Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Santhosh Jakthap

MBBS

Cardiologist, Mumbai

0 - 400 at clinic
Dr. Santhosh Jakthap MBBS Cardiologist, Mumbai
0 - 400 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Santhosh Jakthap
Dr. Santhosh Jakthap is a trusted Cardiologist in Kurla East, Mumbai. He has done MBBS. You can visit him at Aryan Hospital & Medical Centre in Kurla East, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Santhosh Jakthap and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

D 28/29, Nehru Nagar, Kurla East,Landmark:S G Barve Road, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

#D 28/29, Nehru Nagar, Kurla East, Landmark: S G Barve Road.Mumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

After thallium test the cardiologist has said that 20 percent damage to heart & an be treated by medicine. No need for angiography & has given medicine is it ok ?

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Hello the management depends not only on the percentage of blockage but also on the artery which has affected. If the major vessel is affected it may need treatment. I request you to attach the reports with history in detail so that I better able to help you out.

I am 54 years male having hypertension/diabetes for the last 19 years and taking allopathic treatment (tablets and insulin). No major issue except for constipation and vertigo. Now I wish to take following ayurvedic medicines for maintaining my health: 1.One Tablet of Haridya Amrit in the evening (containing Arjuna, Sarpgandha, Pushkarmool, Naagbala etc.) for blood pressure and as tonic for the heart. 2.Dal Cheeni Powder (one fourth teaspoon) for control of cholesterol 3.Ayurvedic calcium tablet for joints and bones 4.Shilajeet Gold as nerve Tonic 5.Softovac Powder for constipation I am not able to take the above medicine with allopathic drugs due to the essential time gap of one hour between two set of medicines. Please suggest (a)Are the above medicines sufficient as general tonic for my health and (b)Can the above medicine be taken in combination to have them in a time frame of one hour in the evening and then maintaining one hour gap from the allopathic medicines.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am 54 years male having hypertension/diabetes for the last 19 years and taking allopathic treatment (tablets and in...
Mr. Lybrate-user, if you are in good health and diabetes and hypertension are in check, then my advise is to continue present treatment. If you want to take other medicines as a supportive therapy you may go ahead. I have seen a number of patients who were well controlled on modern medicine and suddenly decided to switch over to ayurvedic drugs have come back with totally uncontrolled blood sugar levels (400 mg plus). And high bp. So please be careful.

Hi, Did hole body check up from thyrocare. And these are highlited please let me know what to do. BLOOD UREA NITROGEN (BUN) PHOTOMETRY 7.3 mg/dl 7.9 - 20 URIC ACID PHOTOMETRY 7.86 mg/dl Male: 3.5 - 7.2 Female: 2.6 - 6.0 CALCIUM PHOTOMETRY 8.69 mg/dl 8.8 - 10.6 TOTAL CHOLESTEROL PHOTOMETRY 205 mg/dl 125 - 200 LDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 166 mg/dl 85 - 130 TC/ HDL CHOLESTEROL RATIO CALCULATED 5.1 Ratio 3.0 - 5.0 LDL / HDL RATIO CALCULATED 4.1 Ratio 1.5 - 3.5 NON-HDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATED 164.6 mg/dl < 160 ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT) PHOTOMETRY 45.5 U/l M: 13 to 40 - F: 10 to 28 MEAN CORP. HEMO. CONC (MCHC) 35.5 g/dL 31.5-34.5.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Hi,
Did hole body check up from thyrocare. And these are highlited please let me know what to do.
BLOOD UREA NITROGEN...
Hello, I have gone through the values mentioned, following are higher than normal: uric acid, total cholesterol, ldl and alt. Others are fine. Toal cholesterol is marginally high but ldl is definitely much higher. Liver enzyme alt is also marginally high. Not much of a problem but if you are alcoholic then it is better to reduce or stop that. Higher uric acid can cause joit pains, otherwise nothing much to worry.

My age is 44 yrs. My wright is 95 kg height is 6 ft. Recently I did lipid and my Hdl is 30 and Ldl is 84. What can I do to reduce my weight as also to increase Hdl.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
My age is 44 yrs. My wright is 95 kg height is 6 ft. Recently I did lipid and my Hdl is 30 and Ldl is 84. What can I ...
High cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress, take green veg., whole grain.garlic,. Take anti cholesterol medicines .

Dear doctor my wife 64 years old felt very week in the evening. We checked her blood pressure which was 96/55. To confirm we checked again and it was almost same. You are requested to kindly advise what steps should she take. For the time being we have given her half tea spoon of common salt and one tea spoon of sugar in one glass of water. Please advise. We will be highly obliged and thankful to you.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Dear doctor my wife 64 years old felt very week in the evening. We checked her blood pressure which was 96/55. To con...
I will suggest her to eat nutritious home made food with adequate fluid intake and take physical rest and if necessary we can admit her in a nearby hospital.

