka problem ho sakta he kya. Kis hisab se kaccha las...
Kaccha lehsun cholesatrol ko kam karta hai. Cholestrol kam hone se heart attack ke chances bilkul kam ho jate hain. Bp ka patient kaccha lehsun lunch me roti ke sath ya subah garam pani ke sath chaba kar kha sakta hai.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam a 42 year male having diabates2 for last 5 years. Iam using triexer1 tablet from cipla for past 3 years, does regular use of this tablet leads to heart problems?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
With diabetes itself, we have to face problems in other parts of our body with due course of time, some gets it sooner and some later it depends on your mental status, how u took your problem, what all u r doing to control it, try to take minimum dose of medicine while keeping your sugar levels normal. This will help u a lot.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 56 years old man. I have low blood pressure problem sometimes I have no breathe what should I do.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
When dealing with low blood pressure, it is usually suggested to increase your salt and fluid intake. Before increasing your salt consumption, do check with your doctor. Also, cut down on alcoholic beverages and high-carbohydrate foods such as bread, rice, pasta, and potatoes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father blood pressure 100/53 and he fills weak what can I do for him ?

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
Take him to a cardiologist immediately and investigate if there is any reason? Treat accordingly. These amount of low diastolic may lead to coronary insufficiency.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir What are reason for high cholestrol and how to make it normal I am 34 year old my cholstrol is above 240 my height is 5 Feet 3 inch and 107 kg weight.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
Diet and sedentary life habbits, eat lots of garlic . If u cant have it get it homeopathically Allium Sativum Q 5-7 drops thrice a day
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 years old, my cholesterol level is around 270 and ldl is little high. Also body weight is 88 kgs with 167 cms. I like to reduce my weight and also control cholesterol level. Daily 5 km walk and other activities is my daily routine.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 39 years old, my cholesterol level is around 270 and ldl is little high. Also body weight is 88 kgs with 167 cms...
High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. Garlic,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years male. I am a serving Defense personal. My total cholesterol is 294 and triglyceride is 360. My BP often remains near 150/100. What is my problem. I am serving at a height above 9000 feet. What precautions I should take and what is my disease. Also I get tired very easily and sometimes feel breathlessness.

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
I am 35 years male. I am a serving Defense personal. My total cholesterol is 294 and triglyceride is 360.  My BP ofte...
Defence personal work hard & does exercise. Take care of your food avoid fry, fatty, &fast foods. Take plenty of fruits & vegetables.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pain at right side of stomach I have done sonography also the reports say its swelling. Bp also dripping also always high.

MCh HPB Surgery, Fellow, European Board of Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Gastroenterologist, Guwahati
I am having pain at right side of stomach I have done sonography also the reports say its swelling. Bp also dripping ...
Drink plenty of water. Avoid chillies in any form. Eat small frequent meals. Please get liver function test and ultrasound whole abdomen done and upload the reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 49 years old and suffering from hypertension for the last 10 years. I am taking prolomet am 50 after breakfast and amlong 5mg at 5 in the evening. Feeling weakness fatigue. What to do. I am from amritsar.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
(Biochemic) biocombination no 28. Requires detailed questioning so as to ascertain your personality and to treat you symptomatically. Treatment is available, safe and without side effects in biochemic system of medication. Consult me in private.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Joint pain problems in knees, backpain, am suffering from diabetes from last three month's, also from hypertension,

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Joint pain problems in knees, backpain, am suffering from diabetes from last three month's, also from hypertension,
Homoeopathy has good treatment for your problems without causing adverse effects. Your problems together require comprehensive treatment. Complete details---how and since when each problem started and your other symptoms may be given for very accurate prescription.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry food last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I caught hard. Can you help me? And my stomach also pain by eating dry foods can you help me?

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
I am suffering from dry food last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I caught hard. Can you help me? And my stoma...
. A) Take 20 ml HIMCOCID liquid before meal. B) take 2-2 tablets of chitrakadi vati and leelavilas rasa after meals…. C) take 20 ml of AUDUMBARAVLEHA after meals… D) take 1 tablets of KAPILA-AARAGWADHA VATI and 30 ml of lukewarm water at night before sleep. Do all these things for 15 days. It gives you good result. Consult to me for further suggestions. THANKS…
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 66 yrs old. I have been operated my heart last two years back. No I am taking daily two medicines. I. E. I) Dixin 0.25 mg. Ii) Ecosprin-AV 75. Now having neck & back pain started last one, so far I have not contact any Doctor as my family Doctor expired. I should Check for Blood and urine, and also what medicine to be taken, please guide me. Thanks lot.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 66 yrs old. I have been  operated my heart last two years back.
No I am taking daily two medicines. I. E. I) Dix...
U should start essentia aurea/ 15 ~15 drops with half cup of water twice a day, arnica 30 / 5 drops in the morning empty stomach and rhustox 30 / 5drops in the night at bed. Time, revert me after 10 days with feedback, thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having gas problem. Cholesterol is increased. The rating of cholesterol is 612. I think that my heart is going to fail.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am having gas problem. Cholesterol is increased. The rating of cholesterol is 612. I think that my heart is going t...
Get total lipid profile done besides basic cardiac tests. High cholesterol can run in families due to genetic factors. Reduce oily food and take more seasonal vegetables and fruits. Lemon juice + spoon of honey with warm water, taken on empty stomach every morning helps bring down cholesterol.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed