Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sanjeev Kaul

Urologist, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sanjeev Kaul Urologist, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Sanjeev Kaul
Dr. Sanjeev Kaul is a popular Urologist in Bandra East, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Sanjeev Kaul personally at Dr. Sanjeev Kaul@Asian Heart Hospital in Bandra East, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sanjeev Kaul and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Urologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Urologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Asian Heart Hospital

G/N Block, Opposite ICICI Tower, BKC, Bandra East. Landmark: Near UTI Building.Mumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sanjeev Kaul

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir, my elder brother age of 45, last 1 month I felt very much weak. But I have not given off in my duty. When I have gone to medicine doctor, he as given some taste and declare my two kidney has gone damage. I have no symptom like this. I want to give my report. DATA--HEART RATE 74BPM, PR INTERVAL 162 MS, QRS DURATION 70 MS, QT INTERVAL 348 MS, QTC INTERVAL 387MS AXIS-- P WAVE 59 degree, QRS WAVE 70 degree, T WAVE 48 Degree, IMPRESSION: SINUS RHYTHM. NORMAL ECG. CALCIUM BLOOD 8.0 mg/dl, PHOSPHORUS-INORGANIC, BLOOD, GEL SERUM 5.0 mg/dl, UREA BLOOD- 127 mg/dl, CREATINE, BLOOD 7.5 mg/dl KIDNEYS- Both the kidneys are normal in shape, size (Rt kidney 8.07 cm x 3.61 cm.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Sir, my elder brother age of 45, last 1 month I felt very much weak. But I have not given off in my duty. When I have...
Good to know that your kidneys are normal in size and shape & ecg report is also normal. Remember, there is a difference between picture of an organ and its functioning, kidneys'appear' to be normal but are not functioning properly as blood urea & creatinine are very high. Kidneys are like a filter of body that retains the useful products like proteins, carbohydrates, vitamins & minerals. Urea and creatinine are by products of metabolism and are excreted in some amounts, but if filter called kidneys, start to fail, the levels of urea and creatinine start rising in blood and this is an indication of kidney failure. You may need blood dialysis/ abdominal dialysis depending upon various factors, as decided by your treating doctor, so that chronic kidney disease does not become worse. Do consult a renal specialist without delay & remember ckd (chronic kidney disease) can have an effect on an otherwise healthy heart.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been doing the routine urine test done and each time the result is RBC 2-3 HPF and weak reaction. After that I have done KUB / CT Scan and Ultra sound along with urine Cytology and PSA blood all our normal. Out of 6-7 urine routine 2 results showed 5-6 RBC. The CT Scan shows 2 mm renal calculus below left kidney. As all results our normal fail to understand why is there blood in URINE. And also is it worry some and is Cystoscopy necessary to complete the process.

BHMS
Homeopath, Washim
I have been doing the routine urine test done and each time the result is RBC 2-3 HPF and weak reaction. After that I...
No Cystoscopy is not necessary. Use Homoeopathic Medicine Sanguinurea Canadensis with 20 No pills. 2 times a day just for One Day brefore meal. Before & after Medicine Avoid any food intake for 15 Min. Avoid cabage both type, spinach,Tomato. For 3 month. Follow-up Urine routine. After 3 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem like burning while urination. I have consult a doctor and took a urine test. There is no problem from the reports. Doctor told me drink more water. Even though I am sensing burning not only urination time, rest of the period also. I am feeling like something stuck inside. This situation from long period of time. So please tell me what can I do.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
I have problem like burning while urination. I have consult a doctor and took a urine test. There is no problem from ...
You should do an ultrasound examination of your kidney Ureter and Bladder to rule out the possibility of a small urinary stone, If found you need treatment for its removal. Small stones get flushed out spontaneously by forced diuresis after drinking plenty of water. Else a lithotripsy procedure through urethra (the outer urine passage) can bring it out if it is not high in the ureter (the inner urine passage between kidneys and bladder).
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stone surgery (uroscopy) on April 15 before this lethotripsy is done 4 seating. After 7 months I have again starting stone pain. What should I do. It treat problem in my family planing. I feel very weak when penetration.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have stone surgery (uroscopy) on April 15 before this lethotripsy is done 4 seating. After 7 months I have again st...
Homoeopathic medicine BERBERIS PENTARKAN ( Wilmar Schwabe) Chew 2 tab 3 times daily for 4-6 months Homoeopathic medicine LYCOPODIUM 30 ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 5 drops direct on tongue daily night ACID PHOS 30 ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 5 drops 3 times daily direct on tongue. Report after 30 days
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old. I have anal fissure problem for past 10 days. Some blood comes after stool comes out. There is a little pain in the beginning but not after that. Please suggest some tips.

FICS, FCCP (USA), DNB (General Surgery), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I would add using a sitz bath with plain hot water 3 to 4 times a day. If you are not cured by 3 weeks and you continue to bleed go in for surgery as it is veryveffecive.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel I have prblm of white discharge which is also called likoria. please tell me d symptoms of it and precautions or solution for it. I also feel pain in my left kidney and sometime xperienc swelling on this side what is d reason.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I feel I have prblm of white discharge which is also called likoria. please tell me d symptoms of it and precautions ...
Hello, you r not sure wether, pain is in left sided abdomen or kidney, however, menstrual & leucorrhoeal disorder r caused due to stress, anxiety, depression, malnutrition, anaemia, over exertion. * tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself, to eliminate toxins & to dilute your blood to ease your problem. * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve to ease your stress. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to maintain your digestion. * tk, apple, carrots, cheese, milk, banana, papaya, spinach, almonds, walnuts to improve your energy & haemoglobin to release your flow & check leucorrohoea. * tk, homoeo medicne, gentle & rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ pulsatilla 20-6 pills, thrice a day. @ sepia200-6 pills, thrice a day. * ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. * avoid, caffiene, junkfood, dust, smoke, exertion. Tk, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Elevated PSA I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. My urologist has recommend I have a biopsy. I have been reading and go ogling about prostate cancer and biopsies. The more I read and learn, the more confused I get. I am 50- to get a.

MS-General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Hyderabad
Elevated PSA
I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed a...
Your reading is no substitute for doctors' knowledge and experience. Stop reading and get biopsy done as advised by your urologist. Raised psa is a dangerous sign. Don't ignore it. It could be cancer. Luckily, prostate cancer is a curable disease if detected in time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have small kidney stone which was broken by doctor and passed through the urine. I understand that chance of recurring is there for such patients. When i go through the diet for such patience, some people say dont take calcium. But some people say you should take calcium so that it will acts with oxalate and go through intestine and will not get absorbed to blood and later to kidney. Two opinions about taking calcium supplements too. The same way with vegetables. Can you give me list of food that i have to avoid and list of things that will help me to have a better life. Abdunnasar

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Great that at early u noted stone in kidney so that u can have ayurveda opinion, have a cup of kulith soup in every morning u can add 1-2 tsf of cow ghee for 5-7 days, as u share your having medicines share with your doc regarding your new soup. As it may add your acidity issue can be tackled by gulkand.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a male, some times when I go to toilet, blood comes from my anus. But it disappears after 2 to 3 days there is no pain or anything but bleeding is there am I having any serious diseases.

M.S.GENERAL SURGERY
General Surgeon, Nashik
You might be suffering from piles. Get proctoscopy done from anorectal specialist for confirmation. Avoid straining during defecation, eat fibre rich diet like leafy vegetables and fruits, drink plenty of water, butter milk, avoid long time sitting, avoid spicy, oily, non-vegetarian food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know during PCNL therapy kidney stone removal, intestines can be damage or any other organ can damage. By the PCNL kidney stone removal bleeding is the known complication or not from stone removal puncture side or from that kidney.(from stone removal).