I am suffering from cough Singh last night. I also have chest pain due to cough. What should be done?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from cough Singh last night. I also have chest pain due to cough. What should be done?
Take sinarest one tab 2 times daily for 3 days. Honitus 2 tsf 2 times daily for 5 days. It will help you.

My psychiatrist once given me lorazepam 2 mg in night to reduce anxiety 0-0-1 (heart palpitation etc.) For a month then stop.(Although I am prescribed lithium carbonate 300 mg 1-1-1). After 2 years again I felt heart palpitation. Bt now this time lorazepam not giving results. What to do?

M.PHIL - CLINICAL PSYCHOLOGY, MA - CLINICAL PSYCHOLOGY
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
My psychiatrist once given me lorazepam 2 mg in night to reduce anxiety 0-0-1 (heart palpitation etc.) For a month th...
Dear, psychiatric medications are not meant to get dependent on them. You may have got relief the first time in a month period and that is a good sign that your body had ability to recover fast. May be your anxiety was not complicated by factors which may be present now. This time if your anxiety is not getting controlled, its better either you visit another doctor or simply ask him to change medicines. If he doesn't do that, then its better you should try Cognitive Behavior Therapy (CBT) this time. It is a form of psychotherapy and targets symptoms of anxiety very well. There are several techniques in this form of therapy and step by step, in a short period of time, you may easily regulate your symptoms. That means, CBT is a form of therapy which makes you the master of your symptoms, rather than medicines. Medicinal treatment assumes that all symptoms of anxiety (or any other disorder) are due to changes in brain chemistry but ignores several other psychological factors which can be dealt only with psychotherapy. Your psychiatrist has put you on medical treatment which is generally the first line treatment for any patient but good psychiatrists always ask to get psychotherapy too. Relapse of symptoms that has happened with you may be dealt better with CBT rather than medicines. This time you MUST consider taking CBT from a good psychotherapist. Psychotherapists are Clinical Psychologists who are trained to provide different forms of psychotherapy. As I can read here, you are able to realize that your palpitations are triggered by stress or other things. This awareness is sufficient to work on cognitive and behavioral aspects of your anxiety. If anxiety gets controlled by medicines, its good, but it is always recommended to take CBT.

I was suffering for tuberculosis two years back and completed my medical course. But recently I observed that my chest is paining and the pain is similar to the pain I was having at the time I was suffering. Please suggest what should I do?

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I was suffering for tuberculosis two years back and completed my medical course. But recently I observed that my ches...
we need to rule out other causes of chest pain like 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day Consult Physician/me for Further Management as X ray chest may need to be done

I will drink lemon water at that time, but still my bp id getting low and getting severe stomach pain.

Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I will drink lemon water at that time, but still my bp id getting low and getting severe stomach pain.
Hi lybra+e user avoid the sour things take the glucose mix with water take the homoeopathic medicine1- natrume mur-30 four pills (two times a day) for five day, 2- colocynth -30 four pillls thrice time a day for 1 week.

Symptoms of heart attack, how to avoid it, medical test to check the heart, what exercise to reduce the attack.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Take normal and healthy diet. Avoid spicy food, oily food, junk food, alcohol, cigarettes smoking etc. Doing regular walking with exercise at least half an hour in the morning and half an hour at evening.

My mother is affect attack. She doing anjio test 3 blocks is there. angiogram or bypass surgery which is the best way. Pl suggest.

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My mother is affect attack. She doing anjio test 3 blocks is there. angiogram or bypass surgery which is the best way...
As blocks are many it needs bypass. After that follow our diet charts and herbs for further blockage avoidance.

I am having chest aches for sometime. I feeling a crushing sensation and sometimes its hard to breathe. What could be the reasons for it? Is it normal or dangerous? I have no other medical conditions.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am having chest aches for sometime.
I feeling a crushing sensation and sometimes its hard to breathe.
What could be...
Dear lybrateuser, -at your age the pain may be due to stress, anxiety, sedentary life -do regular exercises like walking, running, cycling for 20-30 min, also do yoga, meditation & deep breathing for 10 min in the morning, keep active throughout the day -reduce stress by reading, listening to music, follow a hobby -eat meals 2-3 hrs before bedtime, avoid watching tv before bedtime for a peaceful sleep -get your blood pressure checked up.

I have consulted to a doctor in my city. He checked my lipid profile. Each and everything is normal but my triglyceride level is 284. What is the bad effect of high triglyceride and what should I do to control its level.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have consulted to a doctor in my city. He checked my lipid profile. Each and everything is normal but my triglyceri...
In near future it can be the cause for a stroke or a heart attack and I will suggest you to take tablet atorlipf once a day for a year after clinical examination.

Hello sir, My uncle has met with brain stroke 3 years back. As of now he is gud but his left hand is just like we keep the hand when fractured and his fingers are closed just we close our fingers. Nerves are clumsy and are not free to move. His ring finger makes all fingers to be close. His fist is always closed due to tight fix of nerves. Is there any injection to free up nerves so that he can easily open and close his hands.

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
Dear, although I am not a neurologist, I would like to still answer your question. Your uncle has suffered from brain stroke, which means part of the brain tissue controlling movements of his right side of the body is affected/damaged. This happens when blood supply to that area is blocked for some reason, say blockade in artery supplying that part. Subsequent recovery depends upon restoration of that blood flow, and how quickly its restored. After initial stage recovery in such cases takes a long time. Continued treatment with physiotherapy is required to bring back some functions. But some residual weakness may remain. Best of luck.

Doctor has prescribed my mother a medicine for lowering the cholesterol level ie, reducing weight. The medicine named" Rosuvas F 20" Is it safe that I take it for reducing my fat without asking doctor.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Doctor has prescribed my mother a medicine for lowering the cholesterol level ie, reducing weight. The medicine named...
It is safe but take by doctor consultation. Avoid bad habits i. E. Avoid fast food/fat/oily, salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg, take whole grain, oats, green veg, plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed.

Sometimes I felt that a needle pinned in my heart, which was felt very painful for a few seconds. And the very next seconds it will be alright.

Md ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Sometimes I felt that a needle pinned in my heart, which was felt very painful for a few seconds. And the very next s...
Hello lybrate user, - this symptom will be there in acute gastritis - better to reduce spicy oily and junk foods - take a glass of butter milk after every meal - have more of fresh fruits like pomegranate, cucumber - for confirmation you can take one ecg to reveal no involvement of cardiac issues here. Thank you.

Whats the difference between heartrate and blood pressure? As I can check heart rate in my phone but not blood pressure, whats the ideal heartrate should be for a normal person? Thank you.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Whats the difference between heartrate and blood pressure? As I can check heart rate in my phone but not blood pressu...
heart rate is the heart beat per minute. normal is 60-90 per minute andBlood pressure is the force of the blood pushing against the walls of the arteries. Each time the heart beats (about 60-70 times a minute at rest), it pumps out blood into the arteries.

I am a 47 year old man. I need a sexologist.. For better life. How can i. I have high pressure..

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am a 47 year old man. I need a sexologist.. For better life. How can i. I have high pressure..
eat five food to increase sperm count,Red peppers, carrots, oatmeal, dried apricots The vitamin A in these foods help grow healthy sperm and improve male fertility. “Deficiencies in vitamin A in men have been linked to lowered fertility due to sluggish sperm, To increase sperm count and motility, eat dark green lettuce, broccoli, spinach, sweet potatoes, and dairy fortified with vitamin A.

Can cheese be given to hypertensive & diabetes patients?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Processed cheese has high sodium which means it should be avoided for hypertensive patients, homemade paneer is allowed. I am a registered dietitian and certified diabetes educator who will help you in your diabetes problem. You need to provide me your daily food intake details. There are many lifestyle and dietary guidelines that can be followed: take high fiber prescribed diet. Maintain a healthy body weight eat a balanced diet as prescribed by a registered dietitian, I will also prescribe medicines that will speed up the time to achieve your weight management goals. Do reply back for private consultation.

Hi I have high blood pressure so how can I maintain the blood pressure also I had sleep epnia.

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hi I have high blood pressure so how can I maintain the blood pressure also I had sleep epnia.
Dear, To control & maintan BP normal these are best methods to follow:.• Do physical exercise like jogging, or brisk walk for atleast 20-30 minutes. • Maintain your cholesterol level to normal & eat least amount of butter, cream or fatty things. • Eat less amount of pickle, salt and fast food as they contain high sodium levels. • Avoid drinking alcohol and smoking. • Take less amount of caffine containing coffee, tea or cold drinks because caffine causes increase BP. • Drink 8 to 10 glass of water daily • Take 6 to 8 hrs of sleep daily. Do not take too much stress. • Do long breathing pranayams (Anulom- Vilom, Bhramari) daily for 10 - 15 minutes. It will reduce your stress level in your body. • Eat healthy diet such as green leafy vegetables, fruits. • Take 5 ml of GULAB Jal added in a glass of water daily once a day.
View All Feed