MBBS, MS-General Surgery, DNB
Urologist, Delhi
I want to know during PCNL therapy kidney stone removal, intestines can be damage or any other organ can damage. By t...
Bleeding is a known complication. If persistent, it needs intervention. Intestinal injury is rare complication. Examination of CT scan, x rays prevent these complications.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey doc, whenever I got to washroom and urinate I never feel I'm done yet something is remaining. I wait alot yet I feel I'm not done. Am I suffering from any disease. Every now and then I get the feel I need to pee.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hey doc, whenever I got to washroom and urinate I never feel I'm done yet something is remaining. I wait alot yet I f...
You may be having stone in kidney/ureter/bladder. Take USG KUB after consulting urologist and follow the advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My anal become very pain during mid night it is horrible. I observed that when I do masturbate it will happen. What is the reason for that pain and what is the solution.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Lucknow
It can be due to fissures or hemorrides Start homoeopathy medication for best results Nitric acid 30 Aesculus 30 4 pills 3 times a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey. Plzz I want to know. About my problem. I have problem. In my urine. When I do urine. Its burn. Its happen suddenly. What I do. Plzz tell me.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Hey. Plzz I want to know. About my problem. I have problem. In my urine. When I do urine. Its burn. Its happen sudden...
Take Cantharis 200 once a day for 4days Ber vul 12c 3tims day for 10days Ars alb 3c 4tims day for 10days
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, Nowadays I suffering from anal fissure. I taken treatment from local doctor. Now, constipation has been cleared but the pain after faeces are not stopping. What I need to follow.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
You need examination by surgeon and proctoscopy to be done by the time use ointment lox anally before defecation and syp cremaffin 3 to 6 tsf in night.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old male, problem is after I pee it feels that I want to use washroom again within 1-2 min, and most off time when I sit or walk quickly after I pee one or two drops just comes out ?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am 21 years old male, problem is after I pee it feels that I want to use washroom again within 1-2 min, and most of...
Thank you for writing to us. Please note the following in respect to your query: it could be simply due to a uti (urinary tract infection) you are suffering from. It could also be due to enlarge prostate (this is rare in a person at your age). Third it could be due to extreme cold at your place and you are taking/drinking lots of water. Please check the above causes and in case you require any further consultation get back to me. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 62 year old diabetic patient, please give me proper diet chart and care to improve my kidney health, recent test result :- Sugar fasting: 261, Urea (Serum) 30 and Creatinine (Serum) 1.1.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 62 year old diabetic patient, please give me proper diet chart and care to improve my kidney health, recent test...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. If you have fasting glucose of 261 mg, then it means diabetes is not under control. In sucha situation giving a diet plan is of no use. First and fore most is to achieve a strict blood glucose control with FBG:<100 mg, PP 150 to 170 mg & HbA1c%<7. Plus t is essential to also look a the lipid levels. If all these things are in expected range, then I can suggest a diet plan. Plus it is essential to exercise daily for over 1 hour. It appears your current treatment is not adequate, needs to be changed or upgraded. So please first attend to that or come in a private conversation with all the details that I have mentioned, then I will be able to give specific guidelines including diet chart. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I had fever since two days and I went to the doctor. She said take tablet for 2 days, if it still persists, I need to take urine and blood test. Please help me I'm scared since I'm not used to it. Please tell me the home remedies for urine infection.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hooghly
Hello doctor,
I had fever since two days and I went to the doctor. She said take tablet for 2 days, if it still persi...
You have to test it, and you have to take the medicine otherwise it will cause so many problems, take plenty of water, take alkasol 2 spoon in a glass of water twice daily, you must follow your doctor's advise, don't worry.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 31 years old. I'm suffering from one problem from last five month. I want to go to toilet every half hour for urine remove what is this. This is diabetes or nothing serious please help.

Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Diploma in Diabetology, PGD ND, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Jalandhar
I'm 31 years old. I'm suffering from one problem from last five month. I want to go to toilet every half hour for uri...
Dear user, just because you are feeling like to urinate frequently, doesn't means you are diabetic. Along with this if do you have some other symptoms like, weight loss, frequent hunger or thrust, any weakness or anything. If you have all this or you have family history of diabetes then better just check one your blood sugar.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. Mere husband ko pathari ka pain bahot ata he city me mere husband medicine se thik ho jata he or pathari bahar nikal jati thi lekin abhi wo gau gaye he vaha koi hospital bhi nahi he vaha unako pathari ka pain start ho gaya to kya kare abhi bahot pain hota he unako pls reply as soon as possible.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Dr. Mere husband ko pathari ka pain bahot ata he city me mere husband medicine se thik ho jata he or pathari bahar ni...
Take shool gaj kesari ras twice a day..take gokshuradi guggul & punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 tab twice a day...pranacharya U through capsule and syrup twice a day...drink lots of water....avoid spinach...tea and coffee..tomato...lady finger etc....
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed